
About Ironwood Education Limited
Data last updated:
Ironwood Education Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the corporate training and development segment of the education sector. It was incorporated on 14 September 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L68100MH1983PLC030838. Its GSTIN is 27AABCM3396F1ZE (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 508918.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹22.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹16.78 Cr. It was formerly known as Greycells Education Limited and Mjp Leasing Limited. It is led by directors including Balaji Raghavan (Managing Director) and Nitish Ganesh Nagori (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 16 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹52.58 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3.98 Cr (net margin 7.6%) and EBITDA of ₹8.34 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.9%). The net worth stands at ₹31.22 Cr (up 45% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹71.16 Cr (up 82.7% YoY).
The company is associated with 2 brands: Ironwood Education and Greycells. Court records list 12 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 139 deals on record (125 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹15.12 Cr; the latest was in August 2026.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website greycellsltd.com.
Company details
Name history
Ironwood Education has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Greycells Education Limited, Mjp Leasing Limited, and Greycells Entertainment Limited. The current legal name is Ironwood Education Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Ironwood Education Limited | Current |
| Greycells Education Limited | Previous |
| Mjp Leasing Limited | Previous |
| Greycells Entertainment Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Ironwood Education has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L65910MH1983PLC030838. The current CIN is L68100MH1983PLC030838, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L68100MH1983PLC030838 | Current |
| L65910MH1983PLC030838 | Previous |
Contact details
Ironwood Education Limited's registered office is in Kandivali East, Maharashtra.
- Social Media
- Registered Address8 Gokul Regency II B Wing, Thakur Complex Off Western Express Highway, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400101
- IndustryEducation, Corporate Training & Development
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Ironwood Education operates two associated brands: Ironwood Education and Greycells. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Higher Education and Vocational training | greycellsltd.com | |
| Career-focused courses in event, digital, and sports management are offered. | ironwoodworld.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Ironwood Education is education. In detail, this covers education.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | Education | 85 | Education |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Ironwood Education Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Ironwood Education Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableIronwood Education Limited reported revenue of ₹52.58 Cr (up 1419.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 52.58 | 3.46 | 4.07 | 2.37 | 2.19 | 2.63 | 5.58 |
| Revenue growth | +1419.7% | -15.0% | +71.7% | +8.2% | -16.7% | -52.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 8.34 | (11.25) | (6.06) | (1.17) | (1.33) | (1.40) | (1.19) |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | -325.1% | -148.9% | -49.4% | -60.7% | -53.2% | -21.3% |
| Profit before tax | 6.00 | (10.15) | (6.01) | (1.92) | (1.69) | (1.99) | (1.12) |
| Net profit | 3.98 | (0.68) | (1.47) | (1.88) | (1.91) | (2.02) | (1.18) |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | -19.7% | -36.1% | -79.3% | -87.2% | -76.8% | -21.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.33 | (6.74) | (7.62) | (2.38) | (2.40) | (2.55) | (1.49) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 71.16 | 38.94 | 15.83 | 22.42 | 21.21 | 21.92 | 22.22 |
| Net worth | 31.22 | 21.53 | 5.97 | 11.84 | 14.08 | 16.05 | 17.86 |
| Total debt | 39.73 | 17.26 | 9.73 | 10.46 | 7.04 | 5.77 | 2.33 |
| Cash & bank | 2.39 | 2.45 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.28 |
| Net working capital | 54.80 | 27.91 | (1.05) | (0.63) | (0.58) | (0.70) | (0.65) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (24.41) | (26.14) | (0.82) | (1.29) | (1.38) | (1.81) | 0.83 |
| Cash from investing | (0.03) | (4.02) | 1.48 | (0.26) | (0.42) | 0.10 | (2.19) |
| Cash from financing | 24.38 | 32.56 | (0.94) | 1.67 | 1.81 | 1.63 | 1.28 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.56 | 22.22 | 29.60 | 0.52 | 0.24 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.90 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4716.7% | +2239.0% | +3048.9% | -42.2% | -64.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.42 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.58 | 0.09 | 1.25 |
| EBITDA | 1.59 | 2.94 | 6.41 | (0.32) | (0.82) | (9.10) | (1.61) | (0.13) |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +13.2% | +21.7% | -61.5% | -341.7% | -957.9% | -171.3% | -14.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.83 | 1.23 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.86 | 2.45 | 5.24 | (0.53) | (1.16) | (8.79) | (1.72) | 0.96 |
| Tax | 0.01 | 2.06 | 0.01 | (0.01) | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 0.85 | 0.39 | 5.23 | (0.52) | (1.17) | (8.80) | (1.72) | 0.96 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.51 | 1.60 | 3.47 | (0.35) | (0.78) | (10.25) | (2.18) | 1.22 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2.10 | 1.87 | 1.58 | 1.26 | 0.74 | 0.83 | 2.77 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +18.4% | +25.4% | +70.3% | -10.8% | -70.0% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.65) | (9.89) | (5.78) | (0.32) | (0.71) | (0.70) | (0.58) |
| EBITDA margin | -31.0% | -528.9% | -365.8% | -25.4% | -96.0% | -84.3% | -20.9% |
| Profit before tax | (0.39) | (10.28) | (5.54) | (0.94) | (0.91) | (1.28) | (0.71) |
| Net profit | (0.31) | (0.79) | (1.00) | (0.90) | (0.94) | (1.31) | (0.77) |
| Net profit margin | -14.8% | -42.3% | -63.3% | -71.4% | -127.0% | -157.8% | -27.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.23) | (6.83) | (7.02) | (1.14) | (1.18) | (1.66) | (0.99) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 42.31 | 35.44 | 18.53 | 25.05 | 23.30 | 23.15 | 22.96 |
| Net worth | 33.63 | 26.31 | 10.82 | 16.36 | 17.25 | 18.12 | 19.39 |
| Total debt | 8.55 | 9.03 | 7.62 | 8.61 | 5.98 | 4.97 | 1.62 |
| Cash & bank | 1.00 | 1.89 | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Net working capital | 8.02 | 6.31 | 2.92 | 2.94 | 2.69 | 1.69 | 1.28 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (6.38) | (0.64) | (0.21) | (0.45) | (0.57) | (1.53) | 1.63 |
| Cash from investing | (1.44) | (23.94) | 1.08 | (0.26) | (0.99) | (0.07) | (2.45) |
| Cash from financing | 6.93 | 26.44 | (1.11) | 0.88 | 1.56 | 1.58 | 0.76 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.39 | 0.85 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.57 | 0.42 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +62.5% | +44.1% | -8.8% | +16.7% | -20.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.45 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.08 |
| Total expenses | 0.76 | 0.91 | 0.69 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 8.75 | 2.03 | 0.52 |
| EBITDA | (0.37) | (0.06) | (0.17) | (0.07) | (0.35) | (8.16) | (1.46) | (0.10) |
| EBITDA margin | -94.9% | -7.1% | -32.7% | -14.3% | -145.8% | -1383.1% | -256.1% | -23.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | (0.49) | 0.27 | (0.20) | (0.03) | (0.44) | (8.27) | (1.51) | (0.21) |
| Tax | 0.01 | (0.02) | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.56 | 22.22 | 29.60 | 0.52 | 0.24 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.90 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4716.7% | +2239.0% | +3048.9% | -42.2% | -64.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.42 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.58 | 0.09 | 1.25 |
| EBITDA | 1.59 | 2.94 | 6.41 | (0.32) | (0.82) | (9.10) | (1.61) | (0.13) |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | +13.2% | +21.7% | -61.5% | -341.7% | -957.9% | -171.3% | -14.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.83 | 1.23 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.86 | 2.45 | 5.24 | (0.53) | (1.16) | (8.79) | (1.72) | 0.96 |
| Tax | 0.01 | 2.06 | 0.01 | (0.01) | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 0.85 | 0.39 | 5.23 | (0.52) | (1.17) | (8.80) | (1.72) | 0.96 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.51 | 1.60 | 3.47 | (0.35) | (0.78) | (10.25) | (2.18) | 1.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 52.58 | 3.46 | 4.07 | 2.37 | 2.19 | 2.63 | 5.58 |
| Revenue growth | +1419.7% | -15.0% | +71.7% | +8.2% | -16.7% | -52.9% | - |
| Other income | 0.81 | 1.96 | 1.27 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.27 | 0.72 |
| Total expenses | 44.24 | 14.71 | 10.13 | 3.54 | 3.52 | 4.03 | 6.77 |
| Employee cost | 2.35 | 1.54 | 1.66 | 1.53 | 1.27 | 1.62 | 2.20 |
| EBITDA | 8.34 | (11.25) | (6.06) | (1.17) | (1.33) | (1.40) | (1.19) |
| EBITDA margin | +15.9% | -325.1% | -148.9% | -49.4% | -60.7% | -53.2% | -21.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.26 | 0.54 | 0.45 |
| Interest | 2.70 | 0.41 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 0.45 | 0.32 | 0.20 |
| Profit before tax | 6.00 | (10.15) | (6.01) | (1.92) | (1.69) | (1.99) | (1.12) |
| Tax | 2.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (0.04) | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Net profit | 3.98 | (0.68) | (1.47) | (1.88) | (1.91) | (2.02) | (1.18) |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | -19.7% | -36.1% | -79.3% | -87.2% | -76.8% | -21.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.33 | (6.74) | (7.62) | (2.38) | (2.40) | (2.55) | (1.49) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 16.78 | 15.07 | 7.91 | 7.91 | 7.91 | 7.91 | 7.91 |
| Reserves & surplus | 14.44 | 6.46 | (1.94) | 3.93 | 6.17 | 8.14 | 9.95 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 31.22 | 21.53 | 5.97 | 11.84 | 14.08 | 16.05 | 17.86 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 21.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 18.36 | 17.26 | 9.73 | 10.46 | 7.04 | 5.77 | 2.33 |
| Total debt | 39.73 | 17.26 | 9.73 | 10.46 | 7.04 | 5.77 | 2.33 |
| Total liabilities | 71.16 | 38.94 | 15.83 | 22.42 | 21.21 | 21.92 | 22.22 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 14.50 | 14.22 | 18.07 | 23.60 | 21.91 | 21.99 | 21.95 |
| Net block | 8.34 | 8.51 | 12.89 | 18.85 | 17.61 | 18.79 | 19.28 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Investments | 2.00 | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.76 | 3.76 | 3.60 | 2.00 |
| Inventories | 44.48 | 48.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 33.71 | 32.65 | 1.12 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.67 | 0.55 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.39 | 2.45 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.28 |
| Loans & advances | 12.07 | 13.31 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 0.67 |
| Total current assets | 92.65 | 96.94 | 1.41 | 1.10 | 0.91 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Total current liabilities | 37.85 | 69.03 | 2.46 | 1.73 | 1.49 | 1.95 | 2.15 |
| Net working capital | 54.80 | 27.91 | (1.05) | (0.63) | (0.58) | (0.70) | (0.65) |
| Total assets | 71.16 | 38.94 | 15.83 | 22.42 | 21.21 | 21.92 | 22.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.45 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.36 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (24.41) | (26.14) | (0.82) | (1.29) | (1.38) | (1.81) | 0.83 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.03) | (4.02) | 1.48 | (0.26) | (0.42) | 0.10 | (2.19) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 24.38 | 32.56 | (0.94) | 1.67 | 1.81 | 1.63 | 1.28 |
| Net change in cash | (0.06) | 2.40 | (0.29) | 0.13 | 0.01 | (0.08) | (0.08) |
| Closing cash | 2.39 | 2.45 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1419.7% | -15.0% | +71.7% | +8.2% | -16.7% | -52.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +174.1% | -85.6% | -418.0% | +12.0% | +5.0% | -17.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -68.9% | -213.0% | -13.6% | +15.1% | -77.7% | +60.6% |
| Net income growth | +685.3% | +53.7% | +21.8% | +1.6% | +5.5% | -71.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +181.0% | +16.5% | +15.7% | -24.8% | -27.5% | -28.9% | -7.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +103.8% | +63.0% | -0.6% | -24.1% | -5.1% | -5.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.5% | -293.6% | -147.9% | -79.3% | -78.5% | -76.8% | -21.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +8.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.08 | 0.98 | 1.13 | 0.68 | 0.43 | 0.24 | 0.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.08 | 0.98 | 1.13 | 0.58 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.09 |
| Interest cover | 34.22 | -3.50 | -12.17 | -41.98 | -28.30 | -16.49 | -12.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.66 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.27 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.13 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.58 | 0.20 | 5.06 | 5.04 | 3.91 | 4.31 | 10.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.33 | (6.74) | (7.62) | (2.38) | (2.40) | (2.55) | (1.49) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 18.61 | 14.29 | 7.55 | 14.97 | 17.80 | 20.29 | 22.58 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.39 | 0.85 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.57 | 0.42 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +62.5% | +44.1% | -8.8% | +16.7% | -20.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.45 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.08 |
| Total expenses | 0.76 | 0.91 | 0.69 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 8.75 | 2.03 | 0.52 |
| EBITDA | (0.37) | (0.06) | (0.17) | (0.07) | (0.35) | (8.16) | (1.46) | (0.10) |
| EBITDA margin | -94.9% | -7.1% | -32.7% | -14.3% | -145.8% | -1383.1% | -256.1% | -23.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | (0.49) | 0.27 | (0.20) | (0.03) | (0.44) | (8.27) | (1.51) | (0.21) |
| Tax | 0.01 | (0.02) | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.10 | 1.87 | 1.58 | 1.26 | 0.74 | 0.83 | 2.77 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +18.4% | +25.4% | +70.3% | -10.8% | -70.0% | - |
| Other income | 0.92 | 0.36 | 1.30 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.23 | 0.46 |
| Total expenses | 2.75 | 11.76 | 7.36 | 1.58 | 1.45 | 1.53 | 3.35 |
| Employee cost | 1.03 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.73 | 1.14 |
| EBITDA | (0.65) | (9.89) | (5.78) | (0.32) | (0.71) | (0.70) | (0.58) |
| EBITDA margin | -31.0% | -528.9% | -365.8% | -25.4% | -96.0% | -84.3% | -20.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.52 | 0.43 |
| Interest | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.16 |
| Profit before tax | (0.39) | (10.28) | (5.54) | (0.94) | (0.91) | (1.28) | (0.71) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (0.04) | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Net profit | (0.31) | (0.79) | (1.00) | (0.90) | (0.94) | (1.31) | (0.77) |
| Net profit margin | -14.8% | -42.3% | -63.3% | -71.4% | -127.0% | -157.8% | -27.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.23) | (6.83) | (7.02) | (1.14) | (1.18) | (1.66) | (0.99) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 16.78 | 15.07 | 7.91 | 7.91 | 7.91 | 7.91 | 7.91 |
| Reserves & surplus | 16.85 | 11.24 | 2.91 | 8.45 | 9.34 | 10.21 | 11.48 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 33.63 | 26.31 | 10.82 | 16.36 | 17.25 | 18.12 | 19.39 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.55 | 9.03 | 7.62 | 8.61 | 5.98 | 4.97 | 1.62 |
| Total debt | 8.55 | 9.03 | 7.62 | 8.61 | 5.98 | 4.97 | 1.62 |
| Total liabilities | 42.31 | 35.44 | 18.53 | 25.05 | 23.30 | 23.15 | 22.96 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6.03 | 5.85 | 5.85 | 5.04 | 4.15 | 4.00 | 3.96 |
| Net block | 0.58 | 0.77 | 1.17 | 1.60 | 0.35 | 1.51 | 1.99 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Investments | 28.00 | 28.00 | 14.06 | 20.13 | 20.13 | 19.72 | 18.10 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.47 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.00 | 1.89 | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Loans & advances | 7.61 | 4.88 | 3.97 | 3.38 | 3.17 | 2.13 | 2.11 |
| Total current assets | 9.08 | 7.12 | 4.30 | 3.65 | 3.29 | 2.32 | 2.27 |
| Total current liabilities | 1.06 | 0.81 | 1.38 | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.99 |
| Net working capital | 8.02 | 6.31 | 2.92 | 2.94 | 2.69 | 1.69 | 1.28 |
| Total assets | 42.31 | 35.44 | 18.53 | 25.05 | 23.30 | 23.15 | 22.96 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.89 | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.16 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6.38) | (0.64) | (0.21) | (0.45) | (0.57) | (1.53) | 1.63 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.44) | (23.94) | 1.08 | (0.26) | (0.99) | (0.07) | (2.45) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6.93 | 26.44 | (1.11) | 0.88 | 1.56 | 1.58 | 0.76 |
| Net change in cash | (0.89) | 1.87 | (0.24) | 0.17 | 0.01 | (0.02) | (0.06) |
| Closing cash | 1.00 | 1.89 | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.3% | +18.4% | +25.4% | +70.3% | -10.8% | -70.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +93.4% | -71.1% | -1706.3% | +54.9% | -1.4% | -20.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +96.2% | -85.6% | -489.4% | -3.3% | +28.9% | -80.3% | +5.3% |
| Net income growth | +60.8% | +21.0% | -11.1% | +4.3% | +28.2% | -70.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.6% | +36.2% | +23.9% | -23.1% | -34.9% | -33.6% | -0.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +26.6% | +140.6% | +102.1% | -18.0% | -11.4% | -26.2% | -19.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -18.6% | -550.3% | -351.3% | -71.4% | -127.0% | -157.8% | -27.8% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.45 | 0.60 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | -28.43 | -3.00 | -10.14 | -88.16 | -44.21 | -23.77 | -15.84 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 1.16 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.12 | 5.67 | 9.88 | 63.00 | 10.57 | 9.76 | 69.25 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.23) | (6.83) | (7.02) | (1.14) | (1.18) | (1.66) | (0.99) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 20.04 | 17.46 | 13.68 | 20.69 | 21.81 | 22.92 | 24.51 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Ironwood Education Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Ironwood Education Limited
Ironwood Education has 8 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nitish Ganesh Nagori | Whole-Time Director | 25 Nov 2025 | 0 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Rohit Lal | Director | 31 Dec 2025 | 0 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Vedika Akhilesh Chaubey Also directs: Hatch Home LLP, Avc and Associates LLP | Director | 31 Dec 2025 | 0 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Vijayshankar Ambikaprasad Tripathi Also directs: Ava Lifespaces LLP, Chaubey Realties Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 06 Aug 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Sumit Kailash Somani | Director | 13 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Panicker | Director | 22 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
Deals & funding
Ironwood Education Limited has 139 deals on record (125 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹15.12 Cr; the latest was in August 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 139)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Market trade | ₹67.5 Lakh | Buyer: Capri Global Ventures Private Limited Seller: Value Line Advisors Private Limited |
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹1.1 Cr | Buyer: Mansi Share and Stock Broking Private Limited Seller: Value Line Advisors Private Limited , an individual |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹40.4 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Green Peaks Enterprises LLP , an individual |
| Dec 2024 | Market trade | ₹35.1 Lakh | Buyer: Green Peaks Enterprises LLP Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹11.8 Lakh | Seller: LKP Securities Limited |
To see the full deal history of Ironwood Education Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Ironwood Education Limited has 12 court cases on record: 9 filed by Ironwood Education, 3 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 11 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| District courts | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 12)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (1807-Ordinary Civil Matters : Others) | Filed against the company by M/S. Aat Academy India Ltd 6/9 Damodaran Street, Off- Mayor Ramanathan Salai Chetpet , District: Salai Chetpet ,Chennai , Tamil Nadu and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Court case (OSA) | Filed against the company by M/S. Aat Academy India Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Ms Zeroin Management Pvt Ltd., and 3 others | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Ms Zeroin Management Pvt Ltd., and 3 others | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (S) | Filed by the company against Zeroin Management Pvt.Ltd. and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Ironwood Education Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Ironwood Education Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Ironwood Education has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCM3396F1ZE | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AABCM3396F1ZG | Delhi | Active | 15 Aug 2017 |
| 29AABCM3396F1ZA | Karnataka | Active | 07 Sep 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Ironwood Education Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Ironwood Education Limited has 31 board changes on record since 2007: 9 appointments and 22 cessations. The latest: Rohit Lal was appointed as Director on 31 Dec 2025.
22 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Ironwood Education is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in corporate training and development, within the education industry. It was incorporated on 14 September 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN L68100MH1983PLC030838. Listed on BSE: 508918.
Ironwood Education reported revenue of ₹52.58 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 1419.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Ironwood Education has 8 current directors:
- Balaji Raghavan - Managing Director
- Nitish Ganesh Nagori - Whole-Time Director
- Vijayshankar Ambikaprasad Tripathi - Whole-Time Director
- Rohit Lal - Director
- Vedika Akhilesh Chaubey - Director
- Sumit Kailash Somani - Director
- Sanjay Panicker - Director
- Rakesh Madanlal Bhatia - Director
The latest financial statements of Ironwood Education on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 16 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Ironwood Education is 27AABCM3396F1ZE, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 07AABCM3396F1ZG (Delhi), 29AABCM3396F1ZA (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Ironwood Education is L68100MH1983PLC030838. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Ironwood Education is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 508918).
Ironwood Education has 12 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Ironwood Education was incorporated on 14 September 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Ironwood Education has 139 deals on record (125 market trades, 12 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹15.12 Cr; the latest was in August 2026.

