
High Nine Retails Private Limited
About High Nine Retails Private Limited
Data last updated:
High Nine Retails Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the retail trade segment of the home appliances and consumer durables sector. It was incorporated on 30 May 2011 and has been in existence for over 15 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U52190WB2011PTC163099. The company has 1 GST registration on record, which is no longer active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹25 Lakh. It is led by directors Ratan Kumar Jha and Ram Awatar Ginoria.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Avaniheights 59A Chowringheeroad, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700020.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.19 Lakh, a growth of 8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹10,080 (net margin 4.6%) and EBITDA of ₹13,793 (EBITDA margin 6.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years and 6% over five years.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressAvaniheights 59A Chowringheeroad, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700020
- IndustryHome Appliances, Retailers, Non Specialized Stores
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of High Nine Retails Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
High Nine Retails Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.19 Lakh (up 8% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of High Nine Retails Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 6% over five years, including 8% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 22% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of High Nine Retails Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹13,793 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹10,080 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of High Nine Retails Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of High Nine Retails are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of High Nine Retails Private Limited
High Nine Retails Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hypermarkets). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artique Impex Private Limited | ₹2.41 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |
| Akshay Sharva Construction Private Limited | ₹2.4 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -47.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Aditi Multicommodities Private Limited | ₹2.37 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -76.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Gofresh Cloudmarket Private Limited | ₹2.22 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 25.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Chaaya Infratech Private Limited | ₹2.21 Lakh (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| High Nine Retails Private Limited this company | ₹2.19 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Paras Spares and Accessories Limited | ₹2.16 Lakh (FY 2018) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Yourkart Private Limited | ₹2.15 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 614.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Retail One India Private Limited | ₹2.06 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 40.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Aparaajitah Commosales Private Limited | ₹2.06 Lakh (FY 2020) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| FMP Engineering Private Limited | ₹2.04 Lakh (FY 2015) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below High Nine Retails by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hypermarkets), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of High Nine Retails Private Limited
High Nine Retails Private Limited is audited by J.B.S. & COMPANY for the financial year 2017.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| J.B.S. & COMPANY | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of High Nine Retails Private Limited
High Nine Retails has 2 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ratan Kumar Jha Also directs: Jayron Tieup Private Limited, Deveran Conglomerate Private Limited, Shree Kartikeya Dealcom Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 13 Jul 2021 | 5 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ram Awatar Ginoria Also directs: Foreshore Projects Private Limtied, Caslyn Tradecon Private Limited, Jayron Tieup Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 05 Jul 2018 | 8 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of High Nine Retails Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of High Nine Retails Private Limited
High Nine Retails Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at High Nine Retails Private Limited
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to High Nine Retails.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of High Nine Retails Private Limited
High Nine Retails has 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2017. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Recent Activity on High Nine Retails Private Limited
High Nine Retails Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2014: 2 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Ram Awatar Ginoria ceased to be Additional Director on 15 Nov 2021.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for High Nine Retails Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by High Nine Retails Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of High Nine Retails Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of High Nine Retails Private Limited
High Nine Retails has 1 GST registration on record, and it has been cancelled or is inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of High Nine Retails Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about High Nine Retails Private Limited
High Nine Retails is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in retailers, within the home appliances industry. It was incorporated on 30 May 2011 (15+ years old) and is registered under CIN U52190WB2011PTC163099.
High Nine Retails reported revenue of ₹2.19 Lakh for FY 2025 (up 8% YoY).
High Nine Retails has 2 current directors:
- Ratan Kumar Jha - Director
- Ram Awatar Ginoria - Director
High Nine Retails reported a net profit of ₹10,080 (net margin 4.6%) and EBITDA of ₹13,793 (EBITDA margin 6.3%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of High Nine Retails is 1% over three years and 6% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 8%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
No. High Nine Retails has 1 GST registration on record and it is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of High Nine Retails is U52190WB2011PTC163099. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
High Nine Retails was incorporated on 30 May 2011, making it 15+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of High Nine Retails by revenue are Artique Impex Private Limited, Akshay Sharva Construction Private Limited, Aditi Multicommodities Private Limited, Gofresh Cloudmarket Private Limited, Chaaya Infratech Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hypermarkets).
Ram Awatar Ginoria ceased to be Additional Director on 15 Nov 2021. Ratan Kumar Jha ceased to be Additional Director on 15 Nov 2021. Anil Poddar ceased to be Additional Director on 13 Jul 2021. High Nine Retails has 9 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of High Nine Retails is at Avaniheights 59A Chowringheeroad, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700020.