
About Greenjoules Private Limited
Data last updated:
Greenjoules Private Limited is a private limited company based in Gurgaon, Haryana, India, recognised as a startup by DPIIT. It operates in the petrochemicals and derivatives segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 26 April 2018 and has been in existence for over 8 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U23209HR2018PTC073834. Its GSTIN is 27AAHCG2963Q1ZW (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.51 Cr. It is led by directors including Sankaran Viraraghavan (Managing Director) and Sethunath Ramaswamy.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Office Space No 308 3rd Floor Sushant Tower Sushant Lok – 2 Sector 56, Gurgaon, Haryana, India – 122011.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹8.32 Cr, a growth of 37% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹5.82 Cr (net margin -69.9%) and EBITDA of -₹7.64 Cr (EBITDA margin -91.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 61% over three years and 174% over five years.
The company has about 86 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: GreenJoules. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹8.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 9 deals on record (4 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹47.78 Cr; the latest was in December 2022. Its 3 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Petrochemicals), with the same principal business activity (coke and refined petroleum products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Concept Plast Private Limited with revenue of ₹8.54 Cr. The company has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 100 overdue payments to 68 micro and small suppliers.
Greenjoules Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-HR-05-0003971). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website greenjoules.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Greenjoules
- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-HR-05-0003971
Contact details
Greenjoules Private Limited's registered office is in Gurgaon, Haryana. Its website is greenjoules.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressOffice Space No 308 3rd Floor Sushant Tower Sushant Lok – 2 Sector 56, Gurgaon, Haryana, India – 122011
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Petrochemicals & Derivatives
To see the full contact details of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Greenjoules operates one associated brand: GreenJoules. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Biofuels are produced from agricultural and renewable wastes. | greenjoules.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Greenjoules is manufacturing. In detail, this covers coke and refined petroleum products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C5 | Coke and refined petroleum products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Greenjoules Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableGreenjoules Private Limited reported revenue of ₹8.32 Cr (up 37% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 174% over five years, including 37% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 38% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | -₹7.64 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹5.82 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | -91.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -69.9% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Greenjoules Private Limited
Greenjoules has 3 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sethunath Ramaswamy | Director | 14 Aug 2018 | 8 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sankaran Viraraghavan Also directs: Abhedya Energies Private Limited, Greenjoules Biofuels Private Limited, Shreeyam Greenjoules Private Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 26 Apr 2018 | 8 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Radhika Viraraghavan Also directs: Abhedya Energies Private Limited, Greenjoules Biofuels Private Limited, Shreeyam Greenjoules Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 26 Apr 2018 | 8 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Greenjoules Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Petrochemicals), with the same principal business activity (coke and refined petroleum products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concept Plast Private Limited | ₹8.54 Cr (FY 2024) | -39.0% | Sambalpur, Odisha, India | |||
| Greenjoules Private Limitedthis company | ₹8.32 Cr (FY 2024) | -₹5.82 Cr | -69.9% | 37.0% | 86 | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
| Smart Oils Petro Chem Private Limited | ₹8.22 Cr (FY 2023) | 49.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Meghnagar Petrochemicals Private Limited | ₹8.21 Cr (FY 2023) | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Greenjoules Private Limited is audited by R.M.Rajapurkar & Co. Chartered Accountants for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| R.M.Rajapurkar & Co. Chartered Accountants | FY 2023 | 108335W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Greenjoules Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 May 2024 | 100920233 | Others | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 14 Oct 2019 | 100314635 | Others | ₹3.5 Cr | Open | |
| 11 May 2022 | 100593495 | Others | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & funding
Greenjoules Private Limited has 9 deals on record (4 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹47.78 Cr; the latest was in December 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 9)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | Funding round | ₹25.58 Cr | Investors: Blue Ashva Capital, 3 individuals |
| Jan 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| May 2021 | Funding round | ₹18 Cr | Investors: Blue Ashva Capital |
| Feb 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Greenjoules Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 3 filed by Greenjoules, 2 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 1 is disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Pune, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Greenjoules Private Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 100 overdue payments to 68 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 68)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Swami Vessels Private Limited | |||
| Anand Enterprises | |||
| Kalbag Filters Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Greenjoules has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Greenjoules Biofuels Private Limited | U23209HR2021PTC096386 |
To see the full group structure of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Greenjoules Private Limited has a workforce of 86 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 27, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Greenjoules has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAHCG2963Q1ZW | Maharashtra | Active | 23 May 2018 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Greenjoules Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Greenjoules Private Limited has 10 board changes on record since 2018: 3 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Suresh Panchu ceased to be CFO on 30 Jun 2024.
6 earlier events are in the company report.
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Greenjoules is an active private limited company based in Gurgaon, Haryana, India. The company works in petrochemicals and derivatives, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 26 April 2018 (8+ years old) and is registered under CIN U23209HR2018PTC073834.
Greenjoules has 3 current directors:
- Sankaran Viraraghavan - Managing Director
- Sethunath Ramaswamy - Director
- Radhika Viraraghavan - Director
The latest financial statements of Greenjoules on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from FY 2019 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Greenjoules is 27AAHCG2963Q1ZW, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Greenjoules is U23209HR2018PTC073834. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Greenjoules has 5 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Greenjoules was incorporated on 26 April 2018, making it 8+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Greenjoules has 9 deals on record (4 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹47.78 Cr; the latest was in December 2022.
The peers of Greenjoules by revenue are Concept Plast Private Limited, Smart Oils Petro Chem Private Limited, Meghnagar Petrochemicals Private Limited, all in the Chemicals industry (Petrochemicals), with the same principal business activity (coke and refined petroleum products).
Suresh Panchu ceased to be CFO on 30 Jun 2024. Sivakumar Ramados ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Oct 2019. Suhas Sadanand Dixit ceased to be Director on 09 Oct 2019. Greenjoules has 10 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Greenjoules is recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Yes, Greenjoules is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-HR-05-0003971).

