The India Cements Limited - manufacturing in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L26942TN1946PLC000931 Incorporated 21 February 1946 ROC Chennai HQ Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Active Listed - NSE: INDIACEM · BSE: 530005 Public Limited Company manufacturing Fortune India 500 · #450 Nifty 500
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹10,739 Cr
INDIACEM · NSE
Share Price
₹349.25
+0.78% today
Revenue
₹4,485 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +8.3% YoY
EBITDA
₹246 Cr
Margin 5.5%
Net Profit
₹37.73 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +104.5% YoY
P/E (TTM)
64.8x
P/B 2.1x
ROE
0.8%
ROCE 2.3%
Debt / Equity
0.25
Interest cover -186.2x

About The India Cements Limited

Data last updated:

The India Cements Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the cement and cement products segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 21 February 1946 and has been in existence for over 80 years.

The India Cements is ranked #450 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L26942TN1946PLC000931. Its GSTIN is 33AAACT1728P1Z6 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 20 GST registrations, of which 18 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 530005 and NSE: INDIACEM.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹587.55 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹309.9 Cr. It is led by directors including Krishnan Skandan and Vivek Agrawal.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 13 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Dhunbuilding827 Annasalai, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600002.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,484.69 Cr, a growth of 8.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹37.73 Cr (net margin 0.8%) and EBITDA of ₹245.78 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.5%). The net worth stands at ₹10,124 Cr (down 0.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹11,562 Cr (up 0.3% YoY).

The company has about 1,727 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 5 subsidiaries.

The company is associated with 1 brand: India Cements. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3,625.89 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹15,366 Cr on record. Court records list 2,634 cases involving the company, including 1,919 filed by the company and 717 filed against it; 584 cases are pending. The company has 118 deals on record (108 market trades, 6 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹3,177.72 Cr; the latest was in August 2025. Its 3 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is JK Lakshmi Cement Limited with revenue of ₹6,239.05 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Sep 2019, listing 9 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website indiacements.co.in.

Company details

CIN L26942TN1946PLC000931
Registration Number 000931
Incorporation Date 21 February 1946
ROC Chennai
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (INDIACEM); Listed on BSE (530005)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 13 August 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Compliance Status Active Compliant

CIN history

The India Cements has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U26942TN1946PLC000931. The current CIN is L26942TN1946PLC000931, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L26942TN1946PLC000931Current
U26942TN1946PLC000931Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of The India Cements

Fortune India 500 2025 edition
Rank#450
Total income
₹5,210 Cr
Profit
₹-144 Cr
Last year #408
India's Most Valuable Companies 2024 edition · Source: Hurun India
Rank#457
Valuation
₹10,720 Cr
2022 #423 2021 #476
Stock market indices
Nifty 500 BSE 500

Contact details

The India Cements Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is indiacements.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Dhunbuilding827 Annasalai, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600002
  • Industry
    Manufacturing, Cement & Cement Products

To see the full contact details of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
The India Cements Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

The India Cements operates one associated brand: India Cements. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Cement and ready-mix concrete are manufactured for construction needs.indiacements.co.in

Business activity

The main business activities of The India Cements are manufacturing, transport and storage and electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers other manufacturing, water transport and electric power generation, transmission and distribution. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
CManufacturing32Other manufacturing
HTransport and storageH3Water transport
DElectricity, gas, steam and air condition supplyD1Electric power generation, transmission and distribution
GTradeG1Wholesale Trading

To see the full business activity and turnover split of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of The India Cements Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

The India Cements Limited reported revenue of ₹4,484.69 Cr (up 8.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹4,485 Cr
+8.3% YoY
EBITDA
₹246 Cr
+131.8% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹37.73 Cr
+104.5% YoY
Net Worth
₹10,124 Cr
-0.7% YoY
Total Assets
₹11,562 Cr
+0.3% YoY
Total Debt
₹1,305 Cr
+12.0% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue4,4854,1414,9985,6084,8584,5115,186
Revenue growth+8.3%-17.2%-10.9%+15.4%+7.7%-13.0%-
EBITDA246(774)62.45(143)484788581
EBITDA margin+5.5%-18.7%+1.3%-2.6%+10.0%+17.5%+11.2%
Profit before tax(65.01)(202)(275)(378)85.4631123.60
Net profit37.73(833)(274)(322)78.4021260.07
Net profit margin+0.8%-20.1%-5.5%-5.7%+1.6%+4.7%+1.2%
EPS (₹)(2.17)(4.64)(7.34)(4.09)2.536.671.62
Balance sheet
Total assets11,56211,5278,8719,4969,9309,0839,381
Net worth10,12410,1945,5755,7765,9475,7095,508
Total debt1,3051,1652,6332,9453,0913,0413,582
Cash & bank60.6012384.2264.8746.3040.1443.16
Net working capital207(141)1,1401,735955385685
Cash flow
Cash from operations(26.73)(256)344(19.46)4391,046387
Cash from investing(103)2,014248435(250)(189)(282)
Cash from financing40.32(1,738)(572)(397)(183)(860)(110)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue1,1421,0191,2291,1141,1171,0251,198940
Revenue growth (YoY)+2.2%-0.5%+2.6%+18.6%+9.3%-0.2%--
Other income3.673.4525.8523.7029.009.11116413
EBITDA14413014270.5975.13(40.59)(7.55)(207)
EBITDA margin+12.6%+12.8%+11.6%+6.3%+6.7%-4.0%-0.6%-22.0%
Depreciation71.6471.9475.8674.7374.4774.0674.8555.25
Interest24.0626.1523.3824.1025.2726.5838.0673.38
Profit before tax52.2835.8068.77(4.54)4.39(132)(4.95)77.05
Tax13.468.959.27(1.87)(4.42)(0.75)(24.08)(39.47)
Net profit38.8226.8559.50(2.67)8.81(131)19.13117
EPS (₹)1.250.871.92(0.09)0.28(4.29)0.514.02
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue4,4854,0804,9425,3814,7134,4375,058
Revenue growth+9.9%-17.4%-8.2%+14.2%+6.2%-12.3%-
EBITDA370(803)90.28(174)461806485
EBITDA margin+8.2%-19.7%+1.8%-3.2%+9.8%+18.2%+9.6%
Profit before tax67.55(782)(255)(407)54.03323(68.42)
Net profit51.08(691)(249)(373)38.9522260.85
Net profit margin+1.1%-16.9%-5.0%-6.9%+0.8%+5.0%+1.2%
EPS (₹)2.11(21.16)(6.53)(6.08)1.267.16(1.15)
Balance sheet
Total assets11,46511,2988,6599,2469,7028,8929,182
Net worth10,0279,9675,3995,5995,8185,6185,415
Total debt1,3051,1652,6222,9243,0683,0063,533
Cash & bank32.5594.3813.5615.721.826.766.63
Net working capital178(165)1,0701,539777220495
Cash flow
Cash from operations(32.95)327310(10.62)4181,036414
Cash from investing(68.50)1,471246429(254)(196)(340)
Cash from financing40.32(1,724)(558)(405)(168)(840)(73.77)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue1,1421,0191,2291,1141,1171,0251,198902
Revenue growth (YoY)+2.2%-0.5%+2.6%+23.5%+11.0%+5.5%--
Other income3.423.2030.1528.3728.998.7725.4010.62
Total expenses9978891,0941,0431,0369431,1991,281
EBITDA14513013571.7181.2381.86(1.64)(379)
EBITDA margin+12.7%+12.8%+11.0%+6.4%+7.3%+8.0%-0.1%-42.0%
Depreciation71.6471.9475.8674.7374.4774.0674.8655.24
Interest24.0626.1523.3724.1125.2726.5838.1273.77
Profit before tax52.3135.5765.861.2410.48(10.01)(89.22)(497)
Tax13.468.9511.11(1.93)(4.45)(2.48)(25.47)(87.68)

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 06 Nov 2026
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue1,1421,0191,2291,1141,1171,0251,198940
Revenue growth (YoY)+2.2%-0.5%+2.6%+18.6%+9.3%-0.2%--
Other income3.673.4525.8523.7029.009.11116413
EBITDA14413014270.5975.13(40.59)(7.55)(207)
EBITDA margin+12.6%+12.8%+11.6%+6.3%+6.7%-4.0%-0.6%-22.0%
Depreciation71.6471.9475.8674.7374.4774.0674.8555.25
Interest24.0626.1523.3824.1025.2726.5838.0673.38
Profit before tax52.2835.8068.77(4.54)4.39(132)(4.95)77.05
Tax13.468.959.27(1.87)(4.42)(0.75)(24.08)(39.47)
Net profit38.8226.8559.50(2.67)8.81(131)19.13117
EPS (₹)1.250.871.92(0.09)0.28(4.29)0.514.02
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue4,4854,1414,9985,6084,8584,5115,186
Revenue growth+8.3%-17.2%-10.9%+15.4%+7.7%-13.0%-
Other income87.661,07712322624.3940.4541.67
Total expenses4,2394,9144,9355,7514,3743,7234,605
Employee cost243304372362334323353
EBITDA246(774)62.45(143)484788581
EBITDA margin+5.5%-18.7%+1.3%-2.6%+10.0%+17.5%+11.2%
Depreciation299239220219226247256
Interest99.33266240242198271343
Profit before tax(65.01)(202)(275)(378)85.4631123.60
Tax2.24(58.49)(47.82)(208)19.49102(29.86)
Net profit37.73(833)(274)(322)78.4021260.07
Net profit margin+0.8%-20.1%-5.5%-5.7%+1.6%+4.7%+1.2%
EPS (₹)(2.17)(4.64)(7.34)(4.09)2.536.671.62
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital310310310310310321320
Reserves & surplus9,8149,8845,2655,4565,5995,3505,150
Shareholders' funds (net worth)10,12410,1945,5755,7765,9475,7095,508
Minority interest0.002.0724.5850.4576.3565.6156.23
Secured loans1,1251,0712,3022,6412,9262,8623,259
Unsecured loans17994.00330305164180323
Total debt1,3051,1652,6332,9453,0913,0413,582
Total liabilities11,56211,5278,8719,4969,9309,0839,381
Assets
Gross block13,66613,8299,0218,7968,8848,6268,522
Net block11,18711,6386,8746,8037,1017,0657,206
Capital work in progress344177190313386300235
Investments83.31120319334408381382
Inventories734556631785844597842
Sundry debtors248706699825931564736
Cash & bank balances60.6012384.2264.8746.3040.1443.16
Loans & advances4112311,3241,749716635760
Total current assets1,4551,6172,7393,4232,5381,8372,381
Total current liabilities1,2471,7571,5991,6881,5821,4521,696
Net working capital207(141)1,1401,735955385685
Total assets11,56211,5278,8719,4969,9309,0839,381
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash10384.2264.8746.3040.1443.1648.72
Net cash from operating activities(26.73)(256)344(19.46)4391,046387
Net cash from investing activities(103)2,014248435(250)(189)(282)
Net cash from financing activities40.32(1,738)(572)(397)(183)(860)(110)
Net change in cash(89.35)18.8919.3518.576.16(3.02)(5.56)
Closing cash60.6012384.2264.8746.3040.1443.16
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+8.3%-17.2%-10.9%+15.4%+7.7%-13.0%-
EBITDA growth+131.8%-1338.6%+143.7%-129.6%-38.5%+35.6%-
PBT growth+67.8%+26.4%+27.3%--72.5%+1216.4%-52.6%
Net income growth+104.5%-204.1%+14.9%-510.5%-63.0%+252.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-7.2%-5.2%+3.5%+2.6%-5.6%-5.0%+0.2%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)---57.0%--8.2%+3.6%-13.2%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin-1.5%-3.5%-4.5%-3.0%+1.4%+4.6%+1.0%
Return on capital employed+2.3%-7.3%-1.0%-3.6%+3.1%+6.4%+4.2%
Return on net worth+0.8%-16.6%-5.2%-6.7%+1.2%+3.8%+1.2%
Debt / equity0.250.380.530.560.560.600.64
Long-term debt / equity0.210.250.310.350.360.400.46
Interest cover-186.22-26.26-152.55-66.7076.4050.07105.56
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.530.480.590.670.580.530.62
Inventory turnover6.956.987.066.896.746.276.14
Debtors turnover9.405.896.566.396.506.947.00
EPS (₹)(2.17)(4.64)(7.34)(4.09)2.536.671.62
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.001.001.000.60
Book value per share (₹)155.23157.95165.97171.90176.38174.57176.19
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue1,1421,0191,2291,1141,1171,0251,198902
Revenue growth (YoY)+2.2%-0.5%+2.6%+23.5%+11.0%+5.5%--
Other income3.423.2030.1528.3728.998.7725.4010.62
Total expenses9978891,0941,0431,0369431,1991,281
EBITDA14513013571.7181.2381.86(1.64)(379)
EBITDA margin+12.7%+12.8%+11.0%+6.4%+7.3%+8.0%-0.1%-42.0%
Depreciation71.6471.9475.8674.7374.4774.0674.8655.24
Interest24.0626.1523.3724.1125.2726.5838.1273.77
Profit before tax52.3135.5765.861.2410.48(10.01)(89.22)(497)
Tax13.468.9511.11(1.93)(4.45)(2.48)(25.47)(87.68)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue4,4854,0804,9425,3814,7134,4375,058
Revenue growth+9.9%-17.4%-8.2%+14.2%+6.2%-12.3%-
Other income96.2852711521516.7223.4527.73
Total expenses4,1154,8844,8525,5554,2523,6314,572
Employee cost242303371355326316344
EBITDA370(803)90.28(174)461806485
EBITDA margin+8.2%-19.7%+1.8%-3.2%+9.8%+18.2%+9.6%
Depreciation299239220213220242247
Interest99.33267240234204265334
Profit before tax67.55(782)(255)(407)54.03323(68.42)
Tax2.25(127)(52.15)(218)15.05101(32.90)
Net profit51.08(691)(249)(373)38.9522260.85
Net profit margin+1.1%-16.9%-5.0%-6.9%+0.8%+5.0%+1.2%
EPS (₹)2.11(21.16)(6.53)(6.08)1.267.16(1.15)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital310310310310310310310
Reserves & surplus9,7179,6575,0895,2895,5085,3085,105
Shareholders' funds (net worth)10,0279,9675,3995,5995,8185,6185,415
Secured loans1,1251,0712,2922,6202,9042,8273,216
Unsecured loans17994.00330305164179317
Total debt1,3051,1652,6222,9243,0683,0063,533
Total liabilities11,46511,2988,6599,2469,7028,8929,182
Assets
Gross block13,66513,6268,7098,4848,4208,1878,102
Net block11,18711,4366,6236,5476,6886,6706,826
Capital work in progress344177190313272187196
Investments112118395494780746737
Inventories734556622775834584826
Sundry debtors248706693814921541716
Cash & bank balances32.5594.3813.5615.721.826.766.63
Loans & advances4102221,2951,590573517626
Total current assets1,4251,5792,6243,1952,3301,6492,175
Total current liabilities1,2471,7441,5541,6561,5541,4291,680
Net working capital178(165)1,0701,539777220495
Total assets11,46511,2988,6599,2469,7028,8929,182
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash74.611.2115.721.826.766.636.73
Net cash from operating activities(32.95)327310(10.62)4181,036414
Net cash from investing activities(68.50)1,471246429(254)(196)(340)
Net cash from financing activities40.32(1,724)(558)(405)(168)(840)(73.77)
Net change in cash(61.13)73.40(2.15)13.90(4.94)0.13(0.10)
Closing cash32.5594.3813.5615.721.826.766.63
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+9.9%-17.4%-8.2%+14.2%+6.2%-12.3%-
EBITDA growth+146.0%-989.6%+151.8%-137.8%-42.8%+66.2%-
PBT growth+9998.0%-207.2%+37.4%--83.3%+9998.0%-
Net income growth+107.4%-177.5%+33.2%-1057.4%-82.5%+265.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-5.9%-4.7%+3.7%+2.1%-5.7%-5.0%-0.1%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)---51.8%--10.3%+5.2%-17.4%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+1.5%-16.1%-4.1%-3.5%+0.8%+5.0%-0.7%
Return on capital employed+2.5%-7.3%-0.7%-3.8%+2.8%+6.5%+4.1%
Return on net worth+1.1%-13.6%-4.7%-6.5%+0.7%+4.0%+1.1%
Debt / equity0.260.390.520.520.530.590.64
Long-term debt / equity0.220.260.310.330.340.400.46
Interest cover140.69-25.63-185.88-60.4484.5446.96140.34
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.540.490.590.640.570.540.64
Inventory turnover6.956.937.086.696.656.296.13
Debtors turnover9.405.836.566.206.457.067.00
EPS (₹)2.11(21.16)(6.53)(6.08)1.267.16(1.15)
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.001.001.000.60
Book value per share (₹)152.09150.15160.45180.67187.74181.28174.73

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of The India Cements Limited

The India Cements has 8 current directors and 46 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Krishnan SkandanDirector27 Jan 20215 Years 9 MonthsCurrent
Vivek AgrawalDirector25 Dec 20241 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Raj Narayanan Raghavan EachambadiDirector25 Dec 20241 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Alka Marezban BharuchaDirector25 Dec 20241 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Kailash Chandra JhanwarDirector25 Dec 20241 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Sukanya KripaluDirector25 Dec 20241 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 8 current directors. View all directors

Peer comparison

The India Cements Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
JK Lakshmi Cement Limited₹6,239.05 Cr (FY 2025)-9.0%Rajasthan, India
JSW Cement Limited₹5,914.66 Cr (FY 2025)-3.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
The India Cements Limitedthis company₹4,484.69 Cr (FY 2026)₹37.73 Cr0.8%8.3%1,727Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Orient Cement Limited₹2,728.7 Cr (FY 2025)-15.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India

To see the full peer comparison of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

The India Cements Limited is audited by Brahmayya & Co for the financial year 2025.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
Brahmayya & CoFY 2025000511S

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 3.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 12.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 9.00%.

Promoters: 75.00%DII (Domestic Institutional): 12.60%FII (Foreign Institutional): 3.40%Retail & Others: 9.00%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
75.00% Promoters
12.60% DII (Domestic Institutional)
3.40% FII (Foreign Institutional)
9.00% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 75.00% · Sep 2026High 75.60% · Dec 2025Low 75.00% · Mar 2026
74%74.8%75.5%76.3%77%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 75.60%Mar 2026: 75.00%Jun 2026: 75.00%Sep 2026: 75.00%75.60%75.00%75.00%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.60%
Public25.00%25.00%25.00%24.40%

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹3,625.89 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹15,366 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹1,643.00 Cr
Axis Bank Limited₹1,000.00 Cr
State Bank of India₹901.80 Cr
Allahabad Bank₹38.32 Cr
Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited₹20.00 Cr
Others₹22.77 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
26 Mar 2026101271787State Bank of India₹500 CrOpen
17 Apr 2025101086062Axis Bank Limited₹1,000 CrOpen
28 Mar 2022100551795State Bank of India₹401.8 CrOpen
06 Mar 200680009375Others₹1,643 CrOpen
31 Jul 200190296539Global Trust Bank Ltd.₹10 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 210 View all charges

Deals & funding

The India Cements Limited has 118 deals on record (108 market trades, 6 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹3,177.72 Cr; the latest was in August 2025.

Total deals
118
Market trades
108
Funding rounds
6
Secondary share transfers
4
Disclosed funding
₹3,177.72 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 118)

WhenDealAmountParties
Aug 2025Secondary share transferUndisclosedSeller: Ultratech Cement Limited
Mar 2025Market trade₹47.66 CrBuyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP
Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP
Dec 2024Market trade₹64.27 CrBuyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP
Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP
Jul 2024Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: Ultratech Cement Limited
Seller: Ews Finance and Investments Private Limited , 3 individuals
Jul 2024Market trade₹176.94 CrBuyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP
Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , an individual

To see the full deal history of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

The India Cements Limited was last rated by Care on 06 Jun 2022.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Care06 Jun 2022

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

The India Cements Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Sep 2019, listing 9 overdue payments to 8 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 8)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Jayam Logistics
Vintech Telesystems
Krishna Cook-Wares Private Limited
Fabtech Industries
Control Print Limited

To see the full MSME payment records of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Group structure & subsidiaries

The India Cements has 5 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2025. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

5
Subsidiary companies
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
Industrial Chemicals and Monomers LimitedU24111TN1979PLC007911
Icl International LimitedU51909TN1993PLC026057
Icl Financial Services LimitedU65991TN1993PLC026056
Icl Securities LimitedU65993TN1994PLC029713
India Cements Infrastructures LimitedU74999TN2013PLC089487

To see the full group structure of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

The India Cements Limited has a workforce of 1,727 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 10, 2025, across 13 active EPFO establishments.

Employee count
1,727
Active EPFO establishments
13
Employee growth
3.48%

GST

The India Cements has 20 GST registrations: 18 active and 2 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.

Total GSTINs
20
Active
18
Cancelled / inactive
2
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
33AAACT1728P1Z6Tamil NaduActive01 Jul 2017
33AAACT1728P2Z5Tamil NaduActive31 Aug 2017
33AAACT1728P3Z4Tamil NaduActive01 Mar 2018
08AAACT1728P1ZZRajasthanActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of The India Cements Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

The India Cements Limited has 91 board changes on record since 1967: 52 appointments and 39 cessations. The latest: Ekambaram Jayashree was appointed as Company Secretary on 05 Jun 2025.

Filing
The India Cements Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Chennai.
Charges
A charge with State Bank Of India amounted to Rs. 500.00 Cr with Charge ID 101271787 was registered on 26 Mar 2026.
Charges
A charge registered on 28 Jun 2014 via Charge ID 10508303 with Others was fully satisfied on 01 Jan 2026.
Charges
A charge registered on 31 Dec 2018 via Charge ID 100228150 with Others was fully satisfied on 31 Dec 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 27 Nov 2017 via Charge ID 100180390 with Others was fully satisfied on 31 Dec 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 30 Mar 2017 via Charge ID 100091721 with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited was fully satisfied on 10 Sep 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 28 Jun 2022 via Charge ID 100596610 with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited was fully satisfied on 09 Sep 2025.
AGM
The India Cements Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 13 Aug 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Charges
A charge with State Bank Of India of Rs. 401.80 Cr registered on 28 Mar 2022 with Charge ID 100551795 was modified on 31 Jul 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 05 Nov 2015 via Charge ID 100019743 with Others was fully satisfied on 24 Jul 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 17 Apr 2017 via Charge ID 100145821 with Hdfc Bank Limited was fully satisfied on 10 Jul 2025.
Appointed
Ekambaram Jayashree was appointed as Company Secretary.

619 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

The India Cements is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in cement and cement products, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 21 February 1946 (80+ years old) and is registered under CIN L26942TN1946PLC000931. Listed on BSE: 530005 and NSE: INDIACEM.

The India Cements reported revenue of ₹4,484.69 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 8.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

The India Cements has 8 current directors:

The latest financial statements of The India Cements on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 13 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of The India Cements is 33AAACT1728P1Z6, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 20 GST registrations in all, of which 18 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 33AAACT1728P2Z5 (Tamil Nadu), 33AAACT1728P3Z4 (Tamil Nadu), 08AAACT1728P1ZZ (Rajasthan).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of The India Cements is L26942TN1946PLC000931. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. The India Cements is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 530005) and NSE (symbol: INDIACEM).

The India Cements has 2,634 court cases on record: 1,919 filed by the company and 717 filed against it. 584 are pending. Most are in the district courts.

The India Cements was incorporated on 21 February 1946, making it 80+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.

The India Cements has 118 deals on record (108 market trades, 6 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹3,177.72 Cr; the latest was in August 2025.

The peers of The India Cements by revenue are JK Lakshmi Cement Limited, JSW Cement Limited, Orient Cement Limited, all in the Manufacturing industry (Cement and Cement Products), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing).

Ekambaram Jayashree was appointed as Company Secretary on 05 Jun 2025. Sanjay Patel ceased to be Director on 27 Apr 2025. Krishna Gopal Ladsaria was appointed as CFO on 24 Jan 2025. The India Cements has 91 board changes on record in total.