
About Genval Consulting Group Private Limited
Data last updated:
Genval Consulting Group Private Limited is a private limited company based in Puducherry, India. It operates in the scientific services segment of the professional services sector. It was incorporated on 17 February 2010 and has been in existence for over 16 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pondicherry, under CIN U74140PY2010PTC002418. Its GSTIN is 34AADCG7203M1ZM (Puducherry).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Rampalli Raghu Ramakrishna and Ananda Valli Rampalli.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office is at C2 Sharon Chateau Level 2 No.47 Lawspet Main Road, Puducherry, India – 605008.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹54.01 Lakh, a growth of 85% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹7.97 Lakh (net margin 14.8%) and EBITDA of ₹8.26 Lakh (EBITDA margin 15.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 112% over three years and 37% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website genval.in.
Company details
Contact details
Genval Consulting Group Private Limited's registered office is in Puducherry, Puducherry. Its website is genval.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressC2 Sharon Chateau Level 2 No.47 Lawspet Main Road, Puducherry, India – 605008
- IndustryProfessional Services, Scientific, Personal, Technical
To see the full contact details of Genval Consulting Group Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Genval Consulting Group is professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers other professional, scientific and technical activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Genval Consulting Group Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Genval Consulting Group Private Limited
FY 2023 filings availableGenval Consulting Group Private Limited reported revenue of ₹54.01 Lakh (up 85% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 37% over five years, including 85% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 336% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹8.26 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹7.97 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 15.3% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 14.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Genval Consulting Group Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Genval Consulting Group Private Limited
Genval Consulting Group has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rampalli Raghu Ramakrishna | Director | 17 Feb 2010 | 16 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Ananda Valli Rampalli | Director | 17 Feb 2010 | 16 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Genval Consulting Group Private Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hashint Technologies Private Limited | ₹54.03 Lakh (FY 2025) | -20.0% | Kasaragod, Kerala, India | |||
| Bitgreen Technolabz (OPC) Private Limited | ₹54.02 Lakh (FY 2024) | 2644.0% | Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Seeahead Consulting Private Limited | ₹54.02 Lakh (FY 2025) | 328.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Raasya Tech Solutions Private Limited | ₹54.01 Lakh (FY 2024) | -31.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Genval Consulting Group Private Limitedthis company | ₹54.01 Lakh (FY 2023) | ₹7.97 Lakh | 14.8% | 85.0% | Puducherry, India | |
| Airklenz Enviro Systems (India) Private Limited | ₹54 Lakh (FY 2024) | -11.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Vtelebyte Systems Private Limited | ₹54 Lakh (FY 2021) | Pune, Maharashtra, India | ||||
| Aiva Tech Solutions Private Limited | ₹54 Lakh (FY 2025) | 245.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Trium Designs Private Limited | ₹53.99 Lakh (FY 2025) | 243.0% | Vododara, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Genval Consulting Group Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Genval Consulting Group Private Limited is audited by SANGARANARAYANANE AND CO for the financial year 2017.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SANGARANARAYANANE AND CO | FY 2017 | 013375S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Genval Consulting Group Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2017, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Genval Consulting Group Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Genval Consulting Group Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Genval Consulting Group Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Genval Consulting Group has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34AADCG7203M1ZM | Puducherry | Active | 12 Jun 2018 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Genval Consulting Group Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Genval Consulting Group Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2010: 2 appointments. The latest: Ananda Valli Rampalli was appointed as Director on 17 Feb 2010.
Frequently asked questions
Genval Consulting Group is an active private limited company based in Puducherry, India. The company works in scientific, within the professional services industry. It was incorporated on 17 February 2010 (16+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74140PY2010PTC002418.
Genval Consulting Group has 2 current directors:
- Rampalli Raghu Ramakrishna - Director
- Ananda Valli Rampalli - Director
The latest financial statements of Genval Consulting Group on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2023. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2023. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Genval Consulting Group is 34AADCG7203M1ZM, registered in Puducherry.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Genval Consulting Group is U74140PY2010PTC002418. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Genval Consulting Group was incorporated on 17 February 2010, making it 16+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pondicherry.
The peers of Genval Consulting Group by revenue are Hashint Technologies Private Limited, Bitgreen Technolabz (OPC) Private Limited, Seeahead Consulting Private Limited, Raasya Tech Solutions Private Limited, Airklenz Enviro Systems (India) Private Limited and 3 more, all in the same principal business activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities).
Ananda Valli Rampalli was appointed as Director on 17 Feb 2010. Rampalli Raghu Ramakrishna was appointed as Director on 17 Feb 2010.
Genval Consulting Group can be reached through the website genval.in. Its registered office is in Puducherry, India.
The registered office of Genval Consulting Group is at C2 Sharon Chateau Level 2 No.47 Lawspet Main Road, Puducherry, India – 605008.
Genval Consulting Group operates in the professional services industry, in the scientific segment.

