First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries Limited - home & lifestyle in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L51909MH2003PLC138778 Incorporated 22 January 2003 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Listed Public Limited Company home and lifestyle
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2017
₹19.98 Lakh
▼ 9% YoY
Net loss · FY 2017
₹21.78 Cr
Latest filing
EBITDA · FY 2017
-₹14.42 Lakh
EBITDA margin -72.2%
Authorised capital
₹51 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹50.23 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹153.44 Cr
Satisfied ₹22.55 Cr
Company age
23 yrs
Est. 2003
Directors on board
3
As per MCA filings

About First Winner Industries Limited

Data last updated:

First Winner Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the textile retail and distribution segment of the home and lifestyle products sector. It was incorporated on 22 January 2003 and has been in existence for over 23 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L51909MH2003PLC138778. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active. It is a listed company.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹51 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹50.23 Cr. It was formerly known as First Winner Industries Private Limited and Firstwinner Trading Company Private Limited. It is led by directors including Rinku Indrakumar Patodia (Managing Director) and Nand Kishore Tiwari.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2017, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2017. The registered office is at 605 Business Classic Chincholi Bunder Road Malad (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400064.

As per the financials filed for FY 2017, the company reported a revenue of ₹19.98 Lakh, a decline of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹21.78 Cr and EBITDA of -₹14.42 Lakh (EBITDA margin -72.2%).

Its group structure includes 6 subsidiaries.

The company is associated with 2 brands: First Winner Industries and First Winner Industries. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹153.44 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹22.55 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 28 deals on record (27 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in April 2011. Its 10 peer companies in the Consumer Products industry (Textile Retail and Distribution) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Shri Ram Silk Mills Private Limited with revenue of ₹20.01 Lakh.

The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website firstwinnerind.in.

Company Details of First Winner Industries Limited
CIN L51909MH2003PLC138778
Registration Number 138778
Incorporation Date 22 January 2003
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Listed
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 29 September 2017
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2017
Compliance Status Active Non-Compliant
Contact Details
  • Email
    Locked
  • Telephone
    Locked
  • Social Media
    Locked
  • Registered Address
    605 Business Classic Chincholi Bunder Road Malad (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400064
  • Industry
    Home & Lifestyle, Textile Retail & Distribution
Comprehensive company report
First Winner Industries Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
  • One PDF report, delivered after checkout
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Unlock the full First Winner Industries Limited report

Financials, compliance, directors, charges, ownership and filings for First Winner Industries Limited in one report.

Financials from 2015 Directors & ownership Charges & compliance

Financials of First Winner Industries Limited FY 2017 filings available

First Winner Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹19.98 Lakh (down 9% YoY) for FY 2017.

Revenue · FY 2017
₹19.98 Lakh ▼ 9%
Net loss · FY 2017
₹21.78 Cr
EBITDA · FY 2017
-₹14.42 Lakh margin -72.2%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of First Winner Industries Limited

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▼ 9%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 26%

Revenue fell 9% in the latest year. EBITDA rose 26% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary of First Winner Industries Limited

MetricsFY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations••••••••••••
Other Income••••••••••••
Total Revenue••••••••••••
Cost of Materials Consumed••••••••••••
Employee Benefit Expense••••••••••••
Finance Costs••••••••••••
Depreciation and Amortisation••••••••••••
Other Expenses••••••••••••
Total Expenses••••••••••••
EBITDA-₹14.42 Lakh••••••••
Profit Before Tax••••••••••••
Tax Expense••••••••••••
Net Profit (PAT)-₹21.78 Cr••••••••
Balance Sheet
Share Capital••••••••••••
Reserves and Surplus••••••••••••
Net Worth (Total Equity)••••••••••••
Long-term Borrowings••••••••••••
Short-term Borrowings••••••••••••
Trade Payables••••••••••••
Total Liabilities••••••••••••
Fixed Assets••••••••••••
Investments••••••••••••
Inventories••••••••••••
Trade Receivables••••••••••••
Cash and Bank Balance••••••••••••
Total Assets••••••••••••

Financial Ratios of First Winner Industries Limited

MetricsFY 2016-17FY 2015-16FY 2014-15
Profitability
EBITDA Margin-72.2%••••••••
Net Profit Margin••••••••••••
Return on Equity (ROE)••••••••••••
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)••••••••••••
Return on Assets (ROA)••••••••••••
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio••••••••••••
Quick Ratio••••••••••••
Debt-to-Equity Ratio••••••••••••
Interest Coverage Ratio••••••••••••
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover••••••••••••
Receivable Days••••••••••••
Payable Days••••••••••••
Inventory Days••••••••••••
Revenue Growth••••••••••••
Net Profit Growth••••••••••••

Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of First Winner Industries are in the company report.

Premium access

Financial statements from 2015

Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.

  • Income statements
  • Balance sheets
  • Cash-flow statements
  • Ratios and benchmarks

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Peer Comparison of First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Textile Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Shri Ram Silk Mills Private Limited₹20.01 Lakh (FY 2024)••••••••2.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
FM Freight and Logistics Private Limited₹20 Lakh (FY 2019)••••••••-96.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Convention Fashions Private Limited₹20 Lakh (FY 2023)••••••••-87.0%••••New Delhi, Delhi, India
Swadeshi Sarees Private Limited₹20 Lakh (FY 2025)••••••••3.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Naveen Commodeal Private Limited₹19.99 Lakh (FY 2025)••••••••6.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
First Winner Industries Limited this company₹19.98 Lakh (FY 2017)••••••••-9.0%••••Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Bridge International P Ltd₹19.92 Lakh (FY 2025)••••••••3.0%••••Ambarnath, Maharashtra, India
Venture Polymers Private Limited₹19.9 Lakh (FY 2024)••••••••-28.0%••••New Delhi, Delhi, India
Kaushik Associates Pvt Ltd₹19.9 Lakh (FY 2024)••••••••-57.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Annapurna Tradecom Private Limited₹19.89 Lakh (FY 2025)••••••••17.0%••••Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Ajr Winners Marketing Private Limited₹19.89 Lakh (FY 2020)••••••••••••Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India

Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below First Winner Industries by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Textile Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.

Auditor Details of First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries Limited is audited by AVESH PATEL & CO for the financial year 2017.

NameStatusAppointment DateCessation Date
AVESH PATEL & COLockedLockedLocked
Premium access

Complete auditor history

Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.

  • Appointment status
  • Appointment dates
  • Cessation dates
  • Auditor changes

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of Directors of First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries has 3 current directors and 13 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Rinku Indrakumar PatodiaManaging Director01 Aug 201511 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Nand Kishore TiwariDirector31 Mar 201511 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Anita Rinku PatodiaDirector10 Mar 200719 Years 7 MonthsCurrent

Ownership and Shareholding of First Winner Industries Limited

Premium access

Shareholding and ownership data

Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.

  • Ownership categories
  • Historical changes
  • Group structure
  • FII and DII holdings

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Charges & Borrowings of First Winner Industries Limited

Open charges
₹153.44 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹22.55 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited₹147.44 Cr
State Bank of Indore₹6.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateLenderAmountStatus
09 Jan 2012Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited₹35 CrOpen
07 Aug 2008Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited₹18.36 CrOpen
18 Sep 2006Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited₹18 CrOpen
25 Aug 2006State Bank of Indore₹6 CrOpen
05 Oct 2004Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited₹76.08 CrOpen

Total charge records: 9 View all charges

Deals & Funding of First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries Limited has 28 deals on record (27 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in April 2011.

Total deals
28
Market trades
27
IPO
1

Deals on record (5 of 28)

WhenDealAmountParties
Jul 2010Market trade₹1.78 CrBuyer: NBN Fintrade Private Limited
Seller: Real Marketing Pvt Ltd, NBN Fintrade Private Limited
Jun 2010Market trade₹18.7 LakhBuyer: Poojan Tradecom Private Limited
Jan 2010Market trade₹75 LakhBuyer: NBN Fintrade Private Limited , an individual
Seller: NBN Fintrade Private Limited , an individual
Jul 2008Market trade₹9.44 CrBuyer: Transglobal Securities Ltd, Jupitor Business Ltd, 2 individuals
Seller: Transglobal Securities Ltd, Opg Securities Private Limited , an individual
Jul 2008Market trade₹17.52 CrBuyer: Opg Securities Private Limited , Transglobal Securities Ltd, 2 individuals
Seller: Opg Securities Private Limited , Transglobal Securities Ltd, 2 individuals
Premium access

Full deal history

All 28 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.

  • Every funding round and share transfer
  • Amounts and valuations
  • Investors, buyers and sellers
  • Instruments and deal dates

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Associated Brands with First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries operates two associated brands: First Winner Industries and First Winner Industries. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Textile industry topics are discussed via an online blog.firstwinnerind.in
Industrial operations are conducted from Mumbai since 2003.firstwinnerind.com

Employees and EPFO Compliance at First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries Limited has a workforce of 0 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.

Active EPFO establishments
1
Premium access

Employee and EPFO history

Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.

  • Monthly headcount
  • PF contributions
  • ECR filing status
  • Establishment history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Group Structure of First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries has 6 subsidiary companies and 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2017. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

6
Subsidiary companies
2
Associated companies
Key Subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares Held
Ramshyam Textile Industries LimitedU24110MH2000PLC124366Locked
Ramshyam Textile Industries LimitedU24110MH2000PLC124366Locked
Pal Trading Company Private LimitedU51109MH2008PTC184901Locked
Pal Trading Company Private LimitedU51109MH2008PTC184901Locked
First Winner Lifestyle LimitedU51909MH2002PLC138238Locked
First Winner Lifestyle LimitedU51909MH2002PLC138238Locked

Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 6.

Name History of First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as First Winner Industries Private Limited, and Firstwinner Trading Company Private Limited. The current legal name is First Winner Industries Limited.

Company NameStatus
First Winner Industries LimitedCurrent
First Winner Industries Private LimitedPrevious
Firstwinner Trading Company Private LimitedPrevious

CIN History of First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U51909MH2003PLC138778. The current CIN is L51909MH2003PLC138778, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L51909MH2003PLC138778Current
U51909MH2003PLC138778Previous

Recent Activity on First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries Limited has 21 board changes on record since 2005: 12 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Binod Kumar Tiwari ceased to be Director on 10 Oct 2019.

Ceased
Binod Kumar Tiwari ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Priyanka Rajesh Upadhyay ceased to be Director.
AGM
First Winner Industries Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 29 Sep 2017 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
First Winner Industries Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2017 with Roc Mumbai I.
Appointed
Rinku Indrakumar Patodia was appointed as Managing Director.
Appointed
Nand Kishore Tiwari was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Mithilesh Kumar Sinha ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Priyanka Rajesh Upadhyay was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited of Rs. 35.00 Cr registered on 09 Jan 2012 with Charge ID 10334080 was modified on 19 Mar 2014.
Charges
A charge with Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited of Rs. 18.36 Cr registered on 07 Aug 2008 with Charge ID 10226958 was modified on 19 Mar 2014.
Charges
A charge with Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited of Rs. 18.00 Cr registered on 18 Sep 2006 with Charge ID 10098689 was modified on 19 Mar 2014.
Charges
A charge with Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited of Rs. 76.08 Cr registered on 05 Oct 2004 with Charge ID 90145438 was modified on 19 Mar 2014.

30 earlier events are listed in the company report.

Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for First Winner Industries Limited

Premium access

Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts

Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.

  • Rating history
  • Court and tribunal cases
  • Regulatory alerts
  • Director-linked violations

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MSME Payment Delays by First Winner Industries Limited

Premium access

MSME payment history

Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.

  • Outstanding amounts
  • Delay periods and reasons
  • MSME-1 filing history
  • Vendor payment signals

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Subsidiaries & Group Companies of First Winner Industries Limited

Premium access

Corporate group structure

Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.

  • Parent company
  • Subsidiaries and ownership
  • Associates and joint ventures
  • Entity investments

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

GST Compliance of First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.

Total GSTINs
1
Cancelled / inactive
1
Premium access

GST registrations and filing compliance

State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.

  • GSTIN registrations
  • State-wise filing status
  • HSN and SAC details
  • Tax jurisdiction records

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

MCA Filings & Documents of First Winner Industries Limited

Premium access

MCA filings and documents

Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.

  • Incorporation documents
  • Annual returns and statements
  • Charge filings
  • Complete filing index

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about First Winner Industries Limited

First Winner Industries is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in textile retail and distribution, within the home and lifestyle industry. It was incorporated on 22 January 2003 (23+ years old) and is registered under CIN L51909MH2003PLC138778.

First Winner Industries reported revenue of ₹19.98 Lakh for FY 2017 (down 9% YoY).

First Winner Industries has 3 current directors:

First Winner Industries reported a net loss of ₹21.78 Cr and EBITDA of -₹14.42 Lakh (EBITDA margin -72.2%) for FY 2017, as per its filed financial statements.

No. First Winner Industries has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of First Winner Industries is L51909MH2003PLC138778. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes, First Winner Industries is a listed company.

First Winner Industries has 14 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

First Winner Industries was incorporated on 22 January 2003, making it 23+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

First Winner Industries has 28 deals on record (27 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in April 2011.

The peers of First Winner Industries by revenue are Shri Ram Silk Mills Private Limited, FM Freight and Logistics Private Limited, Convention Fashions Private Limited, Swadeshi Sarees Private Limited, Naveen Commodeal Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Products industry (Textile Retail and Distribution).

7M+ Indian companies. One platform.

Financials, directors, compliance, charges and shareholding - compiled from official filings and updated regularly.

Subscription plans available