- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-19-0051932

About Expo Engineering and Projects Limited
Data last updated:
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial machinery manufacturing segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 19 July 1982 and has been in existence for over 44 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L40200MH1982PLC027837. Its GSTIN is 27AABCE1437B3Z6 (Maharashtra). The company holds 9 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 526614.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹16 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹9.12 Cr. It was formerly known as Expo Gas Containers Private Limited. It is led by directors including Hasanain Shaukatali Mewawala (Managing Director) and Sayada Mukadam.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 150 Sheriff Devijistreet, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400003.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹68.23 Cr, a decline of 40.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.74 Cr (net margin 2.6%) and EBITDA of ₹6.32 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.3%). The net worth stands at ₹39.28 Cr (up 23.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹75.48 Cr (up 12.3% YoY).
The company has about 168 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Expo Group Of Companies. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹76.98 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹70.84 Cr on record. Court records list 19 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company and 11 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 92 deals on record (92 market trades); the latest was in September 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 3 smaller; the largest is Crystal Industrial Syndicate Private Limited with revenue of ₹113.91 Cr. The company has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 427 overdue payments to 42 micro and small suppliers.
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0051932). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website expogas.com.
Company details
Name history
Expo Engineering and Projects has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Expo Gas Containers Private Limited, and Expo Engineering And Projects Limited. The current legal name is Expo Engineering And Projects Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Expo Engineering and Projects Limited | Current |
| Expo Gas Containers Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Expo Engineering and Projects has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U40200MH1982PLC027837. The current CIN is L40200MH1982PLC027837, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L40200MH1982PLC027837 | Current |
| U40200MH1982PLC027837 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Expo Engineering and Projects
Contact details
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is expogas.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address150 Sheriff Devijistreet, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400003
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Expo Engineering and Projects operates one associated brand: EXPO GROUP OF COMPANIES. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Plant equipment is manufactured by the engineering and construction firm. | expogas.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Expo Engineering and Projects are manufacturing and professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers metal and metal products and architecture, engineering activities, technical testing and analysis activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products | |
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M4 | Architecture, engineering activities, technical testing and analysis activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableExpo Engineering and Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹68.23 Cr (down 40.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 68.23 | 115 | 75.70 | 80.22 | 72.64 | 48.17 | 49.12 |
| Revenue growth | -40.5% | +51.6% | -5.6% | +10.4% | +50.8% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 6.32 | 8.34 | 5.73 | 2.56 | 5.19 | 5.06 | 4.26 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +7.3% | +7.6% | +3.2% | +7.1% | +10.5% | +8.7% |
| Profit before tax | 2.41 | 4.12 | 1.02 | (2.33) | 1.12 | 0.60 | 0.67 |
| Net profit | 1.74 | 3.18 | 0.80 | 1.60 | 0.59 | (2.42) | 0.35 |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +2.8% | +1.1% | +2.0% | +0.8% | -5.0% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 1.40 | 0.40 | (1.16) | 0.31 | (1.27) | 0.19 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 75.48 | 67.20 | 67.21 | 65.30 | 66.19 | 67.90 | 62.20 |
| Net worth | 39.28 | 31.84 | 21.19 | 20.34 | 22.33 | 21.78 | 24.19 |
| Total debt | 32.63 | 31.13 | 40.92 | 41.42 | 41.08 | 40.45 | 38.00 |
| Cash & bank | 2.97 | 3.05 | 2.08 | 1.59 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.05 |
| Net working capital | 61.91 | 58.08 | 57.66 | 56.05 | 52.14 | 51.13 | 54.20 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (6.41) | 5.46 | 1.06 | 0.20 | (0.58) | (2.41) | (5.74) |
| Cash from investing | (0.67) | (2.22) | (0.08) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.24) |
| Cash from financing | 7.00 | (2.27) | (0.50) | 0.34 | 0.64 | 2.44 | 5.66 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.01 | 13.75 | 17.28 | 18.10 | 15.00 | 17.85 | 39.83 | 25.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.1% | -23.0% | -56.6% | -28.5% | -53.0% | +0.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 13.35 | 12.11 | 16.40 | 16.57 | 12.99 | 15.94 | 36.48 | 23.51 |
| EBITDA | 1.66 | 1.64 | 0.88 | 1.53 | 2.01 | 1.91 | 3.35 | 1.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +11.9% | +5.1% | +8.5% | +13.4% | +10.7% | +8.4% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 1.05 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 0.95 |
| Profit before tax | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.86 | 1.04 | 2.50 | 0.67 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.94 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.01 | 13.75 | 17.28 | 18.10 | 15.00 | 17.85 | 39.83 | 25.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.1% | -23.0% | -56.6% | -28.5% | -53.0% | +0.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 13.35 | 12.11 | 16.40 | 16.57 | 12.99 | 15.94 | 36.48 | 23.51 |
| EBITDA | 1.66 | 1.64 | 0.88 | 1.53 | 2.01 | 1.91 | 3.35 | 1.80 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +11.9% | +5.1% | +8.5% | +13.4% | +10.7% | +8.4% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 1.05 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 0.95 |
| Profit before tax | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.86 | 1.04 | 2.50 | 0.67 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.94 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 68.23 | 115 | 75.70 | 80.22 | 72.64 | 48.17 | 49.12 |
| Revenue growth | -40.5% | +51.6% | -5.6% | +10.4% | +50.8% | -1.9% | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.46 | 0.14 | 1.44 |
| Total expenses | 61.91 | 106 | 69.97 | 77.66 | 67.45 | 43.11 | 44.86 |
| Employee cost | 10.52 | 10.53 | 10.36 | 9.07 | 8.08 | 5.98 | 8.07 |
| EBITDA | 6.32 | 8.34 | 5.73 | 2.56 | 5.19 | 5.06 | 4.26 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.3% | +7.3% | +7.6% | +3.2% | +7.1% | +10.5% | +8.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.61 |
| Interest | 3.71 | 3.91 | 4.40 | 4.56 | 4.00 | 4.04 | 4.42 |
| Profit before tax | 2.41 | 4.12 | 1.02 | (2.33) | 1.12 | 0.60 | 0.67 |
| Tax | 0.67 | 0.94 | 0.26 | (0.10) | 0.53 | 3.02 | 0.32 |
| Net profit | 1.74 | 3.18 | 0.80 | 1.60 | 0.59 | (2.42) | 0.35 |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +2.8% | +1.1% | +2.0% | +0.8% | -5.0% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 1.40 | 0.40 | (1.16) | 0.31 | (1.27) | 0.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 9.12 | 9.12 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 | 7.61 |
| Reserves & surplus | 24.65 | 22.72 | 13.58 | 12.73 | 14.72 | 14.17 | 16.58 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 39.28 | 31.84 | 21.19 | 20.34 | 22.33 | 21.78 | 24.19 |
| Secured loans | 31.96 | 26.14 | 35.03 | 35.42 | 35.39 | 34.50 | 32.57 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.67 | 4.99 | 5.89 | 6.00 | 5.69 | 5.95 | 5.43 |
| Total debt | 32.63 | 31.13 | 40.92 | 41.42 | 41.08 | 40.45 | 38.00 |
| Total liabilities | 75.48 | 67.20 | 67.21 | 65.30 | 66.19 | 67.90 | 62.20 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 23.60 | 22.92 | 21.16 | 21.09 | 21.05 | 21.01 | 21.00 |
| Net block | 5.20 | 4.90 | 3.14 | 3.51 | 3.93 | 4.43 | 4.98 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 49.99 | 40.78 | 48.43 | 47.89 | 41.10 | 34.82 | 33.42 |
| Sundry debtors | 13.69 | 20.49 | 4.85 | 6.44 | 13.74 | 14.36 | 18.72 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.97 | 3.05 | 2.08 | 1.59 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.05 |
| Loans & advances | 6.70 | 8.32 | 13.72 | 14.63 | 10.18 | 7.37 | 15.36 |
| Total current assets | 73.35 | 72.64 | 69.08 | 70.55 | 66.11 | 57.62 | 68.55 |
| Total current liabilities | 11.44 | 14.56 | 11.42 | 14.50 | 13.97 | 6.49 | 14.35 |
| Net working capital | 61.91 | 58.08 | 57.66 | 56.05 | 52.14 | 51.13 | 54.20 |
| Total assets | 75.48 | 67.20 | 67.21 | 65.30 | 66.19 | 67.90 | 62.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.05 | 2.08 | 1.59 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.05 | 1.37 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6.41) | 5.46 | 1.06 | 0.20 | (0.58) | (2.41) | (5.74) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.67) | (2.22) | (0.08) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.24) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7.00 | (2.27) | (0.50) | 0.34 | 0.64 | 2.44 | 5.66 |
| Net change in cash | (0.08) | 0.97 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.02 | 0.03 | (0.32) |
| Closing cash | 2.97 | 3.05 | 2.08 | 1.59 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -40.5% | +51.6% | -5.6% | +10.4% | +50.8% | -1.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -24.2% | +45.6% | +123.8% | -50.7% | +2.6% | +18.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -41.5% | +303.9% | +9998.0% | - | +86.7% | -10.5% | -46.0% |
| Net income growth | -45.3% | +297.5% | -50.0% | +171.2% | +124.4% | -791.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.3% | +16.5% | +16.3% | +17.8% | +6.5% | -1.3% | +10.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +35.2% | +17.1% | +4.2% | -15.6% | -3.8% | -4.2% | -3.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.6% | +2.8% | +1.0% | -2.8% | +0.8% | -5.0% | +0.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.6% | +11.9% | +8.2% | +9.2% | +7.7% | +7.1% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | +4.9% | +12.0% | +3.7% | +7.6% | +2.7% | -10.5% | +1.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.90 | 1.36 | 1.98 | 1.93 | 1.85 | 1.71 | 1.46 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.33 | 0.58 |
| Interest cover | 62.46 | 49.62 | 83.18 | 217.14 | 85.84 | 89.78 | 121.10 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.93 | 5.21 | 3.58 | 3.81 | 3.45 | 2.29 | 2.35 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.50 | 2.57 | 1.57 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.41 | 1.52 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.99 | 9.06 | 13.41 | 7.95 | 5.17 | 2.91 | 2.53 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 1.40 | 0.40 | (1.16) | 0.31 | (1.27) | 0.19 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 14.81 | 13.97 | 11.13 | 10.69 | 11.73 | 11.44 | 12.71 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited
Expo Engineering and Projects has 6 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hasanain Shaukatali Mewawala Also directs: Jawad Trading Company LLP, Process Plant and Machinery Association of India, Arabesque Investments Pvt Ltd and 3 more | Managing Director | 14 Dec 2009 | 16 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sayada Mukadam | Director | 12 May 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Murtuza Shaukatali Mewawala | Director | 17 Nov 2015 | 10 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Venkateswaran Manickam Chittoor | Director | 24 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sajjadhussein Mohammedhussein Nathani Also directs: Arabesque Investments Pvt Ltd, Bianca Investments Private Limited, Asm Software and Services Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Fatema Sohel Nayani | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crystal Industrial Syndicate Private Limited | ₹113.91 Cr (FY 2025) | 41.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| New Avm Systech Private Limited | ₹113.15 Cr (FY 2025) | 30.0% | Chinchwad, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Enginemates Heat Transfer Pvt Ltd | ₹112.91 Cr (FY 2024) | 37.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Expo Engineering and Projects Limitedthis company | ₹68.23 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹1.74 Cr | 2.6% | -40.5% | 168 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited is audited by K. S. Shah & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K. S. Shah & Co. | FY 2023 | 109644W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 57.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 4.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 5.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 32.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.00% | 57.00% | 57.00% | 57.00% |
| Public | 43.00% | 43.00% | 43.00% | 43.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Dec 2023 | 100833369 | Others | ₹4 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Apr 2019 | 100257467 | Others | ₹3 Cr | Open | |
| 06 Aug 2015 | 10586721 | Others | ₹2.3 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Jul 2014 | 10514335 | The Saraswat Cooperative Bank Ltd | ₹4.13 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Dec 2009 | 10192692 | The Saraswat Cooperative Bank Ltd | ₹1 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 51 View all charges
Deals & funding
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited has 92 deals on record (92 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 92)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹91.8 Lakh | Buyer: Moneycrew Fintec Private Limited , Sareen Estates Private Limited Seller: 2 individuals |
| Dec 2013 | Market trade | ₹2.5 Lakh | Seller: Parmatma Investments Private Limited |
| Jan 2013 | Market trade | ₹8.8 Lakh | Buyer: Vinod Infotech Pvt Ltd |
| Apr 2011 | Market trade | ₹24.2 Lakh | Buyer: BDS Share Brokers Private Limited Seller: BDS Share Brokers Private Limited |
| Apr 2011 | Market trade | ₹11.6 Lakh | Seller: NBN Fintrade Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited has 19 court cases on record: 8 filed by Expo Engineering and Projects, 11 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 17 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| District courts | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| NCLAT | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 19)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, Court I | Tribunal matter | Filed by the company against V Mahesh Liquidator of M/S Nagarjuna Oil Corporation Ltd | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Company petition | Filed against the company by M/S. Darshan Roadlines Pvt.Ltd. | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (S) | Filed against the company by Paladin Paints and Chemicals Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Company petition | Filed against the company by Ato (I) Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Purba Medinipur, West Bengal | Court case (Cr Case) | Filed against the company by State of West Bengal | Pending |
To see the full case history of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited was last rated by Crisil on 19 Jun 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 19 Jun 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 427 overdue payments to 42 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 42)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Modern Industrial Packers | |||
| Elegant Spares & Services | |||
| Demech Chemical Products Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited has a workforce of 168 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 29, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Expo Engineering and Projects has 9 GST registrations: 5 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCE1437B3Z6 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AABCE1437B1ZE | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 37AABCE1437B1Z7 | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Dec 2019 |
| 21AABCE1437B1ZK | Odisha | Active | 01 Dec 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Expo Engineering and Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Expo Engineering and Projects Limited has 26 board changes on record since 1982: 16 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Fatema Sohel Nayani was appointed as Director on 09 Aug 2024.
121 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Expo Engineering and Projects is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial machinery manufacturing, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 19 July 1982 (44+ years old) and is registered under CIN L40200MH1982PLC027837. Listed on BSE: 526614.
Expo Engineering and Projects reported revenue of ₹68.23 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 40.5% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Expo Engineering and Projects has 6 current directors:
- Hasanain Shaukatali Mewawala - Managing Director
- Sayada Mukadam - Director
- Murtuza Shaukatali Mewawala - Director
- Venkateswaran Manickam Chittoor - Director
- Sajjadhussein Mohammedhussein Nathani - Director
- Fatema Sohel Nayani - Director
The latest financial statements of Expo Engineering and Projects on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Expo Engineering and Projects is 27AABCE1437B3Z6, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 9 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AABCE1437B1ZE (Gujarat), 37AABCE1437B1Z7 (Andhra Pradesh), 21AABCE1437B1ZK (Odisha).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Expo Engineering and Projects is L40200MH1982PLC027837. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Expo Engineering and Projects is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 526614).
Expo Engineering and Projects has 19 court cases on record: 8 filed by the company and 11 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Expo Engineering and Projects was incorporated on 19 July 1982, making it 44+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Expo Engineering and Projects has 92 deals on record (92 market trades); the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Expo Engineering and Projects by revenue are Crystal Industrial Syndicate Private Limited, New Avm Systech Private Limited, Enginemates Heat Transfer Pvt Ltd, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).
Fatema Sohel Nayani was appointed as Director on 09 Aug 2024. Sajjadhussein Mohammedhussein Nathani was appointed as Director on 09 Aug 2024. Fatema Mohamedali Bundeally ceased to be Director on 12 May 2022. Expo Engineering and Projects has 26 board changes on record in total.

