
About Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Data last updated:
Harbauer (India) Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, a subsidiary of Harbauer Gmbh. It operates in the water treatment segment of the environmental services sector. It was incorporated on 01 October 2003 and has been in existence for over 23 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U41000WB2003PTC097078. Its GSTIN is 19AABCH3424M1ZG (West Bengal). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.28 Cr. It is led by directors including Mdtanvir Ahmed (Managing Director) and Axel Volker Bernstorff.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at The Chambers Office No. – 507 5th Floor, 1865 Rajdanga Main Road East Kolkata Township, West Bengal, India – 700107.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹15.71 Cr, a growth of 25% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹31.83 Lakh (net margin 2%) and EBITDA of ₹1.85 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over three years and 9% over five years.
The company has about 29 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Harbauer. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,445 Cr on record. Court records list 5 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 2 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website harbauer.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressThe Chambers Office No. – 507 5th Floor, 1865 Rajdanga Main Road East Kolkata Township, West Bengal, India – 700107
- IndustryEnvironment, Water Treatment
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
The main business activity of Harbauer (India) is water supply, sewerage and waste management. In detail, this covers water collection, treatment and supply.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E | Water supply, sewerage and waste management | E1 | Water collection, treatment and supply | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Harbauer (India) Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Harbauer (India) Private Limited reported revenue of ₹15.71 Cr (up 25% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over five years, including 25% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 12% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1.85 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹31.83 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 11.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Harbauer (India) are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Harbauer (India) Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Cleantech industry (Water and Wastewater Treatment). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalyani Cleantech Private Limited | ₹16.03 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | 576.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Eiepl Bareilly Infra Engineers Private Limited | ₹16.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -78.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Cubicenviro India Private Limited | ₹16.01 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 216.0% | •••• | Patna, Bihar, India |
| Shrinathji Kayakalp Remedies Private Limited | ₹15.76 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -62.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Genex Utility Management Private Limited | ₹15.74 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 116.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Harbauer (India) Private Limited this company | ₹15.71 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 25.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Vadodara Enviro Channel Limited | ₹15.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -50.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Aquafil Polymers Company Private Limited (Ronak Regrig.) | ₹15.6 Cr (FY 2022) | •••• | •••• | -27.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Singan Projects Limited | ₹15.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -79.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Mes Water Management Private Limited | ₹15.55 Cr (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Saroj Tiny Tech India Private Limited | ₹15.53 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Harbauer (India) by revenue in the Cleantech industry (Water and Wastewater Treatment), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Harbauer (India) Private Limited is audited by MODI PRADIP & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| MODI PRADIP & CO. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Harbauer (India) has 4 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mdtanvir Ahmed | Managing Director | 19 Feb 2011 | 15 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Axel Volker Bernstorff | Director | 01 Oct 2003 | 23 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Dr Heinz Eugen Fischer | Director | 10 Sep 2018 | 8 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Kai Andreas Ressel | Director | 19 Feb 2011 | 15 Years 7 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2024 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,445 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal Cases of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Harbauer (India) Private Limited has 5 court cases on record: 1 filed by Harbauer (India), 4 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 3 are disposed. Status as checked between 01 Oct 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| High courts | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 5)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (FMAT) | Filed against the company by Unitech Water Technologies Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Unitech Water Technologies Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Unitech Water Technologies Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Unitech Water Technologies Private Limited | Disposed |
| District court, South Twenty Four Parganas, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
Full case history
All 5 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Harbauer (India) operates one associated brand: Harbauer. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Water treatment and arsenic-free solutions for safe drinking water in India and globally. | harbauer.in |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Harbauer (India) Private Limited has a workforce of 29 employees as of Mar 30, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Harbauer (India) Private Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2003: 4 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Kai Andreas Ressel ceased to be Director on 19 Jun 2025.
4 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Harbauer (India) Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Harbauer (India) has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCH3424M1ZG | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 10AABCH3424M1ZY | Bihar | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Harbauer (India) Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harbauer (India) Private Limited
Harbauer (India) is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in water treatment, within the environment industry. It was incorporated on 01 October 2003 (23+ years old) and is registered under CIN U41000WB2003PTC097078.
Harbauer (India) reported revenue of ₹15.71 Cr for FY 2025 (up 25% YoY).
Harbauer (India) has 4 current directors:
- Mdtanvir Ahmed - Managing Director
- Axel Volker Bernstorff - Director
- Dr Heinz Eugen Fischer - Director
- Kai Andreas Ressel - Director
Harbauer (India) reported a net profit of ₹31.83 Lakh (net margin 2%) and EBITDA of ₹1.85 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.8%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Harbauer (India) is 10% over three years and 9% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 25%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Harbauer (India) is 19AABCH3424M1ZG, registered in West Bengal. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 10AABCH3424M1ZY (Bihar).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Harbauer (India) is U41000WB2003PTC097078. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Harbauer (India) has 5 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Harbauer (India) was incorporated on 01 October 2003, making it 23+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of Harbauer (India) by revenue are Kalyani Cleantech Private Limited, Eiepl Bareilly Infra Engineers Private Limited, Cubicenviro India Private Limited, Shrinathji Kayakalp Remedies Private Limited, Genex Utility Management Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Cleantech industry (Water and Wastewater Treatment).
Kai Andreas Ressel ceased to be Director on 19 Jun 2025. Erik Othmar Jahn ceased to be Director on 18 Jan 2021. Detlef Saggau ceased to be Director on 02 Apr 2019. Harbauer (India) has 11 board changes on record in total.