- #893 Postel Pascal & family ₹3,300 Cr

About Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Data last updated:
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Franco-Indian Holdings Private Limited. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 01 May 1959 and has been in existence for over 67 years.
Its director Postel Pascal and family are #893 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24239MH1959PTC011347. Its GSTIN is 27AAACF1794M1Z9 (Maharashtra). The company holds 25 GST registrations, of which 22 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹46.25 Lakh. It was formerly known as Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Limited. It is led by directors including Pascal Postel (Managing Director) and Santosh Mohan Chavan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 20 Dr E Moses Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400011.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹988.53 Cr. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹150.43 Cr (net margin 15.2%) and EBITDA of ₹227.56 Cr (EBITDA margin 23%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over five years.
The company has about 1,524 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals. Court records list 267 cases involving the company, including 205 filed by the company and 62 filed against it; 106 cases are pending. The company has 4 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition); the latest was in August 2020. Its 9 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Centaur Pharmaceuticals Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,060.17 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website francoindian.com.
Company details
CIN history
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24239MH2004PTC011347. The current CIN is U24239MH1959PTC011347, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24239MH1959PTC011347 | Current |
| U24239MH2004PTC011347 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals
Contact details
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is francoindian.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address20 Dr E Moses Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400011
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals operates one associated brand: Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical manufacturing, formulation development, and global distribution of medications in India. | francoindian.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableFranco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited reported revenue of ₹988.53 Cr for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over five years. EBITDA rose 83% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹227.56 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹150.43 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 23% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 15.2% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 7 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santosh Mohan Chavan | Director | 09 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jagdish Purushottamdas Mehta | Director | 19 Mar 2014 | 12 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Pascal Postel Also directs: Princeps Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Franco Indian Medicare Pvt Ltd, Franco Indian Therapeutics Pvt. Ltd. and 4 more | Managing Director | 01 Jan 1998 | 28 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Lalsa Balgovind Yadav Also directs: Princeps Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Franco Indian Medicare Pvt Ltd, Franco Indian Therapeutics Pvt. Ltd. and 4 more | Director | 05 Aug 2005 | 21 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ajit Anant Mangalvede | Director | 02 May 2023 | 3 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Alexandre Johan Postel Also directs: Wardex Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | Director | 13 Dec 2022 | 3 Years 10 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centaur Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹1,060.17 Cr (FY 2025) | 22.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Blue Cross Laboratories Private Limited | ₹1,021.41 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Win-Medicare Private Limited | ₹1,012.12 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Umedica Laboratories Private Limited | ₹993.72 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Pardi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limitedthis company | ₹988.53 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹150.43 Cr | 15.2% | 1,524 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Meyer Organics Private Limited | ₹984.18 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Biocon Pharma Limited | ₹982.5 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Orchid Pharma Limited | ₹949.4 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Fresenius Kabi India Private Limited | ₹934 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Ranjangaon, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Lee Pharma Limited | ₹928.7 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is audited by C N K & Associates LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| C N K & Associates LLP | FY 2023 | 101961W/W-100036 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deals & funding
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 4 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition); the latest was in August 2020.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Sep 2011 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: Franco-Indian Holdings Private Limited Seller: Pharmabest Investments Private Limited , Curabest Investments Private Limited , Medibest Investments Private Limited , an individual |
| Jan 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Jun 2008 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Franco Indian Therapeutics Pvt. Ltd. |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 267 court cases on record: 205 filed by Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals, 62 filed against it. 106 cases are pending and 161 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 215 | 26 | 90 |
| District courts | 45 | 34 | 15 |
| Supreme Court | 7 | 2 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 267)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (LPETN) | Filed by the company against Caxton Biotech Private Limited and 2 others | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed by the company against Apple Formulations Private Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed by the company against Wellhub India Private Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed by the company against Caxton Biotech Private Limited and 2 others | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (LPETN) | Filed by the company against Wellhub India Private Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has a workforce of 1,524 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 25 GST registrations: 22 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACF1794M1Z9 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACF1794M2Z8 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Apr 2025 |
| 03AAACF1794M1ZJ | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 05AAACF1794M1ZF | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals Private Limited has 37 board changes on record since 1988: 22 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Debranjan Sinha ceased to be Director on 11 Jun 2024.
28 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 01 May 1959 (67+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24239MH1959PTC011347.
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 7 current directors:
- Pascal Postel - Managing Director
- Santosh Mohan Chavan - Director
- Jagdish Purushottamdas Mehta - Director
- Lalsa Balgovind Yadav - Director
- Ajit Anant Mangalvede - Director
- Alexandre Johan Postel - Director
- Errol James Desouza - Director
The latest financial statements of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals is 27AAACF1794M1Z9, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 25 GST registrations in all, of which 22 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACF1794M2Z8 (Maharashtra), 03AAACF1794M1ZJ (Punjab), 05AAACF1794M1ZF (Uttarakhand).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals is U24239MH1959PTC011347. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 267 court cases on record: 205 filed by the company and 62 filed against it. 106 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 01 May 1959, making it 67+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 4 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition); the latest was in August 2020.
The peers of Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Centaur Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Blue Cross Laboratories Private Limited, Win-Medicare Private Limited, Umedica Laboratories Private Limited, Meyer Organics Private Limited and 4 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Debranjan Sinha ceased to be Director on 11 Jun 2024. Ajit Anant Mangalvede was appointed as Director on 02 May 2023. Errol James Desouza was appointed as Director on 01 Mar 2023. Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals has 37 board changes on record in total.
Franco-Indian Pharmaceuticals can be reached through the website francoindian.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

