
About Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Data last updated:
Gangar Opticians Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the accessories retail and distribution segment of the consumer goods sector. It was incorporated on 25 April 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U33200MH2000PTC126123. Its GSTIN is 27AABCG2214N1ZO (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹7.99 Cr. It is led by directors including Chetan Kishor Gangar and Arun Devchand Gangar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Shop No 11 162 Chinoy Mansion Warden Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400036.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹93.03 Cr, a growth of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹2.25 Cr (net margin -2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹1.12 Cr (EBITDA margin 1.2%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 3% over five years.
The company has about 507 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Gangar Eyenation. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹27.27 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹6 Cr on record. Court records list 41 cases involving the company, including 24 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 23 cases are pending. The company has 12 deals on record (7 funding rounds, 5 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹7.98 Cr; the latest was in March 2019. Its 10 peer companies in the Consumer Products industry (Accessories Retail and Distribution) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Leather World India Limited with revenue of ₹96.62 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website gangar.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressShop No 11 162 Chinoy Mansion Warden Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400036
- IndustryConsumer Goods, Accessories Retail & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
The main business activity of Gangar Opticians is trade. In detail, this covers retail trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Gangar Opticians Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Gangar Opticians Private Limited reported revenue of ₹93.03 Cr (up 1% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Revenue rose 1% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3%. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1.12 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹2.25 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 1.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -2.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Gangar Opticians are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Accessories Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leather World India Limited | ₹96.62 Cr (FY 2015) | •••• | •••• | 29.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Simone Ventures Private Limited | ₹96.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 21.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Future Hedonist Development Private Limited | ₹96.23 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 265.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Planet Retail Holdings Private Limited | ₹95.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Emdee Apparels Private Limited | ₹93.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Gangar Opticians Private Limited this company | ₹93.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Ketimporta Impex Private Limited | ₹92.35 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Vogue N Hyde Private Limited | ₹90.94 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Jagdamba Optics Private Limited | ₹90.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 46.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Sanvie Retail Private Limited | ₹90.19 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -47.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Montblanc India Retail Private Limited | ₹89.34 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Gangar Opticians by revenue in the Consumer Products industry (Accessories Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians Private Limited is audited by SVH & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SVH & Associates | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians has 11 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chetan Kishor Gangar | Director | 02 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Arun Devchand Gangar Also directs: Parasmani Enterprises Private Limited | Director | 02 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Rohit Jagdish Gangar | Director | 02 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Prabodh Devchand Gangar | Director | 02 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Champaklal Bhimshi Gangar Also directs: Parasmani Enterprises Private Limited, Gangar Property Solution LLP, Gangar Lifespace LLP and 5 more | Director | 25 Apr 2000 | 26 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Divyesh Jagdish Gangar | Director | 02 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2022 | Others | ₹9.27 Cr | Open |
| 08 Feb 2008 | Others | ₹18 Cr | Open |
| 03 Mar 2018 | Others | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
| 22 Feb 2018 | Others | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians Private Limited has 12 deals on record (7 funding rounds, 5 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹7.98 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.
Deals on record (5 of 12)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Chetan Ganger Huf, 3 individuals |
| Mar 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2008 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 12 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians Private Limited has 41 court cases on record: 24 filed by Gangar Opticians, 13 filed against it, 4 where it is another party. 23 cases are pending and 18 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT | 26 | 7 | 20 |
| High courts | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| District courts | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 41)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, New Delhi | Company appeal | Filed against the company by individuals | Pending |
| NCLAT, New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by individuals | Pending |
| NCLAT, New Delhi | Company appeal | Filed against the company by individuals | Pending |
| NCLAT, New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| NCLAT, New Delhi | Company appeal | Filed by the company against individuals | Pending |
Full case history
All 41 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians operates one associated brand: Gangar Eyenation. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Eyewear retail and eye care services in Mumbai, including frames, sunglasses, and specialized lenses. | gangareyenation.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians Private Limited has a workforce of 507 employees as of Apr 07, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians Private Limited has 13 board changes on record since 2000: 11 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Jayantilal Bhimshi Gangar ceased to be Director on 31 Oct 2019.
12 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Gangar Opticians Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCG2214N1ZO | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AABCG2214N1ZU | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 30AABCG2214N1Z1 | Goa | Active | 22 Jan 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Gangar Opticians Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gangar Opticians Private Limited
Gangar Opticians is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in accessories retail and distribution, within the consumer goods industry. It was incorporated on 25 April 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U33200MH2000PTC126123.
Gangar Opticians reported revenue of ₹93.03 Cr for FY 2025 (up 1% YoY).
Gangar Opticians has 11 current directors:
- Chetan Kishor Gangar - Director
- Arun Devchand Gangar - Director
- Rohit Jagdish Gangar - Director
- Prabodh Devchand Gangar - Director
- Champaklal Bhimshi Gangar - Director
- Divyesh Jagdish Gangar - Director
- Devchand Bhimshi Gangar - Director
- Kishor Bhimshi Gangar - Director
- Jagdish Bhimshi Gangar - Director
- Surendra Bhimshi Gangar - Director
- Jigar Champaklal Gangar - Director
Gangar Opticians reported a net loss of ₹2.25 Cr (net margin -2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹1.12 Cr (EBITDA margin 1.2%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Gangar Opticians is 5% over three years and -3% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 1%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Gangar Opticians is 27AABCG2214N1ZO, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AABCG2214N1ZU (Gujarat), 30AABCG2214N1Z1 (Goa).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gangar Opticians is U33200MH2000PTC126123. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Gangar Opticians has 41 court cases on record: 24 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 23 are pending. Most are in the nclat.
Gangar Opticians was incorporated on 25 April 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Gangar Opticians has 12 deals on record (7 funding rounds, 5 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹7.98 Cr; the latest was in March 2019.
The peers of Gangar Opticians by revenue are Leather World India Limited, Simone Ventures Private Limited, Future Hedonist Development Private Limited, Planet Retail Holdings Private Limited, Emdee Apparels Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Products industry (Accessories Retail and Distribution).