Ezra Management Private Limited

Ezra Management Private Limited - art in Kottayam, Kerala, India. Directors, charges & compliance details.
CIN U74140KL2012PTC031252 Incorporated 18 May 2012 ROC Ernakulam HQ Kottayam, Kerala, India
Struck Off Private Limited Company art
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2019
₹4.99 Lakh
▼ 74% YoY
Net loss · FY 2019
₹22,314
Net margin -4.5%
EBITDA · FY 2019
₹16,923
EBITDA margin 3.4%
Authorised capital
₹12 Lakh
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹10.23 Lakh
Issued & subscribed
Company age
14 yrs
Est. 2012
Directors on board
4
As per MCA filings
Last financials
Mar 2019
Balance sheet date

About Ezra Management Private Limited

Data last updated:

Ezra Management Private Limited was a private limited company based in Kottayam, Kerala, India. The company has been struck off by the Registrar of Companies, typically due to non-filing of annual returns or failure to commence business. It is no longer operational and cannot enter into any legal contracts or agreements. It operated in the creative segment of the art and creative services sector. It was incorporated on 18 May 2012.

The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ernakulam, under CIN U74140KL2012PTC031252.

The company had an authorised share capital of ₹12 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10.23 Lakh. It was formerly known as Esra Management Private Limited. It was led by directors including Baby Simon (Managing Director) and Joseph Simon.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2019, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2019. The registered office was at Mother Mary Tower Near Police Station [Building No. III/67 – B] Kidangoor P.O, Kottayam, Kerala, India – 686572.

As per the financials filed for FY 2019, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.99 Lakh, a decline of 74% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹22,314 (net margin -4.5%) and EBITDA of ₹16,923 (EBITDA margin 3.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over three years.

The last known website on record is ezramanagement.com.

Company details

CIN U74140KL2012PTC031252
Registration Number 031252
Incorporation Date 18 May 2012
ROC Ernakulam
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Struck Off
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2019
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2019
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Contact details

Ezra Management Private Limited's registered office is in Kottayam, Kerala. Its website is ezramanagement.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Registered Address
    Mother Mary Tower Near Police Station [Building No. III/67 – B] Kidangoor P.O, Kottayam, Kerala, India – 686572
  • Industry
    Art, Creative, Arts And Entertainment Activities

To see the full contact details of Ezra Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Ezra Management Private Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Ezra Management is arts, entertainment and recreation. In detail, this covers creative, arts and entertainment activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
RArts, entertainment and recreationR1Creative, arts and entertainment activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ezra Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Ezra Management Private Limited

FY 2019 filings available

Ezra Management Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.99 Lakh (down 74% YoY) for FY 2019.

Revenue · FY 2019
₹4.99 Lakh ▼ 74%
Net loss · FY 2019
₹22,314 margin -4.5%
EBITDA · FY 2019
₹16,923 margin 3.4%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 74%
3 years · compounded
▲ 3%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 84%
3 years · compounded
▲ 31%

Revenue fell 74% in the latest year, but over three years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3%. EBITDA fell 84% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹16,923
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹22,314
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2018-19FY 2017-18FY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profitability
EBITDA Margin3.4%
Net Profit Margin-4.5%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Ezra Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Ezra Management Private Limited

Ezra Management has 4 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Directors (as last reported)
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Joseph SimonDirector24 Jul 201511 Years 2 MonthsAs last reported
Mary Thottappurath MathaiDirector24 Jul 201511 Years 2 MonthsAs last reported
Baby SimonManaging Director18 May 201214 Years 5 MonthsAs last reported
Gijo LukoseDirector24 Jul 201511 Years 2 MonthsAs last reported

Peer comparison

Ezra Management Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (creative, arts and entertainment activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Marvellous Trinity Entertainment Private Limited₹5 Lakh (FY 2023)Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Trippy Scenes Private Limited₹5 Lakh (FY 2018)Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Stellar Recreation Private Limited₹5 Lakh (FY 2025)New Delhi, Delhi, India
Admere Selvyn Private Limited₹5 Lakh (FY 2018)Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India
Vrtoonz Entertainment Private Limited₹4.99 Lakh (FY 2021)-1.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Ezra Management Private Limitedthis company₹4.99 Lakh (FY 2019)-₹22,314-4.5%-74.0%Kottayam, Kerala, India
Aatm Nirbhar Jagrukta Foundation₹4.99 Lakh (FY 2024)-53.0%Patna, Bihar, India
Finovest Janashakti Foundation₹4.98 Lakh (FY 2025)35.0%Ernakulam, Kerala, India

To see the full peer comparison of Ezra Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Ezra Management Private Limited is audited by RAJKUMAR ERUPPACKAL&CO for the financial year 2017.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
RAJKUMAR ERUPPACKAL&COFY 2017003471S

Shareholding

The shareholding of Ezra Management Private Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2017FY 2016
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Ezra Management Private Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Ezra Management Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

GST

No GST registration is on our record for Ezra Management Private Limited; the GSTIN and return-filing check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Recent activity

Ezra Management Private Limited has 10 board changes on record since 2012: 4 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Saji Joseph ceased to be Director on 15 Dec 2017.

AGM
Ezra Management Private Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2019 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Ezra Management Private Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2019 with Roc Ernakulam.
Ceased
Saji Joseph ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Steephan Kunnumpurathu Joseph ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Stephen Mathew ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Gijo Lukose ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Joseph Simon ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Mary Thottappurath Mathai ceased to be Additional Director.
Appointed
Gijo Lukose was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Joseph Simon was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Mary Thottappurath Mathai was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Baby Simon was appointed as Managing Director.

1 earlier event is in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Ezra Management has a status of "Struck Off" as per MCA records. This means the company has been officially removed from the Register of Companies, typically due to non-filing of annual returns or failure to commence business within one year of incorporation. A struck-off company cannot enter into any legal contracts or agreements, and any dealings with such an entity carry significant legal and financial risk.

Ezra Management was a private limited company based in Kottayam, Kerala, India. The company worked in creative, within the art industry. It was incorporated on 18 May 2012 and is registered under CIN U74140KL2012PTC031252. The company has been struck off by the Registrar of Companies and is no longer operational.

Ezra Management had 4 directors:

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ezra Management is U74140KL2012PTC031252. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

The registered office of Ezra Management is at Mother Mary Tower Near Police Station Building No. III67 – B Kidangoor P.O, Kottayam, Kerala, India – 686572.

Ezra Management was incorporated on 18 May 2012. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ernakulam.

Ezra Management can be reached through the website ezramanagement.com. Its registered office is in Kottayam, Kerala, India.

The latest financial statements of Ezra Management on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2019. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2019. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

Ezra Management operated in the art industry, in the creative segment. It worked in this industry before it was struck off.

The peers of Ezra Management by revenue are Marvellous Trinity Entertainment Private Limited, Trippy Scenes Private Limited, Stellar Recreation Private Limited, Admere Selvyn Private Limited, Vrtoonz Entertainment Private Limited and 2 more, all in the same principal business activity (creative, arts and entertainment activities).

Saji Joseph ceased to be Director on 15 Dec 2017. Steephan Kunnumpurathu Joseph ceased to be Director on 15 Dec 2017. Stephen Mathew ceased to be Director on 15 Dec 2017. Ezra Management has 10 board changes on record in total.