- #1,140 Rajesh Mittal & family ₹2,200 Cr

About Greenply Industries Ltd
Data last updated:
Greenply Industries Ltd is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the consumer and professional services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 28 November 1990 and has been in existence for over 36 years.
Its director Rajesh Mittal and family are #1,140 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L20211WB1990PLC268743. Its GSTIN is 19AAACG7284R1ZQ (West Bengal). The company holds 40 GST registrations, of which 22 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 526797 and NSE: GREENPLY.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹21 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.49 Cr. It was formerly known as Mittal Laminates Limited and Mittal Laminates Private Limited. It is led by directors including Rajesh Mittal (Managing Director) and Sanidhya Mittal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Kolkata, West Bengal.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,739.04 Cr, a growth of 10.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹100.7 Cr (net margin 3.7%) and EBITDA of ₹222.13 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.1%). The net worth stands at ₹894.83 Cr (up 10.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,424.2 Cr (up 6.7% YoY).
The company has about 3,592 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: GREENPLY Industries. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,368.41 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,098.45 Cr on record. Court records list 233 cases involving the company, including 195 filed by the company and 39 filed against it; 41 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website greenply.com.
Company details
Name history
Greenply Industries has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Mittal Laminates Limited, and Mittal Laminates Private Limited. The current legal name is Greenply Industries Ltd.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Greenply Industries Ltd | Current |
| Mittal Laminates Limited | Previous |
| Mittal Laminates Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Greenply Industries has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L20211WB1990PLC268743, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L20211WB1990PLC268743 | Current |
| L20211AS1990PLC003484 | Previous |
| U20211AS1990PTC003484 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Greenply Industries
Contact details
Greenply Industries Ltd's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is greenply.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressMadgul Lounge 6th Floor, 23 Chetla Central Road, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700027
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Consumer Professional Services
To see the full contact details of Greenply Industries Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Greenply Industries operates one associated brand: GREENPLY Industries. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Plywood-based furniture products including doors, blackboards, and veneers are manufactured. | greenply.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Greenply Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 16 | Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Greenply Industries Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Greenply Industries Ltd
FY 2025-26 filings availableGreenply Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,739.04 Cr (up 10.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,739 | 2,488 | 2,180 | 1,663 | 1,563 | 1,165 | 1,420 |
| Revenue growth | +10.1% | +14.1% | +31.1% | +6.4% | +34.1% | -18.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 222 | 204 | 170 | 119 | 150 | 114 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +8.2% | +7.8% | +7.1% | +9.6% | +9.8% | +7.4% |
| Profit before tax | 125 | 117 | 99.69 | 111 | 125 | 81.38 | 60.69 |
| Net profit | 101 | 90.97 | 57.10 | 83.42 | 94.40 | 61.49 | 81.55 |
| Net profit margin | +3.7% | +3.7% | +2.6% | +5.0% | +6.0% | +5.3% | +5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.17 | 7.34 | 5.66 | 7.44 | 7.72 | 4.97 | 3.85 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,424 | 1,335 | 1,267 | 1,346 | 853 | 645 | 662 |
| Net worth | 895 | 809 | 709 | 644 | 538 | 437 | 378 |
| Total debt | 515 | 515 | 549 | 695 | 309 | 203 | 279 |
| Cash & bank | 27.87 | 24.67 | 22.38 | 31.42 | 72.58 | 128 | 10.25 |
| Net working capital | 325 | 307 | 296 | 319 | 244 | 272 | 281 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 247 | 219 | 111 | 62.17 | 91.61 | 228 | 57.64 |
| Cash from investing | (152) | (147) | (144) | (410) | (130) | (124) | (58.48) |
| Cash from financing | (78.43) | (82.90) | 47.11 | 318 | 80.43 | (92.16) | (18.99) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 800 | 725 | 776 | 673 | 689 | 601 | 649 | 614 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.1% | +20.7% | +19.7% | +9.6% | +7.5% | +2.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 3.49 | 1.82 | 2.62 | 1.05 | 1.75 | 17.60 | 6.11 | 2.66 |
| EBITDA | 82.91 | 72.56 | 71.47 | 47.32 | 50.88 | 52.46 | 46.45 | 50.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.4% | +10.0% | +9.2% | +7.0% | +7.4% | +8.7% | +7.2% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 18.38 | 17.43 | 16.83 | 16.60 | 15.84 | 15.37 | 14.97 | 15.09 |
| Interest | 11.12 | 7.49 | 13.43 | 9.82 | 13.49 | 18.51 | 13.12 | 5.10 |
| Profit before tax | 56.90 | 49.46 | 43.83 | 21.95 | 23.30 | 36.18 | 24.47 | 33.18 |
| Tax | 14.17 | 11.85 | 12.82 | 7.61 | 7.33 | 7.72 | 7.86 | 8.81 |
| Net profit | 42.73 | 37.61 | 31.01 | 14.34 | 15.97 | 28.46 | 16.61 | 24.37 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.42 | 3.01 | 2.48 | 1.15 | 1.27 | 2.28 | 1.33 | 1.95 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,022 | 1,901 | 1,767 | 1,643 | 1,377 | 1,015 | 1,268 |
| Revenue growth | +6.4% | +7.6% | +7.5% | +19.3% | +35.6% | -19.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 96.32 | 101 | 112 | 122 | 130 | 96.89 | 77.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +5.3% | +6.4% | +7.4% | +9.5% | +9.5% | +6.1% |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 127 | 125 | 128 | 119 | 78.39 | 46.05 |
| Net profit | 87.39 | 110 | 84.01 | 115 | 88.61 | 58.58 | 63.63 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +5.8% | +4.8% | +7.0% | +6.4% | +5.8% | +5.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.89 | 8.41 | 7.55 | 8.90 | 7.24 | 4.72 | 2.66 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 961 | 901 | 792 | 660 | 564 | 486 | 517 |
| Net worth | 898 | 829 | 723 | 629 | 508 | 411 | 357 |
| Total debt | 53.29 | 63.43 | 61.30 | 24.80 | 50.51 | 69.72 | 155 |
| Cash & bank | 16.68 | 19.70 | 20.53 | 20.20 | 20.49 | 124 | 9.66 |
| Net working capital | 266 | 250 | 282 | 133 | 99.11 | 198 | 218 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 103 | 53.81 | 50.16 | 135 | 108 | 218 | 34.75 |
| Cash from investing | (66.54) | (58.88) | (74.67) | (89.09) | (86.53) | (114) | (19.29) |
| Cash from financing | (26.88) | (8.21) | 24.85 | (37.31) | (25.31) | (98.76) | (23.95) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 592 | 497 | 563 | 501 | 521 | 438 | 498 | 462 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.5% | +13.4% | +13.0% | +8.3% | +3.8% | -0.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.49 | 10.70 | 7.58 | 8.66 | 9.31 | 12.01 | 15.29 | 12.72 |
| Total expenses | 550 | 472 | 533 | 477 | 497 | 419 | 474 | 436 |
| EBITDA | 41.96 | 25.19 | 29.15 | 23.80 | 23.79 | 19.57 | 23.93 | 26.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +5.1% | +5.2% | +4.8% | +4.6% | +4.5% | +4.8% | +5.7% |
| Depreciation | 6.44 | 5.97 | 5.98 | 6.00 | 5.83 | 5.57 | 5.59 | 5.61 |
| Interest | 2.60 | 1.44 | 3.32 | 1.75 | 2.55 | 2.11 | 2.37 | 1.11 |
| Profit before tax | 42.41 | 28.48 | 27.43 | 24.71 | 24.72 | 23.90 | 31.26 | 32.47 |
| Tax | 10.95 | 7.20 | 8.56 | 6.74 | 6.51 | 5.34 | 6.32 | 8.12 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 800 | 725 | 776 | 673 | 689 | 601 | 649 | 614 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.1% | +20.7% | +19.7% | +9.6% | +7.5% | +2.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 3.49 | 1.82 | 2.62 | 1.05 | 1.75 | 17.60 | 6.11 | 2.66 |
| EBITDA | 82.91 | 72.56 | 71.47 | 47.32 | 50.88 | 52.46 | 46.45 | 50.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.4% | +10.0% | +9.2% | +7.0% | +7.4% | +8.7% | +7.2% | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 18.38 | 17.43 | 16.83 | 16.60 | 15.84 | 15.37 | 14.97 | 15.09 |
| Interest | 11.12 | 7.49 | 13.43 | 9.82 | 13.49 | 18.51 | 13.12 | 5.10 |
| Profit before tax | 56.90 | 49.46 | 43.83 | 21.95 | 23.30 | 36.18 | 24.47 | 33.18 |
| Tax | 14.17 | 11.85 | 12.82 | 7.61 | 7.33 | 7.72 | 7.86 | 8.81 |
| Net profit | 42.73 | 37.61 | 31.01 | 14.34 | 15.97 | 28.46 | 16.61 | 24.37 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.42 | 3.01 | 2.48 | 1.15 | 1.27 | 2.28 | 1.33 | 1.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,739 | 2,488 | 2,180 | 1,663 | 1,563 | 1,165 | 1,420 |
| Revenue growth | +10.1% | +14.1% | +31.1% | +6.4% | +34.1% | -18.0% | - |
| Other income | 23.03 | 16.49 | 27.38 | 26.86 | 12.50 | 6.77 | 2.04 |
| Total expenses | 2,517 | 2,284 | 2,010 | 1,544 | 1,413 | 1,051 | 1,315 |
| Employee cost | 351 | 316 | 279 | 217 | 193 | 149 | 163 |
| EBITDA | 222 | 204 | 170 | 119 | 150 | 114 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +8.2% | +7.8% | +7.1% | +9.6% | +9.8% | +7.4% |
| Depreciation | 64.64 | 60.14 | 54.52 | 25.98 | 25.85 | 23.08 | 25.72 |
| Interest | 55.26 | 43.09 | 43.35 | 9.08 | 11.93 | 16.65 | 20.79 |
| Profit before tax | 125 | 117 | 99.69 | 111 | 125 | 81.38 | 60.69 |
| Tax | 35.48 | 25.28 | 29.75 | 19.18 | 30.26 | 20.47 | 13.45 |
| Net profit | 101 | 90.97 | 57.10 | 83.42 | 94.40 | 61.49 | 81.55 |
| Net profit margin | +3.7% | +3.7% | +2.6% | +5.0% | +6.0% | +5.3% | +5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.17 | 7.34 | 5.66 | 7.44 | 7.72 | 4.97 | 3.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.49 | 12.49 | 12.37 | 12.29 | 12.26 | 12.26 | 12.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 882 | 796 | 697 | 629 | 525 | 424 | 366 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 895 | 809 | 709 | 644 | 538 | 437 | 378 |
| Minority interest | 0.54 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 488 | 453 | 503 | 658 | 267 | 172 | 245 |
| Unsecured loans | 26.50 | 62.70 | 45.96 | 37.23 | 42.44 | 31.42 | 34.16 |
| Total debt | 515 | 515 | 549 | 695 | 309 | 203 | 279 |
| Total liabilities | 1,424 | 1,335 | 1,267 | 1,346 | 853 | 645 | 662 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,222 | 1,115 | 1,078 | 655 | 522 | 458 | 447 |
| Net block | 907 | 857 | 865 | 459 | 353 | 308 | 314 |
| Capital work in progress | 50.05 | 44.19 | 12.44 | 513 | 110 | 6.24 | 5.17 |
| Investments | 54.59 | 67.28 | 43.48 | 6.37 | 25.80 | 22.52 | 23.84 |
| Inventories | 364 | 518 | 348 | 278 | 226 | 179 | 177 |
| Sundry debtors | 407 | 323 | 249 | 229 | 186 | 194 | 357 |
| Cash & bank balances | 27.87 | 24.67 | 22.38 | 31.42 | 72.58 | 128 | 10.25 |
| Loans & advances | 61.71 | 57.37 | 72.44 | 114 | 64.53 | 40.82 | 37.66 |
| Total current assets | 861 | 923 | 692 | 653 | 549 | 542 | 582 |
| Total current liabilities | 536 | 616 | 396 | 334 | 305 | 270 | 300 |
| Net working capital | 325 | 307 | 296 | 319 | 244 | 272 | 281 |
| Total assets | 1,424 | 1,335 | 1,267 | 1,346 | 853 | 645 | 662 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 10.85 | 22.03 | 8.10 | 38.01 | (3.91) | (15.69) | 4.14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 247 | 219 | 111 | 62.17 | 91.61 | 228 | 57.64 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (152) | (147) | (144) | (410) | (130) | (124) | (58.48) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (78.43) | (82.90) | 47.11 | 318 | 80.43 | (92.16) | (18.99) |
| Net change in cash | 16.64 | (11.17) | 13.92 | (29.91) | 41.93 | 11.78 | (19.83) |
| Closing cash | 27.87 | 24.67 | 22.38 | 31.42 | 72.58 | 128 | 10.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.1% | +14.1% | +31.1% | +6.4% | +34.1% | -18.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.0% | +19.7% | +43.2% | -20.9% | +31.4% | +8.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.1% | +17.3% | -9.9% | -11.5% | +53.6% | +34.1% | -45.4% |
| Net income growth | +10.7% | +59.3% | -31.6% | -11.6% | +53.5% | -24.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.1% | +16.8% | +23.2% | +5.4% | +3.4% | +8.5% | -5.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +23.2% | +10.7% | +14.2% | +4.2% | +1.4% | +24.8% | -24.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.3% | +3.7% | +3.2% | +5.5% | +6.1% | +5.2% | +3.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.2% | +12.3% | +11.0% | +10.9% | +18.3% | +15.0% | +20.9% |
| Return on net worth | +11.9% | +12.1% | +10.3% | +15.5% | +19.4% | +15.0% | +22.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.74 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.52 | 0.58 | 0.73 | 0.59 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.21 |
| Interest cover | 35.09 | 30.01 | 37.48 | 9.78 | 9.59 | 18.24 | 26.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.34 | 2.27 | 2.51 | 2.82 | 3.19 | 2.58 | 3.51 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.21 | 5.75 | 6.96 | 6.60 | 7.72 | 6.54 | 8.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.50 | 8.69 | 9.13 | 8.01 | 8.22 | 4.23 | 4.29 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.17 | 7.34 | 5.66 | 7.44 | 7.72 | 4.97 | 3.85 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 71.64 | 64.75 | 57.33 | 52.21 | 43.80 | 35.61 | 30.82 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 592 | 497 | 563 | 501 | 521 | 438 | 498 | 462 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.5% | +13.4% | +13.0% | +8.3% | +3.8% | -0.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.49 | 10.70 | 7.58 | 8.66 | 9.31 | 12.01 | 15.29 | 12.72 |
| Total expenses | 550 | 472 | 533 | 477 | 497 | 419 | 474 | 436 |
| EBITDA | 41.96 | 25.19 | 29.15 | 23.80 | 23.79 | 19.57 | 23.93 | 26.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +5.1% | +5.2% | +4.8% | +4.6% | +4.5% | +4.8% | +5.7% |
| Depreciation | 6.44 | 5.97 | 5.98 | 6.00 | 5.83 | 5.57 | 5.59 | 5.61 |
| Interest | 2.60 | 1.44 | 3.32 | 1.75 | 2.55 | 2.11 | 2.37 | 1.11 |
| Profit before tax | 42.41 | 28.48 | 27.43 | 24.71 | 24.72 | 23.90 | 31.26 | 32.47 |
| Tax | 10.95 | 7.20 | 8.56 | 6.74 | 6.51 | 5.34 | 6.32 | 8.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,022 | 1,901 | 1,767 | 1,643 | 1,377 | 1,015 | 1,268 |
| Revenue growth | +6.4% | +7.6% | +7.5% | +19.3% | +35.6% | -19.9% | - |
| Other income | 37.55 | 55.24 | 41.04 | 33.49 | 13.17 | 9.10 | 6.19 |
| Total expenses | 1,926 | 1,801 | 1,655 | 1,521 | 1,246 | 918 | 1,190 |
| Employee cost | 253 | 235 | 212 | 201 | 173 | 131 | 146 |
| EBITDA | 96.32 | 101 | 112 | 122 | 130 | 96.89 | 77.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +5.3% | +6.4% | +7.4% | +9.5% | +9.5% | +6.1% |
| Depreciation | 23.39 | 22.47 | 22.00 | 20.75 | 18.61 | 16.55 | 21.07 |
| Interest | 9.72 | 5.99 | 6.70 | 6.15 | 5.78 | 11.05 | 16.85 |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 127 | 125 | 128 | 119 | 78.39 | 46.05 |
| Tax | 27.16 | 22.30 | 31.33 | 18.95 | 30.36 | 20.47 | 13.45 |
| Net profit | 87.39 | 110 | 84.01 | 115 | 88.61 | 58.58 | 63.63 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +5.8% | +4.8% | +7.0% | +6.4% | +5.8% | +5.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.89 | 8.41 | 7.55 | 8.90 | 7.24 | 4.72 | 2.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.49 | 12.49 | 12.37 | 12.29 | 12.26 | 12.26 | 12.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 885 | 817 | 711 | 615 | 495 | 398 | 345 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 898 | 829 | 723 | 629 | 508 | 411 | 357 |
| Secured loans | 44.48 | 16.48 | 29.36 | 12.76 | 37.97 | 51.26 | 129 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.81 | 46.95 | 31.94 | 12.04 | 12.54 | 18.46 | 25.26 |
| Total debt | 53.29 | 63.43 | 61.30 | 24.80 | 50.51 | 69.72 | 155 |
| Total liabilities | 961 | 901 | 792 | 660 | 564 | 486 | 517 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 389 | 374 | 366 | 342 | 331 | 323 | 321 |
| Net block | 190 | 190 | 190 | 184 | 185 | 191 | 200 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.91 | 3.51 | 4.45 | 7.01 | 1.40 | 4.62 | 3.97 |
| Investments | 451 | 278 | 236 | 219 | 228 | 45.36 | 44.31 |
| Inventories | 249 | 363 | 230 | 174 | 172 | 131 | 144 |
| Sundry debtors | 350 | 292 | 229 | 195 | 159 | 163 | 308 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16.68 | 19.70 | 20.53 | 20.20 | 20.49 | 124 | 9.66 |
| Loans & advances | 68.02 | 54.82 | 144 | 34.99 | 29.56 | 30.59 | 33.61 |
| Total current assets | 683 | 730 | 623 | 424 | 381 | 449 | 495 |
| Total current liabilities | 418 | 479 | 341 | 292 | 282 | 251 | 277 |
| Net working capital | 266 | 250 | 282 | 133 | 99.11 | 198 | 218 |
| Total assets | 961 | 901 | 792 | 660 | 564 | 486 | 517 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6.90 | 20.18 | 19.85 | 10.87 | 14.28 | 9.35 | 17.84 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 103 | 53.81 | 50.16 | 135 | 108 | 218 | 34.75 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (66.54) | (58.88) | (74.67) | (89.09) | (86.53) | (114) | (19.29) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (26.88) | (8.21) | 24.85 | (37.31) | (25.31) | (98.76) | (23.95) |
| Net change in cash | 9.39 | (13.28) | 0.33 | 8.98 | (3.40) | 4.93 | (8.50) |
| Closing cash | 16.68 | 19.70 | 20.53 | 20.20 | 20.49 | 124 | 9.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.4% | +7.6% | +7.5% | +19.3% | +35.6% | -19.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -4.2% | -10.6% | -7.6% | -6.7% | +34.6% | +24.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -20.9% | +2.1% | -2.8% | +7.7% | +52.0% | +70.2% | -50.4% |
| Net income growth | -20.3% | +30.5% | -27.0% | +29.8% | +51.3% | -7.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.2% | +11.4% | +20.3% | +9.0% | +2.4% | +4.5% | -8.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -7.5% | -8.3% | +5.1% | +16.1% | +2.9% | +12.8% | -32.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.6% | +5.5% | +5.3% | +6.7% | +6.5% | +5.7% | +2.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.0% | +15.8% | +16.3% | +22.0% | +23.8% | +17.8% | +22.6% |
| Return on net worth | +10.1% | +13.5% | +12.4% | +19.2% | +19.3% | +15.1% | +18.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 0.43 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 13.33 | 7.67 | 7.41 | 6.09 | 5.17 | 13.75 | 29.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.31 | 5.14 | 4.99 | 4.88 | 4.21 | 3.15 | 4.27 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.61 | 6.42 | 8.74 | 9.47 | 9.07 | 7.38 | 8.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.30 | 7.29 | 8.34 | 9.30 | 8.55 | 4.31 | 4.29 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.89 | 8.41 | 7.55 | 8.90 | 7.24 | 4.72 | 2.66 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 71.89 | 66.40 | 58.46 | 51.04 | 41.35 | 33.50 | 29.11 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Greenply Industries Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Greenply Industries Ltd
Greenply Industries has 6 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinita Bajoria Also directs: Greenply Speciality Panels Private Limited, Nicco Cables Private Limited, Obleeq Creatives Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 15 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Braja Narayan Mohanty | Director | 15 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Sanidhya Mittal Also directs: Alishan Panels Private Limited, Greenply Sandila Private Limited, Greenply Speciality Panels Private Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 14 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Rajesh Mittal Also directs: Alishan Panels Private Limited, Greenply Sandila Private Limited, Greenply Speciality Panels Private Limited and 3 more | Managing Director | 14 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Adika Ratna Sekhar Also directs: Open Source Business Solutions Private Limited | Director | 30 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Girish Pandurang Kulkarni | Director | 24 Jul 2026 | 0 Years 3 Months | Current |
Auditor
Greenply Industries Ltd is audited by BSR & Co. LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| BSR & Co. LLP | FY 2025 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 51.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 4.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 31.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 12.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.90% | 51.90% | 51.80% | 51.70% |
| Public | 48.10% | 48.10% | 48.20% | 48.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | 101330203 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹17 Cr | Open | |
| 18 May 2026 | 101297464 | State Bank of India | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 101285055 | Others | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 101254465 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹90 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 101252556 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Greenply Industries Ltd, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 238 View all charges
Legal cases
Greenply Industries Ltd has 233 court cases on record: 195 filed by Greenply Industries, 39 filed against it. 41 cases are pending and 192 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 173 | 12 | 40 |
| High courts | 49 | 20 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 10 | 7 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 233)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against RDS Freight International Private Limited and Ors | Disposed |
| District court, Dehradun, Uttarakhand | Court case (Original Civil Suits) | Filed by the company against M/S Chalo International Pvt Ltd and 2 others | Disposed |
| NCLT, Kolkata | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against Simplex Infrastructures Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, South, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Greenply Industries Limited | Disposed |
| High Court | Company petition | Filed against the company by Re : P.B. Nirman Udyog Private Limited-And- | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Greenply Industries Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Greenply Industries Ltd was last rated by Care on 06 Sep 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 06 Sep 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Greenply Industries Ltd, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Greenply Industries Ltd has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2022, listing 6 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (2 of 2)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Indusply and Boards |
To see the full MSME payment records of Greenply Industries Ltd, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Greenply Industries has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Greenply Sandila Private Limited | U20299WB2021PTC245402 | |
| Greenply Speciality Panels Private Limited | U20299WB2021PTC245437 |
To see the full group structure of Greenply Industries Ltd, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Greenply Industries Ltd has a workforce of 3,592 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 26, 2025, across 6 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Greenply Industries has 40 GST registrations: 22 active and 18 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AAACG7284R1ZQ | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAACG7284R2ZP | West Bengal | Active | 15 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACG7284R1Z3 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACG7284R1Z1 | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Greenply Industries Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Greenply Industries Ltd has 19 board changes on record since 2006: 6 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Girish Pandurang Kulkarni was appointed as Director on 24 Jul 2026.
463 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Greenply Industries is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in consumer professional services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 28 November 1990 (36+ years old) and is registered under CIN L20211WB1990PLC268743. Listed on BSE: 526797 and NSE: GREENPLY.
Greenply Industries reported revenue of ₹2,739.04 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 10.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Greenply Industries has 6 current directors:
- Rajesh Mittal - Managing Director
- Sanidhya Mittal - Whole-Time Director
- Vinita Bajoria - Director
- Braja Narayan Mohanty - Director
- Adika Ratna Sekhar - Director
- Girish Pandurang Kulkarni - Director
The latest financial statements of Greenply Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Greenply Industries is 19AAACG7284R1ZQ, registered in West Bengal. The company has 40 GST registrations in all, of which 22 are active and 18 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 19AAACG7284R2ZP (West Bengal), 03AAACG7284R1Z3 (Punjab), 04AAACG7284R1Z1 (Chandigarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Greenply Industries is L20211WB1990PLC268743. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Greenply Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 526797) and NSE (symbol: GREENPLY).
Greenply Industries has 233 court cases on record: 195 filed by the company and 39 filed against it. 41 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Greenply Industries was incorporated on 28 November 1990, making it 36+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Girish Pandurang Kulkarni was appointed as Director on 24 Jul 2026. Adika Ratna Sekhar was appointed as Director on 30 Sep 2024. Sonali Bhagwati Dalal ceased to be Director on 30 Sep 2024. Greenply Industries has 19 board changes on record in total.
Greenply Industries has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2022, listing 6 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 Apr 2022.

