Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - pharma in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U99999MH1985PTC037368 Incorporated 04 September 1985 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Private Limited Company pharma MSME · Small
Data last updated
Revenue · FY 2025
₹14.96 Cr
▲ 69% YoY
Net profit · FY 2025
₹13.77 Lakh
Net margin 0.9%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹73.66 Lakh
EBITDA margin 4.9%
Authorised capital
₹1 Cr
Registered with MCA
Paid-up capital
₹1 Cr
Issued & subscribed
Open charges
₹5.86 Cr
Satisfied ₹9.6 Cr
Company age
41 yrs
Est. 1985
Employees · EPFO
12
Provident fund records

About Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd

Data last updated:

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the API manufacturers segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 04 September 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U99999MH1985PTC037368. Its GSTIN is 27AAACG1836D1Z0 (Maharashtra).

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Cr. It is led by directors including Ramkrishna Harishet Kolwankar (Managing Director) and Arti Ramkrishna Kolwankar.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Office Number 406 407 408 4th Floor Swastik Chambers Cst Road Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400071.

As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹14.96 Cr, a growth of 69% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹13.77 Lakh (net margin 0.9%) and EBITDA of ₹73.66 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.9%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 14% over three years and 5% over five years.

The company has about 12 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Grindlays Pharma. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹5.86 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹9.6 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed against it; 1 case is pending.

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0072769). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website grinpharma.com.

Company details

CIN U99999MH1985PTC037368
Registration Number 037368
Incorporation Date 04 September 1985
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Unlisted
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 30 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2025
Compliance Status Active Compliant
MSME Classification Small
Udyam Registration UDYAM-MH-19-0072769

Recognitions & Rankings of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals

MSME (Udyam registered) Ministry of MSME
Category
Small (2024-25)
Udyam number
UDYAM-MH-19-0072769

Contact details

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is grinpharma.com. Its e-mail address is in the company report.

  • Email
  • Registered Address
    Office Number 406 407 408 4th Floor Swastik Chambers Cst Road Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400071
  • Industry
    Pharma, API Manufacturers, Drug Formulation & Development

To see the full contact details of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals operates one associated brand: Grindlays Pharma. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Manufactures bulk drugs and drug intermediates for the pharmaceutical industry.grinpharma.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturingC6Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Financials of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd

FY 2025 filings available

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹14.96 Cr (up 69% YoY) for FY 2025.

Revenue · FY 2025
₹14.96 Cr ▲ 69%
Net profit · FY 2025
₹13.77 Lakh margin 0.9%
EBITDA · FY 2025
₹73.66 Lakh margin 4.9%

Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Revenue CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 69%
3 years · compounded
▼ 14%
5 years · compounded
▼ 5%
EBITDA CAGR growth
1 year
▲ 15%
3 years · compounded
▼ 31%
5 years · compounded
▼ 14%

Revenue rose 69% in the latest year, though over five years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5%. EBITDA rose 15% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.

Financial Statement Summary

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profit and Loss Statement
Revenue from Operations
Other Income
Total Revenue
Cost of Materials Consumed
Employee Benefit Expense
Finance Costs
Depreciation and Amortisation
Other Expenses
Total Expenses
EBITDA₹73.66 Lakh
Profit Before Tax
Tax Expense
Net Profit (PAT)₹13.77 Lakh
Balance Sheet
Share Capital
Reserves and Surplus
Net Worth (Total Equity)
Long-term Borrowings
Short-term Borrowings
Trade Payables
Total Liabilities
Fixed Assets
Investments
Inventories
Trade Receivables
Cash and Bank Balance
Total Assets

Financial Ratios

MetricsFY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Profitability
EBITDA Margin4.9%
Net Profit Margin0.9%
Return on Equity (ROE)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Return on Assets (ROA)
Liquidity and Debt
Current Ratio
Quick Ratio
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Interest Coverage Ratio
Efficiency and Growth
Asset Turnover
Receivable Days
Payable Days
Inventory Days
Revenue Growth
Net Profit Growth

To see the full financial statements and ratios of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals has 4 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Arti Ramkrishna KolwankarDirector01 Apr 199729 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Ramkrishna Harishet KolwankarManaging Director15 Oct 198541 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Santosh Ramkrishna KolwankarDirector16 Nov 200916 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Dhanashri Girish GudiDirector31 Mar 199531 Years 7 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Kras Pharmaceuticals Private Limited₹15.05 Cr (FY 2025)45.0%Fatuha, Bihar, India
Kansas Laboratories Pvt Ltd₹15.04 Cr (FY 2025)13.0%Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Cyma Life Sciences Private Limited₹15.02 Cr (FY 2024)-6.0%Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Rasino Drugs Private Limited₹14.98 Cr (FY 2024)-9.0%Ambernath, Maharashtra, India
Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltdthis company₹14.96 Cr (FY 2025)₹13.77 Lakh0.9%69.0%12Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Santexo Pharma Private Limited₹14.95 Cr (FY 2025)86.0%New Delhi, Delhi, India
Revive Formulations India Private Limited₹14.93 Cr (FY 2024)5.0%Vanur, Tamil Nadu, India
Theo Pharma Pvt Ltd₹14.91 Cr (FY 2025)26.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Raymed Pharmaceuticals Limited₹14.9 Cr (FY 2025)-2.0%Chandigarh, India

To see the full peer comparison of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Auditor

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd is audited by KARIA & SHAH for the financial year 2022.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
KARIA & SHAHFY 2022112203W

Shareholding

The shareholding of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹5.86 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹9.6 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Bank of India₹5.86 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
27 Sep 200810129800Bank of India₹5.86 CrOpen
31 Jul 201310448577Deutsche Bank Ag₹3.55 CrSatisfied
18 Mar 200910151901Bank of India₹12 LakhSatisfied
27 Sep 200810129799Bank of India₹3.5 CrSatisfied
02 Aug 200490214119Bank of India₹1.9 CrSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 8 View all charges

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 12 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 01, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
12
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
9.09%

GST

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AAACG1836D1Z0MaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd has 5 board changes on record since 1985: 4 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Santosh Ramkrishna Kolwankar ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2014.

AGM
Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd last Annual general meeting of members was held on 30 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Grindlays Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2025 with Roc Mumbai I.
Charges
A charge registered on 18 Mar 2009 via Charge ID 10151901 with Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 14 Dec 2020.
Charges
A charge registered on 27 Sep 2008 via Charge ID 10129799 with Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 14 Dec 2020.
Charges
A charge registered on 02 Aug 2004 via Charge ID 90214119 with Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 14 Dec 2020.
Charges
A charge registered on 31 Jul 2013 via Charge ID 10448577 with Deutsche Bank Ag was fully satisfied on 19 Nov 2020.
Charges
A charge with Bank Of India of Rs. 5.86 Cr registered on 27 Sep 2008 with Charge ID 10129800 was modified on 19 Jun 2020.
Charges
A charge with Bank Of India of Rs. 3.50 Cr registered on 27 Sep 2008 with Charge ID 10129799 was modified on 21 Nov 2014.
Ceased
Santosh Ramkrishna Kolwankar ceased to be Additional Director.
Charges
A charge with Deutsche Bank Ag amounted to Rs. 3.55 Cr with Charge ID 10448577 was registered on 31 Jul 2013.
Appointed
Santosh Ramkrishna Kolwankar was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge registered on 20 Sep 2000 via Charge ID 90213607 with State Bank Of India was fully satisfied on 22 Jun 2009.

17 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in api manufacturers, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 04 September 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN U99999MH1985PTC037368.

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals has 4 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals is 27AAACG1836D1Z0, registered in Maharashtra.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals is U99999MH1985PTC037368. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. 1 is pending.

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 04 September 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

The peers of Grindlays Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Kras Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Kansas Laboratories Pvt Ltd, Cyma Life Sciences Private Limited, Rasino Drugs Private Limited, Santexo Pharma Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).

Santosh Ramkrishna Kolwankar ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2014. Santosh Ramkrishna Kolwankar was appointed as Director on 16 Nov 2009. Arti Ramkrishna Kolwankar was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 1997. Grindlays Pharmaceuticals has 5 board changes on record in total.

Yes, Grindlays Pharmaceuticals is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-19-0072769).

Grindlays Pharmaceuticals can be reached through the website grinpharma.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.