- #1,277 Lalit Seth & family ₹1,800 Cr

About HPL Electric & Power Limited
Data last updated:
HPL Electric & Power Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the electronics manufacturing segment of the consumer electronics and durables sector. It was incorporated on 28 May 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
Its director Lalit Seth and family are #1,277 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L74899DL1992PLC048945. Its GSTIN is 07AAACH0165J1ZS (Delhi). The company holds 35 GST registrations, of which 21 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 540136 and NSE: HPL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹70 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹64.3 Cr. It was formerly known as Hpl-Socomec Private Limited. It is led by directors including Rishi Seth (Managing Director) and Gautam Seth (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 1/20 Asaf Ali Road, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110002.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,811.1 Cr, a growth of 6.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹95.32 Cr (net margin 5.3%) and EBITDA of ₹275.99 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.2%). The net worth stands at ₹1,000.2 Cr (up 9.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,788.71 Cr (up 13.1% YoY).
The company has about 1,240 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: HPL Electric & Power. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2,408.64 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹11,005 Cr on record. Court records list 543 cases involving the company, including 471 filed by the company and 72 filed against it; 159 cases are pending. The company has 27 deals on record (17 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹47.59 Cr; the latest was in July 2024. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 54 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website hplindia.com.
Company details
Name history
HPL Electric & Power has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Hpl-Socomec Private Limited, Hpl Electric & Power Limited, and Hpl Electric & Power Private Limited. The current legal name is Hpl Electric & Power Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| HPL Electric & Power Limited | Current |
| Hpl-Socomec Private Limited | Previous |
| Hpl Electric & Power Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
HPL Electric & Power has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L74899DL1992PLC048945, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74899DL1992PLC048945 | Current |
| U74899DL1992PTC048945 | Previous |
| U74899DL1992PLC048945 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of HPL Electric & Power
Contact details
HPL Electric & Power Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is hplindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address1/20 Asaf Ali Road, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110002
- IndustryConsumer Electronics & Durables, Electronics Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of HPL Electric & Power Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
HPL Electric & Power operates one associated brand: HPL Electric & Power. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of electrical equipment products | hplindia.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of HPL Electric & Power is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of HPL Electric & Power Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of HPL Electric & Power Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableHPL Electric & Power Limited reported revenue of ₹1,811.1 Cr (up 6.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,811 | 1,700 | 1,461 | 1,262 | 1,014 | 875 | 977 |
| Revenue growth | +6.5% | +16.4% | +15.7% | +24.5% | +15.9% | -10.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 276 | 255 | 192 | 157 | 125 | 119 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.2% | +15.0% | +13.2% | +12.4% | +12.3% | +13.6% | +12.8% |
| Profit before tax | 123 | 128 | 68.10 | 46.70 | 13.93 | 13.74 | 30.60 |
| Net profit | 95.32 | 94.35 | 44.05 | 30.19 | 7.79 | 9.99 | 22.27 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +5.6% | +3.0% | +2.4% | +0.8% | +1.1% | +2.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.15 | 14.58 | 6.78 | 4.69 | 1.21 | 1.55 | 3.39 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,789 | 1,582 | 1,494 | 1,431 | 1,384 | 1,369 | 1,362 |
| Net worth | 1,000 | 915 | 849 | 813 | 783 | 775 | 765 |
| Total debt | 755 | 639 | 606 | 581 | 579 | 565 | 570 |
| Cash & bank | 81.16 | 61.28 | 58.92 | 70.32 | 80.25 | 72.35 | 66.53 |
| Net working capital | 1,103 | 1,057 | 1,003 | 934 | 881 | 858 | 814 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 226 | 138 | 100 | 104 | 101 | 84.56 | 62.51 |
| Cash from investing | (223) | (70.13) | (39.37) | (39.82) | (41.29) | (8.14) | (59.90) |
| Cash from financing | 16.13 | (65.72) | (72.31) | (73.79) | (58.03) | (70.60) | (2.94) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 515 | 520 | 474 | 434 | 383 | 493 | 392 | 422 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.5% | +5.5% | +20.8% | +2.9% | -2.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.16 | 1.95 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 1.18 | 2.39 | 0.95 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA | 63.18 | 85.81 | 66.29 | 65.90 | 57.99 | 82.24 | 55.71 | 60.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +16.5% | +14.0% | +15.2% | +15.1% | +16.7% | +14.2% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 18.09 | 23.63 | 15.37 | 12.67 | 11.55 | 10.62 | 10.83 | 10.59 |
| Interest | 22.08 | 22.29 | 25.65 | 23.57 | 22.61 | 22.90 | 21.42 | 21.62 |
| Profit before tax | 25.17 | 41.84 | 26.14 | 30.49 | 25.01 | 51.11 | 24.41 | 29.11 |
| Tax | 6.48 | 10.93 | 6.62 | 8.14 | 6.53 | 13.82 | 6.33 | 7.53 |
| Net profit | 18.69 | 30.91 | 19.52 | 22.35 | 18.48 | 37.29 | 18.08 | 21.58 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.90 | 4.80 | 3.02 | 3.46 | 2.87 | 5.78 | 2.81 | 3.35 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,858 | 1,684 | 1,421 | 1,215 | 1,004 | 850 | 925 |
| Revenue growth | +10.3% | +18.5% | +17.0% | +21.0% | +18.1% | -8.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 259 | 237 | 181 | 145 | 115 | 109 | 111 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +14.1% | +12.7% | +12.0% | +11.5% | +12.8% | +12.0% |
| Profit before tax | 112 | 117 | 64.48 | 42.75 | 10.86 | 10.76 | 23.24 |
| Net profit | 87.30 | 87.39 | 41.75 | 27.75 | 7.13 | 7.94 | 17.22 |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +5.2% | +2.9% | +2.3% | +0.7% | +0.9% | +1.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.92 | 13.50 | 6.42 | 4.32 | 1.11 | 1.24 | 2.60 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,741 | 1,544 | 1,441 | 1,382 | 1,334 | 1,321 | 1,316 |
| Net worth | 977 | 900 | 820 | 787 | 761 | 755 | 748 |
| Total debt | 735 | 620 | 585 | 559 | 553 | 540 | 543 |
| Cash & bank | 68.18 | 53.03 | 51.12 | 62.14 | 68.69 | 67.23 | 55.94 |
| Net working capital | 1,065 | 1,022 | 957 | 892 | 838 | 817 | 774 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 210 | 131 | 93.38 | 93.99 | 93.86 | 73.09 | 53.04 |
| Cash from investing | (213) | (69.99) | (37.05) | (35.50) | (37.28) | (4.49) | (57.98) |
| Cash from financing | 17.71 | (59.00) | (67.35) | (65.04) | (55.11) | (63.49) | 3.83 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 513 | 512 | 461 | 488 | 397 | 508 | 385 | 401 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.2% | +0.7% | +19.9% | +21.6% | +1.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.05 | 1.72 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 1.10 | 2.10 | 0.86 | 0.68 |
| Total expenses | 451 | 430 | 400 | 427 | 343 | 435 | 331 | 346 |
| EBITDA | 61.49 | 81.69 | 61.44 | 61.46 | 54.32 | 73.87 | 53.38 | 55.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.0% | +16.0% | +13.3% | +12.6% | +13.7% | +14.5% | +13.9% | +13.9% |
| Depreciation | 17.31 | 22.91 | 14.57 | 11.90 | 10.81 | 9.87 | 9.97 | 9.74 |
| Interest | 21.19 | 21.51 | 24.79 | 23.00 | 21.86 | 21.88 | 20.31 | 20.46 |
| Profit before tax | 24.04 | 38.99 | 22.80 | 27.21 | 22.75 | 44.22 | 23.96 | 26.10 |
| Tax | 6.13 | 10.30 | 5.63 | 6.94 | 5.80 | 11.55 | 6.12 | 6.61 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 515 | 520 | 474 | 434 | 383 | 493 | 392 | 422 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.5% | +5.5% | +20.8% | +2.9% | -2.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.16 | 1.95 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 1.18 | 2.39 | 0.95 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA | 63.18 | 85.81 | 66.29 | 65.90 | 57.99 | 82.24 | 55.71 | 60.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +16.5% | +14.0% | +15.2% | +15.1% | +16.7% | +14.2% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 18.09 | 23.63 | 15.37 | 12.67 | 11.55 | 10.62 | 10.83 | 10.59 |
| Interest | 22.08 | 22.29 | 25.65 | 23.57 | 22.61 | 22.90 | 21.42 | 21.62 |
| Profit before tax | 25.17 | 41.84 | 26.14 | 30.49 | 25.01 | 51.11 | 24.41 | 29.11 |
| Tax | 6.48 | 10.93 | 6.62 | 8.14 | 6.53 | 13.82 | 6.33 | 7.53 |
| Net profit | 18.69 | 30.91 | 19.52 | 22.35 | 18.48 | 37.29 | 18.08 | 21.58 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.90 | 4.80 | 3.02 | 3.46 | 2.87 | 5.78 | 2.81 | 3.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,811 | 1,700 | 1,461 | 1,262 | 1,014 | 875 | 977 |
| Revenue growth | +6.5% | +16.4% | +15.7% | +24.5% | +15.9% | -10.4% | - |
| Other income | 4.83 | 4.88 | 4.23 | 3.56 | 4.20 | 4.07 | 4.58 |
| Total expenses | 1,535 | 1,446 | 1,269 | 1,105 | 889 | 756 | 852 |
| Employee cost | 214 | 199 | 179 | 144 | 124 | 112 | 135 |
| EBITDA | 276 | 255 | 192 | 157 | 125 | 119 | 125 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.2% | +15.0% | +13.2% | +12.4% | +12.3% | +13.6% | +12.8% |
| Depreciation | 63.23 | 42.16 | 38.65 | 38.36 | 47.08 | 44.94 | 37.42 |
| Interest | 94.11 | 89.72 | 89.64 | 75.38 | 68.32 | 64.42 | 61.45 |
| Profit before tax | 123 | 128 | 68.10 | 46.70 | 13.93 | 13.74 | 30.60 |
| Tax | 32.23 | 33.66 | 24.47 | 16.44 | 6.13 | 3.69 | 8.70 |
| Net profit | 95.32 | 94.35 | 44.05 | 30.19 | 7.79 | 9.99 | 22.27 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +5.6% | +3.0% | +2.4% | +0.8% | +1.1% | +2.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.15 | 14.58 | 6.78 | 4.69 | 1.21 | 1.55 | 3.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 64.30 | 64.30 | 84.65 | 83.55 | 82.45 | 81.35 | 80.25 |
| Reserves & surplus | 936 | 851 | 764 | 729 | 700 | 694 | 684 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,000 | 915 | 849 | 813 | 783 | 775 | 765 |
| Minority interest | 2.35 | 2.10 | 1.88 | 1.82 | 1.76 | 1.72 | 1.66 |
| Secured loans | 715 | 633 | 603 | 553 | 575 | 564 | 570 |
| Unsecured loans | 40.33 | 6.22 | 3.51 | 27.69 | 4.25 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 755 | 639 | 606 | 581 | 579 | 565 | 570 |
| Total liabilities | 1,789 | 1,582 | 1,494 | 1,431 | 1,384 | 1,369 | 1,362 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 905 | 726 | 665 | 689 | 649 | 622 | 607 |
| Net block | 614 | 498 | 461 | 451 | 447 | 464 | 494 |
| Capital work in progress | 40.98 | 7.62 | 10.30 | 8.72 | 10.16 | 1.66 | 3.38 |
| Investments | 10.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 749 | 697 | 573 | 486 | 507 | 443 | 439 |
| Sundry debtors | 765 | 714 | 697 | 603 | 505 | 513 | 463 |
| Cash & bank balances | 81.16 | 61.28 | 58.92 | 70.32 | 80.25 | 72.35 | 66.53 |
| Loans & advances | 118 | 98.50 | 55.49 | 44.10 | 43.21 | 51.14 | 52.37 |
| Total current assets | 1,713 | 1,570 | 1,384 | 1,203 | 1,135 | 1,079 | 1,021 |
| Total current liabilities | 610 | 513 | 381 | 269 | 254 | 222 | 207 |
| Net working capital | 1,103 | 1,057 | 1,003 | 934 | 881 | 858 | 814 |
| Total assets | 1,789 | 1,582 | 1,494 | 1,431 | 1,384 | 1,369 | 1,362 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 61.28 | 58.92 | 70.32 | 80.25 | 78.54 | 72.72 | 66.86 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 226 | 138 | 100 | 104 | 101 | 84.56 | 62.51 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (223) | (70.13) | (39.37) | (39.82) | (41.29) | (8.14) | (59.90) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16.13 | (65.72) | (72.31) | (73.79) | (58.03) | (70.60) | (2.94) |
| Net change in cash | 19.88 | 2.36 | (11.40) | (9.93) | 1.71 | 5.82 | (0.33) |
| Closing cash | 81.16 | 61.28 | 58.92 | 70.32 | 80.25 | 72.35 | 66.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.5% | +16.4% | +15.7% | +24.5% | +15.9% | -10.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.4% | +32.5% | +22.5% | +25.4% | +5.1% | -4.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.3% | +87.4% | +45.8% | +235.3% | +1.4% | -55.1% | -36.3% |
| Net income growth | +1.0% | +114.2% | +45.9% | +287.6% | -22.0% | -55.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.8% | +18.8% | +18.6% | +8.9% | -4.3% | -5.5% | -0.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.7% | +26.7% | +17.3% | +7.9% | -2.1% | +2.7% | +0.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.0% | +5.5% | +3.0% | +2.4% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +2.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.9% | +14.2% | +10.8% | +8.7% | +6.0% | +5.7% | +7.0% |
| Return on net worth | +9.5% | +10.8% | +5.4% | +3.9% | +1.0% | +1.3% | +3.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.72 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 44.23 | 42.22 | 58.39 | 63.60 | 87.53 | 86.95 | 70.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.22 | 2.44 | 2.16 | 1.89 | 1.60 | 1.42 | 1.72 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.51 | 2.68 | 2.76 | 2.54 | 2.14 | 1.98 | 2.29 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.45 | 2.41 | 2.25 | 2.28 | 1.99 | 1.79 | 2.09 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.15 | 14.58 | 6.78 | 4.69 | 1.21 | 1.55 | 3.39 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 155.55 | 142.32 | 128.81 | 123.41 | 118.89 | 117.93 | 116.44 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 513 | 512 | 461 | 488 | 397 | 508 | 385 | 401 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.2% | +0.7% | +19.9% | +21.6% | +1.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.05 | 1.72 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 1.10 | 2.10 | 0.86 | 0.68 |
| Total expenses | 451 | 430 | 400 | 427 | 343 | 435 | 331 | 346 |
| EBITDA | 61.49 | 81.69 | 61.44 | 61.46 | 54.32 | 73.87 | 53.38 | 55.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.0% | +16.0% | +13.3% | +12.6% | +13.7% | +14.5% | +13.9% | +13.9% |
| Depreciation | 17.31 | 22.91 | 14.57 | 11.90 | 10.81 | 9.87 | 9.97 | 9.74 |
| Interest | 21.19 | 21.51 | 24.79 | 23.00 | 21.86 | 21.88 | 20.31 | 20.46 |
| Profit before tax | 24.04 | 38.99 | 22.80 | 27.21 | 22.75 | 44.22 | 23.96 | 26.10 |
| Tax | 6.13 | 10.30 | 5.63 | 6.94 | 5.80 | 11.55 | 6.12 | 6.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,858 | 1,684 | 1,421 | 1,215 | 1,004 | 850 | 925 |
| Revenue growth | +10.3% | +18.5% | +17.0% | +21.0% | +18.1% | -8.1% | - |
| Other income | 4.19 | 4.35 | 3.75 | 3.22 | 3.52 | 3.47 | 3.84 |
| Total expenses | 1,599 | 1,448 | 1,240 | 1,069 | 889 | 741 | 815 |
| Employee cost | 206 | 192 | 173 | 139 | 118 | 108 | 130 |
| EBITDA | 259 | 237 | 181 | 145 | 115 | 109 | 111 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +14.1% | +12.7% | +12.0% | +11.5% | +12.8% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 60.19 | 38.87 | 35.23 | 34.96 | 44.03 | 41.85 | 34.81 |
| Interest | 91.17 | 85.36 | 85.12 | 70.91 | 64.12 | 59.84 | 56.40 |
| Profit before tax | 112 | 117 | 64.48 | 42.75 | 10.86 | 10.76 | 23.24 |
| Tax | 28.67 | 30.06 | 23.21 | 15.00 | 3.75 | 2.82 | 6.54 |
| Net profit | 87.30 | 87.39 | 41.75 | 27.75 | 7.13 | 7.94 | 17.22 |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +5.2% | +2.9% | +2.3% | +0.7% | +0.9% | +1.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.92 | 13.50 | 6.42 | 4.32 | 1.11 | 1.24 | 2.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 64.30 | 64.30 | 64.30 | 64.30 | 64.30 | 64.30 | 64.30 |
| Reserves & surplus | 913 | 836 | 756 | 723 | 696 | 691 | 683 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 977 | 900 | 820 | 787 | 761 | 755 | 748 |
| Secured loans | 729 | 614 | 581 | 556 | 549 | 539 | 543 |
| Unsecured loans | 5.33 | 6.22 | 3.51 | 3.04 | 4.25 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 735 | 620 | 585 | 559 | 553 | 540 | 543 |
| Total liabilities | 1,741 | 1,544 | 1,441 | 1,382 | 1,334 | 1,321 | 1,316 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 839 | 662 | 603 | 580 | 592 | 568 | 557 |
| Net block | 573 | 456 | 418 | 406 | 404 | 422 | 451 |
| Capital work in progress | 40.98 | 6.63 | 6.90 | 7.22 | 7.88 | 0.88 | 3.38 |
| Investments | 54.00 | 54.00 | 54.00 | 54.00 | 54.00 | 54.00 | 54.00 |
| Inventories | 733 | 663 | 557 | 466 | 488 | 426 | 422 |
| Sundry debtors | 745 | 695 | 650 | 546 | 460 | 494 | 440 |
| Cash & bank balances | 68.18 | 53.03 | 51.12 | 62.14 | 68.69 | 67.23 | 55.94 |
| Loans & advances | 113 | 95.37 | 63.27 | 64.79 | 57.46 | 40.65 | 50.77 |
| Total current assets | 1,659 | 1,507 | 1,322 | 1,139 | 1,074 | 1,029 | 969 |
| Total current liabilities | 594 | 485 | 365 | 247 | 236 | 211 | 195 |
| Net working capital | 1,065 | 1,022 | 957 | 892 | 838 | 817 | 774 |
| Total assets | 1,741 | 1,544 | 1,441 | 1,382 | 1,334 | 1,321 | 1,316 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 53.03 | 51.12 | 62.14 | 68.69 | 67.23 | 62.13 | 57.04 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 210 | 131 | 93.38 | 93.99 | 93.86 | 73.09 | 53.04 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (213) | (69.99) | (37.05) | (35.50) | (37.28) | (4.49) | (57.98) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 17.71 | (59.00) | (67.35) | (65.04) | (55.11) | (63.49) | 3.83 |
| Net change in cash | 15.15 | 1.90 | (11.01) | (6.55) | 1.46 | 5.10 | (1.10) |
| Closing cash | 68.18 | 53.03 | 51.12 | 62.14 | 68.69 | 67.23 | 55.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.3% | +18.5% | +17.0% | +21.0% | +18.1% | -8.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.4% | +30.7% | +24.5% | +25.9% | +6.0% | -1.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -4.4% | +81.3% | +50.8% | +293.7% | +0.9% | -53.7% | -40.0% |
| Net income growth | -0.1% | +109.3% | +50.5% | +289.2% | -10.2% | -53.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.2% | +18.8% | +18.7% | +9.5% | -3.1% | -5.3% | -0.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +21.2% | +27.0% | +18.4% | +9.5% | -0.5% | +4.1% | +1.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.5% | +5.2% | +2.9% | +2.3% | +0.7% | +0.9% | +1.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.4% | +13.6% | +10.6% | +8.4% | +5.7% | +5.4% | +6.3% |
| Return on net worth | +8.9% | +10.1% | +5.1% | +3.6% | +0.9% | +1.1% | +2.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.69 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 45.88 | 43.14 | 58.36 | 64.21 | 89.73 | 89.14 | 74.41 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.48 | 2.66 | 2.40 | 2.07 | 1.73 | 1.51 | 1.78 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.66 | 2.76 | 2.78 | 2.55 | 2.20 | 2.00 | 2.26 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.58 | 2.50 | 2.38 | 2.41 | 2.10 | 1.82 | 2.07 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.92 | 13.50 | 6.42 | 4.32 | 1.11 | 1.24 | 2.60 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 151.92 | 139.95 | 127.51 | 122.47 | 118.32 | 117.45 | 116.27 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of HPL Electric & Power Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of HPL Electric & Power Limited
HPL Electric & Power has 6 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rashmi Vij | Director | 12 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Dhruv Goyal Also directs: Technica Fiber Tech Private Limited | Director | 12 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Rishi Seth Also directs: HPL Power Corporation Limited, Jesons Implex Pvt Ltd, HPL Electronics Private Limited and 4 more | Managing Director | 29 Sep 2000 | 26 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Gautam Seth Also directs: HPL Power Corporation Limited, Amerex Private Limited, Jesons Implex Pvt Ltd and 3 more | Managing Director | 15 Feb 2008 | 18 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Lalit Seth Also directs: HPL Power Corporation Limited, Jesons Implex Pvt Ltd, HPL Electronics Private Limited and 3 more | Whole-Time Director | 28 May 1992 | 34 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ajit Sood | Director | 13 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
Auditor
HPL Electric & Power Limited is audited by SAKSHI & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| SAKSHI & ASSOCIATES | FY 2023 | 025099N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 72.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 26.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.70% | 72.70% | 72.70% | 72.70% |
| Public | 27.30% | 27.30% | 27.30% | 27.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | 101369368 | State Bank of India | ₹99.99 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 101353051 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹12 Cr | Open | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 101355647 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹12 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 101172316 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Sep 2025 | 101164936 | Bank of India | ₹42 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of HPL Electric & Power Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 88 View all charges
Deals & funding
HPL Electric & Power Limited has 27 deals on record (17 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹47.59 Cr; the latest was in July 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 27)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹126.59 Cr | Buyer: Aakraya Research LLP , Graviton Research Capital LLP , Hrti Private Limited Seller: Aakraya Research LLP , Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹48.86 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Qe Securities LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹24.27 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹15.31 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹16.35 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of HPL Electric & Power Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
HPL Electric & Power Limited has 543 court cases on record: 471 filed by HPL Electric & Power, 72 filed against it. 159 cases are pending and 384 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 440 | 51 | 140 |
| High courts | 95 | 18 | 19 |
| Supreme Court | 8 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 543)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0903-Civil Law : Partnership Act, the Sales of Goods Act, 1930, Contract Act, 1872) | Filed against the company by M/S Unilec Engineers Ltd Director | Disposed |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Execution petition | Filed against the company by M/S Elmeco Projects Pvt. Ltd | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Convergence Energy Services Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Court case (RP (Civil)) | Filed by the company against M/S Elmeco Projects Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| High Court for State of Telangana | Writ petition | Filed against the company by M/ S. Linkwell Telesystems Pvt. Ltd, | Disposed |
To see the full case history of HPL Electric & Power Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
HPL Electric & Power Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 54 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (2 of 2)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Amit India |
To see the full MSME payment records of HPL Electric & Power Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
HPL Electric & Power has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Himachal Energy Private Limited | U31909HP2003PTC027983 |
To see the full group structure of HPL Electric & Power Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
HPL Electric & Power Limited has a workforce of 1,240 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 23, 2024, across 8 active EPFO establishments.
GST
HPL Electric & Power has 35 GST registrations: 21 active and 14 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACH0165J1ZS | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACH0165J2ZR | Delhi | Active | 22 Jul 2017 |
| 02AAACH0165J2Z1 | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACH0165J1ZY | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of HPL Electric & Power Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
HPL Electric & Power Limited has 32 board changes on record since 1992: 19 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Ajit Sood was appointed as Director on 13 Apr 2025.
222 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
HPL Electric & Power is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in electronics manufacturing, within the consumer electronics and durables industry. It was incorporated on 28 May 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74899DL1992PLC048945. Listed on BSE: 540136 and NSE: HPL.
HPL Electric & Power reported revenue of ₹1,811.1 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 6.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
HPL Electric & Power has 6 current directors:
- Rishi Seth - Managing Director
- Gautam Seth - Managing Director
- Lalit Seth - Whole-Time Director
- Rashmi Vij - Director
- Dhruv Goyal - Director
- Ajit Sood - Director
The latest financial statements of HPL Electric & Power on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of HPL Electric & Power is 07AAACH0165J1ZS, registered in Delhi. The company has 35 GST registrations in all, of which 21 are active and 14 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AAACH0165J2ZR (Delhi), 02AAACH0165J2Z1 (Himachal Pradesh), 04AAACH0165J1ZY (Chandigarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of HPL Electric & Power is L74899DL1992PLC048945. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. HPL Electric & Power is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 540136) and NSE (symbol: HPL).
HPL Electric & Power has 543 court cases on record: 471 filed by the company and 72 filed against it. 159 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
HPL Electric & Power was incorporated on 28 May 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
HPL Electric & Power has 27 deals on record (17 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹47.59 Cr; the latest was in July 2024.
Ajit Sood was appointed as Director on 13 Apr 2025. Hargovind Sachdev ceased to be Director on 12 Apr 2025. Manoj Kumar Dugar ceased to be CFO on 10 Sep 2021. HPL Electric & Power has 32 board changes on record in total.

