
Gain Way Builders Private Limited
About Gain Way Builders Private Limited
Data last updated:
Gain Way Builders Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the civil engineering and infrastructure segment of the construction sector. It was incorporated on 22 December 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U45203TN2016PTC113835. Its GSTIN is 33AAGCG6762N1Z5 (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It is led by directors Rajadhas Ponnaiyan (Managing Director) and Selva Raj Shyny.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 November 2021, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2021. The registered office is at 10 – 109/1 Athivilai Vadakku Kalkulam Neyyoor, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, India – 629802.
As per the financials filed for FY 2020, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.76 Cr, a decline of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹21.22 Lakh (net margin -4.5%) and EBITDA of -₹14.35 Lakh (EBITDA margin -3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 307% over three years.
The company has about 5 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹24 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
Gain Way Builders Private Limited's registered office is in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered Address10 – 109/1 Athivilai Vadakku Kalkulam Neyyoor, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, India – 629802
- IndustryConstruction, Civil Engineering, Bridges, Rail-Beds, Complete Constructions, Construction & Maintenance Of Roads, Tunnels
To see the full contact details of Gain Way Builders Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Gain Way Builders is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Gain Way Builders Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Gain Way Builders Private Limited
FY 2021 filings availableGain Way Builders Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.76 Cr (down 1% YoY) for FY 2020.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 1% in the latest year, but over three years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 307%. EBITDA fell 150% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||||
| Revenue from Operations | ||||
| Other Income | ||||
| Total Revenue | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | ||||
| Finance Costs | ||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | ||||
| Other Expenses | ||||
| Total Expenses | ||||
| EBITDA | -₹14.35 Lakh | |||
| Profit Before Tax | ||||
| Tax Expense | ||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹21.22 Lakh | |||
| Balance Sheet | ||||
| Share Capital | ||||
| Reserves and Surplus | ||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | ||||
| Long-term Borrowings | ||||
| Short-term Borrowings | ||||
| Trade Payables | ||||
| Total Liabilities | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ||||
| Investments | ||||
| Inventories | ||||
| Trade Receivables | ||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | ||||
| Total Assets | ||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||
| EBITDA Margin | -3% | |||
| Net Profit Margin | -4.5% | |||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | ||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | ||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | ||||
| Liquidity and Debt | ||||
| Current Ratio | ||||
| Quick Ratio | ||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | ||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | ||||
| Efficiency and Growth | ||||
| Asset Turnover | ||||
| Receivable Days | ||||
| Payable Days | ||||
| Inventory Days | ||||
| Revenue Growth | ||||
| Net Profit Growth | ||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Gain Way Builders Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Gain Way Builders Private Limited
Gain Way Builders has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selva Raj Shyny | Director | 22 Dec 2016 | 9 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Rajadhas Ponnaiyan | Managing Director | 22 Dec 2016 | 9 Years 10 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Gain Way Builders Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (buildings), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forum Riviera Constructions Private Limited | ₹4.77 Cr (FY 2025) | 196.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Dynamic Buildtech Limited | ₹4.77 Cr (FY 2025) | -41.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Fortune Infraspace Private Limited | ₹4.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 289.0% | Mehsana, Gujarat, India | |||
| Bhavans Starco Builders Private Limited | ₹4.76 Cr (FY 2022) | 4.0% | Thrissur, Kerala, India | |||
| Chill Point Engineers Private Limited | ₹4.76 Cr (FY 2024) | 21.0% | Chandigarh, India | |||
| Gain Way Builders Private Limitedthis company | ₹4.76 Cr (FY 2020) | -₹21.22 Lakh | -4.5% | -1.0% | 5 | Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Sri Ram Project Private Limited | ₹4.76 Cr (FY 2024) | 37.0% | Sikar, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Alpine Builders Private Limited | ₹4.76 Cr (FY 2024) | 220.0% | Karnataka, India | |||
| Applied Infrastructure Contracting and Engineering Private Limited | ₹4.75 Cr (FY 2024) | 12.0% | Palarivattom, Kerala, India | |||
| Eklavya Estate Private Limited | ₹4.75 Cr (FY 2025) | 88.0% | Jharkhand, India | |||
| Aastha Infrareal Private Limited | ₹4.75 Cr (FY 2025) | 194.0% | Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Gain Way Builders Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 2019 | 100294084 | Others | ₹24 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Gain Way Builders Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Gain Way Builders Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Gain Way Builders Private Limited has a workforce of 5 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Gain Way Builders has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAGCG6762N1Z5 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 07 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Gain Way Builders Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Gain Way Builders Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2016: 2 appointments. The latest: Rajadhas Ponnaiyan was appointed as Managing Director on 22 Dec 2016.
Frequently asked questions
Gain Way Builders is an active private limited company based in Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in civil engineering, within the construction industry. It was incorporated on 22 December 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN U45203TN2016PTC113835.
Gain Way Builders has 2 current directors:
- Rajadhas Ponnaiyan - Managing Director
- Selva Raj Shyny - Director
The latest financial statements of Gain Way Builders on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2021. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 November 2021. Year-wise statements from FY 2017 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Gain Way Builders is 33AAGCG6762N1Z5, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gain Way Builders is U45203TN2016PTC113835. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Gain Way Builders was incorporated on 22 December 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Gain Way Builders by revenue are Forum Riviera Constructions Private Limited, Dynamic Buildtech Limited, Fortune Infraspace Private Limited, Bhavans Starco Builders Private Limited, Chill Point Engineers Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (buildings).
Rajadhas Ponnaiyan was appointed as Managing Director on 22 Dec 2016. Selva Raj Shyny was appointed as Director on 22 Dec 2016.
The registered office of Gain Way Builders is at 10 – 1091 Athivilai Vadakku Kalkulam Neyyoor, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu, India – 629802.
Gain Way Builders operates in the construction industry, in the civil engineering segment.
Gain Way Builders has open charges of ₹24 Lakh and no satisfied charges on record as per latest MCA filings.

