
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
About Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Data last updated:
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited is a private limited company based in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal, India. It operates in the cold storage and warehousing services segment of the transport and logistics sector. It was incorporated on 30 May 2003 and has been in existence for over 23 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U63023WB2003PTC096293.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.13 Cr. It is led by directors including Manna Choudhury and Raja Chowdhury.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Chuyakholaa Falakata, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal, India – 735211.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.8 Cr, a decline of 17% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹25.47 Lakh (net margin 9.1%) and EBITDA of ₹74.49 Lakh (EBITDA margin 26.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over three years and 7% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹13.55 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressChuyakholaa Falakata, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal, India – 735211
- IndustryTransport and Logistics, Cold Storage & Warehousing Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
The main business activities of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage are transport and storage and trade. In detail, this covers warehousing and storage and retail trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H | Transport and storage | H6 | Warehousing and storage | Locked |
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.8 Cr (down 17% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Revenue fell 17% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7%. EBITDA fell 17% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹74.49 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹25.47 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 26.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 9.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Transport and Logistics industry (Cold Storage and Warehousing). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radhe Girdhari Cold Storage Private Limited | ₹2.81 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Maheshkhunt, Bihar, India |
| Hira Cold Storage Private Limited | ₹2.81 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Giriraj Udyog Private Limited | ₹2.81 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Harvest Ice and Cold Storage Private Limited | ₹2.81 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Sucold Logistics Private Limited | ₹2.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited this company | ₹2.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -17.0% | •••• | Jalpaiguri, West Bengal, India |
| Madhusudan Ice and Cold Storage Private Limited | ₹2.79 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India |
| HSK Logistics Assets (India) Private Limited | ₹2.79 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | |
| ML Kushwaha Ice and Cold Storage Private Limited | ₹2.79 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Uttar Pradesh, India |
| H L Jain Ice and Cold Storage Private Limited | ₹2.79 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Seac Logistics Infra Private Limited | ₹2.79 Cr (FY 2016) | •••• | •••• | -75.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage by revenue in the Transport and Logistics industry (Cold Storage and Warehousing), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited is audited by LAHOTI ROY & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAHOTI ROY & ASSOCIATES | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage has 3 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manna Choudhury Also directs: Tea (India) Ltd, Siliguri Foods Private Limited, Falakata Health Care Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 26 Jun 2021 | 5 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Raja Chowdhury Also directs: Dolong Beverages Private Limited, Tea (India) Ltd, Siliguri Foods Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 17 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Rana Chowdhury | Director | 31 Mar 2014 | 12 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2021 | Others | ₹3.65 Cr | Satisfied |
| 19 Oct 2020 | United Bank of India | ₹30 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 12 Nov 2004 | United Bank of India | ₹3.6 Cr | Satisfied |
| 12 Nov 2004 | Central Bank of India | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
| 30 Mar 2004 | Central Bank of India | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 5 View all charges
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited has 12 board changes on record since 2009: 3 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Raja Chowdhury was appointed as Director on 17 Aug 2023.
15 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage Private Limited
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage is an active private limited company based in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal, India. The company works in cold storage and warehousing services, within the transport and logistics industry. It was incorporated on 30 May 2003 (23+ years old) and is registered under CIN U63023WB2003PTC096293.
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage reported revenue of ₹2.8 Cr for FY 2025 (down 17% YoY).
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage has 3 current directors:
- Manna Choudhury - Director
- Raja Chowdhury - Director
- Rana Chowdhury - Director
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage reported a net profit of ₹25.47 Lakh (net margin 9.1%) and EBITDA of ₹74.49 Lakh (EBITDA margin 26.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage is 10% over three years and 7% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 17%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage is U63023WB2003PTC096293. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage was incorporated on 30 May 2003, making it 23+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage by revenue are Radhe Girdhari Cold Storage Private Limited, Hira Cold Storage Private Limited, Giriraj Udyog Private Limited, Harvest Ice and Cold Storage Private Limited, Sucold Logistics Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Transport and Logistics industry (Cold Storage and Warehousing).
Raja Chowdhury was appointed as Director on 17 Aug 2023. Manidipa Chowdhury ceased to be Additional Director on 25 Jan 2022. Manna Choudhury was appointed as Director on 26 Jun 2021. Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage has 12 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage is at Chuyakholaa Falakata, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal, India – 735211.
Gourhari Multipurpose Cold Storage has an authorised share capital of ₹4 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.13 Cr.