- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-02-0023808

About Indrayani Biotech Limited
Data last updated:
Indrayani Biotech Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the fertilizers and soil enhancers segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 09 March 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L40100TN1992PLC129301. Its GSTIN is 33AAACI3911M1ZQ (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 2 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 526445.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹65 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹45.54 Cr. It is led by directors including Kasiraman Sayee Sundar (Managing Director) and Swaminathan Govindarajan (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹137.83 Cr, a growth of 5.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.16 Cr (net margin 1.6%) and EBITDA of ₹9.63 Cr (EBITDA margin 7%).
The company has about 445 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 9 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Indrayani Biotech. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹23.62 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1.16 Cr on record. Court records list 26 cases involving the company, including 20 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 14 deals on record (14 market trades); the latest was in June 2026.
Indrayani Biotech Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-02-0023808). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website indrayani.com.
Company details
CIN history
Indrayani Biotech has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L40100TN1992PLC129301, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L40100TN1992PLC129301 | Current |
| L40100PN1992PLC065801 | Previous |
| L24231PN1992PLC065801 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Indrayani Biotech
Contact details
Indrayani Biotech Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is indrayani.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressBlock 1 Module No.33 3rd Floor SIDCO Electronic Complex Thiru VI Ka Industrial Estate G, Uindy, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600032
- IndustryAgriculture, Fertilizers & Soil Enhancers
To see the full contact details of Indrayani Biotech Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Indrayani Biotech operates one associated brand: Indrayani Biotech. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Diversified crop nutrition and protection solutions are provided for farmers. | indrayani.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Indrayani Biotech are manufacturing and accommodation and food service. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment and food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc.. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | |
| I | Accommodation and Food Service | I2 | Food and beverage services provided by hotels, restaurants, caterers, etc. |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Indrayani Biotech Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Indrayani Biotech Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableIndrayani Biotech Limited reported revenue of ₹137.83 Cr (up 5.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 138 | 130 | 166 | 163 | 61.57 | 21.09 | 49.90 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | -21.7% | +2.0% | +164.6% | +191.9% | -57.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 9.63 | 6.38 | 23.66 | 16.82 | 6.78 | (9.05) | 2.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.0% | +4.9% | +14.2% | +10.3% | +11.0% | -42.9% | +5.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.30 | (5.74) | 10.97 | 12.32 | 4.45 | (11.21) | 0.81 |
| Net profit | 2.16 | (6.10) | 6.36 | 9.24 | 4.45 | (7.10) | 0.81 |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | -4.7% | +3.8% | +5.7% | +7.2% | -33.7% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.48 | (1.34) | 1.40 | 2.55 | 1.30 | (3.28) | 2.22 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 237 | 189 | 119 | 43.36 | 35.62 | 44.58 |
| Net worth | - | 72.52 | 67.22 | 55.09 | 24.17 | 19.72 | 30.83 |
| Total debt | - | 137 | 113 | 70.19 | 18.80 | 15.54 | 13.74 |
| Cash & bank | - | 0.29 | 0.58 | 3.04 | 1.50 | 0.68 | 1.40 |
| Net working capital | - | 147 | 99.77 | 40.11 | 10.88 | 4.73 | 12.30 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | (6.74) | (30.35) | 16.19 | 4.11 | 0.26 | 5.96 |
| Cash from investing | - | 24.74 | (16.34) | (47.39) | (0.56) | (0.70) | (3.67) |
| Cash from financing | - | (18.30) | 44.24 | 32.74 | (2.73) | (0.28) | (1.28) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 37.71 | 37.76 | 35.01 | 35.95 | 29.10 | 50.57 | 17.32 | 30.81 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.6% | -25.3% | +102.1% | +16.7% | -7.7% | +14.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.59 | 0.88 | 0.83 | 1.80 | 1.06 | 2.78 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| EBITDA | 1.47 | 2.21 | 2.78 | 2.45 | 2.18 | (5.74) | 2.92 | 5.10 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.9% | +5.9% | +7.9% | +6.8% | +7.5% | -11.4% | +16.9% | +16.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.01 | 1.30 | 0.86 | (1.72) | 1.46 | 2.79 |
| Interest | 1.37 | 3.08 | 2.47 | 1.89 | 2.17 | 7.07 | 1.03 | 1.42 |
| Profit before tax | 0.59 | (1.12) | 0.13 | 1.06 | 0.21 | (8.31) | 0.43 | 1.19 |
| Tax | 0.05 | (2.08) | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.08 | (0.02) |
| Net profit | 0.54 | 0.96 | 0.10 | 0.91 | 0.16 | (8.52) | 0.35 | 1.21 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.03 | (1.88) | 0.05 | 0.13 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 21.90 | 37.77 | 62.32 | 74.48 | 57.99 | 21.01 | 49.90 |
| Revenue growth | -42.0% | -39.4% | -16.3% | +28.4% | +176.0% | -57.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.58 | 5.56 | 5.80 | 8.23 | 6.25 | (8.77) | 2.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +14.7% | +9.3% | +11.1% | +10.8% | -41.7% | +5.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1.20 | 0.66 | 3.01 | 5.09 | 4.24 | (10.88) | 0.81 |
| Net profit | 0.70 | 1.46 | 1.46 | 5.57 | 4.24 | (6.77) | 0.81 |
| Net profit margin | +3.2% | +3.9% | +2.3% | +7.5% | +7.3% | -32.2% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 1.48 | 1.23 | (3.18) | 2.22 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 117 | 118 | 93.86 | 40.91 | 35.38 | 44.58 |
| Net worth | - | 55.34 | 54.52 | 51.15 | 24.18 | 19.95 | 30.83 |
| Total debt | - | 61.66 | 63.46 | 42.71 | 16.73 | 15.43 | 13.74 |
| Cash & bank | - | 0.06 | 0.26 | 0.62 | 1.45 | 0.63 | 1.40 |
| Net working capital | - | 67.16 | 64.49 | 42.91 | 9.49 | 4.58 | 12.30 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 17.35 | 26.09 | 8.33 | 3.47 | 0.52 | 5.96 |
| Cash from investing | - | (1.34) | (7.26) | (14.09) | 0.59 | (0.56) | (3.67) |
| Cash from financing | - | (16.22) | (19.19) | 4.93 | (3.23) | (0.73) | (1.28) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.15 | 4.08 | 5.20 | 5.93 | 6.69 | 9.28 | 8.19 | 9.51 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -38.0% | -56.0% | -36.5% | -37.6% | -38.0% | -41.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.82 | 0.68 | 1.82 | 0.89 | 0.93 | 0.66 | 0.89 |
| Total expenses | 3.26 | 3.88 | 4.54 | 5.97 | 5.94 | 7.56 | 6.86 | 8.07 |
| EBITDA | 0.89 | 0.20 | 0.66 | (0.04) | 0.75 | 1.72 | 1.33 | 1.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.4% | +4.9% | +12.7% | -0.7% | +11.2% | +18.5% | +16.2% | +15.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.32 | 0.32 |
| Interest | 0.76 | 0.54 | 1.09 | 0.99 | 1.32 | 2.39 | 1.52 | 1.89 |
| Profit before tax | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.11 | 0.62 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.12 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.04 | (0.91) | 0.04 | 0.03 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 37.71 | 37.76 | 35.01 | 35.95 | 29.10 | 50.57 | 17.32 | 30.81 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.6% | -25.3% | +102.1% | +16.7% | -7.7% | +14.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.59 | 0.88 | 0.83 | 1.80 | 1.06 | 2.78 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| EBITDA | 1.47 | 2.21 | 2.78 | 2.45 | 2.18 | (5.74) | 2.92 | 5.10 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.9% | +5.9% | +7.9% | +6.8% | +7.5% | -11.4% | +16.9% | +16.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.01 | 1.30 | 0.86 | (1.72) | 1.46 | 2.79 |
| Interest | 1.37 | 3.08 | 2.47 | 1.89 | 2.17 | 7.07 | 1.03 | 1.42 |
| Profit before tax | 0.59 | (1.12) | 0.13 | 1.06 | 0.21 | (8.31) | 0.43 | 1.19 |
| Tax | 0.05 | (2.08) | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.08 | (0.02) |
| Net profit | 0.54 | 0.96 | 0.10 | 0.91 | 0.16 | (8.52) | 0.35 | 1.21 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.03 | (1.88) | 0.05 | 0.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 138 | 130 | 166 | 163 | 61.57 | 21.09 | 49.90 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | -21.7% | +2.0% | +164.6% | +191.9% | -57.7% | - |
| Other income | 4.57 | 3.13 | 1.21 | 4.49 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.20 |
| Total expenses | 128 | 124 | 143 | 146 | 54.79 | 30.14 | 47.13 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 19.69 | 23.07 | 23.01 | 9.58 | 5.39 | 10.81 |
| EBITDA | 9.63 | 6.38 | 23.66 | 16.82 | 6.78 | (9.05) | 2.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.0% | +4.9% | +14.2% | +10.3% | +11.0% | -42.9% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 4.30 | 3.37 | 3.80 | 3.35 | 0.66 | 0.46 | 1.01 |
| Interest | 9.60 | 11.88 | 10.10 | 5.64 | 1.89 | 1.97 | 1.15 |
| Profit before tax | 0.30 | (5.74) | 10.97 | 12.32 | 4.45 | (11.21) | 0.81 |
| Tax | (1.86) | 0.36 | 0.55 | 0.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 2.16 | (6.10) | 6.36 | 9.24 | 4.45 | (7.10) | 0.81 |
| Net profit margin | +1.6% | -4.7% | +3.8% | +5.7% | +7.2% | -33.7% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.48 | (1.34) | 1.40 | 2.55 | 1.30 | (3.28) | 2.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 45.54 | 45.54 | 43.48 | 34.23 | 34.23 | 3.64 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 23.49 | 17.56 | 10.07 | (10.06) | (14.51) | (3.39) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 72.52 | 67.22 | 55.09 | 24.17 | 19.72 | 30.83 |
| Minority interest | - | 27.41 | 9.05 | (6.73) | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | - | 135 | 108 | 62.75 | 17.89 | 15.54 | 13.05 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 1.64 | 4.86 | 7.44 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.69 |
| Total debt | - | 137 | 113 | 70.19 | 18.80 | 15.54 | 13.74 |
| Total liabilities | - | 237 | 189 | 119 | 43.36 | 35.62 | 44.58 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 102 | 102 | 88.86 | 58.19 | 16.85 | 18.38 |
| Net block | - | 57.68 | 62.42 | 57.48 | 16.51 | 15.38 | 17.37 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 25.67 | 20.30 | 13.74 | 13.27 | 13.72 | 13.59 |
| Investments | - | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | - | 41.34 | 42.35 | 12.21 | 1.53 | 1.09 | 5.07 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 58.69 | 39.53 | 29.97 | 14.10 | 4.77 | 7.04 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 0.29 | 0.58 | 3.04 | 1.50 | 0.68 | 1.40 |
| Loans & advances | - | 77.62 | 62.52 | 32.30 | 1.78 | 2.62 | 5.68 |
| Total current assets | - | 178 | 145 | 77.52 | 18.91 | 9.16 | 19.19 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 30.82 | 45.21 | 37.41 | 8.03 | 4.43 | 6.89 |
| Net working capital | - | 147 | 99.77 | 40.11 | 10.88 | 4.73 | 12.30 |
| Total assets | - | 237 | 189 | 119 | 43.36 | 35.62 | 44.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 0.58 | 3.04 | 1.50 | 0.68 | 1.40 | 0.39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | (6.74) | (30.35) | 16.19 | 4.11 | 0.26 | 5.96 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 24.74 | (16.34) | (47.39) | (0.56) | (0.70) | (3.67) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (18.30) | 44.24 | 32.74 | (2.73) | (0.28) | (1.28) |
| Net change in cash | - | (0.29) | (2.45) | 1.53 | 0.82 | (0.72) | 1.01 |
| Closing cash | - | 0.29 | 0.58 | 3.04 | 1.50 | 0.68 | 1.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.8% | -21.7% | +2.0% | +164.6% | +191.9% | -57.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +50.9% | -73.0% | +40.7% | +148.1% | +174.9% | -426.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | -11.0% | +176.9% | +9998.0% | - | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +135.4% | -195.9% | -31.2% | +107.6% | +162.7% | -976.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.4% | +28.4% | +99.0% | +48.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -17.0% | -2.0% | - | +82.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.6% | -4.7% | +6.3% | +7.3% | +7.2% | -53.2% | +1.6% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +3.2% | +13.8% | +20.0% | +14.3% | 0.0% | +4.1% |
| Return on net worth | - | -8.8% | +18.2% | +29.3% | +16.5% | 0.0% | +2.4% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.79 | 1.49 | 1.12 | 0.78 | 0.58 | 0.45 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.97 | 0.87 | 0.54 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.23 |
| Interest cover | 180.11 | 394.68 | 50.86 | 41.87 | 30.88 | -20.72 | 65.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.28 | 1.75 | 2.22 | 1.64 | 1.20 | 2.71 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 3.11 | 6.09 | 23.72 | 47.00 | 6.85 | 9.84 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 2.65 | 4.78 | 7.39 | 6.53 | 3.57 | 7.09 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.48 | (1.34) | 1.40 | 2.55 | 1.30 | (3.28) | 2.22 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 15.16 | 13.86 | 12.94 | 7.06 | 5.76 | 0.70 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.15 | 4.08 | 5.20 | 5.93 | 6.69 | 9.28 | 8.19 | 9.51 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -38.0% | -56.0% | -36.5% | -37.6% | -38.0% | -41.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.82 | 0.68 | 1.82 | 0.89 | 0.93 | 0.66 | 0.89 |
| Total expenses | 3.26 | 3.88 | 4.54 | 5.97 | 5.94 | 7.56 | 6.86 | 8.07 |
| EBITDA | 0.89 | 0.20 | 0.66 | (0.04) | 0.75 | 1.72 | 1.33 | 1.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.4% | +4.9% | +12.7% | -0.7% | +11.2% | +18.5% | +16.2% | +15.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.06 | 0.32 | 0.32 |
| Interest | 0.76 | 0.54 | 1.09 | 0.99 | 1.32 | 2.39 | 1.52 | 1.89 |
| Profit before tax | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.11 | 0.62 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.12 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.28 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.04 | (0.91) | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.90 | 37.77 | 62.32 | 74.48 | 57.99 | 21.01 | 49.90 |
| Revenue growth | -42.0% | -39.4% | -16.3% | +28.4% | +176.0% | -57.9% | - |
| Other income | 4.21 | 3.52 | 3.62 | 0.64 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.20 |
| Total expenses | 20.32 | 32.21 | 56.52 | 66.25 | 51.74 | 29.78 | 47.13 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 12.86 | 15.23 | 17.10 | 8.48 | 5.22 | 10.81 |
| EBITDA | 1.58 | 5.56 | 5.80 | 8.23 | 6.25 | (8.77) | 2.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +14.7% | +9.3% | +11.1% | +10.8% | -41.7% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.64 | 1.02 | 1.45 | 0.93 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 1.01 |
| Interest | 3.95 | 7.40 | 4.96 | 2.85 | 1.89 | 1.97 | 1.15 |
| Profit before tax | 1.20 | 0.66 | 3.01 | 5.09 | 4.24 | (10.88) | 0.81 |
| Tax | 0.50 | (0.80) | 1.55 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 0.70 | 1.46 | 1.46 | 5.57 | 4.24 | (6.77) | 0.81 |
| Net profit margin | +3.2% | +3.9% | +2.3% | +7.5% | +7.3% | -32.2% | +1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 1.48 | 1.23 | (3.18) | 2.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 45.54 | 45.54 | 43.48 | 34.23 | 34.23 | 3.64 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 6.31 | 4.86 | 6.13 | (10.05) | (14.28) | (3.39) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 55.34 | 54.52 | 51.15 | 24.18 | 19.95 | 30.83 |
| Secured loans | - | 61.66 | 58.60 | 35.27 | 16.73 | 15.43 | 13.05 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 0.00 | 4.86 | 7.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.69 |
| Total debt | - | 61.66 | 63.46 | 42.71 | 16.73 | 15.43 | 13.74 |
| Total liabilities | - | 117 | 118 | 93.86 | 40.91 | 35.38 | 44.58 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 20.53 | 25.80 | 26.50 | 17.09 | 16.53 | 18.38 |
| Net block | - | 16.66 | 21.66 | 23.81 | 15.33 | 15.11 | 17.37 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 18.09 | 18.03 | 12.72 | 13.22 | 13.72 | 13.59 |
| Investments | - | 9.61 | 9.56 | 7.99 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | - | 1.69 | 1.92 | 1.86 | 1.37 | 1.08 | 5.07 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 16.46 | 17.60 | 16.23 | 12.88 | 4.77 | 7.04 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 0.06 | 0.26 | 0.62 | 1.45 | 0.63 | 1.40 |
| Loans & advances | - | 62.42 | 51.72 | 30.62 | 2.31 | 2.56 | 5.68 |
| Total current assets | - | 80.63 | 71.50 | 49.33 | 18.01 | 9.04 | 19.19 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 13.47 | 7.01 | 6.42 | 8.52 | 4.46 | 6.89 |
| Net working capital | - | 67.16 | 64.49 | 42.91 | 9.49 | 4.58 | 12.30 |
| Total assets | - | 117 | 118 | 93.86 | 40.91 | 35.38 | 44.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 0.26 | 0.62 | 1.45 | 0.63 | 1.40 | 0.39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 17.35 | 26.09 | 8.33 | 3.47 | 0.52 | 5.96 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | (1.34) | (7.26) | (14.09) | 0.59 | (0.56) | (3.67) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (16.22) | (19.19) | 4.93 | (3.23) | (0.73) | (1.28) |
| Net change in cash | - | (0.20) | (0.36) | (0.83) | 0.82 | (0.78) | 1.01 |
| Closing cash | - | 0.06 | 0.26 | 0.62 | 1.45 | 0.63 | 1.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -42.0% | -39.4% | -16.3% | +28.4% | +176.0% | -57.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -71.6% | -4.1% | -29.5% | +31.7% | +171.3% | -416.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +81.8% | -78.1% | -40.9% | +20.1% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | -52.1% | 0.0% | -73.8% | +31.4% | +162.6% | -935.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -33.5% | -13.3% | +43.7% | +14.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -42.3% | -3.8% | - | +43.8% | - | +307.1% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.2% | +3.9% | +2.3% | +6.8% | +7.3% | -51.8% | +1.6% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +6.7% | +7.2% | +10.6% | +14.2% | 0.0% | +8.2% |
| Return on net worth | - | +2.5% | +2.8% | +12.5% | +15.6% | 0.0% | +4.8% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.14 | 1.00 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.57 | 0.48 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.25 |
| Interest cover | 420.21 | 163.00 | 114.02 | 39.04 | 31.98 | -21.48 | 65.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.63 | 2.38 | 3.42 | 3.45 | 1.20 | 5.43 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 20.93 | 32.97 | 46.12 | 47.34 | 6.83 | 19.68 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 2.22 | 3.68 | 5.12 | 6.57 | 3.56 | 14.18 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 1.48 | 1.23 | (3.18) | 2.22 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 11.39 | 11.07 | 11.79 | 7.06 | 5.83 | 0.70 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Indrayani Biotech Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Indrayani Biotech Limited
Indrayani Biotech has 6 current directors and 25 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nangavaram Mahadevan Ranganathan | Director | 20 Aug 2018 | 8 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Kannimangalam Subramanyan Vaidyanathan Also directs: Qpro Design Consultants Private Limited | Director | 20 Aug 2018 | 8 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Kasiraman Sayee Sundar | Managing Director | 17 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Bokara Nagarajan Padmaja Priyadarshini | Director | 26 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Swaminathan Govindarajan | Whole-Time Director | 01 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Muthukrishnan Ramesh | Whole-Time Director | 04 Jan 2021 | 5 Years 10 Months | Current |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 33.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 3.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 63.60%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 33.30% | 33.30% | 33.30% | 33.30% |
| Public | 66.70% | 66.70% | 66.70% | 66.70% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | 101271704 | Others | ₹2 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Feb 2024 | 100883173 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹37 Lakh | Open | |
| 21 Jan 2023 | 100668296 | Others | ₹7 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Dec 2022 | 100661361 | Others | ₹19 Lakh | Open | |
| 16 Nov 2022 | 100662838 | Others | ₹8.58 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Indrayani Biotech Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 14 View all charges
Deals & funding
Indrayani Biotech Limited has 14 deals on record (14 market trades); the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 14)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹8.26 Cr | Buyer: Rajasthan Global Securities Private Limited , Topgain Finance Private Limited Seller: Next Orbit Ventures, Sahastraa Advisors Private Limited , Topgain Finance Private Limited |
| Jun 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.58 Cr | Buyer: Sahastraa Advisors Private Limited |
| Jul 2023 | Market trade | ₹1.21 Cr | Seller: Bougainvillea Investments Private Limited |
| Aug 2022 | Market trade | ₹8.4 Cr | Buyer: India Equity Fund 1, Mittal Clothing Company, Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited Seller: Next Orbit Ventures, Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , an individual |
| May 2021 | Market trade | ₹9.9 Lakh | Buyer: Bougainvillea Investments Private Limited Seller: Bougainvillea Investments Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Indrayani Biotech Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Indrayani Biotech Limited has 26 court cases on record: 20 filed by Indrayani Biotech, 6 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 21 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| District courts | 10 | 5 | 2 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 26)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Ms Hinduja Leyland Finance Limited Represented by Its Authorized Officer Mr Karthikeyan K | Pending |
| District court, Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Hinduja Leyland Finance Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Ms Hinduja Leyland Finance Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CM(M)) | Filed by the company against M/S Indian Railway Catering and 7 Tourism Corporation Ltd. | Pending |
To see the full case history of Indrayani Biotech Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Indrayani Biotech Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Indrayani Biotech has 9 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| HSL Agri Solutions Limited | U01100TN2018PLC121939 | |
| Dindigul Farm Product Private Limited | U15200TZ2010PTC016407 | |
| Matrix Boilers Private Limited | U28131TN2006PTC060358 | |
| Ibl Investments Limited | U65990TN2022PLC152486 | |
| Hslprime Properties Private Limited | U70103TN2017PTC114104 | |
| Healthway India Private Limited | U74900TN2013PTC091433 |
To see the full group structure of Indrayani Biotech Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Indrayani Biotech Limited has a workforce of 445 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Indrayani Biotech has 2 GST registrations: 2 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACI3911M1ZQ | Tamil Nadu | Active | 04 Jun 2019 |
| 37AAACI3911M1ZI | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 19 Aug 2023 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Indrayani Biotech Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Indrayani Biotech Limited has 38 board changes on record since 1992: 23 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Lakshmiprabha Kasiraman ceased to be Director on 13 Nov 2025.
52 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Indrayani Biotech is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in fertilizers and soil enhancers, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 09 March 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L40100TN1992PLC129301. Listed on BSE: 526445.
Indrayani Biotech reported revenue of ₹137.83 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 5.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Indrayani Biotech has 6 current directors:
- Kasiraman Sayee Sundar - Managing Director
- Swaminathan Govindarajan - Whole-Time Director
- Muthukrishnan Ramesh - Whole-Time Director
- Nangavaram Mahadevan Ranganathan - Director
- Kannimangalam Subramanyan Vaidyanathan - Director
- Bokara Nagarajan Padmaja Priyadarshini - Director
The latest financial statements of Indrayani Biotech on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Indrayani Biotech is 33AAACI3911M1ZQ, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active. Other active GSTINs include 37AAACI3911M1ZI (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Indrayani Biotech is L40100TN1992PLC129301. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Indrayani Biotech is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 526445).
Indrayani Biotech has 26 court cases on record: 20 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Indrayani Biotech was incorporated on 09 March 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Indrayani Biotech has 14 deals on record (14 market trades); the latest was in June 2026.

