Farmax India Limited - fmcg in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L27109TG1995PLC022190 Incorporated 08 November 1995 ROC Hyderabad HQ Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Active Listed Public Limited Company FMCG
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2017
₹4.43 Cr
▼ 73% YoY
Net loss · FY 2017
₹2.76 Cr
Net margin -62.4%
EBITDA · FY 2017
-₹1.44 Cr
EBITDA margin -32.6%
Authorised capital
₹60 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹53.42 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹1 Lakh
Satisfied ₹51.3 Cr
Company age
31 yrs
Est. 1995
Employees · EPFO
18
Provident fund records

About Farmax India Limited

Data last updated:

Farmax India Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the soaps and detergents segment of the FMCG sector. It was incorporated on 08 November 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L27109TG1995PLC022190. Its GSTIN is 36AADCB1600R1ZO (Telangana). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is recorded as listed by MCA, but its shares were delisted from NSE on 10 Jul 2020 · compulsory delisting and from BSE, and no longer trade on a stock exchange.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹60 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹53.42 Cr. It was formerly known as Farmax Retail (India) Limited and Bhagyanagar Castings Limited. It is led by directors including Reddy Srinivasa Reddy (Managing Director) and Lydia Shah P Lydia Pakala.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2017, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2017. The registered office is at Flat No 101 Silversand Cyberdyne 2, Khanamet Kondapur Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500084.

As per the financials filed for FY 2017, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.43 Cr, a decline of 73% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹2.76 Cr (net margin -62.4%) and EBITDA of -₹1.44 Cr (EBITDA margin -32.6%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 37% over three years.

The company has about 18 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹51.3 Cr on record. Court records list 15 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 9 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 26 deals on record (25 market trades, 1 acquisition); the latest was in March 2017. Its 5 peer companies in the FMCG industry (Personal Care and Skin Care, Soaps and Detergents, Staple Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is R. B. Rice Mill Private Limited with revenue of ₹4.45 Cr.

The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website farmax.co.in.

Company details

CIN L27109TG1995PLC022190
Registration Number 022190
Incorporation Date 08 November 1995
ROC Hyderabad
Listing Status Listed - Delisted from NSE on 10 Jul 2020 · compulsory delisting; Delisted from BSE
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 29 September 2017
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2017
Compliance Status Active Non-Compliant

Name history

Farmax India has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Farmax Retail (India) Limited, and Bhagyanagar Castings Limited. The current legal name is Farmax India Limited.

Company NameStatus
Farmax India LimitedCurrent
Farmax Retail (India) LimitedPrevious
Bhagyanagar Castings LimitedPrevious

CIN history

Farmax India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L27109AP1995PLC022190. The current CIN is L27109TG1995PLC022190, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L27109TG1995PLC022190Current
L27109AP1995PLC022190Previous

Contact details

Farmax India Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is farmax.co.in. Its e-mail address is in the company report.

  • Email
  • Registered Address
    Flat No 101 Silversand Cyberdyne 2, Khanamet Kondapur Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500084
  • Industry
    FMCG, Soaps & Detergents, Personal Care & Skincare Products

To see the full contact details of Farmax India Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Farmax India Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Business activity

The main business activity of Farmax India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC1Food, beverages and tobacco products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Farmax India Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Farmax India Limited

FY 2017 filings available

Farmax India Limited reported revenue of ₹4.43 Cr (down 73% YoY) for FY 2017.

Revenue · FY 2017
₹4.43 Cr ▼ 73%
Net loss · FY 2017
₹2.76 Cr margin -62.4%
EBITDA · FY 2017
-₹1.44 Cr margin -32.6%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 73%
3 years · compounded
▼ 37%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 82%

Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 37% over three years, including a 73% fall in the latest year. EBITDA rose 82% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue₹4.43 Cr
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA-₹1.44 Cr
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)-₹2.76 Cr
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-32.6%
Net Profit Margin-62.4%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Farmax India Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Farmax India Limited

Farmax India has 6 current directors and 23 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Reddy Srinivasa ReddyManaging Director20 Sep 20233 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Lydia Shah P Lydia PakalaDirector14 Feb 20242 Years 8 MonthsCurrent
Venkata Ramana Rao KaringulaDirector14 Feb 20242 Years 8 MonthsCurrent
Sindhura ChennuruAdditional Director30 May 20260 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Polavarapu Suresh KumarAdditional Director30 May 20260 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Bharat Kumar PalacharlaAdditional Director30 May 20260 Years 5 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Farmax India Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the FMCG industry (Personal Care and Skin Care, Soaps and Detergents, Staple Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
R. B. Rice Mill Private Limited₹4.45 Cr (FY 2016)-70.0%Chhibramau, Uttar Pradesh, India
Vivekananda Rice Mills Pvt. Ltd.₹4.45 Cr (FY 2024)-15.0%Hooghly, West Bengal, India
Pratik Rice Mill Private Limited₹4.44 Cr (FY 2025)-6.0%Sonepur, Odisha, India
Farmax India Limitedthis company₹4.43 Cr (FY 2017)-₹2.76 Cr-62.4%-73.0%Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Panass Agri Food Grains Processing Private Limited₹4.4 Cr (FY 2024)Hazaribagh, Jharkhand, India
Mahadevan Food Product Private Limited₹4.4 Cr (FY 2025)-5.0%Jhanjharpur, Bihar, India

To see the full peer comparison of Farmax India Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Farmax India Limited is audited by VIJAY SAI KUMAR & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2017.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
VIJAY SAI KUMAR & ASSOCIATESFY 2017004694S

Shareholding

The shareholding of Farmax India Limited is on record for 2 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2017FY 2016
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Farmax India Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹1 Lakh
Satisfied charges
₹51.3 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.₹0.01 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
13 Oct 200390260042Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.₹1 LakhOpen
07 Jun 201010224580State Bank of India₹30.01 CrSatisfied
04 Mar 200910151009Union Bank of India₹1.25 CrSatisfied
09 Mar 200710048984Union Bank of India₹19.64 CrSatisfied
09 Nov 200590260342Union Bank of India₹40 LakhSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Farmax India Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 5 View all charges

Deals & funding

Farmax India Limited has 26 deals on record (25 market trades, 1 acquisition); the latest was in March 2017.

Total deals
26
Market trades
25
Acquisition
1

Deals on record (5 of 26)

WhenDealAmountParties
Mar 2017Acquisition₹19.5 LakhSeller: MSR India Limited
Dec 2011Market trade₹88.3 LakhSeller: B M D Exports Private Limited
Dec 2011Market trade₹97 LakhBuyer: B M D Exports Private Limited
Sep 2011Market trade₹43.4 LakhBuyer: Lotus Global Investment Limited
Seller: Regent Finance Corporation Private Limited
May 2011Market trade₹1.42 CrBuyer: Nopea Capital Services Private Limited

To see the full deal history of Farmax India Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Farmax India Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

GST

Farmax India has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.

Total GSTINs
3
Active
1
Cancelled / inactive
2
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
36AADCB1600R1ZOTelanganaActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Farmax India Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Farmax India Limited has 47 board changes on record since 2000: 27 appointments and 20 cessations. The latest: Bharat Kumar Palacharla was appointed as Additional Director on 30 May 2026.

Appointed
Bharat Kumar Palacharla was appointed as Additional Director.
Appointed
Polavarapu Suresh Kumar was appointed as Additional Director.
Appointed
Sindhura Chennuru was appointed as Additional Director.
Ceased
Shrawan Kumar Gone ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Lydia Shah P Lydia Pakala was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Shrawan Kumar Gone was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Venkata Ramana Rao Karingula was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Vijay Praveen Gurramkonda was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Reddy Srinivasa Reddy was appointed as Managing Director.
Ceased
Alluri Vijaya Rama Raju ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Priyanka Palacharla ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Srinivasa Reddy Morthala ceased to be Managing Director.

49 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Farmax India is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in soaps and detergents, within the FMCG industry. It was incorporated on 08 November 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN L27109TG1995PLC022190.

Farmax India has 6 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Farmax India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2017. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2017. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Farmax India is 36AADCB1600R1ZO, registered in Telangana. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Farmax India is L27109TG1995PLC022190. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Farmax India is recorded as a listed company by MCA, but its shares were delisted from NSE on 10 Jul 2020 · compulsory delisting and from BSE, and no longer trade on a stock exchange.

Farmax India has 15 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 9 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.

Farmax India was incorporated on 08 November 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.

Farmax India has 26 deals on record (25 market trades, 1 acquisition); the latest was in March 2017.

The peers of Farmax India by revenue are R. B. Rice Mill Private Limited, Vivekananda Rice Mills Pvt. Ltd, Pratik Rice Mill Private Limited, Panass Agri Food Grains Processing Private Limited, Mahadevan Food Product Private Limited, all in the FMCG industry (Personal Care and Skin Care, Soaps and Detergents, Staple Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).

Bharat Kumar Palacharla was appointed as Additional Director on 30 May 2026. Polavarapu Suresh Kumar was appointed as Additional Director on 30 May 2026. Sindhura Chennuru was appointed as Additional Director on 30 May 2026. Farmax India has 47 board changes on record in total.