
About Hemant Surgical Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the medical consumables and supplies segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 27 March 1989 and has been in existence for over 37 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L33110MH1989PLC051133. Its GSTIN is 27AAACH2620J1ZU (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543916.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹16 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹14.54 Cr. It was formerly known as Hemant Surgical Industries Private Limited. It is led by directors including Hanskumar Shamji Shah (Managing Director) and Hemant Praful Shah (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 23 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 502 5th Floor Ecstasy Business Park Co – Op Socteiy Limited J.S.D. Road Mulund West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400080.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹231.81 Cr, a growth of 117.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹18.19 Cr (net margin 7.8%) and EBITDA of ₹23.23 Cr (EBITDA margin 10%). The net worth stands at ₹137.65 Cr (up 117.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹187.95 Cr (up 98.4% YoY).
The company has about 59 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Hemant Surgical Industries. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹115.48 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹67.13 Cr on record. Court records list 42 cases involving the company, including 20 filed by the company and 22 filed against it; 18 cases are pending. The company has 15 deals on record (9 market trades, 3 rights issues, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹50 Lakh; the latest was in August 2025. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2024, listing 99 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website hemantsurgical.com.
Company details
CIN history
Hemant Surgical Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U33110MH1989PLC051133. The current CIN is L33110MH1989PLC051133, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L33110MH1989PLC051133 | Current |
| U33110MH1989PLC051133 | Previous |
Contact details
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is hemantsurgical.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address502 5th Floor Ecstasy Business Park Co – Op Socteiy Limited J.S.D. Road Mulund West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400080
- IndustryHealthcare, Medical Consumables & Supplies, Medical & Laboratory Equipment
To see the full contact details of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Hemant Surgical Industries operates one associated brand: Hemant Surgical Industries. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of dialyzer, fistula needle, heparin solution, face masks, sanitizers, catheter & infudion sets | hemantsurgical.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Hemant Surgical Industries is hospital and medical care. In detail, this covers other hospital and medical care activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | Hospital and Medical Care | Q6 | Other Hospital and Medical Care Activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableHemant Surgical Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹231.81 Cr (up 117.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||
| Revenue | 232 | 107 |
| Revenue growth | +117.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 23.23 | 9.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +8.5% |
| Profit before tax | 23.58 | 10.45 |
| Net profit | 18.19 | 7.89 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +7.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.94 | 7.70 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Total assets | 188 | 94.75 |
| Net worth | 138 | 63.17 |
| Total debt | 49.67 | 31.03 |
| Cash & bank | 43.84 | 9.55 |
| Net working capital | 106 | 35.24 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | (32.04) | 4.63 |
| Cash from investing | (2.97) | (30.28) |
| Cash from financing | 69.31 | 21.85 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 231 | 107 | 106 | 109 | 104 | 59.82 | 56.23 |
| Revenue growth | +116.8% | +0.9% | -3.2% | +5.4% | +73.1% | +6.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 23.39 | 9.20 | 10.47 | 10.55 | 6.30 | 3.19 | 2.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.1% | +8.6% | +9.9% | +9.7% | +6.1% | +5.3% | +4.8% |
| Profit before tax | 23.63 | 10.56 | 12.78 | 10.06 | 6.11 | 1.49 | 0.87 |
| Net profit | 18.24 | 8.01 | 9.79 | 7.66 | 4.61 | 1.36 | 0.52 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +7.5% | +9.3% | +7.0% | +4.5% | +2.3% | +0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.98 | 7.79 | 9.39 | 9.94 | 23.07 | 67.84 | 2.51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 188 | 94.38 | 61.99 | 30.79 | 23.17 | 24.84 | 21.25 |
| Net worth | 138 | 62.99 | 54.86 | 23.36 | 13.15 | 10.36 | 7.22 |
| Total debt | 49.67 | 30.84 | 6.75 | 7.12 | 9.74 | 14.48 | 13.83 |
| Cash & bank | 43.83 | 9.46 | 13.17 | 8.46 | 5.83 | 2.44 | 3.60 |
| Net working capital | 106 | 34.74 | 31.30 | 13.13 | 6.32 | 13.19 | 5.69 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (32.02) | 4.59 | (4.15) | 6.30 | 12.06 | (4.44) | 1.65 |
| Cash from investing | (9.99) | (30.25) | (12.37) | (2.97) | (0.05) | (2.27) | (1.81) |
| Cash from financing | 76.38 | 21.94 | 21.24 | (0.70) | (7.70) | 4.95 | 2.39 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 232 | 107 |
| Revenue growth | +117.4% | - |
| Other income | 5.86 | 5.12 |
| Total expenses | 209 | 97.55 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 7.47 |
| EBITDA | 23.23 | 9.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.0% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.54 | 1.43 |
| Interest | 3.97 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 23.58 | 10.45 |
| Tax | 5.39 | 2.43 |
| Net profit | 18.19 | 7.89 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +7.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.94 | 7.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||
| Share capital | 13.04 | 10.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 114 | 52.73 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 138 | 63.17 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 49.64 | 30.37 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.03 | 0.66 |
| Total debt | 49.67 | 31.03 |
| Total liabilities | 188 | 94.75 |
| Assets | ||
| Gross block | 61.94 | 47.17 |
| Net block | 53.44 | 39.93 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 11.88 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 1.25 |
| Inventories | 59.05 | 43.14 |
| Sundry debtors | 67.35 | 20.38 |
| Cash & bank balances | 43.84 | 9.55 |
| Loans & advances | 22.18 | 15.73 |
| Total current assets | 192 | 88.80 |
| Total current liabilities | 86.32 | 53.56 |
| Net working capital | 106 | 35.24 |
| Total assets | 188 | 94.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.55 | 13.34 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (32.04) | 4.63 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.97) | (30.28) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 69.31 | 21.85 |
| Net change in cash | 34.29 | (3.79) |
| Closing cash | 43.84 | 9.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||
| Sales growth | +117.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +155.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +125.7% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +130.5% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||
| Net income margin | +7.9% | +7.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +13.5% |
| Return on net worth | - | +12.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.49 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.37 |
| Interest cover | 18.30 | 30.42 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.26 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.47 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.23 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.94 | 7.70 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 60.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 231 | 107 | 106 | 109 | 104 | 59.82 | 56.23 |
| Revenue growth | +116.8% | +0.9% | -3.2% | +5.4% | +73.1% | +6.4% | - |
| Other income | 5.73 | 5.11 | 4.31 | 2.35 | 2.20 | 0.83 | 0.29 |
| Total expenses | 208 | 97.33 | 95.14 | 98.60 | 97.27 | 56.63 | 53.56 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 7.46 | 5.73 | 5.51 | 4.62 | 2.61 | 2.60 |
| EBITDA | 23.39 | 9.20 | 10.47 | 10.55 | 6.30 | 3.19 | 2.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.1% | +8.6% | +9.9% | +9.7% | +6.1% | +5.3% | +4.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.52 | 1.42 | 1.03 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 0.49 |
| Interest | 3.97 | 2.33 | 0.97 | 1.99 | 1.64 | 1.64 | 1.60 |
| Profit before tax | 23.63 | 10.56 | 12.78 | 10.06 | 6.11 | 1.49 | 0.87 |
| Tax | 5.39 | 2.42 | 2.98 | 2.42 | 1.50 | 0.13 | 0.35 |
| Net profit | 18.24 | 8.01 | 9.79 | 7.66 | 4.61 | 1.36 | 0.52 |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +7.5% | +9.3% | +7.0% | +4.5% | +2.3% | +0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.98 | 7.79 | 9.39 | 9.94 | 23.07 | 67.84 | 2.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.04 | 10.44 | 10.44 | 7.68 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 114 | 52.55 | 44.42 | 15.68 | 11.15 | 7.11 | 5.22 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 138 | 62.99 | 54.86 | 23.36 | 13.15 | 10.36 | 7.22 |
| Secured loans | 49.64 | 30.18 | 6.75 | 7.12 | 8.13 | 10.21 | 13.12 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.03 | 0.66 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.61 | 4.27 | 0.71 |
| Total debt | 49.67 | 30.84 | 6.75 | 7.12 | 9.74 | 14.48 | 13.83 |
| Total liabilities | 188 | 94.38 | 61.99 | 30.79 | 23.17 | 24.84 | 21.25 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 61.65 | 46.88 | 24.03 | 18.66 | 16.31 | 16.77 | 13.50 |
| Net block | 53.40 | 39.86 | 17.66 | 13.15 | 11.57 | 10.99 | 10.14 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 11.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.20 | 0.21 | 4.93 | 0.36 | 0.82 | 0.01 | 1.18 |
| Inventories | 58.65 | 42.48 | 21.05 | 14.81 | 12.84 | 14.84 | 14.80 |
| Sundry debtors | 67.25 | 20.31 | 21.74 | 17.20 | 15.66 | 4.27 | 5.41 |
| Cash & bank balances | 43.83 | 9.46 | 13.17 | 8.46 | 5.83 | 2.44 | 3.60 |
| Loans & advances | 22.29 | 15.76 | 13.33 | 6.26 | 3.30 | 7.10 | 4.93 |
| Total current assets | 192 | 88.01 | 69.29 | 46.73 | 37.63 | 28.65 | 28.74 |
| Total current liabilities | 86.21 | 53.27 | 37.99 | 33.60 | 31.31 | 15.46 | 23.05 |
| Net working capital | 106 | 34.74 | 31.30 | 13.13 | 6.32 | 13.19 | 5.69 |
| Total assets | 188 | 94.38 | 61.99 | 30.79 | 23.17 | 24.84 | 21.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.46 | 13.17 | 8.46 | 5.83 | 1.52 | 4.20 | 1.37 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (32.02) | 4.59 | (4.15) | 6.30 | 12.06 | (4.44) | 1.65 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9.99) | (30.25) | (12.37) | (2.97) | (0.05) | (2.27) | (1.81) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 76.38 | 21.94 | 21.24 | (0.70) | (7.70) | 4.95 | 2.39 |
| Net change in cash | 34.37 | (3.71) | 4.71 | 2.63 | 4.31 | (1.75) | 2.23 |
| Closing cash | 43.83 | 9.46 | 13.17 | 8.46 | 5.83 | 2.44 | 3.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +116.8% | +0.9% | -3.2% | +5.4% | +73.1% | +6.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +154.2% | -12.1% | -0.8% | +67.5% | +97.5% | +19.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +123.8% | -17.4% | +27.0% | +64.7% | +310.1% | +71.3% | -29.3% |
| Net income growth | +127.7% | -18.2% | +27.8% | +66.2% | +239.0% | +161.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +28.4% | +0.9% | +20.9% | +24.7% | +23.0% | +5.8% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +30.4% | +13.5% | +48.6% | +58.1% | +33.1% | +8.8% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.9% | +7.6% | +9.3% | +7.0% | +4.5% | +2.3% | +0.9% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +16.5% | +29.6% | +44.7% | +32.3% | +13.6% | +12.2% |
| Return on net worth | - | +13.8% | +25.1% | +41.9% | +39.2% | +15.5% | +6.8% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.32 | 0.18 | 0.46 | 1.03 | 1.61 | 1.70 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.23 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.62 | 1.02 | 0.94 |
| Interest cover | 18.15 | 29.95 | 10.28 | 20.52 | 29.55 | 71.30 | 73.39 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 3.00 | 4.95 | 6.24 | 6.26 | 3.95 | 5.25 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 3.35 | 5.89 | 7.90 | 7.48 | 4.04 | 4.71 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.07 | 5.42 | 6.64 | 10.39 | 12.36 | 10.34 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.98 | 7.79 | 9.39 | 9.94 | 23.07 | 67.84 | 2.51 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 60.34 | 52.55 | 30.41 | 65.74 | 455.64 | 36.10 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited currently reports 5 directors and 1 key managerial person. 7 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanskumar Shamji Shah Also directs: Diaso Diagnostics LLP, Solar Opto-Medic Private Limited, Ikigai Medequipments Private Limited and 3 more | Managing Director | 22 Feb 1994 | 32 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Hemant Praful Shah Also directs: Solar Opto-Medic Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 19 Sep 2000 | 26 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Kshama Ronak Dharnidharka Also directs: Copains Consultants LLP, Patil Automation Limited | Additional Director | 19 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Kaushik Hans Kumar Shah Also directs: Diaso Diagnostics LLP, Solar Opto-Medic Private Limited, Ikigai Medequipments Private Limited and 4 more | Cfo | 17 Dec 2022 | 3 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Nehal Vishal Thakkar | Director | 20 Dec 2022 | 3 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Manish Kankani | Additional Director | 28 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 2 Months | Current |
Auditor
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited is audited by A D V & Associates for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| A D V & Associates | FY 2024 | 128045W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 58.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 10.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 30.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.90% | 58.90% | 73.60% | 73.60% |
| Public | 41.10% | 41.10% | 26.40% | 26.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | 101311165 | Others | ₹49.5 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 101161890 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹3.45 Cr | Open | |
| 01 Mar 2025 | 101092538 | Others | ₹18.98 Lakh | Open | |
| 05 Jul 2024 | 100958486 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹92.08 Lakh | Open | |
| 15 Jun 2024 | 100941323 | Others | ₹50 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 38 View all charges
Deals & funding
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited has 15 deals on record (9 market trades, 3 rights issues, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹50 Lakh; the latest was in August 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 15)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | Market trade | ₹3.88 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited , Setu Securities Private Limited |
| Jun 2023 | Market trade | ₹7.44 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited , Setu Securities Private Limited Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited , Setu Securities Private Limited |
| Jun 2023 | Market trade | ₹1.15 Cr | Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited |
| Jun 2023 | Market trade | ₹8.2 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited , Setu Securities Private Limited |
| May 2023 | IPO | ₹24.84 Cr | Investors: IPO Shareholder - Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, India Ahead Venture Fund, Carnelian Structural Shift Fund |
To see the full deal history of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited has 42 court cases on record: 20 filed by Hemant Surgical Industries, 22 filed against it. 18 cases are pending and 24 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 32 | 17 | 13 |
| High courts | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 42)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (Spl .Dkst) | Filed against the company by M K Precision Metal Parts Pvt Ltd Through Its Manager Mr Ganesh Shetty | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against National Standard India Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Court case (SUMMARY CIVIL SUIT) | Filed against the company by Globelink WW India Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Court case (Counter Claim) | Filed by the company against Globelink WW India Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Court case (Sum.Civ.Suit) | Filed against the company by M.K Precision Metal Parts Pvt. Ltd. THR. Ganesh Shetty | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited was last rated by Icra on 26 Apr 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 26 Apr 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2024, listing 99 overdue payments to 21 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 21)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fppi Private Limited | |||
| Royal Aircon Private Limited | |||
| Mono Industries | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Everrtech Software Pvt Ltd |
To see the full MSME payment records of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited has a workforce of 59 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 24, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Hemant Surgical Industries has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACH2620J1ZU | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Hemant Surgical Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Hemant Surgical Industries Limited has 12 board changes on record since 1994: 7 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Manish Kankani was appointed as Additional Director on 28 Aug 2025.
75 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Hemant Surgical Industries is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in medical consumables and supplies, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 27 March 1989 (37+ years old) and is registered under CIN L33110MH1989PLC051133. Listed on BSE: 543916.
Hemant Surgical Industries reported revenue of ₹231.81 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 117.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Hemant Surgical Industries has 6 current directors and KMP:
- Hanskumar Shamji Shah - Managing Director
- Hemant Praful Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Kshama Ronak Dharnidharka - Additional Director
- Nehal Vishal Thakkar - Director
- Manish Kankani - Additional Director
- Kaushik Hans Kumar Shah - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Hemant Surgical Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 23 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Hemant Surgical Industries is 27AAACH2620J1ZU, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Hemant Surgical Industries is L33110MH1989PLC051133. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Hemant Surgical Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 543916).
Hemant Surgical Industries has 42 court cases on record: 20 filed by the company and 22 filed against it. 18 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Hemant Surgical Industries was incorporated on 27 March 1989, making it 37+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Hemant Surgical Industries has 15 deals on record (9 market trades, 3 rights issues, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹50 Lakh; the latest was in August 2025.
Manish Kankani was appointed as Additional Director on 28 Aug 2025. Kshama Ronak Dharnidharka was appointed as Additional Director on 19 Dec 2024. Sourabh Ajmera ceased to be Director on 19 Dec 2024. Hemant Surgical Industries has 12 board changes on record in total.

