Hma Agro Industries Limited - food and beverages in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L74110UP2008PLC034977 Incorporated 09 April 2008 ROC Uttar Pradesh HQ Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India
Active Listed - NSE: HMAAGRO · BSE: 543929 Public Limited Company food and beverages Fortune India 500 · #420
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹1,367 Cr
HMAAGRO · NSE
Share Price
₹27.08
-0.81% today
Revenue
₹6,916 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +34.8% YoY
EBITDA
₹159 Cr
Margin 2.3%
Net Profit
₹165 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +90.6% YoY
P/E (TTM)
6.2x
P/B 1.3x
ROE
19.1%
ROCE 16.4%
Debt / Equity
0.80
Interest cover 29.0x

About Hma Agro Industries Limited

Data last updated:

Hma Agro Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the meat and fish processing and distribution segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 09 April 2008 and has been in existence for over 18 years.

Hma Agro Industries is ranked #420 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN L74110UP2008PLC034977. Its GSTIN is 09AACCH0450J1ZQ (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 10 GST registrations, of which 7 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543929 and NSE: HMAAGRO.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹70 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹50.08 Cr. It was formerly known as Hma Agro Industries Private Limited. It is led by directors including Gulzar Ahmad (Managing Director) and Viswambharan Parameswaran (Whole-Time Director).

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 18 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 18A/5/3 Tajview Crossing Fatehabad Road, Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India – 282001.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹6,916.5 Cr, a growth of 34.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹164.75 Cr (net margin 2.4%) and EBITDA of ₹159.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 2.3%). The net worth stands at ₹940.78 Cr (up 19.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,816.06 Cr (up 34.6% YoY).

The company has about 104 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 7 subsidiaries.

The company is associated with 1 brand: HMA Group. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,284.45 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹297 Cr on record. Court records list 49 cases involving the company, including 13 filed by the company and 36 filed against it; 25 cases are pending. The company has 9 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹7.1 Cr; the latest was in April 2026.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website hmagroup.co.

Company details

CIN L74110UP2008PLC034977
Registration Number 034977
Incorporation Date 09 April 2008
ROC Uttar Pradesh
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (HMAAGRO); Listed on BSE (543929)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 18 September 2026
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Compliance Status Active Compliant

CIN history

Hma Agro Industries has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74110UP2008PLC034977, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L74110UP2008PLC034977Current
U74110UP2008PLC034977Previous
U01403UP2008PLC034977Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Hma Agro Industries

Fortune India 500 2025 edition
Rank#420
Total income
₹5,644 Cr
Profit
₹87 Cr
Last year #422

Contact details

Hma Agro Industries Limited's registered office is in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. Its website is hmagroup.co. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    18A/5/3 Tajview Crossing Fatehabad Road, Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India – 282001
  • Industry
    Food and Beverages, Meat & Fish Processing & Distribution

To see the full contact details of Hma Agro Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Hma Agro Industries Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Hma Agro Industries operates one associated brand: HMA Group. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Company retails multiple varieties of foodhmagroup.co

Business activity

The main business activity of Hma Agro Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of food products.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturing10Manufacture of food products

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Hma Agro Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Hma Agro Industries Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Hma Agro Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹6,916.5 Cr (up 34.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹6,916 Cr
+34.7% YoY
EBITDA
₹159 Cr
+50.6% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹165 Cr
+90.6% YoY
Net Worth
₹941 Cr
+19.3% YoY
Total Assets
₹1,816 Cr
+34.6% YoY
Total Debt
₹850 Cr
+59.0% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue6,9165,1334,8133,2093,0831,7082,375
Revenue growth+34.8%+6.6%+50.0%+4.1%+80.6%-28.1%-
EBITDA15910613715812499.5046.98
EBITDA margin+2.3%+2.1%+2.8%+4.9%+4.0%+5.8%+2.0%
Profit before tax21812613317415997.6662.19
Net profit16586.4496.8512011572.2345.88
Net profit margin+2.4%+1.7%+2.0%+3.8%+3.7%+4.2%+1.9%
EPS (₹)3.291.732.0125.3424.15193.80123.17
Balance sheet
Total assets1,8161,3491,233842723443358
Net worth941789717474374260187
Total debt850535492343330181169
Cash & bank24694.2911573.8744.0251.6938.51
Net working capital1,225760765426406261238
Cash flow
Cash from operations(84.55)124(166)136(31.96)74.9224.22
Cash from investing(141)(150)(56.33)(83.14)(144)(70.13)(29.54)
Cash from financing2674.68268(2.56)1428.3837.15
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue2,7792,1101,5792,0592,1551,1231,5001,455
Revenue growth (YoY)+29.0%+88.0%+5.3%+41.5%+47.0%+57.5%--
Other income34.5571.7736.8240.6836.1111.3233.3426.31
EBITDA1199.28(6.18)64.4595.475.304.6831.67
EBITDA margin+4.3%+0.4%-0.4%+3.1%+4.4%+0.5%+0.3%+2.2%
Depreciation7.006.798.018.018.137.488.838.89
Interest14.0611.7511.179.286.427.728.357.82
Profit before tax13262.5111.4687.841171.4220.8441.27
Tax27.9112.003.2421.2727.220.828.4820.08
Net profit10550.518.2266.5789.810.6012.3621.19
EPS (₹)2.081.010.161.321.790.020.260.41
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue6,7694,8624,6653,1262,9221,7072,375
Revenue growth+39.2%+4.2%+49.3%+7.0%+71.1%-28.1%-
EBITDA87.4841.4212615410996.4960.40
EBITDA margin+1.3%+0.9%+2.7%+4.9%+3.7%+5.7%+2.5%
Profit before tax17290.8114718414998.4260.20
Net profit12759.8211113711072.4244.50
Net profit margin+1.9%+1.2%+2.4%+4.4%+3.8%+4.2%+1.9%
EPS (₹)2.541.202.2128.9023.24194.40120.27
Balance sheet
Total assets1,7311,2891,124773634427359
Net worth895782737484368257185
Total debt834504385286265169174
Cash & bank23386.4910866.9639.0250.8738.00
Net working capital1,245814782471448314249
Cash flow
Cash from operations(140)19.16(142)134(48.18)41.9544.00
Cash from investing(105)(124)(36.46)(86.63)(76.39)(32.84)(29.40)
Cash from financing28283.502210.8990.213.7117.40
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue2,7332,0721,5381,9932,1491,0881,4371,365
Revenue growth (YoY)+27.2%+90.4%+7.1%+46.0%+57.3%+56.9%--
Other income38.7371.3836.3940.3335.7810.9832.9525.63
Total expenses2,6482,0881,5361,9512,1131,0821,4561,337
EBITDA84.61(16.09)2.0042.0136.546.92(18.97)27.56
EBITDA margin+3.1%-0.8%+0.1%+2.1%+1.7%+0.6%-1.3%+2.0%
Depreciation1.111.071.361.301.471.211.281.38
Interest13.8311.4811.129.146.407.127.857.27
Profit before tax10842.7425.9171.9064.459.574.8544.54
Tax27.3310.836.7019.4216.222.406.3310.47

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 08 Nov 2026
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue2,7792,1101,5792,0592,1551,1231,5001,455
Revenue growth (YoY)+29.0%+88.0%+5.3%+41.5%+47.0%+57.5%--
Other income34.5571.7736.8240.6836.1111.3233.3426.31
EBITDA1199.28(6.18)64.4595.475.304.6831.67
EBITDA margin+4.3%+0.4%-0.4%+3.1%+4.4%+0.5%+0.3%+2.2%
Depreciation7.006.798.018.018.137.488.838.89
Interest14.0611.7511.179.286.427.728.357.82
Profit before tax13262.5111.4687.841171.4220.8441.27
Tax27.9112.003.2421.2727.220.828.4820.08
Net profit10550.518.2266.5789.810.6012.3621.19
EPS (₹)2.081.010.161.321.790.020.260.41
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue6,9165,1334,8133,2093,0831,7082,375
Revenue growth+34.8%+6.6%+50.0%+4.1%+80.6%-28.1%-
Other income12581.3648.6846.8755.7912.9043.82
Total expenses6,7575,0274,6773,0522,9591,6082,328
Employee cost0.0014114496.5310658.6075.96
EBITDA15910613715812499.5046.98
EBITDA margin+2.3%+2.1%+2.8%+4.9%+4.0%+5.8%+2.0%
Depreciation31.6334.5234.7817.6410.678.3110.02
Interest34.5926.8317.3213.2910.256.4318.59
Profit before tax21812613317415997.6662.19
Tax52.5637.9132.5750.0842.1325.4316.32
Net profit16586.4496.8512011572.2345.88
Net profit margin+2.4%+1.7%+2.0%+3.8%+3.7%+4.2%+1.9%
EPS (₹)3.291.732.0125.3424.15193.80123.17
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital50.0850.0850.0847.5147.513.733.73
Reserves & surplus891739667427327256183
Shareholders' funds (net worth)941789717474374260187
Minority interest21.6821.1120.2620.2317.190.490.49
Secured loans847506383286265168157
Unsecured loans3.2728.5210957.6864.8513.4311.78
Total debt850535492343330181169
Total liabilities1,8161,3491,233842723443358
Assets
Gross block408394382316178120115
Net block26127329526114192.5495.29
Capital work in progress61.3946.6435.5357.8491.6413.641.61
Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventories1,331670240129137127157
Sundry debtors23.73151482298290157117
Cash & bank balances24694.2911573.8744.0251.6938.51
Loans & advances22220613481.7567.7054.6440.98
Total current assets1,8221,121972583538390354
Total current liabilities597361206157133129115
Net working capital1,225760765426406261238
Total assets1,8161,3491,233842723443358
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash94.2911568.9018.5351.6938.516.68
Net cash from operating activities(84.55)124(166)136(31.96)74.9224.22
Net cash from investing activities(141)(150)(56.33)(83.14)(144)(70.13)(29.54)
Net cash from financing activities2674.68268(2.56)1428.3837.15
Net change in cash41.51(20.91)46.2950.38(33.16)13.1731.83
Closing cash24694.2911573.8744.0251.6938.51
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+34.8%+6.6%+50.0%+4.1%+80.6%-28.1%-
EBITDA growth+50.6%-22.7%-13.3%+27.4%+24.4%+111.8%-
PBT growth+73.4%-5.7%-23.3%+9.4%+62.4%+57.0%+27.2%
Net income growth+90.6%-10.8%-19.5%+4.9%+58.9%+57.4%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+29.2%+18.5%+41.3%+10.6%+4.0%--
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+1.0%-5.2%+11.1%+49.7%+76.4%--
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+2.4%+1.7%+2.1%+3.9%+3.8%+4.2%+1.9%
Return on capital employed+16.4%+12.0%+14.8%+24.5%+29.4%+26.0%+25.6%
Return on net worth+19.1%+11.6%+16.9%+29.1%+36.7%+32.3%+27.9%
Debt / equity0.800.680.700.790.810.780.92
Long-term debt / equity0.020.040.060.110.090.010.00
Interest cover29.0137.7517.029.509.067.0550.30
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover17.2413.2213.7812.9720.6714.5522.77
Inventory turnover6.9211.2826.1024.1923.3912.0218.93
Debtors turnover78.9516.2112.3410.9113.8112.4911.72
EPS (₹)3.301.752.0125.3424.15193.80123.17
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.300.303.002.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)18.7915.7514.3299.8278.81696.73501.87
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue2,7332,0721,5381,9932,1491,0881,4371,365
Revenue growth (YoY)+27.2%+90.4%+7.1%+46.0%+57.3%+56.9%--
Other income38.7371.3836.3940.3335.7810.9832.9525.63
Total expenses2,6482,0881,5361,9512,1131,0821,4561,337
EBITDA84.61(16.09)2.0042.0136.546.92(18.97)27.56
EBITDA margin+3.1%-0.8%+0.1%+2.1%+1.7%+0.6%-1.3%+2.0%
Depreciation1.111.071.361.301.471.211.281.38
Interest13.8311.4811.129.146.407.127.857.27
Profit before tax10842.7425.9171.9064.459.574.8544.54
Tax27.3310.836.7019.4216.222.406.3310.47
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue6,7694,8624,6653,1262,9221,7072,375
Revenue growth+39.2%+4.2%+49.3%+7.0%+71.1%-28.1%-
Other income12378.9841.1446.0855.3912.6443.50
Total expenses6,6814,8214,5402,9712,8131,6112,314
Employee cost0.0034.3138.6721.8873.0058.4375.70
EBITDA87.4841.4212615410996.4960.40
EBITDA margin+1.3%+0.9%+2.7%+4.9%+3.7%+5.7%+2.5%
Depreciation5.335.146.104.384.354.2823.50
Interest33.7724.4514.0612.2710.176.4320.20
Profit before tax17290.8114718414998.4260.20
Tax44.7430.6535.8446.3839.0626.0015.70
Net profit12759.8211113711072.4244.50
Net profit margin+1.9%+1.2%+2.4%+4.4%+3.8%+4.2%+1.9%
EPS (₹)2.541.202.2128.9023.24194.40120.27
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital50.0850.0850.0847.5147.513.733.70
Reserves & surplus845732687437320253181
Shareholders' funds (net worth)895782737484368257185
Secured loans834503383286265163157
Unsecured loans0.001.192.120.000.006.0916.70
Total debt834504385286265169174
Total liabilities1,7311,2891,124773634427359
Assets
Gross block67.4262.8362.6452.4747.8546.8766.50
Net block39.0934.7839.2635.0234.7237.8949.20
Capital work in progress0.000.000.000.420.420.420.10
Investments22322072.8872.8872.8851.8634.30
Inventories1,280622163113132127156
Sundry debtors17.93145474299288169127
Cash & bank balances23386.4910866.9639.0250.8738.00
Loans & advances29728621612298.8295.1158.20
Total current assets1,8271,139961601558442379
Total current liabilities582325179130110128130
Net working capital1,245814782471448314249
Total assets1,7311,2891,124773634427359
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash86.4910865.1116.5050.8738.056.00
Net cash from operating activities(140)19.16(142)134(48.18)41.9544.00
Net cash from investing activities(105)(124)(36.46)(86.63)(76.39)(32.84)(29.40)
Net cash from financing activities28283.502210.8990.213.7117.40
Net change in cash36.69(21.48)42.8648.62(34.37)12.8232.00
Closing cash23386.4910866.9639.0250.8738.00
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+39.2%+4.2%+49.3%+7.0%+71.1%-28.1%-
EBITDA growth+111.2%-67.0%-18.6%+42.1%+12.5%+59.8%-
PBT growth+89.2%-38.0%-20.2%+22.9%+51.8%+63.5%+25.2%
Net income growth+112.5%-46.0%-19.4%+24.4%+52.4%+62.7%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+29.4%+18.5%+39.8%+9.6%+2.1%--
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-16.2%-27.4%+9.2%+36.7%+68.2%--
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+1.9%+1.2%+2.4%+4.4%+3.8%+4.2%+1.9%
Return on capital employed+13.8%+9.6%+16.9%+27.9%+30.1%+26.7%+25.5%
Return on net worth+15.2%+7.9%+18.1%+32.2%+35.3%+32.8%+27.3%
Debt / equity0.800.590.550.650.690.780.94
Long-term debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Interest cover43.4367.4611.778.199.766.9754.74
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover103.9477.5081.0562.3161.7030.1240.08
Inventory turnover7.1212.3933.8225.5622.5912.0919.07
Debtors turnover83.3315.7312.0710.6412.7911.5311.04
EPS (₹)2.541.202.2128.9023.24194.40120.27
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.300.303.002.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)17.8815.6214.72101.9677.39690.23500.27

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Hma Agro Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Hma Agro Industries Limited

Hma Agro Industries has 6 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Gulzar AhmadManaging Director09 Apr 200818 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Gaurav Rajendra LuthraDirector03 Jun 20215 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Bhawna JainDirector29 May 20251 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Abhishek SharmaDirector24 Oct 20233 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Viswambharan ParameswaranWhole-Time Director25 Apr 20260 Years 6 MonthsCurrent
Bhabani Sankar AcharyaWhole-Time Director25 Apr 20260 Years 6 MonthsCurrent

Auditor

Hma Agro Industries Limited is audited by MAPSS AND COMPANY for the financial year 2025.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
MAPSS AND COMPANYFY 2025012796C

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 4.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 3.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 16.70%.

Promoters: 75.00%DII (Domestic Institutional): 3.50%FII (Foreign Institutional): 4.80%Retail & Others: 16.70%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
75.00% Promoters
3.50% DII (Domestic Institutional)
4.80% FII (Foreign Institutional)
16.70% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 75.00% · Sep 2026High 81.60% · Dec 2025Low 75.00% · Sep 2026
74%76.3%78.5%80.8%83%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 81.60%Mar 2026: 81.60%Jun 2026: 81.60%Sep 2026: 75.00%81.60%75.00%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters75.00%81.60%81.60%81.60%
Public25.00%18.40%18.40%18.40%

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹1,284.45 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹297 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
State Bank of India₹549.45 Cr
Yes Bank Limited₹350.00 Cr
Hdfc Bank Limited₹200.00 Cr
Canara Bank₹185.00 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
17 Nov 2025101206300Canara Bank₹185 CrOpen
10 Sep 2025101159204State Bank of India₹45 LakhOpen
27 Dec 2024101035470Hdfc Bank Limited₹200 CrOpen
15 Dec 2023100860509State Bank of India₹549 CrOpen
12 Jan 2021100412415Yes Bank Limited₹350 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of Hma Agro Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 9 View all charges

Deals & funding

Hma Agro Industries Limited has 9 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹7.1 Cr; the latest was in April 2026.

Total deals
9
Funding rounds
3
Market trades
3
Secondary share transfers
2
IPO
1
Disclosed funding
₹7.1 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 9)

WhenDealAmountParties
Apr 2026Market trade₹5.88 CrBuyer: an individual
Feb 2024Market trade₹50.75 CrSeller: Radiant Global Fund
Jul 2023Market trade₹51.33 CrBuyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited
Seller: Nomura Singapore Limited, NK Securities Research Private Limited
Jun 2023IPO₹480 CrInvestors: IPO Shareholders - HMA Agro Industries Limited, Craft Emerging Market Fund PCC - Citadel Capital Fund, Craft Emerging Market Fund Pcc - Elite Capital Fund
Seller: 4 individuals
Apr 2018Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: 2 individuals
Seller: 2 individuals

To see the full deal history of Hma Agro Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Hma Agro Industries Limited was last rated by Crisil on 23 Oct 2020.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Crisil23 Oct 2020

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Hma Agro Industries Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Hma Agro Industries Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.

Group structure & subsidiaries

Hma Agro Industries has 7 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2021. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

7
Subsidiary companies
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
United Farm Product Private LimitedU01100UP2018PTC104444
Laal Agro Food Private LimitedU01100UP2020PTC125907
Hma Food Export Private LimitedU01403UP2009PTC038747
Hma Natural Foods Private LimitedU01403UP2011PTC047316
JFF Exports Private LimitedU15400UP2020PTC131541
Swastik Bone and Gelatines Private LimitedU51396UP1988PTC009250

To see the full group structure of Hma Agro Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Hma Agro Industries Limited has a workforce of 104 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 27, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
104
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-7.14%

GST

Hma Agro Industries has 10 GST registrations: 7 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.

Total GSTINs
10
Active
7
Cancelled / inactive
3
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
09AACCH0450J1ZQUttar PradeshActive01 Jul 2017
09AACCH0450J2ZPUttar PradeshActive01 Feb 2024
03AACCH0450J1Z2PunjabActive01 Jul 2017
06AACCH0450J1ZWHaryanaActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Hma Agro Industries Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Hma Agro Industries Limited has 33 board changes on record since 2008: 21 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Bhabani Sankar Acharya was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 25 Apr 2026.

Charges
A charge with Hdfc Bank Limited of Rs. 200.00 Cr registered on 27 Dec 2024 with Charge ID 101035470 was modified on 06 Oct 2026.
AGM
Hma Agro Industries Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 18 Sep 2026 as per latest MCA records.
Charges
A charge with Canara Bank of Rs. 185.00 Cr registered on 17 Nov 2025 with Charge ID 101206300 was modified on 18 Sep 2026.
Appointed
Bhabani Sankar Acharya was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Appointed
Viswambharan Parameswaran was appointed as Whole-Time Director.
Filing
Hma Agro Industries Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Uttar Pradesh Ii.
Charges
A charge with Yes Bank Limited of Rs. 350.00 Cr registered on 12 Jan 2021 with Charge ID 100412415 was modified on 03 Jan 2026.
Charges
A charge with State Bank Of India of Rs. 549.00 Cr registered on 15 Dec 2023 with Charge ID 100860509 was modified on 30 Dec 2025.
Charges
A charge with Canara Bank amounted to Rs. 185.00 Cr with Charge ID 101206300 was registered on 17 Nov 2025.
Charges
A charge with State Bank Of India amounted to Rs. 0.45 Cr with Charge ID 101159204 was registered on 10 Sep 2025.
Appointed
Bhawna Jain was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Bhumika Parwani ceased to be Director.

43 earlier events are in the company report.

News

HMAAGRO: Q2 CONS NET PROFIT 1B RUPEES VS 897.5M (YOY) || Q2 REVENUE 27.8B RUPEES VS 21.5B (YOY)
03 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
HMAAGRO: Q2 EBITDA 1.19B RUPEES VS 954M (YOY); Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 4.3% VS 4.4% (YOY)
03 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update

Frequently asked questions

Hma Agro Industries is an active public limited company based in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in meat and fish processing and distribution, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 09 April 2008 (18+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74110UP2008PLC034977. Listed on BSE: 543929 and NSE: HMAAGRO.

Hma Agro Industries reported revenue of ₹6,916.5 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 34.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Hma Agro Industries has 6 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Hma Agro Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 18 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Hma Agro Industries is 09AACCH0450J1ZQ, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 10 GST registrations in all, of which 7 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AACCH0450J2ZP (Uttar Pradesh), 03AACCH0450J1Z2 (Punjab), 06AACCH0450J1ZW (Haryana).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Hma Agro Industries is L74110UP2008PLC034977. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Hma Agro Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 543929) and NSE (symbol: HMAAGRO).

Hma Agro Industries has 49 court cases on record: 13 filed by the company and 36 filed against it. 25 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

Hma Agro Industries was incorporated on 09 April 2008, making it 18+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.

Hma Agro Industries has 9 deals on record (3 funding rounds, 3 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹7.1 Cr; the latest was in April 2026.