
About Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Hm.Clause India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India, a subsidiary of Hm. Clause Sas, France. It operates in the agricultural products distribution segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 15 March 2001 and has been in existence for over 25 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U01122TG2001PTC036401. Its GSTIN is 36AACCC0087A1Z8 (Telangana). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 6 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.91 Cr. It was formerly known as Clause Seeds (India) Private Limited and Clause (India) Private Limited. It is led by directors including Maciej Tadeusz Bigda and James Brusca.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 6 – 98/ 4 Survey No. 563/Part Gowdavelli Village Medchal Mandal, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 501401.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹268.86 Cr, a growth of 17% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹24.74 Cr (net margin 9.2%) and EBITDA of ₹39.24 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over three years and 11% over five years.
The company has about 350 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹13.65 Cr on record. Court records list 33 cases involving the company, including 29 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 24 cases are pending. The company has 2 deals on record (2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹107.67 Cr; the latest was in November 2012. Its 10 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Seeds) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Prabhat Agri Biotech Limited with revenue of ₹303.99 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 13 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website hmclause.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address6 – 98/ 4 Survey No. 563/Part Gowdavelli Village Medchal Mandal, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 501401
- IndustryAgriculture, Agro Retail & Distribution, Seed Production & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
The main business activity of Hm.Clause India is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Hm.Clause India Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Hm.Clause India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹268.86 Cr (up 17% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over five years, including 17% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 2% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹268.86 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹39.24 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹24.74 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 14.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 9.2% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Hm.Clause India are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Seeds). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prabhat Agri Biotech Limited | ₹303.99 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Telangana, India |
| Charoen Pokphand Seeds (India) Private Limited | ₹301.62 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Green Gold Seeds Private Limited | ₹300.62 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 16.0% | •••• | Waluj, Maharashtra, India |
| Kalash Seeds Private Limited | ₹277.72 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Jalna, Maharashtra, India |
| Dhanvarshaa Proteins Private Limited | ₹276.54 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 177.0% | •••• | Sirohi, Rajasthan, India |
| Hm.Clause India Private Limited this company | ₹268.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 17.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Prasad Seeds Private Limited | ₹267.48 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 56.0% | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Manjeet Fibers Private Limited | ₹257.6 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Kotri, Rajasthan, India |
| Gujarat State Seeds Corpn Ltd | ₹249.66 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 18.0% | •••• | Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India |
| Ellora Natural Seeds Private Limited | ₹248.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 130.0% | •••• | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India |
| Anil Trading India Private Limited | ₹246.01 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -2.0% | •••• | Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Hm.Clause India by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Seeds), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India Private Limited is audited by Deloitte Haskins and Sells for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deloitte Haskins and Sells | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India has 3 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maciej Tadeusz Bigda | Director | 29 Sep 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
| James Brusca | Director | 06 Jan 2025 | 1 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Eugenia Isabel Maria Campos Gomez Rigaud | Director | 30 Dec 2022 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Mar 2009 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹5.5 Cr | Satisfied |
| 21 Apr 2005 | Bank of Baroda | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied |
| 15 Apr 2003 | Bnp Paribas | ₹3.15 Cr | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India Private Limited has 2 deals on record (2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹107.67 Cr; the latest was in November 2012.
Deals on record (2 of 2)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2012 | Funding round | ₹103.67 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Oct 2010 | Funding round | ₹4 Cr | Investors: an individual |
Full deal history
All 2 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India Private Limited has 33 court cases on record: 29 filed by Hm.Clause India, 4 filed against it. 24 cases are pending and 9 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 31 | 3 | 23 |
| High courts | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 33)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Vishnu Seed Co | Pending |
| District court, Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
Full case history
All 33 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2023 and 2024, listing 13 overdue payments to 11 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 11)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Kala Arts | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Sade Advisor Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India Private Limited has a workforce of 350 employees as of Jul 29, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Name History of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Clause Seeds (India) Private Limited, Clause (India) Private Limited, and Clause Tezier (India) Private Limited. The current legal name is Hm.Clause India Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Hm.Clause India Private Limited | Current |
| Clause Seeds (India) Private Limited | Previous |
| Clause (India) Private Limited | Previous |
| Clause Tezier (India) Private Limited | Previous |
CIN History of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U01122AP2001PTC036401. The current CIN is U01122TG2001PTC036401, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U01122TG2001PTC036401 | Current |
| U01122AP2001PTC036401 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India Private Limited has 23 board changes on record since 2010: 6 appointments and 17 cessations. The latest: James Brusca was appointed as Director on 06 Jan 2025.
23 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India has 7 GST registrations: 6 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AACCC0087A1Z8 | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AACCC0087A1Z3 | Karnataka | Active | 26 Sep 2017 |
| 06AACCC0087A1ZB | Haryana | Active | 03 Oct 2017 |
| 19AACCC0087A1Z4 | West Bengal | Active | 03 Oct 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Hm.Clause India Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hm.Clause India Private Limited
Hm.Clause India is an active private limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in agro retail and distribution, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 15 March 2001 (25+ years old) and is registered under CIN U01122TG2001PTC036401.
Hm.Clause India reported revenue of ₹268.86 Cr for FY 2025 (up 17% YoY).
Hm.Clause India has 3 current directors:
- Maciej Tadeusz Bigda - Director
- James Brusca - Director
- Eugenia Isabel Maria Campos Gomez Rigaud - Director
Hm.Clause India reported a net profit of ₹24.74 Cr (net margin 9.2%) and EBITDA of ₹39.24 Cr (EBITDA margin 14.6%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Hm.Clause India is 13% over three years and 11% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 17%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Hm.Clause India is 36AACCC0087A1Z8, registered in Telangana. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 6 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AACCC0087A1Z3 (Karnataka), 06AACCC0087A1ZB (Haryana), 19AACCC0087A1Z4 (West Bengal).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Hm.Clause India is U01122TG2001PTC036401. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Hm.Clause India has 33 court cases on record: 29 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 24 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Hm.Clause India was incorporated on 15 March 2001, making it 25+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Hm.Clause India has 2 deals on record (2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹107.67 Cr; the latest was in November 2012.
The peers of Hm.Clause India by revenue are Prabhat Agri Biotech Limited, Charoen Pokphand Seeds (India) Private Limited, Green Gold Seeds Private Limited, Kalash Seeds Private Limited, Dhanvarshaa Proteins Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Seeds).
James Brusca was appointed as Director on 06 Jan 2025. Maciej Tadeusz Bigda was appointed as Director on 29 Sep 2023. Maciej Tadeusz Bigda ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2023. Hm.Clause India has 23 board changes on record in total.