
Ginger Wellness Private Limited
About Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Data last updated:
Ginger Wellness Private Limited is a private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the primary education segment of the education and learning sector. It was incorporated on 21 September 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U80100PN2016PTC166518. Its GSTIN is 27AAGCG5427J1ZE (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It is led by directors Sudhaker Choudhary Gangadher and Vrushali Choudhary Narayan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2018, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2018. The registered office is at Fl – 401 Bl – E Willso Sn – 13/3 To 13/19 Balewadi, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411045.
As per the financials filed for FY 2018, the company reported a revenue of ₹29.74 Lakh, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹28.09 Lakh (net margin -94.5%) and EBITDA of -₹27.41 Lakh (EBITDA margin -92.2%).
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressFl – 401 Bl – E Willso Sn – 13/3 To 13/19 Balewadi, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411045
- IndustryEducation & Learing, Primary Education
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
The main business activity of Ginger Wellness is personal and household service. In detail, this covers washing and cleaning of textile and fur products, hair dressing and other beauty treatment.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | Personal and Household service | S3 | Washing and cleaning of textile and fur products, Hair dressing and other beauty treatment | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Ginger Wellness Private Limited FY 2018 filings available
Ginger Wellness Private Limited reported revenue of ₹29.74 Lakh (up 482% YoY) for FY 2018.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Revenue rose 482% in the latest year. EBITDA fell 164% in the latest year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | -₹27.41 Lakh | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹28.09 Lakh | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | ||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||
| EBITDA Margin | -92.2% | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -94.5% | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | ||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | ||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Ginger Wellness are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2017
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Ginger Wellness Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (Washing and cleaning of textile and fur products, Hair dressing and other beauty treatment). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champspot Hair Studio Private Limited | ₹31.31 Lakh (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 273.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Laxmi Kirti Services Private Limited | ₹31.23 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -33.0% | •••• | Hajipur, Bihar, India |
| Institute of Hairdressers and Beauticians Confederation | ₹31.04 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 153.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Shaleen Naturals Private Limited | ₹30.95 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -36.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| La-Golden Services Private Limited | ₹30.13 Lakh (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Mohali, Punjab, India | |
| Ginger Wellness Private Limited this company | ₹29.74 Lakh (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | 482.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Layba MNS Health and Beauty Spa Private Limited | ₹29.5 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Jesse Beauty Private Limited | ₹29.32 Lakh (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | -21.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Buddha Wellness Private Limited | ₹29.01 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 50.0% | •••• | Lajpat Nagar Ii, Delhi, India |
| Apple Hair & Beauty Services Private Limited | ₹28.73 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -49.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Fabulooks Skin & Hair Care Private Limited | ₹28.62 Lakh (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Prakasam Distric, Andhra Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Ginger Wellness by revenue in the same principal business activity (Washing and cleaning of textile and fur products, Hair dressing and other beauty treatment), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Ginger Wellness Private Limited is audited by Vikrant Salunke & Associates for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vikrant Salunke & Associates | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Ginger Wellness has 2 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudhaker Choudhary Gangadher | Director | 21 Sep 2016 | 10 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Vrushali Choudhary Narayan | Director | 21 Sep 2016 | 10 Years 0 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Ginger Wellness Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Ginger Wellness.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Ginger Wellness has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U74999PN2016PTC166518. The current CIN is U80100PN2016PTC166518, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U80100PN2016PTC166518 | Current |
| U74999PN2016PTC166518 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Ginger Wellness Private Limited has 2 board changes on record since 2016: 2 appointments. The latest: Sudhaker Choudhary Gangadher was appointed as Director on 21 Sep 2016.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Ginger Wellness Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Ginger Wellness has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAGCG5427J1ZE | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Ginger Wellness Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ginger Wellness Private Limited
Ginger Wellness is an active private limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in primary education, within the education and learning industry. It was incorporated on 21 September 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN U80100PN2016PTC166518.
Ginger Wellness reported revenue of ₹29.74 Lakh for FY 2018 (up 482% YoY).
Ginger Wellness has 2 current directors:
- Sudhaker Choudhary Gangadher - Director
- Vrushali Choudhary Narayan - Director
Ginger Wellness reported a net loss of ₹28.09 Lakh (net margin -94.5%) and EBITDA of -₹27.41 Lakh (EBITDA margin -92.2%) for FY 2018, as per its filed financial statements.
The GSTIN of Ginger Wellness is 27AAGCG5427J1ZE, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ginger Wellness is U80100PN2016PTC166518. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Ginger Wellness was incorporated on 21 September 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
The peers of Ginger Wellness by revenue are Champspot Hair Studio Private Limited, Laxmi Kirti Services Private Limited, Institute of Hairdressers and Beauticians Confederation, Shaleen Naturals Private Limited, La-Golden Services Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (Washing and cleaning of textile and fur products, Hair dressing and other beauty treatment).
Sudhaker Choudhary Gangadher was appointed as Director on 21 Sep 2016. Vrushali Choudhary Narayan was appointed as Director on 21 Sep 2016.
The registered office of Ginger Wellness is at Fl – 401 Bl – E Willso Sn – 133 To 1319 Balewadi, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411045.
Ginger Wellness has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh.