- Total income
- ₹11,191 Cr
- Profit
- ₹727 Cr

About Ircon International Limited
Data last updated:
Ircon International Limited is a public limited union government company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the railway infrastructure development segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 28 April 1976 and has been in existence for over 50 years.
Ircon International is ranked #242 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L45203DL1976GOI008171. Its GSTIN is 07AAACI0684H1ZO (Delhi). The company holds 109 GST registrations, of which 87 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 541956 and NSE: IRCON.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹400 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹188.1 Cr. It was formerly known as Indian Railway Construction Company Limited and Indian Railway Construction Company Private Limited. It is led by directors including Ragini Advani (Whole-Time Director) and Ajit Kumar Mishra.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 18 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Plot No. C – 4 District Centre Saket, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110017.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹9,071.05 Cr, a decline of 15.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹528.32 Cr (net margin 5.8%) and EBITDA of ₹767.65 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.5%). The net worth stands at ₹6,638.64 Cr (up 5.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹14,402 Cr (up 16.4% YoY).
Its group structure includes 11 subsidiaries and 7 joint ventures.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Ircon International. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,000 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,008.2 Cr on record. Court records list 1,409 cases involving the company, including 474 filed by the company and 938 filed against it; 246 cases are pending. The company has 43 deals on record (26 market trades, 17 secondary share transfers); the latest was in January 2025. Its 5 peer companies in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services, Railway Construction), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Rail Vikas Nigam Limited with revenue of ₹20,923 Cr. The company has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 46 overdue payments to 16 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website ircon.org.
Company details
Name history
Ircon International has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Indian Railway Construction Company Limited, and Indian Railway Construction Company Private Limited. The current legal name is Ircon International Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Ircon International Limited | Current |
| Indian Railway Construction Company Limited | Previous |
| Indian Railway Construction Company Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Ircon International has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L45203DL1976GOI008171, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45203DL1976GOI008171 | Current |
| L45203DL1976PLC008171 | Previous |
| U45203DL1976GOI008171 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Ircon International
Contact details
Ircon International Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is ircon.org. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No. C – 4 District Centre Saket, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110017
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, Railway Infrastructure Development, General Construction Services
To see the full contact details of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Ircon International operates one associated brand: Ircon International. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure construction activities and services are managed by Ircon International. | ircon.org |
Business activity
The main business activity of Ircon International is construction. In detail, this covers roads, railways, utility projects.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ircon International Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableIrcon International Limited reported revenue of ₹9,071.05 Cr (down 15.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,071 | 10,760 | 12,514 | 10,368 | 7,380 | 5,342 | 5,391 |
| Revenue growth | -15.7% | -14.0% | +20.7% | +40.5% | +38.2% | -0.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 768 | 847 | 1,108 | 704 | 580 | 497 | 604 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +7.9% | +8.9% | +6.8% | +7.9% | +9.3% | +11.2% |
| Profit before tax | 766 | 939 | 1,261 | 891 | 689 | 578 | 672 |
| Net profit | 528 | 663 | 907 | 763 | 595 | 387 | 465 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +6.2% | +7.3% | +7.4% | +8.1% | +7.2% | +8.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.33 | 7.73 | 9.88 | 8.14 | 6.30 | 8.32 | 51.60 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 14,402 | 12,370 | 10,546 | 8,336 | 7,265 | 5,490 | 4,949 |
| Net worth | 6,639 | 6,269 | 5,871 | 5,211 | 4,666 | 4,403 | 4,171 |
| Total debt | 5,726 | 4,299 | 2,570 | 1,505 | 1,399 | 331 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 4,809 | 4,782 | 4,984 | 5,123 | 5,513 | 3,446 | 2,673 |
| Net working capital | 4,532 | 3,709 | 3,676 | 3,844 | 3,022 | 1,717 | 1,416 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (618) | (1,110) | (78.55) | (278) | 1,414 | 518 | (136) |
| Cash from investing | (273) | 53.57 | (720) | 1,582 | (1,241) | (785) | 447 |
| Cash from financing | 801 | 1,156 | 640 | (223) | 671 | 169 | (275) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,956 | 3,189 | 2,119 | 1,977 | 1,786 | 3,412 | 2,613 | 2,448 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.5% | -6.5% | -18.9% | -19.2% | -21.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 86.90 | 122 | 112 | 156 | 124 | 103 | 86.38 | 142 |
| EBITDA | 192 | 267 | 158 | 141 | 200 | 254 | 132 | 201 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +8.4% | +7.4% | +7.1% | +11.2% | +7.5% | +5.0% | +8.2% |
| Depreciation | 44.89 | 43.98 | 41.58 | 40.01 | 37.15 | 32.13 | 30.52 | 27.76 |
| Interest | 107 | 97.34 | 93.02 | 84.54 | 75.21 | 62.30 | 55.97 | 52.71 |
| Profit before tax | 127 | 248 | 135 | 172 | 212 | 263 | 132 | 262 |
| Tax | 34.78 | 56.37 | 34.84 | 35.94 | 47.43 | 51.27 | 45.72 | 56.42 |
| Net profit | 92.03 | 191 | 99.85 | 137 | 164 | 212 | 86.10 | 206 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.99 | 2.04 | 1.07 | 1.47 | 1.75 | 2.24 | 0.92 | 2.19 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,479 | 10,193 | 11,950 | 9,921 | 6,910 | 4,948 | 5,202 |
| Revenue growth | -16.8% | -14.7% | +20.5% | +43.6% | +39.7% | -4.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 363 | 487 | 776 | 584 | 377 | 361 | 477 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +4.8% | +6.5% | +5.9% | +5.5% | +7.3% | +9.2% |
| Profit before tax | 798 | 918 | 1,156 | 883 | 610 | 574 | 673 |
| Net profit | 554 | 675 | 840 | 775 | 543 | 400 | 470 |
| Net profit margin | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.0% | +7.8% | +7.9% | +8.1% | +9.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.58 | 7.84 | 9.17 | 8.26 | 5.79 | 8.60 | 52.08 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 8,525 | 7,869 | 7,616 | 6,711 | 5,260 | 5,086 | 7,356 |
| Net worth | 6,630 | 6,237 | 5,772 | 5,178 | 4,621 | 4,406 | 4,161 |
| Total debt | 106 | 3.39 | 3.24 | 0.51 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 2,461 |
| Cash & bank | 4,167 | 4,124 | 4,429 | 4,785 | 5,340 | 3,250 | 2,501 |
| Net working capital | 3,844 | 3,517 | 3,294 | 3,282 | 2,322 | 1,210 | 1,477 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 77.10 | (442) | 285 | (120) | 1,348 | 805 | 1,012 |
| Cash from investing | 76.98 | 870 | (340) | 1,313 | (130) | (713) | (165) |
| Cash from financing | (112) | (280) | (284) | (231) | (334) | (158) | (953) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,800 | 2,998 | 1,965 | 1,852 | 1,664 | 3,243 | 2,470 | 2,299 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.2% | -7.6% | -20.4% | -19.5% | -23.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 126 | 129 | 88.17 | 176 | 107 | 131 | 99.82 | 156 |
| Total expenses | 1,705 | 2,866 | 1,910 | 1,788 | 1,562 | 3,105 | 2,382 | 2,194 |
| EBITDA | 95.53 | 131 | 55.74 | 63.14 | 103 | 138 | 87.85 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.3% | +4.4% | +2.8% | +3.4% | +6.2% | +4.3% | +3.6% | +4.5% |
| Depreciation | 15.03 | 12.72 | 12.11 | 12.14 | 11.46 | 9.50 | 9.55 | 9.65 |
| Interest | 3.25 | 1.48 | 0.61 | 0.43 | 3.75 | 2.04 | 1.31 | 2.08 |
| Profit before tax | 204 | 246 | 131 | 226 | 195 | 258 | 177 | 249 |
| Tax | 40.00 | 53.71 | 40.01 | 41.70 | 43.98 | 39.81 | 36.16 | 46.45 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,956 | 3,189 | 2,119 | 1,977 | 1,786 | 3,412 | 2,613 | 2,448 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.5% | -6.5% | -18.9% | -19.2% | -21.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 86.90 | 122 | 112 | 156 | 124 | 103 | 86.38 | 142 |
| EBITDA | 192 | 267 | 158 | 141 | 200 | 254 | 132 | 201 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +8.4% | +7.4% | +7.1% | +11.2% | +7.5% | +5.0% | +8.2% |
| Depreciation | 44.89 | 43.98 | 41.58 | 40.01 | 37.15 | 32.13 | 30.52 | 27.76 |
| Interest | 107 | 97.34 | 93.02 | 84.54 | 75.21 | 62.30 | 55.97 | 52.71 |
| Profit before tax | 127 | 248 | 135 | 172 | 212 | 263 | 132 | 262 |
| Tax | 34.78 | 56.37 | 34.84 | 35.94 | 47.43 | 51.27 | 45.72 | 56.42 |
| Net profit | 92.03 | 191 | 99.85 | 137 | 164 | 212 | 86.10 | 206 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.99 | 2.04 | 1.07 | 1.47 | 1.75 | 2.24 | 0.92 | 2.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,071 | 10,760 | 12,514 | 10,368 | 7,380 | 5,342 | 5,391 |
| Revenue growth | -15.7% | -14.0% | +20.7% | +40.5% | +38.2% | -0.9% | - |
| Other income | 514 | 431 | 403 | 413 | 266 | 196 | 179 |
| Total expenses | 8,303 | 9,913 | 11,406 | 9,664 | 6,800 | 4,845 | 4,787 |
| Employee cost | 260 | 276 | 327 | 284 | 267 | 247 | 279 |
| EBITDA | 768 | 847 | 1,108 | 704 | 580 | 497 | 604 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +7.9% | +8.9% | +6.8% | +7.9% | +9.3% | +11.2% |
| Depreciation | 163 | 118 | 100 | 107 | 95.17 | 92.09 | 82.94 |
| Interest | 352 | 221 | 149 | 119 | 62.03 | 23.42 | 27.89 |
| Profit before tax | 766 | 939 | 1,261 | 891 | 689 | 578 | 672 |
| Tax | 175 | 211 | 332 | 126 | 96.38 | 186 | 187 |
| Net profit | 528 | 663 | 907 | 763 | 595 | 387 | 465 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +6.2% | +7.3% | +7.4% | +8.1% | +7.2% | +8.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.33 | 7.73 | 9.88 | 8.14 | 6.30 | 8.32 | 51.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 188 | 188 | 188 | 188 | 188 | 94.05 | 94.05 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,451 | 6,081 | 5,683 | 5,023 | 4,478 | 4,309 | 4,077 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,639 | 6,269 | 5,871 | 5,211 | 4,666 | 4,403 | 4,171 |
| Minority interest | 32.05 | 35.60 | 35.18 | 13.13 | 1.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 5,382 | 4,055 | 2,567 | 1,504 | 1,399 | 331 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 344 | 244 | 3.24 | 0.51 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 5,726 | 4,299 | 2,570 | 1,505 | 1,399 | 331 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 14,402 | 12,370 | 10,546 | 8,336 | 7,265 | 5,490 | 4,949 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,390 | 3,156 | 2,321 | 2,312 | 2,221 | 2,204 | 2,177 |
| Net block | 3,524 | 2,453 | 1,736 | 1,825 | 1,845 | 1,922 | 1,982 |
| Capital work in progress | 595 | 976 | 549 | 18.87 | 36.50 | 12.96 | 29.70 |
| Investments | 1,432 | 1,239 | 1,553 | 1,049 | 971 | 850 | 803 |
| Inventories | 12.67 | 90.83 | 47.71 | 189 | 277 | 121 | 321 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,398 | 1,328 | 803 | 864 | 695 | 631 | 551 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4,809 | 4,782 | 4,984 | 5,123 | 5,513 | 3,446 | 2,673 |
| Loans & advances | 5,217 | 4,602 | 4,747 | 4,870 | 3,718 | 3,284 | 3,104 |
| Total current assets | 11,437 | 10,803 | 10,583 | 11,045 | 10,203 | 7,482 | 6,648 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,905 | 7,094 | 6,907 | 7,201 | 7,181 | 5,764 | 5,232 |
| Net working capital | 4,532 | 3,709 | 3,676 | 3,844 | 3,022 | 1,717 | 1,416 |
| Total assets | 14,402 | 12,370 | 10,546 | 8,336 | 7,265 | 5,490 | 4,949 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2,280 | 2,180 | 2,338 | 1,258 | 414 | 513 | 477 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (618) | (1,110) | (78.55) | (278) | 1,414 | 518 | (136) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (273) | 53.57 | (720) | 1,582 | (1,241) | (785) | 447 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 801 | 1,156 | 640 | (223) | 671 | 169 | (275) |
| Net change in cash | (89.49) | 100 | (158) | 1,080 | 844 | (98.67) | 35.76 |
| Closing cash | 4,809 | 4,782 | 4,984 | 5,123 | 5,513 | 3,446 | 2,673 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -15.7% | -14.0% | +20.7% | +40.5% | +38.2% | -0.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -9.4% | -23.6% | +57.5% | +21.3% | +16.8% | -17.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -18.4% | -25.5% | +41.5% | +29.4% | +19.2% | -14.1% | +7.6% |
| Net income growth | -20.3% | -26.9% | +18.9% | +28.4% | +53.6% | -16.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.4% | +13.4% | +32.8% | +24.4% | +15.4% | +9.9% | +20.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.0% | +13.5% | +30.7% | +5.2% | +6.7% | +3.4% | +22.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.5% | +6.8% | +7.4% | +7.4% | +8.0% | +7.3% | +9.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.4% | +10.2% | +15.0% | +13.0% | +11.8% | +11.5% | +10.7% |
| Return on net worth | +9.2% | +12.0% | +16.8% | +15.5% | +13.1% | +9.1% | +11.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.78 | 0.57 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.04 | 0.38 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.55 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.18 | 0.04 | 0.31 |
| Interest cover | 58.19 | 30.34 | 14.84 | 19.88 | 12.80 | 5.79 | 5.35 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.40 | 3.93 | 5.40 | 4.57 | 3.34 | 2.44 | 2.57 |
| Inventory turnover | 175.29 | 155.33 | 105.74 | 44.54 | 37.15 | 24.21 | 16.52 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.65 | 10.10 | 15.01 | 13.30 | 11.13 | 9.04 | 8.86 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.33 | 7.73 | 9.88 | 8.14 | 6.30 | 8.32 | 51.60 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.90 | 2.65 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 3.00 | 23.75 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 70.59 | 66.65 | 62.42 | 55.41 | 49.61 | 93.63 | 443.52 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,800 | 2,998 | 1,965 | 1,852 | 1,664 | 3,243 | 2,470 | 2,299 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.2% | -7.6% | -20.4% | -19.5% | -23.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 126 | 129 | 88.17 | 176 | 107 | 131 | 99.82 | 156 |
| Total expenses | 1,705 | 2,866 | 1,910 | 1,788 | 1,562 | 3,105 | 2,382 | 2,194 |
| EBITDA | 95.53 | 131 | 55.74 | 63.14 | 103 | 138 | 87.85 | 105 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.3% | +4.4% | +2.8% | +3.4% | +6.2% | +4.3% | +3.6% | +4.5% |
| Depreciation | 15.03 | 12.72 | 12.11 | 12.14 | 11.46 | 9.50 | 9.55 | 9.65 |
| Interest | 3.25 | 1.48 | 0.61 | 0.43 | 3.75 | 2.04 | 1.31 | 2.08 |
| Profit before tax | 204 | 246 | 131 | 226 | 195 | 258 | 177 | 249 |
| Tax | 40.00 | 53.71 | 40.01 | 41.70 | 43.98 | 39.81 | 36.16 | 46.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,479 | 10,193 | 11,950 | 9,921 | 6,910 | 4,948 | 5,202 |
| Revenue growth | -16.8% | -14.7% | +20.5% | +43.6% | +39.7% | -4.9% | - |
| Other income | 500 | 484 | 437 | 340 | 271 | 253 | 239 |
| Total expenses | 8,116 | 9,706 | 11,175 | 9,338 | 6,533 | 4,587 | 4,726 |
| Employee cost | 242 | 256 | 307 | 265 | 249 | 229 | 261 |
| EBITDA | 363 | 487 | 776 | 584 | 377 | 361 | 477 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +4.8% | +6.5% | +5.9% | +5.5% | +7.3% | +9.2% |
| Depreciation | 48.43 | 38.25 | 36.21 | 37.73 | 27.49 | 24.84 | 15.93 |
| Interest | 16.48 | 15.36 | 21.41 | 3.13 | 10.39 | 14.73 | 27.31 |
| Profit before tax | 798 | 918 | 1,156 | 883 | 610 | 574 | 673 |
| Tax | 179 | 180 | 293 | 106 | 65.74 | 169 | 183 |
| Net profit | 554 | 675 | 840 | 775 | 543 | 400 | 470 |
| Net profit margin | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.0% | +7.8% | +7.9% | +8.1% | +9.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.58 | 7.84 | 9.17 | 8.26 | 5.79 | 8.60 | 52.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 188 | 188 | 188 | 188 | 188 | 94.05 | 94.05 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,442 | 6,049 | 5,584 | 4,990 | 4,433 | 4,312 | 4,067 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,630 | 6,237 | 5,772 | 5,178 | 4,621 | 4,406 | 4,161 |
| Secured loans | 103 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.14 | 3.39 | 3.24 | 0.51 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 2,461 |
| Total debt | 106 | 3.39 | 3.24 | 0.51 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 2,461 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 7,616 | 6,711 | 5,260 | 5,086 | 7,356 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,095 | 1,004 | 944 | 911 | 875 | 870 | 853 |
| Net block | 805 | 766 | 744 | 744 | 748 | 771 | 765 |
| Capital work in progress | 14.77 | 33.66 | 6.56 | 2.59 | 9.79 | 10.06 | 10.45 |
| Investments | 3,167 | 2,855 | 2,839 | 2,138 | 1,764 | 1,506 | 1,469 |
| Inventories | 12.36 | 90.51 | 232 | 206 | 272 | 118 | 321 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,668 | 1,649 | 946 | 869 | 709 | 505 | 559 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4,167 | 4,124 | 4,429 | 4,785 | 5,340 | 3,250 | 2,501 |
| Loans & advances | 4,664 | 4,285 | 4,154 | 4,387 | 3,468 | 2,916 | 3,384 |
| Total current assets | 10,511 | 10,149 | 9,762 | 10,248 | 9,790 | 6,789 | 6,765 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,667 | 6,631 | 6,468 | 6,965 | 7,467 | 5,579 | 5,288 |
| Net working capital | 3,844 | 3,517 | 3,294 | 3,282 | 2,322 | 1,210 | 1,477 |
| Total assets | 8,525 | 7,869 | 7,616 | 6,711 | 5,260 | 5,086 | 7,356 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,978 | 1,829 | 2,168 | 1,206 | 322 | 389 | 875 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 77.10 | (442) | 285 | (120) | 1,348 | 805 | 1,012 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 76.98 | 870 | (340) | 1,313 | (130) | (713) | (165) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (112) | (280) | (284) | (231) | (334) | (158) | (953) |
| Net change in cash | 42.51 | 149 | (340) | 962 | 884 | (66.53) | (106) |
| Closing cash | 4,167 | 4,124 | 4,429 | 4,785 | 5,340 | 3,250 | 2,501 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -16.8% | -14.7% | +20.5% | +43.6% | +39.7% | -4.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -25.5% | -37.2% | +32.9% | +54.8% | +4.4% | -24.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -13.1% | -20.6% | +30.8% | +44.8% | +6.3% | -14.7% | +9.3% |
| Net income growth | -18.0% | -19.6% | +8.4% | +42.8% | +35.6% | -14.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.1% | +13.8% | +34.2% | +24.0% | +16.1% | +8.3% | +19.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -14.6% | +8.9% | +29.0% | +7.0% | -0.1% | -2.0% | +15.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.3% | +7.2% | +7.2% | +7.8% | +7.9% | +8.2% | +9.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.9% | +12.1% | +16.4% | +14.8% | +12.0% | +11.8% | +9.0% |
| Return on net worth | +9.6% | +12.3% | +15.8% | +15.9% | +12.1% | +9.4% | +12.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.68 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.54 |
| Interest cover | 5.24 | 3.42 | 2.90 | 0.57 | 2.97 | 4.38 | 5.93 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 8.08 | 10.46 | 12.89 | 11.11 | 7.92 | 5.77 | 6.79 |
| Inventory turnover | 164.85 | 63.14 | 54.47 | 41.45 | 35.45 | 22.58 | 15.94 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.11 | 7.85 | 13.17 | 12.58 | 11.39 | 9.30 | 9.77 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.58 | 7.84 | 9.17 | 8.26 | 5.79 | 8.60 | 52.08 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.90 | 2.65 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 3.00 | 23.75 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 70.50 | 66.32 | 61.37 | 55.06 | 49.13 | 93.71 | 442.44 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ircon International Limited
Ircon International has 7 current directors and 66 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ragini Advani Also directs: Jharkhand Central Railway Limited, Chhattisgarh East Railway Limited, Chhattisgarh East-West Railway Limited and 3 more | Whole-Time Director | 19 Apr 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ajit Kumar Mishra | Director | 15 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Thangavel Varadharajan Also directs: Federation of Enterpreneurs and Enterprises Development | Director | 15 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Anand Bhatia | Nominee Director | 04 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Anupum Singh | Nominee Director | 06 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rajesh Naik Also directs: Chhattisgarh East Railway Limited | Additional Director | 13 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Ircon International Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services, Railway Construction), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rail Vikas Nigam Limited | ₹20,923 Cr (FY 2025) | -9.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Afcons Infrastructure Limited | ₹13,023 Cr (FY 2025) | -5.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Navayuga Engineering Company Limited | ₹9,736.3 Cr (FY 2024) | 33.0% | Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| Cemindia Projects Limited | ₹9,152.57 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ircon International Limitedthis company | ₹9,071.05 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹528.32 Cr | 5.8% | -15.7% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |
| Apco Infratech Private Limited | ₹7,838.64 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Ircon International Limited is audited by Ramesh C Agrawal and Company for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Ramesh C Agrawal and Company | FY 2024 | 001770C |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 65.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 4.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 2.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 28.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.20% | 65.20% | 65.20% | 65.20% |
| Public | 34.80% | 34.80% | 34.80% | 34.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | 101204190 | State Bank of India | ₹1,000 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 101198896 | State Bank of India | ₹1,000 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Aug 2014 | 10571230 | Bnp Paribas | ₹40.17 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 27 Nov 1992 | 90042628 | Indian Overseas Bank | ₹70 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 11 May 1992 | 90040939 | Export-Import Bank of India | ₹3.1 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & funding
Ircon International Limited has 43 deals on record (26 market trades, 17 secondary share transfers); the latest was in January 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 43)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | Market trade | ₹119.19 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹224.19 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹197.98 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹384.52 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Hrti Private Limited Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Hrti Private Limited |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹99.27 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ircon International Limited has 1,409 court cases on record: 474 filed by Ircon International, 938 filed against it. 246 cases are pending and 1,163 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 1,033 | 676 | 163 |
| District courts | 259 | 201 | 72 |
| Supreme Court | 114 | 58 | 11 |
| NCLT | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 1,409)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2404-Indirect Taxation : Value Added Tax (VAT), State Sales Tax Act) | Filed by the company against The State of Bihar and 3 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2404-Indirect Taxation : Value Added Tax (VAT), State Sales Tax Act) | Filed by the company against The State of Bihar and 2 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2404-Indirect Taxation : Value Added Tax (VAT), State Sales Tax Act) | Filed by the company against The State of Bihar and 2 others | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0302-Arbitration Law and Other Alternative Dispute Resolution : SLPs relating to appointment of arbitrator, arising out of applications under Section 8, removal of arbitrator, termination of mandate of arbitrator under Arbitration Act, 1940, and Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996.) | Filed against the company by M/S Conarch Associates | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2404-Indirect Taxation : Value Added Tax (VAT), State Sales Tax Act) | Filed by the company against The State of Bihar and 1 other | Pending |
To see the full case history of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Ircon International Limited was last rated by Care on 06 Oct 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 06 Oct 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Ircon International Limited has 7 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 46 overdue payments to 16 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 16)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encorp Powertrans Private Limited | |||
| Ashida Electronics Private Limited | |||
| SKG Consultants and Engineering Private Limited | |||
| Suraj Cables | |||
| N L Engineers Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Ircon International has 11 subsidiary companies and 7 joint ventures. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Ircon Renewable Power Limited | U40106DL2022GOI392384 | |
| Ircon Bhoj Morbe Expressway Limited | U45203DL2022GOI392148 | |
| Ircon Haridwar Bypass Limited | U45209DL2022GOI392406 | |
| Ircon Gurgaon Rewari Highway Limited | U45309DL2020GOI374941 | |
| Ircon Akloli-Shirsad Expressway Limited | U45309DL2021GOI391629 | |
| Ircon Ludhiana Rupnagar Highway Limited | U45309DL2021GOI391675 |
To see the full group structure of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
GST
Ircon International has 109 GST registrations: 87 active and 22 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACI0684H1ZO | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACI0684H1DX | Delhi | Active | 25 Oct 2018 |
| 07AAACI0684H2DW | Delhi | Active | 31 May 2019 |
| 06AAACI0684H1ZQ | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ircon International Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ircon International Limited has 132 board changes on record since 1988: 71 appointments and 61 cessations. The latest: Saleem Ahmad was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2026.
134 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Ircon International is an active public limited union government company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in railway infrastructure development, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 28 April 1976 (50+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45203DL1976GOI008171. Listed on BSE: 541956 and NSE: IRCON.
Ircon International reported revenue of ₹9,071.05 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 15.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Ircon International has 7 current directors:
- Ragini Advani - Whole-Time Director
- Ajit Kumar Mishra - Director
- Thangavel Varadharajan - Director
- Anand Bhatia - Nominee Director
- Anupum Singh - Nominee Director
- Rajesh Naik - Additional Director
- Saleem Ahmad - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Ircon International on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 18 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ircon International is 07AAACI0684H1ZO, registered in Delhi. The company has 109 GST registrations in all, of which 87 are active and 22 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AAACI0684H1DX (Delhi), 07AAACI0684H2DW (Delhi), 06AAACI0684H1ZQ (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ircon International is L45203DL1976GOI008171. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Ircon International is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 541956) and NSE (symbol: IRCON).
Ircon International has 1,409 court cases on record: 474 filed by the company and 938 filed against it. 246 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Ircon International was incorporated on 28 April 1976, making it 50+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Ircon International has 43 deals on record (26 market trades, 17 secondary share transfers); the latest was in January 2025.
The peers of Ircon International by revenue are Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, Afcons Infrastructure Limited, Navayuga Engineering Company Limited, Cemindia Projects Limited, Apco Infratech Private Limited, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services, Railway Construction), with the same principal business activity (roads, railways, utility projects).
Saleem Ahmad was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2026. Rajesh Naik was appointed as Additional Director on 13 Feb 2026. Ajit Kumar Mishra was appointed as Director on 15 May 2025. Ircon International has 132 board changes on record in total.

