
About Harman Finochem Limited
Data last updated:
Harman Finochem Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the API manufacturers segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 17 March 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24110MH1983PLC029560. Its GSTIN is 27AABCH3223J1ZS (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.76 Cr. It was formerly known as Harman Finochem Private Limited and Herman Finochem Private Limited. It is led by directors including Savreen Minhas (Whole-Time Director) and Inderjeet Kaur Bhupinder Singh (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 107 A Vinay Bhavya Complex159 A Cst Rd Kalina Santacruz East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400098.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,376.43 Cr, a growth of 27% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹207.07 Cr (net margin 15%) and EBITDA of ₹400.5 Cr (EBITDA margin 29.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 19% over three years and 16% over five years.
The company has about 1,772 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Harman Finochem. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,011.64 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 7 filed by the company and 7 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 8 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3.07 Cr; the latest was in March 2022. Its 10 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Viyash Life Sciences Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,482.68 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website harmanfinochem.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address107 A Vinay Bhavya Complex159 A Cst Rd Kalina Santacruz East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400098
- IndustryPharma, API Manufacturers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Harman Finochem Limited
The main business activity of Harman Finochem is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Harman Finochem Limited FY 2024 filings available
Harman Finochem Limited reported revenue of ₹1,376.43 Cr (up 27% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Harman Finochem Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over five years, including 27% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 78% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Harman Finochem Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹400.5 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹207.07 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Harman Finochem Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 29.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 15% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Harman Finochem are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viyash Life Sciences Private Limited | ₹1,482.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Virchow Laboratories Limited | ₹1,479.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Telangana, India |
| Teva Api India Private Limited | ₹1,456.07 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Dhanuka Laboratories Limited | ₹1,424.06 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Avaya Industries Limited | ₹1,397.41 Cr (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | 19.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Harman Finochem Limited this company | ₹1,376.43 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Cohance Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,362.25 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Arch Pharmalabs Limited | ₹1,344.16 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Shilpa Medicare Limited Listed | ₹1,309.57 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Raichur, Karnataka, India |
| Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited Listed | ₹1,292.08 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 0.0% | •••• | Thane, Maharashtra, India |
| Vasudha Pharma Chem Limited | ₹1,174.19 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 1.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Harman Finochem by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem Limited is audited by K. U. Kothari & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. U. Kothari & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem has 5 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savreen Minhas | Whole-Time Director | 10 Mar 2014 | 12 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Inderjeet Kaur Bhupinder Singh Also directs: Well Worth Medicines Private Limited, Kirti Merchantile Private Limited, Shreefal Engineering Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 11 Feb 1997 | 29 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Gurpreet Singh Minhas | Whole-Time Director | 10 Mar 2014 | 12 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Harpreet Singh Bhupinder Singh Also directs: Well Worth Medicines Private Limited, Kirti Merchantile Private Limited, Shreefal Engineering Private Limited and 4 more | Whole-Time Director | 11 Feb 1997 | 29 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Manprrit Minhas | Whole-Time Director | 21 May 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Harman Finochem Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Harman Finochem Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹125 Cr | Open |
| 23 Sep 2024 | Others | ₹301.64 Cr | Open |
| 18 Jun 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹300 Cr | Open |
| 24 Jun 2023 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹3 Cr | Open |
| 31 Mar 2023 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹1.22 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 11 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem Limited has 8 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3.07 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 8)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Nov 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Jan 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2014 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Well Worth Medicines Private Limited |
| Mar 2007 | Funding round | ₹2.9 Cr | Investors: Kirti Mercantile Pvt.Ltd. |
Full deal history
All 8 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem Limited has 14 court cases on record: 7 filed by Harman Finochem, 7 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 13 are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| District courts | 7 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 14)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CHOCL) | Filed by the company against Wellcure Pharma (India) Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (SS) | Filed by the company against Wellcure Pharma (India) Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Wellcure Pharma (India) Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons Cases SS) | Filed by the company against Wellcure Pharma (India) Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
Full case history
All 14 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem operates one associated brand: Harman Finochem. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing and exporting of active pharmaceutical ingredients in India. | harmanfinochem.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem Limited has a workforce of 1,772 employees as of Apr 09, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem has 2 subsidiary companies and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Shreefal Engineering Private Limited | U29252MH2010PTC204950 | Locked |
| Idiscovery Developers Private Limited | U45203MH2022PTC376582 | Locked |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 2.
Name History of Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Harman Finochem Private Limited, and Herman Finochem Private Limited. The current legal name is Harman Finochem Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Harman Finochem Limited | Current |
| Harman Finochem Private Limited | Previous |
| Herman Finochem Private Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L24110MH1983PLC029560. The current CIN is U24110MH1983PLC029560, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24110MH1983PLC029560 | Current |
| L24110MH1983PLC029560 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem Limited has 11 board changes on record since 1997: 5 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Manprrit Minhas ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Oct 2025.
17 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Harman Finochem Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Harman Finochem Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Harman Finochem Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCH3223J1ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Harman Finochem Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Harman Finochem Limited
Harman Finochem is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in api manufacturers, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 17 March 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24110MH1983PLC029560.
Harman Finochem reported revenue of ₹1,376.43 Cr for FY 2025 (up 27% YoY).
Harman Finochem has 5 current directors:
- Savreen Minhas - Whole-Time Director
- Inderjeet Kaur Bhupinder Singh - Whole-Time Director
- Gurpreet Singh Minhas - Whole-Time Director
- Harpreet Singh Bhupinder Singh - Whole-Time Director
- Manprrit Minhas - Whole-Time Director
Harman Finochem reported a net profit of ₹207.07 Cr (net margin 15%) and EBITDA of ₹400.5 Cr (EBITDA margin 29.1%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Harman Finochem is 19% over three years and 16% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 27%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Harman Finochem is 27AABCH3223J1ZS, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Harman Finochem is U24110MH1983PLC029560. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Harman Finochem has 14 court cases on record: 7 filed by the company and 7 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Harman Finochem was incorporated on 17 March 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Harman Finochem has 8 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3.07 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
The peers of Harman Finochem by revenue are Viyash Life Sciences Private Limited, Virchow Laboratories Limited, Teva Api India Private Limited, Dhanuka Laboratories Limited, Avaya Industries Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers).