
About Hungerrush (India) Private Limited
Data last updated:
Hungerrush (India) Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Hungerrush Llc and recognised as a startup by DPIIT. The company is currently under liquidation, meaning its assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts. It may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts. It operates in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 20 October 2020.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U72900TN2020PTC138810. Its GSTIN is 33AAFCH4987H1ZB (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It is led by directors including Vinod Sharma and Matthew Luke Hoeg.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹7.4 Cr, a decline of 25% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹69.79 Lakh (net margin 9.4%) and EBITDA of ₹1.27 Cr (EBITDA margin 17.2%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 96% over three years.
The company has about 26 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: HungerRush.
The last known website on record is hungerrush.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Hungerrush (India)
Contact details
Hungerrush (India) Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is hungerrush.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressBlock – 10 Flat No 2A Jains Sunderbans Apartments, Gurusamy Road Nolambur Thiruvallur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600095
- IndustryInformation Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services
To see the full contact details of Hungerrush (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Hungerrush (India) operates one associated brand: HungerRush. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurant management software is provided for POS, orders, and loyalty. | hungerrush.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Hungerrush (India) is information and communication. In detail, this covers publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc..
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J2 | Publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Hungerrush (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Hungerrush (India) Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableHungerrush (India) Private Limited reported revenue of ₹7.4 Cr (down 25% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 25% in the latest year, but over three years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 96%. EBITDA fell 21% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | ||||
| Revenue from Operations | ||||
| Other Income | ||||
| Total Revenue | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | ||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | ||||
| Finance Costs | ||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | ||||
| Other Expenses | ||||
| Total Expenses | ||||
| EBITDA | ₹1.27 Cr | |||
| Profit Before Tax | ||||
| Tax Expense | ||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹69.79 Lakh | |||
| Balance Sheet | ||||
| Share Capital | ||||
| Reserves and Surplus | ||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | ||||
| Long-term Borrowings | ||||
| Short-term Borrowings | ||||
| Trade Payables | ||||
| Total Liabilities | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ||||
| Investments | ||||
| Inventories | ||||
| Trade Receivables | ||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | ||||
| Total Assets | ||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | ||||
| EBITDA Margin | 17.2% | |||
| Net Profit Margin | 9.4% | |||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | ||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | ||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | ||||
| Liquidity and Debt | ||||
| Current Ratio | ||||
| Quick Ratio | ||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | ||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | ||||
| Efficiency and Growth | ||||
| Asset Turnover | ||||
| Receivable Days | ||||
| Payable Days | ||||
| Inventory Days | ||||
| Revenue Growth | ||||
| Net Profit Growth | ||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Hungerrush (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Hungerrush (India) Private Limited
Hungerrush (India) has 3 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinod Sharma | Director | 25 Sep 2023 | 3 Years 1 Months | As last reported |
| Matthew Luke Hoeg | Director | 17 Jan 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | As last reported |
| Archna Sharma | Additional Director | 01 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | As last reported |
Peer comparison
Hungerrush (India) Private Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the same principal business activity (publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Avenues Infotech Private Limited | ₹7.43 Cr (FY 2024) | 1.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| PFF Analytics Private Limited | ₹7.43 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Intellicredence Private Limited | ₹7.43 Cr (FY 2024) | 300.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Tenacitics India Private Limited | ₹7.41 Cr (FY 2024) | 15.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Madhda Business Solutions Private Limited | ₹7.4 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Hungerrush (India) Private Limitedthis company | ₹7.4 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹69.79 Lakh | 9.4% | -25.0% | 26 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Stellarplay Games Private Limited | ₹7.39 Cr (FY 2025) | 265.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Utopiatech Private Limited | ₹7.37 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Swiftpim Products Private Limited | ₹7.36 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Appv Software India Private Limited | ₹7.36 Cr (FY 2025) | 4.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Tasla Soft Private Limited | ₹7.34 Cr (FY 2023) | 2.0% | Medchel, Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Hungerrush (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Hungerrush (India) Private Limited is audited by RAJAGOPALAN for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| RAJAGOPALAN | FY 2023 | 200293 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Hungerrush (India) Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Hungerrush (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Hungerrush (India) Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Hungerrush (India) Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Hungerrush (India) Private Limited has a workforce of 26 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 29, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Hungerrush (India) has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAFCH4987H1ZB | Tamil Nadu | Active | 08 Jan 2021 |
| 33AAFCH4987H2ZA | Tamil Nadu | Active | 29 Apr 2021 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Hungerrush (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Hungerrush (India) Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2022: 3 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Archna Sharma was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Mar 2025.
Frequently asked questions
Hungerrush (India) is currently "Under Liquidation" as per MCA records. The company's assets are being sold to settle outstanding debts owed to creditors. A company under liquidation may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new contracts, and creditors are prioritised in the distribution of proceeds. This is a high-risk status - caution is strongly advised.
Hungerrush (India) is a company under liquidation, formerly operating as a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 20 October 2020 and is registered under CIN U72900TN2020PTC138810. Caution is advised - the company may not have the legal capacity to fulfil new agreements.
Hungerrush (India) has 3 current directors:
- Vinod Sharma - Director
- Matthew Luke Hoeg - Director
- Archna Sharma - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Hungerrush (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from FY 2021 are in the company report.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Hungerrush (India) is U72900TN2020PTC138810. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Hungerrush (India) was incorporated on 20 October 2020. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Hungerrush (India) by revenue are Digital Avenues Infotech Private Limited, PFF Analytics Private Limited, Intellicredence Private Limited, Tenacitics India Private Limited, Madhda Business Solutions Private Limited and 5 more, all in the same principal business activity (publishing of computer operating systems, system software, application software, games, etc.).
Archna Sharma was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Mar 2025. Vinod Sharma ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Ramayanam Shantharam ceased to be Director on 31 May 2024. Hungerrush (India) has 8 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Hungerrush (India) is recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Hungerrush (India) can be reached through the website hungerrush.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
The registered office of Hungerrush (India) is at Block – 10 Flat No 2A Jains Sunderbans Apartments, Gurusamy Road Nolambur Thiruvallur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600095.

