
Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
About Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Data last updated:
Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd is a private limited company based in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India. It operates in the industrial machinery manufacturing segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 14 June 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Gwalior, under CIN U28122MP1995PTC009557. Its GSTIN is 23AAACI6429G1ZT (Madhya Pradesh).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹8 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹8 Lakh. It is led by directors including Ashok Jagannath Bharuka and Kishor Bansal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 227 – A/228 – B Sector F Sanwar Road, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India – 452001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹6.6 Cr, a growth of 87% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.96 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹23.36 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 65% over three years and 33% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹76 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address227 – A/228 – B Sector F Sanwar Road, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India – 452001
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
The main business activity of Indore Drums and Barrels is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd FY 2024 filings available
Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd reported revenue of ₹6.6 Cr (up 87% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 33% over five years, including 87% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 93% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹23.36 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.96 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Indore Drums and Barrels are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gibam India Private Limited | ₹6.65 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -41.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Unique Auto Sourcing Private Limited | ₹6.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -32.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Air Force-1 Refrigeration Private Limited | ₹6.64 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 59.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Exeed Engineers India Private Limited | ₹6.6 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Ordinem Engitech( India) Private Limited | ₹6.6 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -4.0% | •••• | Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India |
| Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd this company | ₹6.6 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 87.0% | •••• | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Sunrise Instruments Private Limited | ₹6.59 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Avon Switchgears Private Limited | ₹6.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Kevin Enterprises Private Limited | ₹6.58 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -24.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Deoki Technocrafts Private Limited | ₹6.58 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India |
| Petromat Oil & Gas Equipments Private Limited | ₹6.58 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 152.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Indore Drums and Barrels by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd is audited by Dinesh Goyal & Co. for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dinesh Goyal & Co. | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Indore Drums and Barrels has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Jagannath Bharuka | Director | 21 Jun 1995 | 31 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kishor Bansal | Director | 14 Jun 1995 | 31 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Mitanshu Bansal | Director | 21 Feb 2023 | 3 Years 7 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹21 Lakh | Open |
| 17 Apr 2023 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹50 Lakh | Open |
| 17 Jun 1996 | State Bank of Indore | ₹5 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
MSME Payment Delays by Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2019, listing 12 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Paints Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Dinesh Goyal & Co. | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Rayband Chemicals | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Rohel Chemicals & Compounds Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Employment history and EPFO contributions of people linked to Indore Drums and Barrels.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd has 5 board changes on record since 1995: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Mitanshu Bansal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2023.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Indore Drums and Barrels has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23AAACI6429G1ZT | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Indore Drums and Barrels Pvt Ltd
Indore Drums and Barrels is an active private limited company based in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India. The company works in industrial machinery manufacturing, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 14 June 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN U28122MP1995PTC009557.
Indore Drums and Barrels reported revenue of ₹6.6 Cr for FY 2024 (up 87% YoY).
Indore Drums and Barrels has 3 current directors:
- Ashok Jagannath Bharuka - Director
- Kishor Bansal - Director
- Mitanshu Bansal - Director
Indore Drums and Barrels reported a net profit of ₹1.96 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹23.36 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.5%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Indore Drums and Barrels is 65% over three years and 33% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 87%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Indore Drums and Barrels is 23AAACI6429G1ZT, registered in Madhya Pradesh.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Indore Drums and Barrels is U28122MP1995PTC009557. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Indore Drums and Barrels was incorporated on 14 June 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Gwalior.
The peers of Indore Drums and Barrels by revenue are Gibam India Private Limited, Unique Auto Sourcing Private Limited, Air Force-1 Refrigeration Private Limited, Exeed Engineers India Private Limited, Ordinem Engitech( India) Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers).
Mitanshu Bansal ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2023. Mitanshu Bansal was appointed as Director on 21 Feb 2023. Sangita Bansal ceased to be Director on 12 Apr 2017. Indore Drums and Barrels has 5 board changes on record in total.
Indore Drums and Barrels has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2019, listing 12 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 24 Oct 2019.
The registered office of Indore Drums and Barrels is at 227 – A228 – B Sector F Sanwar Road, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India – 452001.