
Gian Residency Private Limited
About Gian Residency Private Limited
Data last updated:
Gian Residency Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 26 June 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U70101CH2000PTC023794. Its GSTIN is 04AABCG9585E1ZJ (Chandigarh). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹4.87 Lakh. It is led by directors including Vasu Trehan (Managing Director) and Umesh Trehan (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at SCO 9 – A Sector 7 – C Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹4.28 Cr, a decline of 6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹61.34 Lakh (net margin 14.3%) and EBITDA of ₹93.66 Lakh (EBITDA margin 21.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over three years and 8% over five years.
The company has about 29 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹31.78 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹29.94 Cr on record. Court records list 11 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 5 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressSCO 9 – A Sector 7 – C Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Gian Residency Private Limited
The main business activity of Gian Residency is accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc..
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I1 | Accommodation services provided by Hotel, Inns, Resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc. | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Gian Residency Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Gian Residency Private Limited reported revenue of ₹4.28 Cr (down 6% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Gian Residency Private Limited
Revenue fell 6% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8%. EBITDA fell 8% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Gian Residency Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹93.66 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹61.34 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Gian Residency Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 21.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 14.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Gian Residency are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Gian Residency Private Limited
Gian Residency Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cygnett Hotels & Resorts Private Limited | ₹4.29 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 19.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| First City Resorts Private Limited | ₹4.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Mkaharashtra, Maharashtra, India |
| Manvar Resort and Camp Private Limited | ₹4.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 45.0% | •••• | Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India |
| Jillion Bites Private Limited | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Bhagya Shree Constructions Private Limited | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Gian Residency Private Limited this company | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -6.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| Bravo Hotels Private Limited | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |
| D and B Hotels and Resorts Private Limited | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Bardez, Goa, India | |
| Kna Housing Development Private Limited | ₹4.28 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Aveda Resorts and Spa Private Limited | ₹4.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -41.0% | •••• | Kumarakom West, Kerala, India |
| Golden Chariot Retreats and Infra Private Limited | ₹4.27 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -14.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Gian Residency by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Gian Residency Private Limited
Gian Residency Private Limited is audited by Anu and Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anu and Associates | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Gian Residency Private Limited
Gian Residency has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasu Trehan Also directs: Gcak Trading Private Limited | Managing Director | 12 Sep 2005 | 21 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Neeraj Trehan | Director | 26 Jun 2000 | 26 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Umesh Trehan Also directs: Gcak Trading Private Limited | Managing Director | 26 Jun 2000 | 26 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Gian Residency Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Gian Residency Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | Others | ₹4 Cr | Open |
| 18 Oct 2024 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹5 Cr | Open |
| 27 Oct 2021 | Others | ₹13.4 Cr | Open |
| 07 Sep 2018 | Others | ₹6.5 Cr | Open |
| 06 Jul 2009 | Single Window Clearance Agency | ₹30 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 18 View all charges
Legal Cases of Gian Residency Private Limited
Gian Residency Private Limited has 11 court cases on record: 6 filed by Gian Residency, 5 filed against it. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 30 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| High courts | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 11)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chandigarh | Appeal | Filed by the company against State Bank of India | Disposed |
| District court, Solan, Himachal Pradesh | Appeal | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Solan, Himachal Pradesh | Appeal | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Solan, Himachal Pradesh | Civil miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Solan, Himachal Pradesh | Appeal | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 11 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Gian Residency Private Limited
Gian Residency Private Limited has a workforce of 29 employees as of Mar 29, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Gian Residency Private Limited
Gian Residency Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2000: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Bhawan Singh ceased to be Director on 30 Oct 2015.
26 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Gian Residency Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Gian Residency Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Gian Residency Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Gian Residency Private Limited
Gian Residency has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04AABCG9585E1ZJ | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 02AABCG9585E1ZN | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Gian Residency Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gian Residency Private Limited
Gian Residency is an active private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 26 June 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN U70101CH2000PTC023794.
Gian Residency reported revenue of ₹4.28 Cr for FY 2024 (down 6% YoY).
Gian Residency has 3 current directors:
- Vasu Trehan - Managing Director
- Umesh Trehan - Managing Director
- Neeraj Trehan - Director
Gian Residency reported a net profit of ₹61.34 Lakh (net margin 14.3%) and EBITDA of ₹93.66 Lakh (EBITDA margin 21.9%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Gian Residency is 16% over three years and 8% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 6%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Gian Residency is 04AABCG9585E1ZJ, registered in Chandigarh. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 02AABCG9585E1ZN (Himachal Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gian Residency is U70101CH2000PTC023794. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Gian Residency has 11 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. Most are in the district courts.
Gian Residency was incorporated on 26 June 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
The peers of Gian Residency by revenue are Cygnett Hotels & Resorts Private Limited, First City Resorts Private Limited, Manvar Resort and Camp Private Limited, Jillion Bites Private Limited, Bhagya Shree Constructions Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels).
Bhawan Singh ceased to be Director on 30 Oct 2015. Vasu Trehan ceased to be Director on 23 Jan 2007. Vasu Trehan was appointed as Managing Director on 12 Sep 2005. Gian Residency has 5 board changes on record in total.