
Gopal Management Private Limited
About Gopal Management Private Limited
Data last updated:
Gopal Management Private Limited was a private limited company based in Uluberia, West Bengal, India. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the brokerage and trading services segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 12 October 2001.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U74140WB2001PTC093842.
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹40 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹37.65 Lakh. It was formerly known as Gopal Management Limited. It was led by directors including Laxman Changoiwala Kumar and Kundan Gupta.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office was at Uluberia, West Bengal.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹3.6 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹2.71 Lakh (net margin -0.8%) and EBITDA of ₹1.34 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 268% over three years.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address20 Currie Road Bye Lane, Flat No. L/106 Howrah, Uluberia, West Bengal, India – 711104
- IndustryFinancial Services, Brokerage & Trading Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Gopal Management Private Limited
The main business activity of Gopal Management is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers activities by trusts, funds and other financial holding companies.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K2 | Activities by Trusts, funds and other financial holding companies | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Gopal Management Private Limited FY 2023 filings available
Gopal Management Private Limited reported revenue of ₹3.6 Cr (up 126730% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Gopal Management Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 268% over three years. EBITDA rose 380% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Gopal Management Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹3.6 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1.34 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹2.71 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Gopal Management Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Gopal Management are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Gopal Management Private Limited
Gopal Management Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Broking Services). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auctus Innovations Private Limited | ₹3.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -32.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Alice Blue Commodities Private Limited | ₹3.61 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 100.0% | •••• | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India |
| R.A.Maxx Private Limited | ₹3.6 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 71.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Vishnu Webtech Private Limited | ₹3.6 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Khattu Hospitality Private Limited | ₹3.6 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -69.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Gopal Management Private Limited this company | ₹3.6 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 126730.0% | •••• | Uluberia, West Bengal, India |
| Apex Insurance Broking Services Private Limited | ₹3.6 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 38.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Right Horizons Insurance Broking Services Private Limited | ₹3.59 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 61.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| LMV Insurance Broking Services Private Limited | ₹3.59 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 86.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| KCPL Intrade Private Limited | ₹3.59 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -80.0% | •••• | Kandivali, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Choice Securities Private Limited | ₹3.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 12.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Gopal Management by revenue in the BFSI industry (Broking Services), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Gopal Management Private Limited
Gopal Management Private Limited is audited by MURMURIA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| MURMURIA & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Gopal Management Private Limited
Gopal Management has 3 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laxman Changoiwala Kumar Also directs: Vagmi Chemicals Private Limited, Sukhisansar Developers Private Limited, Padmavati Estates Pvt Ltd and 3 more | Director | 05 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | As last reported |
| Kundan Gupta | Director | 05 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | As last reported |
| Suvankar Mondal Also directs: Rameshwar Consultants Private Limited | Director | 05 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | As last reported |
Ownership and Shareholding of Gopal Management Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Gopal Management Private Limited
Gopal Management Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Gopal Management Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Gopal Management.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Gopal Management Private Limited
Gopal Management has 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
CIN History of Gopal Management Private Limited
Gopal Management has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U74140WB2001PLC093842. The current CIN is U74140WB2001PTC093842, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U74140WB2001PTC093842 | Current |
| U74140WB2001PLC093842 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Gopal Management Private Limited
Gopal Management Private Limited has 10 board changes on record since 2013: 3 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Tushar Choudhary ceased to be Director on 02 May 2024.
1 earlier event is listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Gopal Management Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Gopal Management Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Gopal Management Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Gopal Management Private Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Gopal Management Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gopal Management Private Limited
Gopal Management has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.
Gopal Management was a private limited company based in Uluberia, West Bengal, India. The company worked in brokerage and trading services, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 12 October 2001 and is registered under CIN U74140WB2001PTC093842. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Gopal Management was incorporated on 12 October 2001. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Gopal Management had 3 directors:
- Laxman Changoiwala Kumar - Director
- Kundan Gupta - Director
- Suvankar Mondal - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gopal Management is U74140WB2001PTC093842. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Gopal Management is at 20 Currie Road Bye Lane, Flat No. L106 Howrah, Uluberia, West Bengal, India – 711104.
Gopal Management reported revenue of ₹3.6 Cr for FY 2023 (up 126730% YoY).
Gopal Management has an authorised share capital of ₹40 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹37.65 Lakh.
Gopal Management reported a net loss of ₹2.71 Lakh (net margin -0.8%) and EBITDA of ₹1.34 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.4%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.
Gopal Management operated in the financial services industry, in the brokerage and trading services segment.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Gopal Management is 268% over three years. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.