
About Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Data last updated:
Giyaan Pharma Private Limited is a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 14 December 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U24100TG1992PTC015124. Its GSTIN is 37AACCM3033G1ZS (Andhra Pradesh). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3.2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.2 Cr. It was formerly known as M.K.Pharma Private Limited and M.K. Organics Private Limited. It is led by directors including Prasada Reddy Kambham (Managing Director) and Punugoti Sasidhar Reddy (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Hyderabad, Telangana.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹39.31 Cr, a growth of 16% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.2 Cr (net margin 3%) and EBITDA of ₹5.22 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 62% over three years and 160% over five years.
The company has about 96 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Giyaan Pharma. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹27.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹36.32 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.2 Cr; the latest was in July 2019. Its 10 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Dolf Industries Private Limited with revenue of ₹39.95 Cr. The company has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2022, listing 108 overdue payments to 5 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website giyaanpharma.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address1st Floor The Mahaveer Watermark, Plot No 11 Sy No 9 Hitech City, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500084
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
The main business activity of Giyaan Pharma is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Giyaan Pharma Private Limited reported revenue of ₹39.31 Cr (up 16% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 160% over five years, including 16% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 5% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹39.31 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹5.22 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.2 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 13.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Giyaan Pharma are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dolf Industries Private Limited | ₹39.95 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Dabhoi, Gujarat, India | |
| Zenith Enzymatic Drugs Private Limited | ₹39.93 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Vanelloid Private Limited | ₹39.6 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
| MMC Health Care Limited | ₹39.6 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Strides Emerging Markets Limited | ₹39.32 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | 735.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Giyaan Pharma Private Limited this company | ₹39.31 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Embiotic Laboratories Private Limited | ₹39.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Forma Chem Pvt Ltd | ₹39.25 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -46.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Jo Pharma Limited | ₹39.24 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -10.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Civentichem (India) Private Limited | ₹39.15 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -52.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Bion Therapeutics (India) Private Limited | ₹38.99 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Giyaan Pharma by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma Private Limited is audited by K.NAGARAJU & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| K.NAGARAJU & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punugoti Sasidhar Reddy Also directs: Tini Pharma Private Limited, Tini Laboratories Pvt Ltd | Whole-Time Director | 25 Jan 2001 | 25 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Prasada Reddy Kambham | Managing Director | 10 Jul 2017 | 9 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Spoorthi Kambam Also directs: Rajpet Energy LLP, Swarnaakshu Green Power LLP, Swarnaakshu Solar Power Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 10 Jul 2017 | 9 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2023 | Others | ₹27.5 Cr | Open |
| 13 Jul 2020 | Others | ₹1.95 Cr | Satisfied |
| 13 Jul 2018 | Others | ₹10.92 Cr | Satisfied |
| 06 Nov 2017 | Others | ₹19.1 Cr | Satisfied |
| 21 Jun 2010 | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited | ₹6.8 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma Private Limited has 6 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.2 Cr; the latest was in July 2019.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2019 | Funding round | ₹1.2 Cr | Investors: 3 individuals |
| Oct 2017 | Rights issue | ₹1.23 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 2 individuals |
Full deal history
All 6 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 3 filed by Giyaan Pharma, 2 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 3 are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 5 | 2 | 2 |
Cases on record (4 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ambala, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Habitare Pharma Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/Smolekule India Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Standard Chartered Bank Th. Vinay Patil | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Standard Chartered Bank Th. Mr. Atul Gopal Pathak | Disposed |
Full case history
All 5 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma Private Limited has 8 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2022, listing 108 overdue payments to 5 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 5)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Cash and Carry Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Pranit Packaging Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Parle Tableting Technologies Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Mack Pharmatech Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Moreschi Asia Doors Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 8 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma operates one associated brand: Giyaan Pharma. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical formulations such as tablets, capsules, and dry syrups are manufactured by Giyaan Pharma for domestic and international markets. | giyaanpharma.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma Private Limited has a workforce of 96 employees as of Mar 08, 2025.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as M.K.Pharma Private Limited, and M.K. Organics Private Limited. The current legal name is Giyaan Pharma Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Giyaan Pharma Private Limited | Current |
| M.K.Pharma Private Limited | Previous |
| M.K. Organics Private Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24100AP1992PTC015124. The current CIN is U24100TG1992PTC015124, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24100TG1992PTC015124 | Current |
| U24100AP1992PTC015124 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2001: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Prasada Reddy Kambham ceased to be Director on 17 Jun 2019.
21 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma has 4 GST registrations: 1 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37AACCM3033G1ZS | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Giyaan Pharma Private Limited
Giyaan Pharma is an active private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 14 December 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24100TG1992PTC015124.
Giyaan Pharma reported revenue of ₹39.31 Cr for FY 2024 (up 16% YoY).
Giyaan Pharma has 3 current directors:
- Prasada Reddy Kambham - Managing Director
- Punugoti Sasidhar Reddy - Whole-Time Director
- Spoorthi Kambam - Director
Giyaan Pharma reported a net profit of ₹1.2 Cr (net margin 3%) and EBITDA of ₹5.22 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.3%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Giyaan Pharma is 62% over three years and 160% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 16%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Giyaan Pharma is 37AACCM3033G1ZS, registered in Andhra Pradesh. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 3 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Giyaan Pharma is U24100TG1992PTC015124. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Giyaan Pharma has 5 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 2 are pending.
Giyaan Pharma was incorporated on 14 December 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Giyaan Pharma has 6 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹1.2 Cr; the latest was in July 2019.
The peers of Giyaan Pharma by revenue are Dolf Industries Private Limited, Zenith Enzymatic Drugs Private Limited, Vanelloid Private Limited, MMC Health Care Limited, Strides Emerging Markets Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations).
Prasada Reddy Kambham ceased to be Director on 17 Jun 2019. Punugoti Sasidhar Reddy ceased to be Managing Director on 17 Jun 2019. Spoorthi Kambam ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2017. Giyaan Pharma has 9 board changes on record in total.