
About Hansa Estates Private Limited
Data last updated:
Hansa Estates Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 21 December 2015 and has been in existence for over 11 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U70109TN2015PTC103396. Its GSTIN is 33AADCH8314E1ZY (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹24.72 Cr. It is led by directors including Srinivasan Krishnaswamy and Prabhu Tirupachur Srinivasan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at No. 19 Wheat Crofts Road Nungambakkam Chennai – 600 034, Tamil Nadu, India – 600034.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹56.39 Cr, a growth of 86% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹4.14 Cr (net margin -7.3%) and EBITDA of ₹8.36 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 50% over three years and 26% over five years.
The company has about 14 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹68.05 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹72.05 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website hansaestates.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo. 19 Wheat Crofts Road Nungambakkam Chennai – 600 034, Tamil Nadu, India – 600034
- IndustryReal Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Hansa Estates Private Limited
The main business activity of Hansa Estates is real estate. In detail, this covers real estate activities with own or leased property.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L | Real Estate | L1 | Real estate activities with own or leased property | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Hansa Estates Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Hansa Estates Private Limited reported revenue of ₹56.39 Cr (up 86% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Hansa Estates Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 26% over five years, including 86% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 42% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Hansa Estates Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹8.36 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹4.14 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Hansa Estates Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | -7.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Hansa Estates are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2016
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Hansa Estates Private Limited
Hansa Estates Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakadawala Developers Private Limited | ₹56.51 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 1739.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Om Ispat (India) Pvt Ltd | ₹56.5 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 98.0% | •••• | Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Acqua Pearl Properties and Exports (India) Private Limited | ₹56.49 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Arookutty, Kerala, India |
| Vijay Raja Homes Private Limited | ₹56.48 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -28.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Fortune Acres Private Limited | ₹56.45 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Hansa Estates Private Limited this company | ₹56.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 86.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Asthetic Township Developers Private Limited | ₹56.35 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17450.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Meru Parvat Structure Private Limited | ₹56.3 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 32943.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Des Raj and Sons Builders Private Limited | ₹56.29 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| Naksh Land Developers Private Limited | ₹56.21 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Ratnaakar Infratech Private Limited | ₹56.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 29.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Hansa Estates by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Hansa Estates Private Limited
Hansa Estates Private Limited is audited by Guru and Ram LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guru and Ram LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Hansa Estates Private Limited
Hansa Estates has 3 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srinivasan Krishnaswamy Also directs: R K Swamy Limited, Audit Bureau of Circulations, Hansa Research Group Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 21 Dec 2015 | 10 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Prabhu Tirupachur Srinivasan | Director | 07 Jun 2019 | 7 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sruti Srinivasan Swamy Also directs: Hansa Studios Private Limited, Vimra Infra Private Limited | Director | 07 Jun 2019 | 7 Years 4 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Hansa Estates Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Hansa Estates Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Jan 2025 | Others | ₹18.05 Cr | Open |
| 29 Nov 2024 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open |
| 18 Nov 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹40 Cr | Open |
| 28 Dec 2021 | Tata Capital Financial Services Limited | ₹15 Cr | Satisfied |
| 08 Jul 2020 | Others | ₹4.29 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 10 View all charges
MSME Payment Delays by Hansa Estates Private Limited
Hansa Estates Private Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 36 overdue payments to 32 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 32)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Sree Dhanush Doors | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 4 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Hansa Estates Private Limited
Hansa Estates Private Limited has a workforce of 14 employees as of Apr 10, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Hansa Estates Private Limited
Hansa Estates Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2015: 3 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Narasimhan Krishnaswamy ceased to be Director on 30 Jul 2021.
18 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Hansa Estates Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Hansa Estates Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Hansa Estates Private Limited
Hansa Estates has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AADCH8314E1ZY | Tamil Nadu | Active | 10 Oct 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Hansa Estates Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hansa Estates Private Limited
Hansa Estates is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 21 December 2015 (11+ years old) and is registered under CIN U70109TN2015PTC103396.
Hansa Estates reported revenue of ₹56.39 Cr for FY 2025 (up 86% YoY).
Hansa Estates has 3 current directors:
- Srinivasan Krishnaswamy - Director
- Prabhu Tirupachur Srinivasan - Director
- Sruti Srinivasan Swamy - Director
Hansa Estates reported a net loss of ₹4.14 Cr (net margin -7.3%) and EBITDA of ₹8.36 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.8%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Hansa Estates is 50% over three years and 26% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 86%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Hansa Estates is 33AADCH8314E1ZY, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Hansa Estates is U70109TN2015PTC103396. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Hansa Estates was incorporated on 21 December 2015, making it 11+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Hansa Estates by revenue are Lakadawala Developers Private Limited, Om Ispat (India) Pvt Ltd, Acqua Pearl Properties and Exports (India) Private Limited, Vijay Raja Homes Private Limited, Fortune Acres Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers).
Narasimhan Krishnaswamy ceased to be Director on 30 Jul 2021. Prabhu Tirupachur Srinivasan ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2019. Sruti Srinivasan Swamy ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2019. Hansa Estates has 6 board changes on record in total.
Hansa Estates has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 36 overdue payments to 32 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Dec 2020.
Hansa Estates can be reached through the website hansaestates.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.