
About Janatics India Private Limited
Data last updated:
Janatics India Private Limited is a private limited company based in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the industrial tools and components segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 28 August 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Coimbatore, under CIN U31103TZ1991PTC003409. Its GSTIN is 09AAACJ5553C1ZR (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 6 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹22.25 Cr. It is led by directors including Gobichettipalayam Nageswaran Balachandar (Managing Director) and Jaganathan Ganesh Kumar (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at E 25 SIDCO Industrial Estate Kurichi, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India – 641021.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹530.76 Cr, a growth of 3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹30.21 Cr (net margin 5.7%) and EBITDA of ₹49.77 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.4%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over three years and 15% over five years.
The company has about 880 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Janatics. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹57.24 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹35.2 Cr on record. Court records list 31 cases involving the company, including 19 filed by the company and 12 filed against it. The company has 3 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in September 2024. Its 5 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Tema India Private Limited with revenue of ₹541.18 Cr. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 1,752 overdue payments to 450 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website janatics.com.
Company details
Contact details
Janatics India Private Limited's registered office is in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Its website is janatics.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressE 25 SIDCO Industrial Estate Kurichi, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India – 641021
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Tools & Components
To see the full contact details of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Janatics India operates one associated brand: Janatics. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Produces high-quality pneumatic products for various industrial sectors. | janatics.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Janatics India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Janatics India Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableJanatics India Private Limited reported revenue of ₹530.76 Cr (up 3% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over five years, including 3% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 22% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹49.77 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹30.21 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 9.4% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 5.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Janatics India Private Limited
Janatics India has 3 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gobichettipalayam Nageswaran Balachandar Also directs: Smartcliff Learning Solutions LLP, Skyfast LLP, Janco Extrusion India Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 13 Jan 2006 | 20 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Rajamani Ramesh Also directs: Skyfast LLP, Janatics Global Solutions Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 06 Oct 2011 | 15 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Jaganathan Ganesh Kumar Also directs: Smartcliff Learning Solutions LLP, Skyfast LLP, Sri Kumaraguru Mill Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 13 Jan 2006 | 20 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Janatics India Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tema India Private Limited | ₹541.18 Cr (FY 2025) | 33.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Rosmerta Safety Systems Limited | ₹534.17 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Janatics India Private Limitedthis company | ₹530.76 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹30.21 Cr | 5.7% | 3.0% | 880 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Kumar Precision Stampings Private Limited | ₹529.55 Cr (FY 2025) | 27.0% | Bahadurgarh, Haryana, India | |||
| Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies Private Limited | ₹525.05 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Roots Multi Clean Limited | ₹509.95 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Janatics India Private Limited is audited by Raja & Raman for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Raja & Raman | FY 2024 | 003382S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Janatics India Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Jul 2025 | 101133667 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Jan 2025 | 101059444 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹45 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Jul 2022 | 100649721 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹97.05 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Jul 2022 | 100599649 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹97.4 Lakh | Open | |
| 20 Jan 2021 | 100444207 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹30 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & funding
Janatics India Private Limited has 3 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in September 2024.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 2 individuals |
| Sep 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 2 individuals |
| Nov 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Janatics India Private Limited has 31 court cases on record: 19 filed by Janatics India, 12 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 16 | 10 | 0 |
| District courts | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 31)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu | Criminal complaint | Filed by the company against Nuva Machine Works India Private Ltd., | Disposed |
| District court, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Ahmedabad, Gujarat | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by The State of Gujarat | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Janatics India Private Limited was last rated by Icra on 07 Apr 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 07 Apr 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Janatics India Private Limited has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 1,752 overdue payments to 450 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 450)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Ennovi Mobility Solutions India Private Limited | |||
| Gaviranga Enterprises | |||
| Evergreen Technologies |
To see the full MSME payment records of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Janatics India Private Limited has a workforce of 880 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 11, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Janatics India has 6 GST registrations: 6 active. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AAACJ5553C1ZR | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACJ5553C1ZZ | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AAACJ5553C1Z0 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAACJ5553C1ZP | Karnataka | Active | 30 Sep 2023 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Janatics India Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Janatics India Private Limited has 9 board changes on record since 2006: 3 appointments and 6 cessations. The latest: Gobi Chandrasekaran Venkatesan ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 25 Jan 2021.
17 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Janatics India is an active private limited company based in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in industrial tools and components, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 28 August 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN U31103TZ1991PTC003409.
Janatics India has 3 current directors:
- Gobichettipalayam Nageswaran Balachandar - Managing Director
- Jaganathan Ganesh Kumar - Managing Director
- Rajamani Ramesh - Whole-Time Director
The latest financial statements of Janatics India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Janatics India is 09AAACJ5553C1ZR, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 6 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACJ5553C1ZZ (Gujarat), 33AAACJ5553C1Z0 (Tamil Nadu), 29AAACJ5553C1ZP (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Janatics India is U31103TZ1991PTC003409. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Janatics India has 31 court cases on record: 19 filed by the company and 12 filed against it. Most are in the high courts.
Janatics India was incorporated on 28 August 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Coimbatore.
Janatics India has 3 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers); the latest was in September 2024.
The peers of Janatics India by revenue are Tema India Private Limited, Rosmerta Safety Systems Limited, Kumar Precision Stampings Private Limited, Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies Private Limited, Roots Multi Clean Limited, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Gobi Chandrasekaran Venkatesan ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 25 Jan 2021. Krishnaswamy Jaganathan ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 31 Oct 2020. Rajamani Ramesh ceased to be Director on 24 Oct 2012. Janatics India has 9 board changes on record in total.
Janatics India has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 1,752 overdue payments to 450 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 18 Dec 2023.
Janatics India can be reached through the website janatics.com. Its registered office is in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.

