
About Exide Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Exide Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the electronics manufacturing segment of the consumer electronics and durables sector. It was incorporated on 31 January 1947 and has been in existence for over 79 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L31402WB1947PLC014919. Its GSTIN is 19AAACE6641E2ZR (West Bengal). The company holds 32 GST registrations, of which 18 are active. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500086 and NSE: EXIDEIND.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹100 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹85 Cr. It was formerly known as Chloride India Limited and Associated Battery Makers (Eastern) Limited. It is led by directors including Avik Kumar Roy (Managing Director) and Rajeev Khandelwal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Exide House 59E Chowringhee Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700020.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹17,995 Cr, a growth of 4.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹830.4 Cr (net margin 4.6%) and EBITDA of ₹1,865.51 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.4%). The net worth stands at ₹13,905 Cr (down 0.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹15,641 Cr (down 3.1% YoY).
The company has about 4,795 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 4 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 3 brands: Battery Big Bazaar, Exide and Exide Life. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,345 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹862.65 Cr on record. Court records list 789 cases involving the company, including 529 filed by the company and 199 filed against it; 161 cases are pending. The company has 21 deals on record (17 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹689.5 Cr; the latest was in June 2024. Its 10 peer companies in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Padget Electronics Private Limited with revenue of ₹27,964 Cr. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 402 overdue payments to 123 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website exideindustries.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressExide House 59E Chowringhee Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700020
- IndustryConsumer Electronics & Durables, Electronics Manufacturing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Exide Industries Limited
The main business activity of Exide Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Exide Industries Limited FY 2025-26 filings available
Exide Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹17,995 Cr (up 4.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 17,995 | 17,238 | 16,770 | 15,078 | 12,789 | 10,359 | 14,471 |
| Revenue growth | +4.4% | +2.8% | +11.2% | +17.9% | +23.5% | -28.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,866 | 1,805 | 1,821 | 1,593 | 1,402 | 1,366 | 1,436 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.4% | +10.5% | +10.9% | +10.6% | +11.0% | +13.2% | +9.9% |
| Profit before tax | 1,249 | 1,176 | 1,231 | 1,138 | 4,623 | 1,068 | 972 |
| Net profit | 830 | 769 | 846 | 791 | 4,345 | 810 | 787 |
| Net profit margin | +4.6% | +4.5% | +5.1% | +5.3% | +34.0% | +7.8% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.05 | 9.35 | 10.31 | 9.68 | 51.38 | 9.53 | 9.14 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,641 | 16,136 | 14,190 | 11,881 | 11,220 | 23,610 | 20,955 |
| Net worth | 13,905 | 13,913 | 12,886 | 11,132 | 10,584 | 7,272 | 6,467 |
| Total debt | 1,575 | 2,017 | 1,123 | 588 | 520 | 509 | 196 |
| Cash & bank | 258 | 188 | 331 | 140 | 199 | 354 | 342 |
| Net working capital | 670 | 1,638 | 2,034 | 2,212 | 1,728 | 27.82 | 1,249 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,413 | 1,273 | 1,533 | 768 | 61.25 | 2,263 | 1,619 |
| Cash from investing | (1,551) | (1,934) | (1,458) | (799) | 66.33 | (2,082) | (1,097) |
| Cash from financing | (805) | 515 | 108 | (30.10) | (172) | (170) | (532) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,528 | 4,735 | 4,201 | 4,365 | 4,695 | 4,335 | 4,017 | 4,450 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.8% | +9.2% | +4.6% | -1.9% | +5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 27.43 | 4.24 | 15.72 | 53.75 | 27.91 | 44.08 | 12.79 | 40.25 |
| EBITDA | 621 | 488 | 442 | 391 | 538 | 428 | 425 | 472 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +10.3% | +10.5% | +9.0% | +11.5% | +9.9% | +10.6% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 142 | 138 | 149 | 152 | 149 | 148 | 145 | 146 |
| Interest | 19.81 | 26.62 | 25.07 | 39.74 | 32.40 | 34.86 | 54.36 | 34.02 |
| Profit before tax | 487 | 327 | 283 | 253 | 385 | 290 | 238 | 332 |
| Tax | 136 | 111 | 88.15 | 79.69 | 110 | 102 | 79.58 | 98.97 |
| Net profit | 351 | 217 | 195 | 174 | 275 | 188 | 158 | 233 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.12 | 2.53 | 2.29 | 2.02 | 3.21 | 2.20 | 1.84 | 2.72 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 17,269 | 16,588 | 16,029 | 14,592 | 12,410 | 10,041 | 9,857 |
| Revenue growth | +4.1% | +3.5% | +9.9% | +17.6% | +23.6% | +1.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,935 | 1,894 | 1,872 | 1,569 | 1,399 | 1,357 | 1,345 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +11.4% | +11.7% | +10.8% | +11.3% | +13.5% | +13.7% |
| Profit before tax | 1,491 | 1,441 | 1,410 | 1,215 | 5,720 | 1,018 | 1,035 |
| Net profit | 1,090 | 1,033 | 1,021 | 869 | 852 | 758 | 843 |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +6.2% | +6.4% | +6.0% | +6.9% | +7.6% | +8.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.07 | 12.67 | 12.39 | 10.63 | 55.11 | 8.92 | 9.71 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,139 | 14,917 | 13,617 | 11,559 | 10,954 | 7,243 | 6,397 |
| Net worth | 14,674 | 14,442 | 13,137 | 11,210 | 10,598 | 6,894 | 6,296 |
| Total debt | 375 | 386 | 396 | 278 | 290 | 286 | 28.00 |
| Cash & bank | 169 | 116 | 223 | 74.48 | 161 | 91.35 | 155 |
| Net working capital | 1,274 | 1,881 | 1,802 | 2,040 | 1,625 | 1,204 | 1,577 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,231 | 1,298 | 1,997 | 848 | 20.45 | 1,413 | 914 |
| Cash from investing | (1,963) | (1,180) | (1,617) | (888) | 275 | (1,277) | (325) |
| Cash from financing | (215) | (224) | (230) | (46.08) | (225) | (199) | (509) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,305 | 4,551 | 4,030 | 4,178 | 4,510 | 4,159 | 3,849 | 4,267 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.6% | +9.4% | +4.7% | -2.1% | +4.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.04 | 14.19 | 18.29 | 42.43 | 18.16 | 16.05 | 13.15 | 52.81 |
| Total expenses | 4,650 | 4,021 | 3,569 | 3,784 | 3,962 | 3,693 | 3,400 | 3,784 |
| EBITDA | 655 | 530 | 461 | 395 | 548 | 467 | 449 | 484 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.4% | +11.7% | +11.4% | +9.4% | +12.2% | +11.2% | +11.7% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 116 | 127 | 131 | 128 | 127 | 124 | 127 |
| Interest | 8.31 | 8.40 | 8.46 | 8.93 | 9.07 | 12.98 | 11.96 | 10.29 |
| Profit before tax | 543 | 420 | 343 | 298 | 430 | 343 | 325 | 399 |
| Tax | 136 | 108 | 85.68 | 76.84 | 109 | 88.39 | 80.32 | 101 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,528 | 4,735 | 4,201 | 4,365 | 4,695 | 4,335 | 4,017 | 4,450 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.8% | +9.2% | +4.6% | -1.9% | +5.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 27.43 | 4.24 | 15.72 | 53.75 | 27.91 | 44.08 | 12.79 | 40.25 |
| EBITDA | 621 | 488 | 442 | 391 | 538 | 428 | 425 | 472 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +10.3% | +10.5% | +9.0% | +11.5% | +9.9% | +10.6% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 142 | 138 | 149 | 152 | 149 | 148 | 145 | 146 |
| Interest | 19.81 | 26.62 | 25.07 | 39.74 | 32.40 | 34.86 | 54.36 | 34.02 |
| Profit before tax | 487 | 327 | 283 | 253 | 385 | 290 | 238 | 332 |
| Tax | 136 | 111 | 88.15 | 79.69 | 110 | 102 | 79.58 | 98.97 |
| Net profit | 351 | 217 | 195 | 174 | 275 | 188 | 158 | 233 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.12 | 2.53 | 2.29 | 2.02 | 3.21 | 2.20 | 1.84 | 2.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,995 | 17,238 | 16,770 | 15,078 | 12,789 | 10,359 | 14,471 |
| Revenue growth | +4.4% | +2.8% | +11.2% | +17.9% | +23.5% | -28.4% | - |
| Other income | 101 | 113 | 90.50 | 125 | 3,725 | 132 | 61.88 |
| Total expenses | 16,130 | 15,433 | 14,949 | 13,485 | 11,387 | 8,994 | 13,035 |
| Employee cost | 1,372 | 1,296 | 1,167 | 1,003 | 906 | 817 | 1,119 |
| EBITDA | 1,866 | 1,805 | 1,821 | 1,593 | 1,402 | 1,366 | 1,436 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.4% | +10.5% | +10.9% | +10.6% | +11.0% | +13.2% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 589 | 582 | 560 | 502 | 440 | 394 | 418 |
| Interest | 129 | 160 | 120 | 78.70 | 64.36 | 36.52 | 108 |
| Profit before tax | 1,249 | 1,176 | 1,231 | 1,138 | 4,623 | 1,068 | 972 |
| Tax | 389 | 375 | 348 | 315 | 266 | 265 | 209 |
| Net profit | 830 | 769 | 846 | 791 | 4,345 | 810 | 787 |
| Net profit margin | +4.6% | +4.5% | +5.1% | +5.3% | +34.0% | +7.8% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.05 | 9.35 | 10.31 | 9.68 | 51.38 | 9.53 | 9.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 13,820 | 13,828 | 12,801 | 11,047 | 10,499 | 7,187 | 6,382 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 13,905 | 13,913 | 12,886 | 11,132 | 10,584 | 7,272 | 6,467 |
| Minority interest | 26.37 | 20.64 | 15.16 | 9.02 | 40.21 | 46.22 | 46.94 |
| Secured loans | 1,088 | 1,556 | 691 | 274 | 203 | 132 | 64.12 |
| Unsecured loans | 487 | 461 | 431 | 315 | 316 | 377 | 132 |
| Total debt | 1,575 | 2,017 | 1,123 | 588 | 520 | 509 | 196 |
| Total liabilities | 15,641 | 16,136 | 14,190 | 11,881 | 11,220 | 23,610 | 20,955 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 8,110 | 7,489 | 6,891 | 6,316 | 5,501 | 5,422 | 4,653 |
| Net block | 4,006 | 3,935 | 3,853 | 3,682 | 3,361 | 3,599 | 3,248 |
| Capital work in progress | 4,198 | 3,643 | 1,352 | 525 | 341 | 431 | 405 |
| Investments | 6,131 | 6,468 | 5,940 | 5,106 | 5,558 | 18,807 | 15,816 |
| Inventories | 4,004 | 4,565 | 3,869 | 3,436 | 2,855 | 2,637 | 2,415 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,575 | 1,686 | 1,382 | 1,230 | 1,098 | 1,076 | 1,061 |
| Cash & bank balances | 258 | 188 | 331 | 140 | 199 | 354 | 342 |
| Loans & advances | 411 | 446 | 411 | 281 | 258 | 684 | 598 |
| Total current assets | 6,247 | 6,886 | 5,993 | 5,088 | 4,410 | 4,751 | 4,415 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,577 | 5,248 | 3,959 | 2,876 | 2,682 | 4,723 | 3,165 |
| Net working capital | 670 | 1,638 | 2,034 | 2,212 | 1,728 | 27.82 | 1,249 |
| Total assets | 15,641 | 16,136 | 14,190 | 11,881 | 11,220 | 23,610 | 20,955 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 181 | 323 | 132 | 189 | 342 | 331 | 341 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,413 | 1,273 | 1,533 | 768 | 61.25 | 2,263 | 1,619 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,551) | (1,934) | (1,458) | (799) | 66.33 | (2,082) | (1,097) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (805) | 515 | 108 | (30.10) | (172) | (170) | (532) |
| Net change in cash | 57.45 | (146) | 183 | (60.68) | (44.74) | 10.96 | (9.47) |
| Closing cash | 258 | 188 | 331 | 140 | 199 | 354 | 342 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.4% | +2.8% | +11.2% | +17.9% | +23.5% | -28.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.4% | -0.9% | +14.3% | +13.6% | +2.7% | -4.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +6.2% | -4.5% | +8.2% | -75.4% | +333.0% | +9.9% | -22.2% |
| Net income growth | +8.0% | -9.1% | +7.0% | -81.8% | +436.4% | +3.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.1% | +10.5% | +17.4% | +1.4% | -4.6% | -6.8% | +9.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.4% | +8.8% | +10.1% | +3.5% | -3.5% | +0.1% | +1.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.8% | +4.6% | +5.3% | +5.5% | +34.1% | +7.8% | +5.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.7% | +8.8% | +10.4% | +10.6% | +5.7% | +4.9% | +5.4% |
| Return on net worth | +6.2% | +6.0% | +7.4% | +7.6% | +48.6% | +11.7% | +12.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 10.13 | 13.06 | 9.53 | 7.21 | 6.68 | 3.76 | 10.63 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.31 | 2.40 | 2.54 | 2.55 | 2.34 | 2.06 | 3.32 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.20 | 4.09 | 4.59 | 4.79 | 4.66 | 4.10 | 6.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.04 | 11.23 | 12.84 | 12.96 | 11.77 | 9.70 | 12.55 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.05 | 9.35 | 10.31 | 9.68 | 51.38 | 9.53 | 9.14 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 4.10 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 163.59 | 163.69 | 151.60 | 130.97 | 124.51 | 85.56 | 76.09 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,305 | 4,551 | 4,030 | 4,178 | 4,510 | 4,159 | 3,849 | 4,267 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.6% | +9.4% | +4.7% | -2.1% | +4.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.04 | 14.19 | 18.29 | 42.43 | 18.16 | 16.05 | 13.15 | 52.81 |
| Total expenses | 4,650 | 4,021 | 3,569 | 3,784 | 3,962 | 3,693 | 3,400 | 3,784 |
| EBITDA | 655 | 530 | 461 | 395 | 548 | 467 | 449 | 484 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.4% | +11.7% | +11.4% | +9.4% | +12.2% | +11.2% | +11.7% | +11.3% |
| Depreciation | 118 | 116 | 127 | 131 | 128 | 127 | 124 | 127 |
| Interest | 8.31 | 8.40 | 8.46 | 8.93 | 9.07 | 12.98 | 11.96 | 10.29 |
| Profit before tax | 543 | 420 | 343 | 298 | 430 | 343 | 325 | 399 |
| Tax | 136 | 108 | 85.68 | 76.84 | 109 | 88.39 | 80.32 | 101 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,269 | 16,588 | 16,029 | 14,592 | 12,410 | 10,041 | 9,857 |
| Revenue growth | +4.1% | +3.5% | +9.9% | +17.6% | +23.6% | +1.9% | - |
| Other income | 93.07 | 96.16 | 84.54 | 132 | 4,774 | 65.44 | 63.94 |
| Total expenses | 15,334 | 14,694 | 14,157 | 13,023 | 11,011 | 8,684 | 8,512 |
| Employee cost | 1,081 | 1,056 | 983 | 872 | 802 | 722 | 666 |
| EBITDA | 1,935 | 1,894 | 1,872 | 1,569 | 1,399 | 1,357 | 1,345 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +11.4% | +11.7% | +10.8% | +11.3% | +13.5% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 501 | 504 | 497 | 456 | 413 | 379 | 363 |
| Interest | 36.01 | 44.96 | 49.71 | 30.42 | 40.33 | 24.79 | 11.07 |
| Profit before tax | 1,491 | 1,441 | 1,410 | 1,215 | 5,720 | 1,018 | 1,035 |
| Tax | 380 | 365 | 357 | 311 | 1,036 | 260 | 210 |
| Net profit | 1,090 | 1,033 | 1,021 | 869 | 852 | 758 | 843 |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +6.2% | +6.4% | +6.0% | +6.9% | +7.6% | +8.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.07 | 12.67 | 12.39 | 10.63 | 55.11 | 8.92 | 9.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 | 85.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 14,589 | 14,357 | 13,052 | 11,125 | 10,513 | 6,809 | 6,211 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 14,674 | 14,442 | 13,137 | 11,210 | 10,598 | 6,894 | 6,296 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 375 | 386 | 396 | 278 | 283 | 286 | 28.00 |
| Total debt | 375 | 386 | 396 | 278 | 290 | 286 | 28.00 |
| Total liabilities | 15,139 | 14,917 | 13,617 | 11,559 | 10,954 | 7,243 | 6,397 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,604 | 6,245 | 5,800 | 5,347 | 4,860 | 4,309 | 3,637 |
| Net block | 2,771 | 2,876 | 2,865 | 2,850 | 2,808 | 2,672 | 2,374 |
| Capital work in progress | 162 | 138 | 202 | 101 | 312 | 201 | 297 |
| Investments | 10,734 | 9,972 | 8,621 | 6,341 | 6,036 | 3,059 | 2,071 |
| Inventories | 3,492 | 3,827 | 3,249 | 2,989 | 2,465 | 2,346 | 2,192 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,460 | 1,577 | 1,264 | 1,274 | 1,194 | 887 | 815 |
| Cash & bank balances | 169 | 116 | 223 | 74.48 | 161 | 91.35 | 155 |
| Loans & advances | 270 | 253 | 314 | 194 | 214 | 187 | 159 |
| Total current assets | 5,392 | 5,773 | 5,051 | 4,532 | 4,035 | 3,512 | 3,321 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,118 | 3,892 | 3,249 | 2,492 | 2,409 | 2,309 | 1,744 |
| Net working capital | 1,274 | 1,881 | 1,802 | 2,040 | 1,625 | 1,204 | 1,577 |
| Total assets | 15,139 | 14,917 | 13,617 | 11,559 | 10,954 | 7,243 | 6,397 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 111 | 217 | 68.12 | 154 | 82.74 | 145 | 64.70 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,231 | 1,298 | 1,997 | 848 | 20.45 | 1,413 | 914 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,963) | (1,180) | (1,617) | (888) | 275 | (1,277) | (325) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (215) | (224) | (230) | (46.08) | (225) | (199) | (509) |
| Net change in cash | 53.35 | (106) | 149 | (85.50) | 70.88 | (62.33) | 80.17 |
| Closing cash | 169 | 116 | 223 | 74.48 | 161 | 91.35 | 155 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.1% | +3.5% | +9.9% | +17.6% | +23.6% | +1.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +2.2% | +1.2% | +19.4% | +12.1% | +3.1% | +0.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +3.4% | +2.2% | +16.0% | -78.8% | +461.9% | -1.7% | -16.4% |
| Net income growth | +5.5% | +1.1% | +17.5% | +2.0% | +12.4% | -10.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.8% | +10.2% | +16.9% | +14.0% | +5.4% | +3.0% | +9.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.2% | +10.6% | +11.3% | +5.3% | -0.3% | +4.2% | +7.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.4% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +6.2% | +37.8% | +7.6% | +8.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.2% | +10.4% | +11.6% | +11.1% | +11.5% | +15.3% | +16.8% |
| Return on net worth | +7.6% | +7.8% | +8.7% | +8.3% | +9.7% | +11.5% | +13.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.51 | 3.23 | 3.62 | 2.73 | 4.09 | 2.54 | 1.13 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.69 | 2.75 | 2.88 | 2.86 | 2.71 | 2.53 | 2.88 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.72 | 4.69 | 5.14 | 5.35 | 5.16 | 4.42 | 4.93 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.37 | 11.68 | 12.63 | 11.82 | 11.92 | 11.79 | 10.40 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.07 | 12.67 | 12.39 | 10.63 | 55.11 | 8.92 | 9.71 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 4.10 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 172.63 | 169.91 | 154.56 | 131.88 | 124.68 | 81.10 | 74.07 |
Peer Comparison of Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Padget Electronics Private Limited | ₹27,964 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 187.0% | •••• | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| LG Electronics India Limited | ₹24,631 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Polycab India Limited | ₹22,616 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Panchamahal, Gujarat, India |
| Havells India Limited Listed | ₹22,081 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Godrej and Boyce Manufacturing Company Limited | ₹19,907 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Exide Industries Limited this company | ₹17,995 Cr (FY 2026) | •••• | •••• | 4.4% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Salcomp Manufacturing India Private Limited | ₹11,572 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 148.0% | •••• | Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Tractors and Farm Equipment Limited. | ₹8,864.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Tamil Nadu, India |
| Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Listed | ₹7,932.38 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Schneider Electric IT Business India Private Limited | ₹7,471.46 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 36.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Surya Roshni Limited Listed | ₹7,465.55 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Bahadurgarh, Haryana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Exide Industries by revenue in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries has 9 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avik Kumar Roy | Managing Director | 01 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sridhar Gorthi Also directs: Snark Capital Advisors LLP, Kshna Capital Advisors LLP, Piramal Pharma Limited and 3 more | Director | 29 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Rajan Beharilal Raheja Also directs: Supreme Petrochem Limited, Prism Johnson Limited, Exide Energy Solutions Limited and 5 more | Director | 12 Dec 1991 | 34 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Surin Kapadia Also directs: Exide Energy Solutions Limited, Thiante Consultancy Services LLP, Viems Agencies LLP and 5 more | Director | 25 Oct 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rajeev Khandelwal | Whole-Time Director | 01 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Pravin Ramchandra Saraf Also directs: Exide Energy Solutions Limited | Whole-Time Director | 01 Sep 2025 | 1 Years 1 Months | Current |
Shareholding Pattern of Exide Industries Limited
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 46.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 10.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 19.30% and retail and other public shareholders hold 24.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.00% | 46.00% | 46.00% | 46.00% |
| Public | 54.00% | 54.00% | 54.00% | 54.00% |
Charges & Borrowings of Exide Industries Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2022 | Others | ₹130 Cr | Open |
| 29 Jul 2021 | Others | ₹150 Cr | Open |
| 31 Oct 2014 | State Bank of India | ₹110 Cr | Open |
| 21 Feb 2014 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹130 Cr | Open |
| 20 Dec 2013 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹25 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 25 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries Limited has 21 deals on record (17 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹689.5 Cr; the latest was in June 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 21)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹269.24 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹207.28 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹187.17 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹28.46 Cr | Buyer: The Jupiter Global Fund-Jupiter India Select Seller: Jupiter South Asia Investment Company Limited |
| Mar 2010 | Funding round | ₹539.5 Cr | Investors: Others - Exide Industries Limited, Merrill Lynich Capital Markets Espana SASV, HSBC Global Investment Funds A/c HSBC Global Investment Funds Mauritius Limited |
Full deal history
All 21 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries Limited has 789 court cases on record: 529 filed by Exide Industries, 199 filed against it, 61 where it is another party. 161 cases are pending and 628 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 459 | 97 | 57 |
| District courts | 322 | 100 | 101 |
| Supreme Court | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| NCLAT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 789)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Khurda, Odisha | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Sa Infosys Private Limited | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (CO) | Filed by the company against Dalhousie Holdings Ltd | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (IP-COM) | Filed by the company against Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (WPCRC) | Filed by the company against Eastern Coalfields Ltd | Pending |
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Court case (TS (Com)) | Filed by the company against As Enterprises Private Limited | Pending |
Full case history
All 789 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries Limited has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 402 overdue payments to 123 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 123)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Gator Systems Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Paras Compressors | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 13 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries operates multiple associated brands including Battery Big Bazaar, Exide, and Exide Life. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Sells car, inverter, and other batteries online with free delivery services. | batterybigbazaar.com | |
| Exide is recognized as India's largest battery manufacturer. | exideindustries.com | |
| Exide Life Insurance | exidelife.in |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries Limited has a workforce of 4,795 employees as of Apr 08, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries has 4 subsidiary companies and 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Exide Energy Solutions Limited | U31100WB2022PLC252459 | - |
| Chloride International Limited | U31402WB1947PLC014918 | - |
| Chloride Metals Limited | U34300WB1998PLC181003 | - |
| Exide Energy Private Limited | U74999GJ2018PTC104468 | - |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 4.
Name History of Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Chloride India Limited, and Associated Battery Makers (Eastern) Limited. The current legal name is Exide Industries Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Exide Industries Limited | Current |
| Chloride India Limited | Previous |
| Associated Battery Makers (Eastern) Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L31402WB1970PLC014919. The current CIN is L31402WB1947PLC014919, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L31402WB1947PLC014919 | Current |
| L31402WB1970PLC014919 | Previous |
News related to Exide Industries Limited
Recent Activity on Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries Limited has 58 board changes on record since 1976: 34 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Pravin Ramchandra Saraf was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Sep 2025.
108 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Exide Industries Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Exide Industries Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries has 32 GST registrations: 18 active and 14 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAACE6641E2ZR | West Bengal | Active | 05 Sep 2017 |
| 06AAACE6641E1ZZ | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACE6641E1ZX | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAACE6641E1ZV | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Exide Industries Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Exide Industries Limited
Exide Industries is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in electronics manufacturing, within the consumer electronics and durables industry. It was incorporated on 31 January 1947 (79+ years old) and is registered under CIN L31402WB1947PLC014919. Listed on BSE: 500086 and NSE: EXIDEIND.
Exide Industries reported revenue of ₹17,995 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 4.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Exide Industries has 9 current directors:
- Avik Kumar Roy - Managing Director
- Rajeev Khandelwal - Whole-Time Director
- Pravin Ramchandra Saraf - Whole-Time Director
- Manoj Kumar Agarwal - Whole-Time Director
- Sridhar Gorthi - Director
- Rajan Beharilal Raheja - Director
- Surin Kapadia - Director
- Radhika Govind Rajan - Director
- Jaidit Singh Brar - Director
The GSTIN of Exide Industries is 19AAACE6641E2ZR, registered in West Bengal. The company has 32 GST registrations in all, of which 18 are active and 14 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAACE6641E1ZZ (Haryana), 07AAACE6641E1ZX (Delhi), 08AAACE6641E1ZV (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Exide Industries is L31402WB1947PLC014919. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Exide Industries is listed on both BSE (code: 500086) and NSE (symbol: EXIDEIND).
Exide Industries has 789 court cases on record: 529 filed by the company and 199 filed against it. 161 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Exide Industries was incorporated on 31 January 1947, making it 79+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Exide Industries has 21 deals on record (17 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹689.5 Cr; the latest was in June 2024.
The peers of Exide Industries by revenue are Padget Electronics Private Limited, LG Electronics India Limited, Polycab India Limited, Havells India Limited, Godrej and Boyce Manufacturing Company Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Durables industry (Electronic Appliances Manufacturing).
Pravin Ramchandra Saraf was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Sep 2025. Rajeev Khandelwal was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Sep 2025. Asish Kumar Mukherjee ceased to be CFO on 01 May 2025. Exide Industries has 58 board changes on record in total.
Exide Industries has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 402 overdue payments to 123 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 16 Apr 2024.