
About Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Data last updated:
Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 17 September 2002 and has been in existence for over 24 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U24232CH2002PTC025430. Its GSTIN is 04AABCH6246H1ZS (Chandigarh). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.07 Cr. It is led by directors Jaspreet Singh Gulati and Dharmender Singh Gulati.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No. 348 Industrial Area Phase 1, Chandigarh, India – 160002.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹105.6 Cr, a decline of 16% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.79 Cr (net margin 5.5%) and EBITDA of ₹10.45 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.9%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 5% over three years and 27% over five years.
The company has about 66 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Hitech Formulations. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹24 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹22.56 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company. The company has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹90 Lakh; the latest was in August 2023. Its 10 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Unimed Technologies Limited. with revenue of ₹107.74 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 228 overdue payments to 17 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website hitechformulations.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPlot No. 348 Industrial Area Phase 1, Chandigarh, India – 160002
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
The main business activity of Hi-Tech Formulations is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited reported revenue of ₹105.6 Cr (down 16% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Revenue fell 16% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 27%. EBITDA fell 43% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹10.45 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹5.79 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 9.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Hi-Tech Formulations are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unimed Technologies Limited. | ₹107.74 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
| Shivalik Remedies Private Limited | ₹107.31 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Genetek Lifesciences Private Limited | ₹107.01 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India |
| Chemo India Formulation Private Limited | ₹106.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 21.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Venor Pharma Limited | ₹106.47 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited this company | ₹105.6 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -16.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| Mediforce Healthcare Private Limited | ₹105.22 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 22.0% | •••• | Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Sara Exports Limited | ₹104.97 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -66.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Suresh Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹104.87 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 19.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Suraksha Pharma Private Limited | ₹103.85 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Sirmaxo Chemicals Pvt Ltd | ₹103.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Hi-Tech Formulations by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited is audited by Gambhir Khurana & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gambhir Khurana & Associates | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaspreet Singh Gulati | Director | 21 Dec 2014 | 11 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Dharmender Singh Gulati Also directs: Quencil Research Private Limited, Re'equil India Private Limited, Lyra Laboratories Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 17 Sep 2002 | 24 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Aug 2025 | Bank of India | ₹24 Cr | Open |
| 26 Jun 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹30.98 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 21 Nov 2022 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹80 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 25 Oct 2018 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹13 Cr | Satisfied |
| 07 Oct 2015 | Others | ₹7.7 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹90 Lakh; the latest was in August 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 2 individuals |
| Sep 2016 | Funding round | ₹90 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Aug 2015 | Rights issue | ₹99 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| May 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 5 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 where it is another party. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Criminal miscellaneous application | Company is another party | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Company is another party | Disposed |
Full case history
All 2 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 228 overdue payments to 17 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 17)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jasco Paper Products | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Kap Lamipack | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Waxoils Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Gangwal Chemicals Pvt Ltd | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Shreyas Cartons Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations operates one associated brand: Hitech Formulations. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Skin care products are distributed via an internet-first brand. | hitechformulations.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited has a workforce of 66 employees as of Mar 23, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2002: 2 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Jaspreet Singh Gulati ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2015.
12 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04AABCH6246H1ZS | Chandigarh | Active | 31 Oct 2020 |
| 02AABCH6246H1ZW | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Related news about Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Frequently Asked Questions about Hi-Tech Formulations Private Limited
Hi-Tech Formulations is an active private limited company based in Chandigarh, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 17 September 2002 (24+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24232CH2002PTC025430.
Hi-Tech Formulations reported revenue of ₹105.6 Cr for FY 2025 (down 16% YoY).
Hi-Tech Formulations has 2 current directors:
- Jaspreet Singh Gulati - Director
- Dharmender Singh Gulati - Director
Hi-Tech Formulations reported a net profit of ₹5.79 Cr (net margin 5.5%) and EBITDA of ₹10.45 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.9%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Hi-Tech Formulations is 5% over three years and 27% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 16%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Hi-Tech Formulations is 04AABCH6246H1ZS, registered in Chandigarh. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 02AABCH6246H1ZW (Himachal Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Hi-Tech Formulations is U24232CH2002PTC025430. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Hi-Tech Formulations has 2 court cases on record.
Hi-Tech Formulations was incorporated on 17 September 2002, making it 24+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
Hi-Tech Formulations has 5 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 1 rights issue, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹90 Lakh; the latest was in August 2023.
The peers of Hi-Tech Formulations by revenue are Unimed Technologies Limited, Shivalik Remedies Private Limited, Genetek Lifesciences Private Limited, Chemo India Formulation Private Limited, Venor Pharma Limited and 5 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations).
Jaspreet Singh Gulati ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Sep 2015. Gurvinder Kaur ceased to be Director on 21 Dec 2014. Jaspreet Singh Gulati was appointed as Director on 21 Dec 2014. Hi-Tech Formulations has 4 board changes on record in total.