- Total income
- ₹5,890 Cr
- Profit
- ₹701 Cr

About Finolex Cables Limited
Data last updated:
Finolex Cables Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the cable and wire segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 05 June 1967 and has been in existence for over 59 years.
Finolex Cables is ranked #404 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L31300MH1967PLC016531. Its GSTIN is 27AAACF2637D1Z0 (Maharashtra). The company holds 27 GST registrations, of which 23 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500144 and NSE: FINCABLES.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹30.59 Cr. It was formerly known as Alfa Rubber Company Private Limited and Alfa Rubber Co Limited. It is led by directors including Ratnakar Prakash Barve (Whole-Time Director) and Pravin Ramrao Ahire (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 26 – 27 Mumbai Pune Road Pimpri Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411018.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹6,321.01 Cr, a growth of 18.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹713.89 Cr (net margin 11.3%) and EBITDA of ₹619.5 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.8%). The net worth stands at ₹6,085.88 Cr (up 10.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹6,121.29 Cr (up 10.7% YoY).
The company has about 1,606 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Finolex. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,071.05 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹438.14 Cr on record. Court records list 283 cases involving the company, including 151 filed by the company and 133 filed against it; 68 cases are pending. The company has 16 deals on record (16 market trades); the latest was in August 2026. The company has 20 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 3,243 overdue payments to 292 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website finolex.com.
Company details
Name history
Finolex Cables has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Alfa Rubber Company Private Limited, and Alfa Rubber Co Limited. The current legal name is Finolex Cables Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Finolex Cables Limited | Current |
| Alfa Rubber Company Private Limited | Previous |
| Alfa Rubber Co Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Finolex Cables has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U31300MH1967PLC016531. The current CIN is L31300MH1967PLC016531, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L31300MH1967PLC016531 | Current |
| U31300MH1967PLC016531 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Finolex Cables
- Valuation
- ₹20,260 Cr
Contact details
Finolex Cables Limited's registered office is in Pune City, Maharashtra. Its website is finolex.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address26 – 27 Mumbai Pune Road Pimpri Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411018
- IndustryManufacturing, Cable & Wire
To see the full contact details of Finolex Cables Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Finolex Cables operates one associated brand: Finolex. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical and telecommunication cables are manufactured along with related products. | finolex.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Finolex Cables is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of electrical equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 27 | Manufacture of electrical equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Finolex Cables Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Finolex Cables Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableFinolex Cables Limited reported revenue of ₹6,321.01 Cr (up 18.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,321 | 5,319 | 5,014 | 4,481 | 3,768 | 2,768 | 2,877 |
| Revenue growth | +18.8% | +6.1% | +11.9% | +18.9% | +36.1% | -3.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 620 | 541 | 588 | 509 | 428 | 370 | 383 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +10.2% | +11.7% | +11.4% | +11.4% | +13.4% | +13.3% |
| Profit before tax | 929 | 922 | 864 | 649 | 787 | 631 | 512 |
| Net profit | 714 | 702 | 652 | 504 | 600 | 461 | 391 |
| Net profit margin | +11.3% | +13.2% | +13.0% | +11.3% | +15.9% | +16.7% | +13.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 46.66 | 45.82 | 42.61 | 32.97 | 39.17 | 30.17 | 25.56 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,121 | 5,528 | 4,976 | 4,394 | 3,941 | 3,433 | 3,024 |
| Net worth | 6,086 | 5,495 | 4,946 | 4,370 | 3,922 | 3,415 | 3,004 |
| Total debt | 19.14 | 19.99 | 18.06 | 13.61 | 8.79 | 6.70 | 7.94 |
| Cash & bank | 168 | 145 | 97.99 | 73.35 | 37.94 | 53.72 | 934 |
| Net working capital | 1,242 | 1,013 | 1,036 | 1,549 | 1,678 | 1,586 | 1,586 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 49.08 | 207 | 577 | 356 | 473 | 114 | 309 |
| Cash from investing | 153 | (82.09) | (440) | (225) | (378) | (859) | 587 |
| Cash from financing | (129) | (128) | (112) | (96.65) | (86.92) | (86.33) | (86.42) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,013 | 1,951 | 1,599 | 1,376 | 1,396 | 1,595 | 1,182 | 1,312 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.3% | +22.4% | +35.2% | +4.9% | +13.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 92.29 | 140 | 74.26 | 75.57 | 80.30 | 104 | 66.94 | 56.93 |
| EBITDA | 244 | 180 | 158 | 145 | 136 | 171 | 138 | 106 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +9.2% | +9.9% | +10.5% | +9.8% | +10.7% | +11.7% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 21.56 | 16.67 | 14.98 | 14.04 | 13.71 | 12.42 | 11.73 | 11.75 |
| Interest | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 314 | 303 | 216 | 206 | 203 | 261 | 193 | 151 |
| Tax | 65.42 | 78.95 | 52.36 | 43.56 | 39.93 | 69.75 | 45.31 | 32.79 |
| Net profit | 249 | 224 | 164 | 163 | 163 | 192 | 147 | 118 |
| EPS (₹) | 16.28 | 14.67 | 10.73 | 10.63 | 10.63 | 12.53 | 9.63 | 7.71 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,321 | 5,319 | 5,014 | 4,481 | 3,768 | 2,768 | 2,877 |
| Revenue growth | +18.8% | +6.1% | +11.9% | +18.9% | +36.1% | -3.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 630 | 514 | 581 | 496 | 415 | 355 | 370 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +9.7% | +11.6% | +11.1% | +11.0% | +12.8% | +12.9% |
| Profit before tax | 807 | 714 | 753 | 646 | 527 | 392 | 501 |
| Net profit | 623 | 546 | 562 | 502 | 405 | 283 | 403 |
| Net profit margin | +9.9% | +10.3% | +11.2% | +11.2% | +10.8% | +10.2% | +14.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.72 | 35.59 | 37.37 | 32.80 | 26.45 | 18.50 | 26.31 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,134 | 4,632 | 4,236 | 3,734 | 3,283 | 2,969 | 2,739 |
| Net worth | 5,099 | 4,599 | 4,206 | 3,710 | 3,264 | 2,951 | 2,719 |
| Total debt | 19.14 | 19.99 | 18.06 | 13.61 | 8.79 | 6.70 | 7.94 |
| Cash & bank | 168 | 145 | 97.99 | 73.35 | 37.94 | 53.72 | 934 |
| Net working capital | 1,242 | 1,013 | 1,036 | 1,549 | 1,678 | 1,586 | 1,586 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 49.08 | 207 | 577 | 356 | 473 | 114 | 309 |
| Cash from investing | 153 | (82.09) | (440) | (225) | (378) | (859) | 587 |
| Cash from financing | (129) | (128) | (112) | (96.65) | (86.92) | (86.33) | (86.42) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,013 | 1,951 | 1,599 | 1,376 | 1,396 | 1,595 | 1,182 | 1,312 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.3% | +22.4% | +35.2% | +4.9% | +13.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 51.49 | 32.68 | 41.37 | 110 | 54.12 | 54.76 | 44.74 | 102 |
| Total expenses | 1,765 | 1,748 | 1,446 | 1,233 | 1,265 | 1,428 | 1,053 | 1,213 |
| EBITDA | 248 | 203 | 153 | 143 | 131 | 166 | 129 | 98.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +10.4% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +9.4% | +10.4% | +10.9% | +7.5% |
| Depreciation | 21.56 | 16.67 | 14.98 | 14.04 | 13.71 | 12.42 | 11.73 | 11.75 |
| Interest | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 277 | 219 | 179 | 239 | 171 | 208 | 162 | 188 |
| Tax | 56.09 | 57.67 | 42.81 | 51.64 | 31.94 | 56.27 | 37.70 | 42.12 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,013 | 1,951 | 1,599 | 1,376 | 1,396 | 1,595 | 1,182 | 1,312 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.3% | +22.4% | +35.2% | +4.9% | +13.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 92.29 | 140 | 74.26 | 75.57 | 80.30 | 104 | 66.94 | 56.93 |
| EBITDA | 244 | 180 | 158 | 145 | 136 | 171 | 138 | 106 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.1% | +9.2% | +9.9% | +10.5% | +9.8% | +10.7% | +11.7% | +8.1% |
| Depreciation | 21.56 | 16.67 | 14.98 | 14.04 | 13.71 | 12.42 | 11.73 | 11.75 |
| Interest | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 314 | 303 | 216 | 206 | 203 | 261 | 193 | 151 |
| Tax | 65.42 | 78.95 | 52.36 | 43.56 | 39.93 | 69.75 | 45.31 | 32.79 |
| Net profit | 249 | 224 | 164 | 163 | 163 | 192 | 147 | 118 |
| EPS (₹) | 16.28 | 14.67 | 10.73 | 10.63 | 10.63 | 12.53 | 9.63 | 7.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,321 | 5,319 | 5,014 | 4,481 | 3,768 | 2,768 | 2,877 |
| Revenue growth | +18.8% | +6.1% | +11.9% | +18.9% | +36.1% | -3.8% | - |
| Other income | 370 | 429 | 321 | 188 | 398 | 300 | 169 |
| Total expenses | 5,702 | 4,778 | 4,426 | 3,972 | 3,340 | 2,398 | 2,494 |
| Employee cost | 203 | 185 | 177 | 163 | 146 | 138 | 150 |
| EBITDA | 620 | 541 | 588 | 509 | 428 | 370 | 383 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +10.2% | +11.7% | +11.4% | +11.4% | +13.4% | +13.3% |
| Depreciation | 59.40 | 46.61 | 43.85 | 46.40 | 38.85 | 38.96 | 38.91 |
| Interest | 1.75 | 1.67 | 2.03 | 1.24 | 1.52 | 0.76 | 1.55 |
| Profit before tax | 929 | 922 | 864 | 649 | 787 | 631 | 512 |
| Tax | 215 | 222 | 212 | 145 | 187 | 169 | 121 |
| Net profit | 714 | 702 | 652 | 504 | 600 | 461 | 391 |
| Net profit margin | +11.3% | +13.2% | +13.0% | +11.3% | +15.9% | +16.7% | +13.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 46.66 | 45.82 | 42.61 | 32.97 | 39.17 | 30.17 | 25.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,055 | 5,465 | 4,915 | 4,340 | 3,891 | 3,384 | 2,973 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,086 | 5,495 | 4,946 | 4,370 | 3,922 | 3,415 | 3,004 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 19.14 | 19.99 | 18.06 | 13.61 | 8.79 | 6.70 | 7.94 |
| Total debt | 19.14 | 19.99 | 18.06 | 13.61 | 8.79 | 6.70 | 7.94 |
| Total liabilities | 6,121 | 5,528 | 4,976 | 4,394 | 3,941 | 3,433 | 3,024 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,240 | 941 | 809 | 762 | 662 | 649 | 603 |
| Net block | 848 | 583 | 444 | 435 | 380 | 394 | 387 |
| Capital work in progress | 107 | 210 | 168 | 21.04 | 86.77 | 25.71 | 27.29 |
| Investments | 4,195 | 3,986 | 3,584 | 2,610 | 2,014 | 1,571 | 1,121 |
| Inventories | 1,023 | 717 | 576 | 675 | 653 | 755 | 593 |
| Sundry debtors | 370 | 243 | 177 | 218 | 177 | 177 | 187 |
| Cash & bank balances | 168 | 145 | 97.99 | 73.35 | 37.94 | 53.72 | 934 |
| Loans & advances | 95.33 | 265 | 517 | 900 | 1,102 | 849 | 109 |
| Total current assets | 1,657 | 1,370 | 1,369 | 1,866 | 1,970 | 1,834 | 1,823 |
| Total current liabilities | 415 | 356 | 333 | 317 | 291 | 249 | 237 |
| Net working capital | 1,242 | 1,013 | 1,036 | 1,549 | 1,678 | 1,586 | 1,586 |
| Total assets | 6,121 | 5,528 | 4,976 | 4,394 | 3,941 | 3,433 | 3,024 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 90.13 | 93.08 | 67.41 | 32.39 | 24.60 | 856 | 46.38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 49.08 | 207 | 577 | 356 | 473 | 114 | 309 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 153 | (82.09) | (440) | (225) | (378) | (859) | 587 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (129) | (128) | (112) | (96.65) | (86.92) | (86.33) | (86.42) |
| Net change in cash | 73.00 | (2.95) | 25.67 | 35.02 | 7.79 | (831) | 810 |
| Closing cash | 168 | 145 | 97.99 | 73.35 | 37.94 | 53.72 | 934 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +18.8% | +6.1% | +11.9% | +18.9% | +36.1% | -3.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.5% | -8.0% | +15.5% | +18.9% | +15.8% | -3.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +0.7% | +6.8% | +33.0% | -17.4% | +24.7% | +23.2% | -16.1% |
| Net income growth | +1.7% | +7.7% | +29.2% | -15.9% | +29.9% | +18.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.2% | +12.2% | +21.9% | +15.9% | +7.0% | -0.6% | +5.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.7% | +8.1% | +16.7% | +9.9% | -3.0% | -5.7% | -1.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.3% | +13.2% | +13.0% | +11.3% | +15.9% | +16.7% | +13.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.0% | +17.6% | +18.5% | +15.6% | +21.4% | +19.6% | +17.8% |
| Return on net worth | +12.3% | +13.4% | +14.0% | +12.2% | +16.3% | +14.4% | +13.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.39 | 0.23 | 0.45 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.80 | 6.08 | 6.38 | 6.29 | 5.75 | 4.42 | 4.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.26 | 8.22 | 8.02 | 6.75 | 5.35 | 4.11 | 4.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.64 | 25.33 | 25.37 | 22.69 | 21.31 | 15.23 | 14.46 |
| EPS (₹) | 46.66 | 45.82 | 42.61 | 32.97 | 39.17 | 30.17 | 25.56 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 9.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 5.50 | 5.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 397.90 | 359.28 | 323.36 | 285.74 | 256.43 | 223.24 | 196.39 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,013 | 1,951 | 1,599 | 1,376 | 1,396 | 1,595 | 1,182 | 1,312 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.3% | +22.4% | +35.2% | +4.9% | +13.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 51.49 | 32.68 | 41.37 | 110 | 54.12 | 54.76 | 44.74 | 102 |
| Total expenses | 1,765 | 1,748 | 1,446 | 1,233 | 1,265 | 1,428 | 1,053 | 1,213 |
| EBITDA | 248 | 203 | 153 | 143 | 131 | 166 | 129 | 98.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +10.4% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +9.4% | +10.4% | +10.9% | +7.5% |
| Depreciation | 21.56 | 16.67 | 14.98 | 14.04 | 13.71 | 12.42 | 11.73 | 11.75 |
| Interest | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 277 | 219 | 179 | 239 | 171 | 208 | 162 | 188 |
| Tax | 56.09 | 57.67 | 42.81 | 51.64 | 31.94 | 56.27 | 37.70 | 42.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,321 | 5,319 | 5,014 | 4,481 | 3,768 | 2,768 | 2,877 |
| Revenue growth | +18.8% | +6.1% | +11.9% | +18.9% | +36.1% | -3.8% | - |
| Other income | 238 | 248 | 218 | 198 | 152 | 76.99 | 172 |
| Total expenses | 5,691 | 4,805 | 4,434 | 3,986 | 3,353 | 2,413 | 2,507 |
| Employee cost | 203 | 185 | 177 | 163 | 146 | 138 | 150 |
| EBITDA | 630 | 514 | 581 | 496 | 415 | 355 | 370 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +9.7% | +11.6% | +11.1% | +11.0% | +12.8% | +12.9% |
| Depreciation | 59.40 | 46.61 | 43.85 | 46.40 | 38.85 | 38.96 | 38.91 |
| Interest | 1.75 | 1.67 | 2.03 | 1.24 | 1.52 | 0.76 | 1.55 |
| Profit before tax | 807 | 714 | 753 | 646 | 527 | 392 | 501 |
| Tax | 184 | 169 | 181 | 144 | 122 | 109 | 98.85 |
| Net profit | 623 | 546 | 562 | 502 | 405 | 283 | 403 |
| Net profit margin | +9.9% | +10.3% | +11.2% | +11.2% | +10.8% | +10.2% | +14.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.72 | 35.59 | 37.37 | 32.80 | 26.45 | 18.50 | 26.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 | 30.59 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,068 | 4,569 | 4,175 | 3,679 | 3,233 | 2,920 | 2,688 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,099 | 4,599 | 4,206 | 3,710 | 3,264 | 2,951 | 2,719 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 19.14 | 19.99 | 18.06 | 13.61 | 8.79 | 6.70 | 7.94 |
| Total debt | 19.14 | 19.99 | 18.06 | 13.61 | 8.79 | 6.70 | 7.94 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 4,236 | 3,734 | 3,283 | 2,969 | 2,739 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,240 | 941 | 809 | 762 | 662 | 649 | 603 |
| Net block | 848 | 583 | 444 | 435 | 380 | 394 | 387 |
| Capital work in progress | 107 | 210 | 168 | 21.04 | 86.77 | 25.71 | 27.29 |
| Investments | 2,858 | 2,770 | 2,576 | 1,713 | 1,120 | 937 | 726 |
| Inventories | 1,023 | 717 | 576 | 675 | 653 | 755 | 593 |
| Sundry debtors | 370 | 243 | 177 | 218 | 177 | 177 | 187 |
| Cash & bank balances | 168 | 145 | 97.99 | 73.35 | 37.94 | 53.72 | 934 |
| Loans & advances | 95.33 | 265 | 517 | 900 | 1,102 | 849 | 109 |
| Total current assets | 1,657 | 1,370 | 1,369 | 1,866 | 1,970 | 1,834 | 1,823 |
| Total current liabilities | 415 | 356 | 333 | 317 | 291 | 249 | 237 |
| Net working capital | 1,242 | 1,013 | 1,036 | 1,549 | 1,678 | 1,586 | 1,586 |
| Total assets | 5,134 | 4,632 | 4,236 | 3,734 | 3,283 | 2,969 | 2,739 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 90.13 | 93.08 | 67.41 | 32.39 | 24.60 | 856 | 46.38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 49.08 | 207 | 577 | 356 | 473 | 114 | 309 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 153 | (82.09) | (440) | (225) | (378) | (859) | 587 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (129) | (128) | (112) | (96.65) | (86.92) | (86.33) | (86.42) |
| Net change in cash | 73.00 | (2.95) | 25.67 | 35.02 | 7.79 | (831) | 810 |
| Closing cash | 168 | 145 | 97.99 | 73.35 | 37.94 | 53.72 | 934 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +18.8% | +6.1% | +11.9% | +18.9% | +36.1% | -3.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +22.6% | -11.5% | +17.2% | +19.4% | +17.0% | -4.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +13.1% | -5.2% | +16.5% | +22.7% | +34.3% | -21.8% | -5.7% |
| Net income growth | +14.2% | -2.9% | +12.0% | +23.9% | +43.2% | -29.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.2% | +12.2% | +21.9% | +15.9% | +7.0% | -0.6% | +5.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.3% | +7.4% | +17.8% | +10.2% | -2.8% | -5.6% | -0.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.9% | +10.2% | +11.4% | +11.2% | +10.7% | +10.2% | +14.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.6% | +16.1% | +18.9% | +18.5% | +16.9% | +13.8% | +19.4% |
| Return on net worth | +12.9% | +12.4% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +13.0% | +10.0% | +15.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.28 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.47 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.80 | 6.08 | 6.38 | 6.29 | 5.75 | 4.42 | 4.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.26 | 8.22 | 8.02 | 6.75 | 5.35 | 4.11 | 4.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.64 | 25.33 | 25.37 | 22.69 | 21.31 | 15.23 | 14.46 |
| EPS (₹) | 40.72 | 35.59 | 37.37 | 32.80 | 26.45 | 18.50 | 26.31 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 9.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 5.50 | 5.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 333.35 | 300.69 | 274.98 | 242.54 | 213.39 | 192.92 | 177.75 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Finolex Cables Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Finolex Cables Limited
Finolex Cables has 6 current directors and 45 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sriraman Raghuraman | Director | 30 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Nikhil Manohar Naik Also directs: Matix Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited, Salaya Bulk Terminals Limited, Essar Bulk Terminal (Salaya) Limited and 2 more | Director | 30 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vanessa Singh | Director | 30 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Ratnakar Prakash Barve | Whole-Time Director | 30 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Zubin Framroze Billimoria Also directs: People Home Finance Limited | Director | 30 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Pravin Ramrao Ahire | Whole-Time Director | 14 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
Auditor
Finolex Cables Limited is audited by DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS LLP | FY 2025 | 117366W/W-100018 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 35.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 9.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 16.80% and retail and other public shareholders hold 37.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 35.90% | 35.90% | 35.90% | 35.90% |
| Public | 64.10% | 64.10% | 64.10% | 64.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Jun 2026 | 101313419 | State Bank of India | ₹55 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 101199997 | Others | ₹165 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 101216510 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹135 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 101216511 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹145 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Jan 1998 | 90084770 | Corporation Bank | ₹28.55 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Finolex Cables Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 26 View all charges
Deals & funding
Finolex Cables Limited has 16 deals on record (16 market trades); the latest was in August 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 16)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | Market trade | ₹112.93 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited |
| Mar 2025 | Market trade | ₹93.72 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Mar 2025 | Market trade | ₹155.47 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Feb 2025 | Market trade | ₹97.62 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹33.38 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
To see the full deal history of Finolex Cables Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Finolex Cables Limited has 283 court cases on record: 151 filed by Finolex Cables, 133 filed against it. 68 cases are pending and 215 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 146 | 75 | 29 |
| District courts | 129 | 50 | 39 |
| Supreme Court | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 283)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Ashoka Creations Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Finolex Industries Limited | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against TDT Copper Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Finolex Plasson Industries Private Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (O.M.P. (COMM)) | Filed against the company by Bharat Broadband Network Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Finolex Cables Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Finolex Cables Limited was last rated by Crisil on 23 Mar 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 23 Mar 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Finolex Cables Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Finolex Cables Limited has 20 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 3,243 overdue payments to 292 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 292)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herald Publications Pvt. Ltd. | |||
| Shripad Polymers Private Limited | |||
| Associated Woodrums Manufacturing Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Finolex Cables Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Finolex Cables has 1 joint venture and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Finolex Cables Limited has a workforce of 1,606 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 10, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Finolex Cables has 27 GST registrations: 23 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACF2637D1Z0 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACF2637D2ZZ | Maharashtra | Active | 08 Sep 2017 |
| 04AAACF2637D1Z8 | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 05AAACF2637D1Z6 | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Finolex Cables Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Finolex Cables Limited has 91 board changes on record since 1974: 49 appointments and 42 cessations. The latest: Anoop Krishna ceased to be Additional Director on 14 Nov 2024.
134 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Finolex Cables is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in cable and wire, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 05 June 1967 (59+ years old) and is registered under CIN L31300MH1967PLC016531. Listed on BSE: 500144 and NSE: FINCABLES.
Finolex Cables reported revenue of ₹6,321.01 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 18.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Finolex Cables has 6 current directors:
- Ratnakar Prakash Barve - Whole-Time Director
- Pravin Ramrao Ahire - Whole-Time Director
- Sriraman Raghuraman - Director
- Nikhil Manohar Naik - Director
- Vanessa Singh - Director
- Zubin Framroze Billimoria - Director
The latest financial statements of Finolex Cables on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Finolex Cables is 27AAACF2637D1Z0, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 27 GST registrations in all, of which 23 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACF2637D2ZZ (Maharashtra), 04AAACF2637D1Z8 (Chandigarh), 05AAACF2637D1Z6 (Uttarakhand).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Finolex Cables is L31300MH1967PLC016531. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Finolex Cables is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500144) and NSE (symbol: FINCABLES).
Finolex Cables has 283 court cases on record: 151 filed by the company and 133 filed against it. 68 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Finolex Cables was incorporated on 05 June 1967, making it 59+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Finolex Cables has 16 deals on record (16 market trades); the latest was in August 2026.
Anoop Krishna ceased to be Additional Director on 14 Nov 2024. Lipi Todi ceased to be Additional Director on 14 Nov 2024. Sanjay Mathur ceased to be Additional Director on 14 Nov 2024. Finolex Cables has 91 board changes on record in total.

