- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-GJ-01-0022459

About Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the bakery and confectionery products segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 13 April 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U15499GJ1994PTC021797. Its GSTIN is 24AAACG5535F1ZY (Gujarat). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 3 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹85.72 Lakh. It is led by directors including Deepak Sharma and Jai Sharma.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Sunrise Mall Fourth Floor – 401 To 405 Nr. Swaminarayan Mandir Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380015.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹172.69 Cr, a growth of 28% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.31 Cr (net margin 1.3%) and EBITDA of ₹8.58 Cr (EBITDA margin 5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 24% over three years and 17% over five years.
The company has about 24 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Gwalia Sweets. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹51.13 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹74.33 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 3 filed by the company and 11 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 10 deals on record (8 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹5.08 Cr; the latest was in February 2021. Its 7 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Confectionery and Bakery Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is SWG Consumer Care Private Limited with revenue of ₹177.39 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 20 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers.
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-GJ-01-0022459). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website gwalia.co.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Gwalia Sweets
Contact details
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is gwalia.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressSunrise Mall Fourth Floor – 401 To 405 Nr. Swaminarayan Mandir Vastrapur, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 380015
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Bakery & Confectionery Products
To see the full contact details of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Gwalia Sweets operates one associated brand: Gwalia Sweets. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Sells authentic Indian sweets, namkeen, baklawa, and gifting services online. | gwalia.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Gwalia Sweets is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd
FY 2025 filings availableGwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹172.69 Cr (up 28% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over five years, including 28% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 8% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹8.58 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.31 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 1.3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd
Gwalia Sweets has 3 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Sharma | Director | 13 Apr 1994 | 32 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Jai Sharma Also directs: Adjay Foods LLP | Director | 23 Feb 1998 | 28 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Nandkishor Radhakishan Sharma | Director | 13 Apr 1994 | 32 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Confectionery and Bakery Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWG Consumer Care Private Limited | ₹177.39 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Pladis India Private Limited | ₹175.73 Cr (FY 2022) | -6.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Pahal Foods Private Limited | ₹175.67 Cr (FY 2025) | -17.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Harish Bakers and Confectioners Private Limited | ₹174.28 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltdthis company | ₹172.69 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹2.31 Cr | 1.3% | 28.0% | 24 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Bliss Chocolates India Private Limited | ₹171.87 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Geo Nutri Foods Private Limited | ₹168.61 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Shellz India Limited | ₹162.77 Cr (FY 2024) | 3.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Auditor
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd is audited by ASHOKKUMAR S GUPTA & CO. for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| ASHOKKUMAR S GUPTA & CO. | FY 2022 | 031630 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2025 | 101177081 | Others | ₹10.35 Lakh | Open | |
| 24 Sep 2025 | 101158127 | Others | ₹1.25 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 101176596 | Others | ₹15.35 Lakh | Open | |
| 28 May 2025 | 101118916 | Others | ₹1.33 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 100954402 | Others | ₹8.9 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 26 View all charges
Deals & funding
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd has 10 deals on record (8 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹5.08 Cr; the latest was in February 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2015 | Funding round | ₹64 Lakh | Investors: Jay Sharma HUF, Deepak N Sharma HUF, Nandkishore R Sharma HUF |
| Sep 2013 | Funding round | ₹19.5 Lakh | Investors: Nandkishore R Sharma HUF, Deepak N Sharma HUF, Jay Sharma HUF |
| Mar 2013 | Funding round | ₹1.01 Cr | Investors: Nandkishore R Sharma HUF, Deepak N Sharma HUF, Jay Sharma HUF |
| Mar 2012 | Funding round | ₹1.5 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
To see the full deal history of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd has 14 court cases on record: 3 filed by Gwalia Sweets, 11 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 13 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 14 | 11 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 14)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed against the company by Lakshya Lifecare Products Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Government of Gujarat | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (CR EN) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (SMST R) | Filed against the company by M/S. Metal Press Industries Through Its Partner Mr. Haresh R. Shah | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd was last rated by Care on 27 Jun 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 27 Jun 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 20 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 20)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Rohra Plant and Packaging Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Niraj Security Guards |
To see the full MSME payment records of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd has a workforce of 24 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 30, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Gwalia Sweets has 4 GST registrations: 3 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACG5535F1ZY | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACG5535F3ZW | Gujarat | Active | 01 Apr 2025 |
| 29AAACG5535F1ZO | Karnataka | Active | 06 Oct 2023 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Gwalia Sweets Pvt Ltd has 3 board changes on record since 1994: 3 appointments. The latest: Jai Sharma was appointed as Director on 23 Feb 1998.
39 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Gwalia Sweets is an active private limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in bakery and confectionery products, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 13 April 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN U15499GJ1994PTC021797.
Gwalia Sweets has 3 current directors:
- Deepak Sharma - Director
- Jai Sharma - Director
- Nandkishor Radhakishan Sharma - Director
The latest financial statements of Gwalia Sweets on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Gwalia Sweets is 24AAACG5535F1ZY, registered in Gujarat. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACG5535F3ZW (Gujarat), 29AAACG5535F1ZO (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Gwalia Sweets is U15499GJ1994PTC021797. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Gwalia Sweets has 14 court cases on record: 3 filed by the company and 11 filed against it. 1 is pending.
Gwalia Sweets was incorporated on 13 April 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Gwalia Sweets has 10 deals on record (8 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹5.08 Cr; the latest was in February 2021.
The peers of Gwalia Sweets by revenue are SWG Consumer Care Private Limited, Pladis India Private Limited, Pahal Foods Private Limited, Harish Bakers and Confectioners Private Limited, Bliss Chocolates India Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Confectionery and Bakery Products), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Jai Sharma was appointed as Director on 23 Feb 1998. Deepak Sharma was appointed as Director on 13 Apr 1994. Nandkishor Radhakishan Sharma was appointed as Director on 13 Apr 1994.
Yes, Gwalia Sweets is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-GJ-01-0022459).
Gwalia Sweets has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 20 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 May 2019.

