
About Frames Production Company Private Limited
Data last updated:
Frames Production Company Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the film and digital content production segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 02 July 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U92100MH2011PTC219345. Its GSTIN is 27AABCF7632B1ZY (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹5 Lakh. It is led by directors Hemant Thakur Ruprell and Ranjeet Damodar Thakur.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Unit No. 606 6th Floor Morya Land Mark II Oshiwara Andheri (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400053.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹131.74 Cr, a decline of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.73 Cr (net margin 2.1%) and EBITDA of ₹7.01 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over three years and 3% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹46.81 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3.21 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website frames.net.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressUnit No. 606 6th Floor Morya Land Mark II Oshiwara Andheri (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400053
- IndustryMedia and Publishing, Film & Digital Content Production
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Frames Production Company Private Limited
The main business activity of Frames Production Company is arts, entertainment and recreation. In detail, this covers creative, arts and entertainment activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R | Arts, entertainment and recreation | R1 | Creative, arts and entertainment activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Frames Production Company Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Frames Production Company Private Limited reported revenue of ₹131.74 Cr (down 10% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Frames Production Company Private Limited
Revenue fell 10% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3%. EBITDA rose 34% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Frames Production Company Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹7.01 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.73 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Frames Production Company Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Frames Production Company are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Frames Production Company Private Limited
Frames Production Company Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhanushali Studios Limited | ₹145.59 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 78.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| LTL Creations Private Limited | ₹140 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| B.A.G. Films and Media Limited Listed | ₹139.96 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Friday Filmworks Private Limited | ₹136.97 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 83.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Vision Time India Limited | ₹132.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Frames Production Company Private Limited this company | ₹131.74 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -10.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Roy Kapur Productions Private Limited | ₹131.73 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 173.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ultra Media & Entertainment Private Limited | ₹131.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Green Gold Animation Private Limited | ₹131.04 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Prasad Corporation Private Limited | ₹130.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Mallemaala Entertainments Private Limited | ₹130.07 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Frames Production Company by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Frames Production Company Private Limited
Frames Production Company Private Limited is audited by BORKAR & MAZUMDAR for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| BORKAR & MAZUMDAR | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Frames Production Company Private Limited
Frames Production Company has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemant Thakur Ruprell | Director | 02 Jul 2011 | 15 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Ranjeet Damodar Thakur | Director | 02 Jul 2011 | 15 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Frames Production Company Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Frames Production Company Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Aug 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹20 Lakh | Open |
| 31 Mar 2021 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹79.06 Lakh | Open |
| 26 Mar 2016 | Others | ₹42.82 Cr | Open |
| 22 Jun 2012 | Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹3 Cr | Open |
| 29 Nov 2014 | Indusind Bank Limited | ₹3.21 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Legal Cases of Frames Production Company Private Limited
Frames Production Company Private Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 where it is another party. All cases are disposed. Status as checked on 02 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (NMCD) | Company is another party | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Company is another party | Disposed |
Full case history
All 2 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Frames Production Company Private Limited
Frames Production Company Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 11 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 8)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vflex | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Frames Production Company Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Frames Production Company.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Frames Production Company Private Limited
Frames Production Company Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2011: 2 appointments. The latest: Hemant Thakur Ruprell was appointed as Director on 02 Jul 2011.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Frames Production Company Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Frames Production Company Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Frames Production Company Private Limited
Frames Production Company has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCF7632B1ZY | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Frames Production Company Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Frames Production Company Private Limited
Frames Production Company is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in film and digital content production, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 02 July 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U92100MH2011PTC219345.
Frames Production Company reported revenue of ₹131.74 Cr for FY 2025 (down 10% YoY).
Frames Production Company has 2 current directors:
- Hemant Thakur Ruprell - Director
- Ranjeet Damodar Thakur - Director
Frames Production Company reported a net profit of ₹2.73 Cr (net margin 2.1%) and EBITDA of ₹7.01 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Frames Production Company is -14% over three years and 3% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 10%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Frames Production Company is 27AABCF7632B1ZY, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Frames Production Company is U92100MH2011PTC219345. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Frames Production Company has 2 court cases on record.
Frames Production Company was incorporated on 02 July 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Frames Production Company by revenue are Bhanushali Studios Limited, LTL Creations Private Limited, B.A.G. Films and Media Limited, Friday Filmworks Private Limited, Vision Time India Limited and 5 more, all in the Media and Publishing industry (Film and Content Production).
Hemant Thakur Ruprell was appointed as Director on 02 Jul 2011. Ranjeet Damodar Thakur was appointed as Director on 02 Jul 2011.
Frames Production Company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 11 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 23 Apr 2024.