
About Indev Infra Private Limited
Data last updated:
Indev Infra Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the integrated logistics and supply chain solutions segment of the transport and logistics sector. It was incorporated on 27 January 1997 and has been in existence for over 29 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U63012TN1997PTC037389. Its GSTIN is 33AABCC1756D2Z6 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 22 GST registrations, of which 18 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.54 Cr. It was formerly known as Indev Logistics Private Limited. and Cargo Point Shipping Services Private Limited. It is led by directors including Xavier Britto Swamikannu (Managing Director) and Siew Loong Wong.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at New No:81 Old No:41 Thambu (Chetty) Street Mannady, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,181.26 Cr, a growth of 41% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹62.44 Cr (net margin 2.9%) and EBITDA of ₹153.91 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over three years and 16% over five years.
The company has about 1,348 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Indev Group of companies. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹232.52 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹272.08 Cr on record. Court records list 251 cases involving the company, including 105 filed by the company and 132 filed against it; 32 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.28 Cr; the latest was in January 2017. Its 10 peer companies in the Transport and Logistics industry (Diversified Logistics) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Balmer Lawrie and Company Limited with revenue of ₹2,565.66 Cr. The company has 18 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 6,149 overdue payments to 301 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kerryindev.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNew No:81 Old No:41 Thambu (Chetty) Street Mannady, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600001
- IndustryTransport and Logistics, Integrated & Diversified Logistics Services
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Indev Infra Private Limited
The main business activity of Indev Infra is transport and storage. In detail, this covers services incidental to land, water & air transportation.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H | Transport and storage | H5 | Services incidental to land, water & air transportation | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Indev Infra Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Indev Infra Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2,181.26 Cr (up 41% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Indev Infra Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over five years, including 41% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 48% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Indev Infra Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹153.91 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹62.44 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Indev Infra Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 7.1% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Indev Infra are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Transport and Logistics industry (Diversified Logistics). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmer Lawrie and Company Limited Listed | ₹2,565.66 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Samsung Data Systems India Private Limited | ₹2,546.17 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 19.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| Refex Industries Limited Listed | ₹2,518.02 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 80.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Sindhu Trade Links Limited Listed | ₹2,292.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 25.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Skyways Air Services Ltd | ₹2,270.99 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 72.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Indev Infra Private Limited this company | ₹2,181.26 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 41.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Shiny Shipping & Logistics Private Limited | ₹2,046.84 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 46.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Apm Terminals India Private Limited | ₹1,981.09 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| South-West Mining Limited | ₹1,978.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Toranagallu, Karnataka, India |
| Team Global Logistics Private Limited | ₹1,806.32 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 49.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Inland World Logistics Private Limited | ₹1,779.22 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Indev Infra by revenue in the Transport and Logistics industry (Diversified Logistics), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra Private Limited is audited by ASA & Associates LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASA & Associates LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra has 6 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siew Loong Wong | Director | 13 May 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Xavier Britto Swamikannu Also directs: K-Indev Logistics Limited, XBM Technologies Private Limited, Indev in Time Air Cargo Services Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 27 Jan 1997 | 29 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Vimalarani Britto Also directs: K-Indev Logistics Limited, Indev in Time Air Cargo Services Private Limited, B.S.V.Shipping Agencies Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 27 Jan 1997 | 29 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Chi Wai Cheng | Director | 28 Jun 2017 | 9 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Mitchell Antonio Britto Also directs: K-Indev Logistics Limited, XBM Technologies Private Limited, B.S.V.Shipping Agencies Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 24 Feb 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Vicky Ping Chuen Cheung | Director | 28 May 2024 | 2 Years 4 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Indev Infra Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Indev Infra Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Dec 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹27.53 Lakh | Open |
| 13 Nov 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹32.26 Lakh | Open |
| 30 Mar 2025 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹23.83 Lakh | Open |
| 20 Aug 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹23.99 Lakh | Open |
| 16 Aug 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹3.65 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 87 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra Private Limited has 6 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.28 Cr; the latest was in January 2017.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2017 | Rights issue | ₹35 Cr | Investors: KLN (Singapore) Pte Limited |
| Jul 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: KLN (Singapore) Pte Limited Seller: 2 individuals |
| Jul 2011 | Rights issue | ₹27.3 Cr | Investors: KLN (Singapore) Pte Limited, 2 individuals |
| Sep 2010 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: KLN (Singapore) Pte Limited Seller: 2 individuals |
| Jul 2010 | Funding round | ₹33 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
Full deal history
All 6 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra Private Limited has 251 court cases on record: 105 filed by Indev Infra, 132 filed against it, 14 where it is another party. 32 cases are pending and 219 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 05 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 183 | 102 | 15 |
| High courts | 63 | 27 | 17 |
| NCLAT | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 251)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against Uniworld Logistics Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu | Criminal case | Filed by the company against Kangaroo Hometex India Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Uniworld Logistics Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Original application | Filed against the company by Uniworld Logistics Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Uniworld Logistics Private Limited | Pending |
Full case history
All 251 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra Private Limited has 18 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 6,149 overdue payments to 301 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 301)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 18 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra operates one associated brand: Indev Group of companies. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated logistics, warehousing, fleet management, and transportation services are offered. | kerryindev.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra Private Limited has a workforce of 1,348 employees as of Nov 06, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Group Structure of Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares Held |
|---|---|---|
| Wisdom Global Freight Solutions Private Limited | U63030TN2022PTC149488 | Locked |
Showing major subsidiaries. Total: 1.
Name History of Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Indev Infra Private Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Indev Infra Private Limited | Current |
| Indev Logistics Private Limited. | Previous |
| Cargo Point Shipping Services Private Limited | Previous |
| Indev Logistics Private Limited | Previous |
News related to Indev Infra Private Limited
Recent Activity on Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra Private Limited has 17 board changes on record since 1997: 7 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Siew Loong Wong ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2025.
169 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Indev Infra Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Indev Infra Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra has 22 GST registrations: 18 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AABCC1756D2Z6 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 28 Jun 2017 |
| 33AABCC1756D1Z7 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AABCC1756D4Z4 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 09 Apr 2020 |
| 06AABCC1756D3Z2 | Haryana | Active | 28 Jun 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Indev Infra Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Indev Infra Private Limited
Indev Infra is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in integrated and diversified logistics services, within the transport and logistics industry. It was incorporated on 27 January 1997 (29+ years old) and is registered under CIN U63012TN1997PTC037389.
Indev Infra reported revenue of ₹2,181.26 Cr for FY 2025 (up 41% YoY).
Indev Infra has 6 current directors:
- Xavier Britto Swamikannu - Managing Director
- Siew Loong Wong - Director
- Vimalarani Britto - Director
- Chi Wai Cheng - Director
- Mitchell Antonio Britto - Director
- Vicky Ping Chuen Cheung - Director
Indev Infra reported a net profit of ₹62.44 Cr (net margin 2.9%) and EBITDA of ₹153.91 Cr (EBITDA margin 7.1%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Indev Infra is 2% over three years and 16% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 41%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Indev Infra is 33AABCC1756D2Z6, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 22 GST registrations in all, of which 18 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 33AABCC1756D1Z7 (Tamil Nadu), 33AABCC1756D4Z4 (Tamil Nadu), 06AABCC1756D3Z2 (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Indev Infra is U63012TN1997PTC037389. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Indev Infra has 251 court cases on record: 105 filed by the company and 132 filed against it. 32 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Indev Infra was incorporated on 27 January 1997, making it 29+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Indev Infra has 6 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 funding rounds, 2 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹1.28 Cr; the latest was in January 2017.
The peers of Indev Infra by revenue are Balmer Lawrie and Company Limited, Samsung Data Systems India Private Limited, Refex Industries Limited, Sindhu Trade Links Limited, Skyways Air Services Ltd and 5 more, all in the Transport and Logistics industry (Diversified Logistics).
Siew Loong Wong ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2025. Siew Loong Wong was appointed as Director on 13 May 2025. Vicky Ping Chuen Cheung ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2024. Indev Infra has 17 board changes on record in total.