- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-UK-05-0000969

About Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited
Data last updated:
Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the bottle and cap manufacturing segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 09 July 2006 and has been in existence for over 20 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U74950DL2006PTC150770. Its GSTIN is 05AABCH7126C1Z3 (Uttarakhand). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 3 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4.7 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.39 Cr. It is led by directors including Rajeev Maheshwari and Suresh Kumar Singhal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Prop No. T – 2526 Shop No – 9 G/F Elahi Bux Road Subhash Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110005.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹209.21 Cr, a growth of 15% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.45 Cr (net margin 0.7%) and EBITDA of ₹16.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22% over three years and 28% over five years.
The company has about 348 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹68.43 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹53.76 Cr on record. Court records list 4 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. The company has 7 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3.29 Cr; the latest was in December 2022. Its 5 peer companies in the Packaging industry (Bottles and Caps), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Alisha Torrent Closures (India) Private Limited with revenue of ₹226.13 Cr.
Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-UK-05-0000969). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website hpack.co.in.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Himalayan Packaging Industries
Contact details
Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is hpack.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressProp No. T – 2526 Shop No – 9 G/F Elahi Bux Road Subhash Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110005
- IndustryPackaging, Bottle & Cap Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activities of Himalayan Packaging Industries are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableHimalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited reported revenue of ₹209.21 Cr (up 15% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 28% over five years, including 15% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 5% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹16.39 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.45 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 7.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited
Himalayan Packaging Industries has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajeev Maheshwari Also directs: Himalayan Polypack Private Limited, B2earth Infra LLP, Anant Coats Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 09 Jan 2020 | 6 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Suresh Kumar Singhal | Director | 17 Jul 2006 | 20 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Varun Bansal | Director | 05 Aug 2021 | 5 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Bottles and Caps), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisha Torrent Closures (India) Private Limited | ₹226.13 Cr (FY 2022) | 12.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Secure Industries Private Limited | ₹219.13 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limitedthis company | ₹209.21 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹1.45 Cr | 0.7% | 15.0% | 348 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Lunarmech Technologies Private Limited | ₹203.41 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Goyal Glassware Private Limited | ₹194.24 Cr (FY 2025) | -23.0% | Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Sarvottam Polymers Private Limited | ₹190.45 Cr (FY 2024) | 22.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited is audited by Jain Kapoor & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Jain Kapoor & Associates | FY 2023 | 019712N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2025 | 101165050 | Others | ₹6.15 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Jun 2025 | 101102420 | Others | ₹7 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Jun 2025 | 101103146 | Others | ₹4 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Mar 2024 | 100901156 | Others | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 100905931 | Others | ₹1.23 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 20 View all charges
Deals & funding
Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited has 7 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3.29 Cr; the latest was in December 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 7)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Jun 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Gangotri Commodities Finvest Private Limited, Brahma Exim Services Private Limited , Apex Fuels Private Limited |
| Mar 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Gangotri Commodities Finvest Private Limited, Ekta Exim Services Private Limited , Apex Fuels Private Limited Seller: Oshiya Infotech Pvt Ltd , Epsons Electronics Private Limited, Decibel Exim Pvt Ltd |
| Jun 2009 | Funding round | ₹1.07 Cr | Investors: Perkin Dealers Pvt Ltd , Thermic Steel Company Private Limited, an individual |
| Mar 2007 | Funding round | ₹2.22 Cr | Investors: Nagina Export Finvest Private Limited, Escorts Tradelinks Private Limited, Oshiya Infotech Pvt Ltd |
To see the full deal history of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by Himalayan Packaging Industries, 2 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (4 of 4)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLT, New Delhi Bench Court-III | Insolvency matter | Filed by the company against M/S Lexus India Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Court case (CR-EN) | Filed against the company by The State of Gujarat | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by The State of Gujarat | Disposed |
| NCLT, New Delhi Bench Court-III | Court case (C.P.(CAA)) | Filed by the company | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Himalayan Packaging Industries has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Himalayan Polypack Private Limited | U25209UP2021PTC150082 |
To see the full group structure of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited has a workforce of 348 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 28, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Himalayan Packaging Industries has 4 GST registrations: 3 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05AABCH7126C1Z3 | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AABCH7126C1Z3 | Gujarat | Active | 16 Nov 2021 |
| 23AABCH7126C1Z5 | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 11 Feb 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Himalayan Packaging Industries Private Limited has 7 board changes on record since 2006: 5 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Varun Bansal was appointed as Director on 05 Aug 2021.
39 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Himalayan Packaging Industries is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in bottle and cap manufacturing, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 09 July 2006 (20+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74950DL2006PTC150770.
Himalayan Packaging Industries has 3 current directors:
- Rajeev Maheshwari - Director
- Suresh Kumar Singhal - Director
- Varun Bansal - Director
The latest financial statements of Himalayan Packaging Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Himalayan Packaging Industries is 05AABCH7126C1Z3, registered in Uttarakhand. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AABCH7126C1Z3 (Gujarat), 23AABCH7126C1Z5 (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Himalayan Packaging Industries is U74950DL2006PTC150770. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Himalayan Packaging Industries has 4 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. Most are in the district courts.
Himalayan Packaging Industries was incorporated on 09 July 2006, making it 20+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Himalayan Packaging Industries has 7 deals on record (5 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹3.29 Cr; the latest was in December 2022.
The peers of Himalayan Packaging Industries by revenue are Alisha Torrent Closures (India) Private Limited, Secure Industries Private Limited, Lunarmech Technologies Private Limited, Goyal Glassware Private Limited, Sarvottam Polymers Private Limited, all in the Packaging industry (Bottles and Caps), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products).
Varun Bansal was appointed as Director on 05 Aug 2021. Rajeev Maheshwari was appointed as Director on 09 Jan 2020. Subhash Chandra Daga ceased to be Director on 09 Jan 2020. Himalayan Packaging Industries has 7 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Himalayan Packaging Industries is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-UK-05-0000969).

