
About Jayant Agro-Organics Limited
Data last updated:
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Jayant Finvest Limited. It operates in the petrochemicals and derivatives segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 07 May 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L24100MH1992PLC066691. Its GSTIN is 27AAACJ7581Q1ZS (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 524330 and NSE: JAYAGROGN.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹45.7 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹15 Cr. It was formerly known as Jayant Agro-Organics Private Limited. It is led by directors including Subhash Vithaldas Udeshi (Managing Director) and Hemant Vithaldas Udeshi (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 701 Tower 'A' Peninsula Business Park Senapati Bapat Marg Lower Parel (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹2,405.74 Cr, a decline of 4.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹50.64 Cr (net margin 2.1%) and EBITDA of ₹103.81 Cr (EBITDA margin 4.3%). The net worth stands at ₹610.07 Cr (up 5.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹780.1 Cr (up 7.4% YoY).
The company has about 438 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 5 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Ihsedu Agrochem and Jayant Agro-Organics. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹291.04 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹393.28 Cr on record. Court records list 41 cases involving the company, including 18 filed by the company and 23 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 68 deals on record (68 market trades); the latest was in November 2023. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2022, listing 199 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website jayantagro.com.
Company details
CIN history
Jayant Agro-Organics has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24100MH1992PTC066691. The current CIN is L24100MH1992PLC066691, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24100MH1992PLC066691 | Current |
| U24100MH1992PTC066691 | Previous |
Contact details
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is jayantagro.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address701 Tower 'A' Peninsula Business Park Senapati Bapat Marg Lower Parel (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Petrochemicals & Derivatives
To see the full contact details of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Jayant Agro-Organics operates two associated brands: Ihsedu Agrochem and Jayant Agro-Organics. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Electronic music events are planned and artists are managed. | ihseduagro.com | |
| Castor seeds, manure, and castor oil are manufactured. | jayantagro.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Jayant Agro-Organics is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableJayant Agro-Organics Limited reported revenue of ₹2,405.74 Cr (down 4.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,406 | 2,528 | 2,150 | 2,778 | 2,589 | 1,639 | 2,508 |
| Revenue growth | -4.8% | +17.6% | -22.6% | +7.3% | +58.0% | -34.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 104 | 109 | 97.07 | 97.16 | 152 | 97.10 | (12.04) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +4.3% | +4.5% | +3.5% | +5.9% | +5.9% | -0.5% |
| Profit before tax | 71.03 | 72.11 | 73.56 | 70.71 | 124 | 70.95 | (60.65) |
| Net profit | 50.64 | 54.92 | 51.31 | 49.34 | 88.55 | 47.99 | (32.17) |
| Net profit margin | +2.1% | +2.2% | +2.4% | +1.8% | +3.4% | +2.9% | -1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.80 | 18.30 | 17.11 | 16.45 | 29.53 | 16.00 | (10.72) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 780 | 726 | 740 | 638 | 648 | 576 | 532 |
| Net worth | 610 | 577 | 542 | 507 | 466 | 381 | 325 |
| Total debt | 131 | 110 | 159 | 94.25 | 149 | 166 | 182 |
| Cash & bank | 12.48 | 8.31 | 10.73 | 12.48 | 18.98 | 6.46 | 7.85 |
| Net working capital | 445 | 402 | 428 | 366 | 407 | 335 | 275 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 43.54 | 118 | 15.78 | 123 | 65.02 | 40.13 | 344 |
| Cash from investing | (33.76) | (28.19) | (53.16) | (40.70) | (17.46) | (5.87) | (28.32) |
| Cash from financing | (5.51) | (93.00) | 35.59 | (88.37) | (35.31) | (35.65) | (313) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 797 | 647 | 587 | 500 | 672 | 634 | 580 | 598 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.5% | +2.0% | +1.3% | -16.5% | -6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.53 | 1.33 | 0.71 | 0.03 | 2.18 | 0.25 | 0.89 | 0.34 |
| EBITDA | 39.00 | 33.35 | 17.57 | 22.53 | 30.35 | 22.70 | 26.90 | 28.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.9% | +5.2% | +3.0% | +4.5% | +4.5% | +3.6% | +4.6% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 5.84 | 5.66 | 5.34 | 5.34 | 5.32 | 5.11 | 4.76 | 4.83 |
| Interest | 6.91 | 1.86 | 3.65 | 4.59 | 5.28 | 3.56 | 4.42 | 5.57 |
| Profit before tax | 27.78 | 27.16 | 9.29 | 12.63 | 21.93 | 14.28 | 18.61 | 18.22 |
| Tax | 7.26 | 7.12 | 3.04 | 3.53 | 5.67 | 3.36 | 4.91 | 5.02 |
| Net profit | 20.52 | 20.04 | 6.25 | 9.10 | 16.26 | 10.92 | 13.70 | 13.20 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.69 | 5.89 | 2.31 | 3.22 | 5.38 | 3.83 | 4.72 | 4.58 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,142 | 1,208 | 1,004 | 1,140 | 1,087 | 676 | 847 |
| Revenue growth | -5.5% | +20.4% | -11.9% | +4.9% | +60.8% | -20.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 94.26 | 97.39 | 70.27 | 68.83 | 114 | 57.47 | (23.71) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +8.1% | +7.0% | +6.0% | +10.5% | +8.5% | -2.8% |
| Profit before tax | 77.71 | 79.70 | 57.97 | 57.33 | 104 | 44.93 | (44.00) |
| Net profit | 57.92 | 59.54 | 42.15 | 42.03 | 76.98 | 33.58 | (25.66) |
| Net profit margin | +5.1% | +4.9% | +4.2% | +3.7% | +7.1% | +5.0% | -3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.33 | 19.85 | 14.05 | 14.02 | 25.67 | 11.20 | (8.55) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 590 | 544 | 489 | 441 | 421 | 372 | 366 |
| Net worth | 528 | 485 | 446 | 420 | 387 | 313 | 274 |
| Total debt | 57.91 | 55.04 | 38.75 | 17.44 | 31.72 | 55.81 | 88.57 |
| Cash & bank | 10.14 | 3.50 | 6.92 | 8.36 | 15.20 | 2.31 | 6.00 |
| Net working capital | 301 | 271 | 228 | 219 | 230 | 179 | 164 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 50.36 | 37.59 | 58.94 | 58.72 | 53.72 | 44.18 | 118 |
| Cash from investing | (29.08) | (27.00) | (54.03) | (35.88) | (11.08) | (5.14) | (25.46) |
| Cash from financing | (14.55) | (14.31) | (6.38) | (29.74) | (30.03) | (42.73) | (89.73) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 354 | 316 | 242 | 254 | 331 | 295 | 305 | 294 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% | +7.3% | -20.8% | -13.8% | +5.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.95 | 1.53 | 1.26 | 0.58 | 1.82 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.63 |
| Total expenses | 323 | 287 | 224 | 233 | 305 | 273 | 280 | 269 |
| EBITDA | 31.89 | 29.13 | 17.91 | 21.12 | 26.10 | 21.75 | 25.50 | 25.25 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +9.2% | +7.4% | +8.3% | +7.9% | +7.4% | +8.4% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 4.16 | 4.18 | 3.94 | 3.93 | 3.92 | 3.74 | 3.44 | 3.52 |
| Interest | 2.57 | 0.77 | 1.18 | 1.44 | 2.39 | 1.44 | 1.76 | 1.58 |
| Profit before tax | 26.11 | 25.71 | 14.05 | 16.33 | 21.61 | 17.38 | 21.01 | 20.78 |
| Tax | 6.47 | 6.36 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 5.38 | 3.94 | 5.36 | 5.58 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 797 | 647 | 587 | 500 | 672 | 634 | 580 | 598 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.5% | +2.0% | +1.3% | -16.5% | -6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.53 | 1.33 | 0.71 | 0.03 | 2.18 | 0.25 | 0.89 | 0.34 |
| EBITDA | 39.00 | 33.35 | 17.57 | 22.53 | 30.35 | 22.70 | 26.90 | 28.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.9% | +5.2% | +3.0% | +4.5% | +4.5% | +3.6% | +4.6% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 5.84 | 5.66 | 5.34 | 5.34 | 5.32 | 5.11 | 4.76 | 4.83 |
| Interest | 6.91 | 1.86 | 3.65 | 4.59 | 5.28 | 3.56 | 4.42 | 5.57 |
| Profit before tax | 27.78 | 27.16 | 9.29 | 12.63 | 21.93 | 14.28 | 18.61 | 18.22 |
| Tax | 7.26 | 7.12 | 3.04 | 3.53 | 5.67 | 3.36 | 4.91 | 5.02 |
| Net profit | 20.52 | 20.04 | 6.25 | 9.10 | 16.26 | 10.92 | 13.70 | 13.20 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.69 | 5.89 | 2.31 | 3.22 | 5.38 | 3.83 | 4.72 | 4.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,406 | 2,528 | 2,150 | 2,778 | 2,589 | 1,639 | 2,508 |
| Revenue growth | -4.8% | +17.6% | -22.6% | +7.3% | +58.0% | -34.6% | - |
| Other income | 4.26 | 1.67 | 1.86 | 2.28 | 1.69 | 1.75 | 5.37 |
| Total expenses | 2,302 | 2,419 | 2,053 | 2,680 | 2,437 | 1,542 | 2,520 |
| Employee cost | 75.08 | 67.51 | 59.87 | 53.03 | 47.38 | 40.98 | 43.25 |
| EBITDA | 104 | 109 | 97.07 | 97.16 | 152 | 97.10 | (12.04) |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +4.3% | +4.5% | +3.5% | +5.9% | +5.9% | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 21.66 | 19.41 | 15.89 | 15.39 | 13.65 | 13.49 | 13.51 |
| Interest | 15.38 | 18.92 | 9.48 | 13.34 | 15.71 | 14.41 | 40.47 |
| Profit before tax | 71.03 | 72.11 | 73.56 | 70.71 | 124 | 70.95 | (60.65) |
| Tax | 19.38 | 18.78 | 19.50 | 18.84 | 31.89 | 18.31 | (26.21) |
| Net profit | 50.64 | 54.92 | 51.31 | 49.34 | 88.55 | 47.99 | (32.17) |
| Net profit margin | +2.1% | +2.2% | +2.4% | +1.8% | +3.4% | +2.9% | -1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.80 | 18.30 | 17.11 | 16.45 | 29.53 | 16.00 | (10.72) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 595 | 562 | 527 | 492 | 451 | 366 | 310 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 610 | 577 | 542 | 507 | 466 | 381 | 325 |
| Minority interest | 31.71 | 32.60 | 33.39 | 30.89 | 28.34 | 24.46 | 19.09 |
| Secured loans | 124 | 103 | 151 | 91.43 | 147 | 151 | 171 |
| Unsecured loans | 7.27 | 6.30 | 8.48 | 2.82 | 1.99 | 14.49 | 11.45 |
| Total debt | 131 | 110 | 159 | 94.25 | 149 | 166 | 182 |
| Total liabilities | 780 | 726 | 740 | 638 | 648 | 576 | 532 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 460 | 427 | 394 | 321 | 306 | 281 | 277 |
| Net block | 328 | 316 | 291 | 233 | 228 | 217 | 225 |
| Capital work in progress | 10.04 | 6.29 | 20.30 | 35.53 | 12.24 | 19.23 | 18.07 |
| Investments | 11.01 | 12.51 | 12.04 | 11.51 | 10.97 | 10.66 | 10.28 |
| Inventories | 266 | 226 | 280 | 257 | 312 | 216 | 151 |
| Sundry debtors | 300 | 245 | 197 | 155 | 145 | 157 | 160 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.48 | 8.31 | 10.73 | 12.48 | 18.98 | 6.46 | 7.85 |
| Loans & advances | 42.86 | 37.62 | 42.88 | 43.21 | 39.07 | 33.44 | 32.02 |
| Total current assets | 622 | 517 | 531 | 468 | 514 | 413 | 350 |
| Total current liabilities | 177 | 115 | 104 | 102 | 108 | 77.59 | 74.83 |
| Net working capital | 445 | 402 | 428 | 366 | 407 | 335 | 275 |
| Total assets | 780 | 726 | 740 | 638 | 648 | 576 | 532 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.68 | 10.39 | 12.18 | 18.70 | 6.46 | 7.85 | 5.06 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 43.54 | 118 | 15.78 | 123 | 65.02 | 40.13 | 344 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (33.76) | (28.19) | (53.16) | (40.70) | (17.46) | (5.87) | (28.32) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.51) | (93.00) | 35.59 | (88.37) | (35.31) | (35.65) | (313) |
| Net change in cash | 4.27 | (2.71) | (1.79) | (6.56) | 12.24 | (1.39) | 2.79 |
| Closing cash | 12.48 | 8.31 | 10.73 | 12.48 | 18.98 | 6.46 | 7.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -4.8% | +17.6% | -22.6% | +7.3% | +58.0% | -34.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -4.6% | +12.1% | -0.1% | -36.1% | +56.5% | +906.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -1.5% | -2.0% | +4.0% | -43.1% | +75.2% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -7.8% | +7.0% | +4.0% | -44.3% | +84.5% | +249.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.7% | -0.8% | +9.5% | +3.5% | +2.0% | -13.7% | +14.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +2.2% | -10.6% | -0.0% | - | +3.0% | -12.5% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.2% | +2.1% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +3.6% | +3.2% | -1.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.0% | +13.0% | +12.7% | +13.8% | +23.9% | +16.0% | -3.0% |
| Return on net worth | +8.7% | +9.5% | +10.3% | +10.7% | +21.8% | +14.9% | -9.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.49 | 0.89 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 18.72 | 21.17 | 11.68 | 16.31 | 11.36 | 17.23 | -158.40 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.42 | 6.16 | 6.01 | 8.77 | 8.82 | 5.87 | 9.36 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.77 | 9.98 | 7.99 | 9.74 | 9.82 | 8.94 | 8.21 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.83 | 11.44 | 12.20 | 18.98 | 17.14 | 10.34 | 13.21 |
| EPS (₹) | 16.80 | 18.30 | 17.11 | 16.45 | 29.53 | 16.00 | (10.72) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.50 | 2.50 | 7.50 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 203.36 | 192.29 | 180.67 | 169.10 | 155.46 | 126.89 | 108.49 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 354 | 316 | 242 | 254 | 331 | 295 | 305 | 294 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% | +7.3% | -20.8% | -13.8% | +5.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.95 | 1.53 | 1.26 | 0.58 | 1.82 | 0.81 | 0.71 | 0.63 |
| Total expenses | 323 | 287 | 224 | 233 | 305 | 273 | 280 | 269 |
| EBITDA | 31.89 | 29.13 | 17.91 | 21.12 | 26.10 | 21.75 | 25.50 | 25.25 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +9.2% | +7.4% | +8.3% | +7.9% | +7.4% | +8.4% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 4.16 | 4.18 | 3.94 | 3.93 | 3.92 | 3.74 | 3.44 | 3.52 |
| Interest | 2.57 | 0.77 | 1.18 | 1.44 | 2.39 | 1.44 | 1.76 | 1.58 |
| Profit before tax | 26.11 | 25.71 | 14.05 | 16.33 | 21.61 | 17.38 | 21.01 | 20.78 |
| Tax | 6.47 | 6.36 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 5.38 | 3.94 | 5.36 | 5.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,142 | 1,208 | 1,004 | 1,140 | 1,087 | 676 | 847 |
| Revenue growth | -5.5% | +20.4% | -11.9% | +4.9% | +60.8% | -20.2% | - |
| Other income | 5.20 | 2.63 | 2.38 | 2.19 | 2.20 | 1.96 | 2.45 |
| Total expenses | 1,048 | 1,111 | 934 | 1,071 | 973 | 618 | 870 |
| Employee cost | 53.17 | 47.08 | 41.42 | 36.26 | 32.71 | 28.45 | 30.09 |
| EBITDA | 94.26 | 97.39 | 70.27 | 68.83 | 114 | 57.47 | (23.71) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +8.1% | +7.0% | +6.0% | +10.5% | +8.5% | -2.8% |
| Depreciation | 15.97 | 14.13 | 10.92 | 10.91 | 9.34 | 9.29 | 9.17 |
| Interest | 5.78 | 6.19 | 3.76 | 2.78 | 2.95 | 5.21 | 13.57 |
| Profit before tax | 77.71 | 79.70 | 57.97 | 57.33 | 104 | 44.93 | (44.00) |
| Tax | 19.73 | 20.16 | 15.81 | 15.28 | 26.55 | 11.34 | (18.34) |
| Net profit | 57.92 | 59.54 | 42.15 | 42.03 | 76.98 | 33.58 | (25.66) |
| Net profit margin | +5.1% | +4.9% | +4.2% | +3.7% | +7.1% | +5.0% | -3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.33 | 19.85 | 14.05 | 14.02 | 25.67 | 11.20 | (8.55) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 | 15.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 513 | 470 | 431 | 405 | 372 | 298 | 259 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 528 | 485 | 446 | 420 | 387 | 313 | 274 |
| Secured loans | 50.64 | 50.55 | 33.64 | 14.62 | 31.30 | 44.15 | 81.20 |
| Unsecured loans | 7.27 | 4.49 | 5.11 | 2.82 | 0.42 | 11.66 | 7.37 |
| Total debt | 57.91 | 55.04 | 38.75 | 17.44 | 31.72 | 55.81 | 88.57 |
| Total liabilities | 590 | 544 | 489 | 441 | 421 | 372 | 366 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 351 | 327 | 297 | 239 | 227 | 208 | 204 |
| Net block | 254 | 245 | 224 | 172 | 170 | 161 | 165 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.83 | 6.18 | 19.72 | 35.08 | 10.88 | 18.97 | 18.07 |
| Investments | 40.06 | 32.51 | 25.51 | 19.01 | 16.01 | 15.41 | 15.41 |
| Inventories | 131 | 119 | 86.73 | 100 | 116 | 105 | 90.60 |
| Sundry debtors | 158 | 142 | 122 | 113 | 106 | 92.03 | 90.25 |
| Cash & bank balances | 10.14 | 3.50 | 6.92 | 8.36 | 15.20 | 2.31 | 6.00 |
| Loans & advances | 64.23 | 44.52 | 49.94 | 25.48 | 30.35 | 11.60 | 17.57 |
| Total current assets | 363 | 309 | 265 | 247 | 267 | 211 | 204 |
| Total current liabilities | 62.40 | 37.92 | 37.14 | 28.13 | 37.33 | 31.84 | 40.34 |
| Net working capital | 301 | 271 | 228 | 219 | 230 | 179 | 164 |
| Total assets | 590 | 544 | 489 | 441 | 421 | 372 | 366 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.87 | 6.58 | 8.06 | 14.92 | 2.31 | 6.00 | 2.86 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 50.36 | 37.59 | 58.94 | 58.72 | 53.72 | 44.18 | 118 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29.08) | (27.00) | (54.03) | (35.88) | (11.08) | (5.14) | (25.46) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (14.55) | (14.31) | (6.38) | (29.74) | (30.03) | (42.73) | (89.73) |
| Net change in cash | 6.73 | (3.71) | (1.48) | (6.90) | 12.61 | (3.69) | 3.13 |
| Closing cash | 10.14 | 3.50 | 6.92 | 8.36 | 15.20 | 2.31 | 6.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.5% | +20.4% | -11.9% | +4.9% | +60.8% | -20.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -3.2% | +38.6% | +2.1% | -39.4% | +97.8% | +342.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -2.5% | +37.5% | +1.1% | -44.6% | +130.5% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -2.7% | +41.3% | +0.3% | -45.4% | +129.2% | +230.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | +3.6% | +14.1% | +10.4% | +10.8% | -4.7% | +8.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.1% | -5.0% | +6.9% | - | +7.9% | -13.7% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.1% | +4.9% | +4.2% | +3.7% | +7.1% | +5.0% | -3.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.7% | +16.6% | +13.3% | +14.0% | +26.9% | +13.6% | -7.2% |
| Return on net worth | +11.5% | +12.8% | +9.7% | +10.4% | +22.0% | +11.5% | -8.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.25 | 0.41 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 7.38 | 7.43 | 6.34 | 4.80 | 2.83 | 10.81 | -41.27 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.37 | 3.88 | 3.75 | 4.89 | 4.99 | 3.28 | 4.25 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.14 | 11.74 | 10.73 | 10.55 | 9.85 | 6.92 | 4.91 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.62 | 9.16 | 8.54 | 10.41 | 10.99 | 7.42 | 10.93 |
| EPS (₹) | 19.33 | 19.85 | 14.05 | 14.02 | 25.67 | 11.20 | (8.55) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.50 | 2.50 | 7.50 | 5.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 175.91 | 161.67 | 148.81 | 140.07 | 128.88 | 104.25 | 91.38 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited
Jayant Agro-Organics has 8 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subhash Vithaldas Udeshi | Managing Director | 01 Jun 2010 | 16 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Jaysinh Mariwala | Director | 30 Jun 2021 | 5 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Pankaj Mahendra Mehta | Director | 30 May 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Varun Abhay Udeshi | Whole-Time Director | 23 Jul 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Hemant Vithaldas Udeshi | Managing Director | 09 Jun 1992 | 34 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Abhay Vithaldas Udeshi Also directs: Enlite Chemical Industries LLP, Ihsedu Coreagri Services Private Limited, Ihsedu Agrochem Private Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 03 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 9 Months | Current |
Auditor
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited is audited by T. P. Ostwal & Associates Llp for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| T. P. Ostwal & Associates Llp | FY 2023 | 124444W/W100150 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 67.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 32.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.10% | 67.10% | 67.10% | 67.10% |
| Public | 32.90% | 32.90% | 32.90% | 32.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2022 | 100597847 | Others | ₹16 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Dec 2017 | 100146893 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 04 Mar 2003 | 90188898 | Central Bank of India | ₹245.04 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Sep 2021 | 100510424 | Others | ₹13.03 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 15 Jul 2020 | 100355632 | Others | ₹12 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 23 View all charges
Deals & funding
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited has 68 deals on record (68 market trades); the latest was in November 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 68)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2023 | Market trade | ₹3.76 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Sep 2019 | Market trade | ₹4.27 Cr | Buyer: Jayant Finvest Limited Seller: Udeshi Trust |
| Mar 2017 | Market trade | ₹10.58 Cr | Buyer: Jayant Finvest Limited Seller: Udeshi Trust |
| Apr 2014 | Market trade | ₹7.64 Cr | Buyer: Jayant Finvest Limited Seller: Udeshi Trust |
| Mar 2012 | Market trade | ₹13.2 Cr | Buyer: Jayant Finvest Limited Seller: Udeshi Trust |
To see the full deal history of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited has 41 court cases on record: 18 filed by Jayant Agro-Organics, 23 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 37 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 24 | 12 | 2 |
| District courts | 9 | 6 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 41)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons Private cases SS) | Filed by the company against M/S Rajit Paints Ltd and Ors and 8 others | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons Private cases SS) | Filed by the company against Rajit Paints Ltd and Others and 8 others | Disposed |
| High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Union of India and 2 others | Pending |
| District court, Hyderabad Central, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Tax appeal | Filed against the company by PR. Commissioner of Income Tax-6 | Pending |
To see the full case history of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited was last rated by Icra on 06 May 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 06 May 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2022, listing 199 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 47)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raj Industries | |||
| Mahesh Vidyut Udyog | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Chemtrol Industries | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Jayant Agro-Organics has 5 subsidiary companies and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Ihsedu Coreagri Services Private Limited | U01407MH2008PTC185147 | |
| Ihsedu Agrochem Private Limited | U11200MH2000PTC124048 | |
| Jacaco Private Limited | U15549MH2021PTC362483 | |
| Ihsedu Itoh Green Chemicals Marketing Private Limited | U24100MH2010PTC204838 | |
| Jayant Speciality Products Private Limited | U24299MH2021PTC362853 |
To see the full group structure of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited has a workforce of 438 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 23, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Jayant Agro-Organics has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACJ7581Q1ZS | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACJ7581Q1ZY | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Jayant Agro-Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Jayant Agro-Organics Limited has 25 board changes on record since 1992: 17 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Sucheta Shah ceased to be Director on 26 Jul 2025.
70 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Jayant Agro-Organics is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in petrochemicals and derivatives, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 07 May 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24100MH1992PLC066691. Listed on BSE: 524330 and NSE: JAYAGROGN.
Jayant Agro-Organics reported revenue of ₹2,405.74 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 4.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Jayant Agro-Organics has 8 current directors:
- Subhash Vithaldas Udeshi - Managing Director
- Hemant Vithaldas Udeshi - Managing Director
- Varun Abhay Udeshi - Whole-Time Director
- Abhay Vithaldas Udeshi - Whole-Time Director
- Sanjay Jaysinh Mariwala - Director
- Pankaj Mahendra Mehta - Director
- Varghese Thomas - Director
- Shweta Jayant Jain - Director
The latest financial statements of Jayant Agro-Organics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Jayant Agro-Organics is 27AAACJ7581Q1ZS, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACJ7581Q1ZY (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Jayant Agro-Organics is L24100MH1992PLC066691. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Jayant Agro-Organics is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 524330) and NSE (symbol: JAYAGROGN).
Jayant Agro-Organics has 41 court cases on record: 18 filed by the company and 23 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Jayant Agro-Organics was incorporated on 07 May 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Jayant Agro-Organics has 68 deals on record (68 market trades); the latest was in November 2023.
Sucheta Shah ceased to be Director on 26 Jul 2025. Varghese Thomas was appointed as Director on 24 May 2025. Mukesh Chandrakant Khagram ceased to be Director on 25 Jul 2024. Jayant Agro-Organics has 25 board changes on record in total.

