- #1,055 Narrindra Suranna & family ₹2,500 Cr

About Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited
Data last updated:
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited is a public limited company based in Bishnupur, West Bengal, India, a subsidiary of Bbigplas Poly Private Limited. It operates in the plastic and resins segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 03 September 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.
Its director Narrindra Suranna and family are #1,055 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L19202WB1985PLC039431. Its GSTIN is 19AABCK2239D1ZT (West Bengal). The company holds 14 GST registrations, of which 6 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 526409.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30.6 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹18.81 Cr. It was formerly known as Kalpana Industries Ltd. and Kalpena Industries Limited. It is led by directors including Narrindra Suranna (Managing Director) and Pranab Ranjan Mukherjee (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 23 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Bhasa No.14 P.O. & P.S. Bishnupur Diamond Harbour Road South 24 Paraganas, West Bengal, India – 743503.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹37.36 Cr, a decline of 7.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹79 Lakh (net margin 2.1%) and EBITDA of -₹7.56 Cr (EBITDA margin -20.2%). The net worth stands at ₹37.44 Cr (up 2.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹38.25 Cr (down 39.6% YoY).
The company has about 45 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Kalpena Industries and KKalpana Group. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹49 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2,541.79 Cr on record. Court records list 251 cases involving the company, including 214 filed by the company and 37 filed against it; 85 cases are pending. The company has 25 deals on record (25 market trades); the latest was in September 2024. Its 5 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Plastics and Resins), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is SVSR Poly India Private Limited with revenue of ₹55.09 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 314 overdue payments to 97 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kkalpanagroup.com.
Company details
Name history
Kkalpana Industries (India) has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Kalpana Industries Ltd., Kalpena Industries Limited, and Kalpana Plastics Private Limited. The current legal name is Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited | Current |
| Kalpana Industries Ltd. | Previous |
| Kalpena Industries Limited | Previous |
| Kalpana Plastics Private Limited | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Kkalpana Industries (India)
Contact details
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited's registered office is in Bishnupur, West Bengal. Its website is kkalpanagroup.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressBhasa No.14 P.O. & P.S. Bishnupur Diamond Harbour Road South 24 Paraganas, West Bengal, India – 743503
- IndustryManufacturing, Plastic & Resins
To see the full contact details of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Kkalpana Industries (India) operates two associated brands: Kalpena Industries and KKalpana Group. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provider of trading information, news and reviews | kalpenagroup.com | |
| PVC and XLPE compounds are manufactured by the group. | kkalpanagroup.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Kkalpana Industries (India) is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableKkalpana Industries (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹37.36 Cr (down 7.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2022-23 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 272 | 40.16 | 1,550 | 1,745 | 1,983 | 1,718 | 1,950 |
| Revenue growth | +577.8% | -97.4% | -11.2% | -12.0% | +15.4% | -11.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (4.92) | (0.44) | 63.29 | 74.64 | 105 | 97.16 | 93.41 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.8% | -1.1% | +4.1% | +4.3% | +5.3% | +5.7% | +4.8% |
| Profit before tax | 2.01 | 2.58 | 31.95 | 29.73 | 41.04 | 32.80 | 37.09 |
| Net profit | 1.50 | 5.00 | 23.96 | 30.91 | 26.18 | 20.51 | 25.25 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +12.5% | +1.6% | +1.8% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.53 | 2.53 | 3.21 | 2.77 | 2.17 | 2.77 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 84.76 | 56.64 | 479 | 449 | 456 | 520 | 626 |
| Net worth | 35.26 | 33.57 | 368 | 345 | 318 | 295 | 274 |
| Total debt | 49.50 | 23.06 | 110 | 102 | 137 | 224 | 351 |
| Cash & bank | 11.04 | 0.51 | 7.95 | 15.20 | 18.84 | 16.97 | 15.82 |
| Net working capital | 35.91 | 10.80 | 260 | 221 | 219 | 282 | 401 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 4.52 | 27.99 | 79.28 | 178 | 199 | 83.32 |
| Cash from investing | - | (4.42) | (4.50) | 2.03 | (25.90) | (23.07) | (36.81) |
| Cash from financing | - | (0.04) | (30.73) | (84.94) | (150) | (175) | (49.60) |
| Particulars | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.94 | 19.05 | 14.33 | 16.63 | 58.64 | 89.22 | 108 | 4.94 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -72.8% | -78.7% | -86.7% | +236.6% | +378.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.93 | 4.83 | 4.26 | 4.04 | 6.45 | 3.16 | 1.35 | 3.96 |
| EBITDA | (1.69) | (2.71) | (2.27) | (1.57) | (3.25) | (1.36) | 1.25 | (2.13) |
| EBITDA margin | -10.6% | -14.2% | -15.8% | -9.4% | -5.5% | -1.5% | +1.2% | -43.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 1.62 |
| Interest | 1.40 | 1.26 | 1.32 | 1.29 | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.69 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 0.09 | (0.09) | 0.43 | 1.27 | (0.03) | 0.36 | 0.17 |
| Tax | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.11 | (3.09) |
| Net profit | 0.00 | 0.01 | (0.20) | 0.42 | 1.07 | (0.22) | 0.25 | 3.26 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | 0.04 | 0.11 | (0.02) | 0.03 | 0.35 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 37.36 | 40.50 | 62.09 | 272 | 40.16 | 1,550 | 1,762 |
| Revenue growth | -7.8% | -34.8% | -77.2% | +577.8% | -97.4% | -12.0% | - |
| EBITDA | (7.56) | (5.63) | (10.04) | (4.52) | (0.16) | 63.27 | 74.17 |
| EBITDA margin | -20.2% | -13.9% | -16.2% | -1.7% | -0.4% | +4.1% | +4.2% |
| Profit before tax | 0.41 | 0.70 | 0.60 | 2.40 | 2.86 | 30.53 | 30.32 |
| Net profit | 0.79 | (1.47) | 0.52 | 1.89 | 5.28 | 22.77 | 31.33 |
| Net profit margin | +2.1% | -3.6% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +13.2% | +1.5% | +1.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.20 | 0.56 | 2.38 | 3.26 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 38.25 | 63.34 | 80.10 | 85.19 | 56.70 | 479 | 450 |
| Net worth | 37.44 | 36.59 | 35.93 | 35.69 | 33.63 | 368 | 346 |
| Total debt | 0.68 | 26.52 | 44.16 | 49.50 | 23.06 | 110 | 102 |
| Cash & bank | 6.63 | 0.92 | 5.76 | 10.76 | 0.23 | 7.75 | 15.11 |
| Net working capital | 1.57 | 24.07 | 36.88 | 35.53 | 10.42 | 260 | 223 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 32.40 | 13.12 | 1.88 | (4.16) | 4.96 | 28.18 | 83.92 |
| Cash from investing | (0.23) | 3.98 | 3.00 | (6.09) | (4.94) | (4.81) | (0.80) |
| Cash from financing | (26.46) | (21.94) | (9.89) | 20.79 | (0.04) | (30.73) | (84.93) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.07 | 9.80 | 10.89 | 7.25 | 9.42 | 9.83 | 6.63 | 13.11 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -56.8% | -0.3% | +64.3% | -44.7% | -13.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.48 | 2.13 | 0.26 | 5.47 | 3.13 | 1.71 | 4.04 | 1.57 |
| Total expenses | 4.89 | 11.18 | 10.35 | 12.01 | 11.38 | 10.06 | 9.28 | 13.17 |
| EBITDA | (0.82) | (1.38) | 0.54 | (4.76) | (1.96) | (0.23) | (2.65) | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | -20.1% | -14.1% | +5.0% | -65.7% | -20.8% | -2.3% | -40.0% | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.37 | 0.74 | 0.67 | 0.81 |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.10 |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.16 | (0.66) | 0.04 | (0.23) | 0.11 | 0.03 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2022 | Jun 2022 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.94 | 19.05 | 14.33 | 16.63 | 58.64 | 89.22 | 108 | 4.94 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -72.8% | -78.7% | -86.7% | +236.6% | +378.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.93 | 4.83 | 4.26 | 4.04 | 6.45 | 3.16 | 1.35 | 3.96 |
| EBITDA | (1.69) | (2.71) | (2.27) | (1.57) | (3.25) | (1.36) | 1.25 | (2.13) |
| EBITDA margin | -10.6% | -14.2% | -15.8% | -9.4% | -5.5% | -1.5% | +1.2% | -43.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 1.62 |
| Interest | 1.40 | 1.26 | 1.32 | 1.29 | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.69 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 0.09 | (0.09) | 0.43 | 1.27 | (0.03) | 0.36 | 0.17 |
| Tax | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.11 | (3.09) |
| Net profit | 0.00 | 0.01 | (0.20) | 0.42 | 1.07 | (0.22) | 0.25 | 3.26 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | 0.04 | 0.11 | (0.02) | 0.03 | 0.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 272 | 40.16 | 1,550 | 1,745 | 1,983 | 1,718 | 1,950 |
| Revenue growth | +577.8% | -97.4% | -11.2% | -12.0% | +15.4% | -11.9% | - |
| Other income | 14.98 | 6.31 | 16.77 | 12.73 | 12.29 | 8.24 | 10.82 |
| Total expenses | 277 | 40.60 | 1,487 | 1,670 | 1,877 | 1,621 | 1,857 |
| Employee cost | 3.91 | 4.00 | 31.55 | 40.65 | 45.86 | 28.00 | 22.12 |
| EBITDA | (4.92) | (0.44) | 63.29 | 74.64 | 105 | 97.16 | 93.41 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.8% | -1.1% | +4.1% | +4.3% | +5.3% | +5.7% | +4.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.46 | 2.95 | 12.47 | 12.22 | 16.67 | 17.33 | 13.15 |
| Interest | 5.59 | 0.34 | 35.64 | 45.42 | 59.94 | 55.27 | 53.99 |
| Profit before tax | 2.01 | 2.58 | 31.95 | 29.73 | 41.04 | 32.80 | 37.09 |
| Tax | 0.51 | (2.42) | 8.10 | (0.49) | 15.01 | 12.53 | 11.04 |
| Net profit | 1.50 | 5.00 | 23.96 | 30.91 | 26.18 | 20.51 | 25.25 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +12.5% | +1.6% | +1.8% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.53 | 2.53 | 3.21 | 2.77 | 2.17 | 2.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 16.45 | 14.76 | 349 | 326 | 299 | 276 | 256 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 35.26 | 33.57 | 368 | 345 | 318 | 295 | 274 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.19) | (0.02) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 85.79 | 59.97 | 117 | 183 | 335 |
| Unsecured loans | 49.50 | 23.06 | 23.76 | 41.84 | 19.77 | 41.31 | 16.04 |
| Total debt | 49.50 | 23.06 | 110 | 102 | 137 | 224 | 351 |
| Total liabilities | 84.76 | 56.64 | 479 | 449 | 456 | 520 | 626 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 53.93 | 48.32 | 307 | 306 | 306 | 277 | 238 |
| Net block | 46.94 | 43.95 | 240 | 248 | 259 | 247 | 225 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 4.10 | 14.01 |
| Investments | 2.26 | 2.43 | 2.46 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.39 | 2.35 |
| Inventories | 7.88 | 7.77 | 229 | 152 | 162 | 159 | 174 |
| Sundry debtors | 15.13 | 8.33 | 280 | 229 | 301 | 334 | 340 |
| Cash & bank balances | 11.04 | 0.51 | 7.95 | 15.20 | 18.84 | 16.97 | 15.82 |
| Loans & advances | 12.29 | 8.74 | 79.84 | 56.01 | 54.74 | 63.96 | 43.41 |
| Total current assets | 46.34 | 25.35 | 597 | 452 | 537 | 574 | 573 |
| Total current liabilities | 10.43 | 14.55 | 337 | 232 | 319 | 292 | 172 |
| Net working capital | 35.91 | 10.80 | 260 | 221 | 219 | 282 | 401 |
| Total assets | 84.76 | 56.64 | 479 | 449 | 456 | 520 | 626 |
| Particulars | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 0.46 | 15.20 | 18.84 | 16.97 | 15.82 | 18.91 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 4.52 | 27.99 | 79.28 | 178 | 199 | 83.32 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | (4.42) | (4.50) | 2.03 | (25.90) | (23.07) | (36.81) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (0.04) | (30.73) | (84.94) | (150) | (175) | (49.60) |
| Net change in cash | - | 0.06 | (7.25) | (3.64) | 1.86 | 1.16 | (3.09) |
| Closing cash | - | 0.51 | 7.95 | 15.20 | 18.84 | 16.97 | 15.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +577.8% | -97.4% | -11.2% | -12.0% | +15.4% | -11.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1018.2% | -100.7% | -15.2% | -29.2% | +8.4% | +4.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -22.1% | -91.9% | +7.5% | -27.6% | +25.1% | -11.6% | +117.7% |
| Net income growth | -70.0% | -79.1% | -22.5% | +18.1% | +27.7% | -18.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -46.2% | -72.7% | -3.4% | -3.6% | +2.2% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -13.3% | -7.2% | +18.3% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.6% | +12.5% | +1.5% | +1.7% | +1.3% | +1.2% | +1.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +1.1% | +14.6% | +16.6% | +20.7% | +15.4% | +14.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | +2.5% | +6.7% | +9.1% | +8.5% | +7.1% | +10.1% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.59 | 1.01 | 1.38 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.27 |
| Interest cover | -75.75 | -10.03 | 70.13 | 72.77 | 67.58 | 69.23 | 67.27 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.23 | 5.06 | 5.71 | 6.80 | 6.82 | 8.02 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.34 | 8.14 | 11.09 | 12.34 | 10.56 | 15.62 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.28 | 6.09 | 6.58 | 6.24 | 5.22 | 5.99 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.53 | 2.53 | 3.21 | 2.77 | 2.17 | 2.77 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 3.75 | 3.57 | 39.11 | 36.68 | 33.77 | 31.31 | 29.16 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.07 | 9.80 | 10.89 | 7.25 | 9.42 | 9.83 | 6.63 | 13.11 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -56.8% | -0.3% | +64.3% | -44.7% | -13.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.48 | 2.13 | 0.26 | 5.47 | 3.13 | 1.71 | 4.04 | 1.57 |
| Total expenses | 4.89 | 11.18 | 10.35 | 12.01 | 11.38 | 10.06 | 9.28 | 13.17 |
| EBITDA | (0.82) | (1.38) | 0.54 | (4.76) | (1.96) | (0.23) | (2.65) | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | -20.1% | -14.1% | +5.0% | -65.7% | -20.8% | -2.3% | -40.0% | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.37 | 0.74 | 0.67 | 0.81 |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.10 |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.16 | (0.66) | 0.04 | (0.23) | 0.11 | 0.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 37.36 | 40.50 | 62.09 | 272 | 40.16 | 1,550 | 1,762 |
| Revenue growth | -7.8% | -34.8% | -77.2% | +577.8% | -97.4% | -12.0% | - |
| Other income | 10.98 | 12.12 | 18.91 | 14.97 | 6.31 | 15.35 | 13.71 |
| Total expenses | 44.92 | 46.13 | 72.13 | 277 | 40.32 | 1,487 | 1,688 |
| Employee cost | 5.16 | 5.85 | 6.54 | 3.91 | 4.00 | 31.51 | 38.99 |
| EBITDA | (7.56) | (5.63) | (10.04) | (4.52) | (0.16) | 63.27 | 74.17 |
| EBITDA margin | -20.2% | -13.9% | -16.2% | -1.7% | -0.4% | +4.1% | +4.2% |
| Depreciation | 2.39 | 2.41 | 2.91 | 2.46 | 2.95 | 12.45 | 12.15 |
| Interest | 0.62 | 3.38 | 5.36 | 5.59 | 0.34 | 35.64 | 45.41 |
| Profit before tax | 0.41 | 0.70 | 0.60 | 2.40 | 2.86 | 30.53 | 30.32 |
| Tax | (0.38) | 0.01 | 0.38 | 0.51 | (2.42) | 8.10 | (0.32) |
| Net profit | 0.79 | (1.47) | 0.52 | 1.89 | 5.28 | 22.77 | 31.33 |
| Net profit margin | +2.1% | -3.6% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +13.2% | +1.5% | +1.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.20 | 0.56 | 2.38 | 3.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 | 18.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 18.63 | 17.78 | 17.12 | 16.88 | 14.82 | 349 | 327 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 37.44 | 36.59 | 35.93 | 35.69 | 33.63 | 368 | 346 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 85.79 | 79.86 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.68 | 26.52 | 44.16 | 49.50 | 23.06 | 23.76 | 21.95 |
| Total debt | 0.68 | 26.52 | 44.16 | 49.50 | 23.06 | 110 | 102 |
| Total liabilities | 38.25 | 63.34 | 80.10 | 85.19 | 56.70 | 479 | 450 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 50.92 | 51.22 | 51.79 | 53.93 | 48.32 | 307 | 305 |
| Net block | 37.60 | 39.91 | 42.84 | 46.94 | 43.95 | 240 | 247 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.30 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.09 | 2.88 | 2.36 | 2.37 |
| Inventories | 2.53 | 15.58 | 14.47 | 7.88 | 7.77 | 229 | 152 |
| Sundry debtors | 5.37 | 5.94 | 8.66 | 15.13 | 8.33 | 280 | 239 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.63 | 0.92 | 5.76 | 10.76 | 0.23 | 7.75 | 15.11 |
| Loans & advances | 9.72 | 9.08 | 12.20 | 12.18 | 8.46 | 79.65 | 48.76 |
| Total current assets | 24.25 | 31.52 | 41.09 | 45.95 | 24.79 | 596 | 455 |
| Total current liabilities | 22.68 | 7.45 | 4.21 | 10.42 | 14.37 | 336 | 232 |
| Net working capital | 1.57 | 24.07 | 36.88 | 35.53 | 10.42 | 260 | 223 |
| Total assets | 38.25 | 63.34 | 80.10 | 85.19 | 56.70 | 479 | 450 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.92 | 5.76 | 10.76 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 15.11 | 16.92 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32.40 | 13.12 | 1.88 | (4.16) | 4.96 | 28.18 | 83.92 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.23) | 3.98 | 3.00 | (6.09) | (4.94) | (4.81) | (0.80) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (26.46) | (21.94) | (9.89) | 20.79 | (0.04) | (30.73) | (84.93) |
| Net change in cash | 5.71 | (4.84) | (5.01) | 10.53 | (0.03) | (7.36) | (1.81) |
| Closing cash | 6.63 | 0.92 | 5.76 | 10.76 | 0.23 | 7.75 | 15.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.8% | -34.8% | -77.2% | +577.8% | -97.4% | -12.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -34.3% | +43.9% | -122.1% | -2725.0% | -100.3% | -14.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -41.4% | +16.7% | -75.0% | -16.1% | -90.6% | +0.7% | -25.0% |
| Net income growth | +153.7% | -382.7% | -72.5% | -64.2% | -76.8% | -27.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -48.4% | +0.3% | -65.8% | -46.3% | -72.9% | -3.6% | -3.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.7% | +227.7% | - | - | - | -13.8% | -7.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.1% | +1.7% | +0.4% | +0.7% | +13.2% | +1.5% | +1.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.0% | +2.7% | +8.2% | +11.3% | +1.2% | +14.2% | +16.7% |
| Return on net worth | +2.1% | -4.1% | +1.5% | +5.5% | +2.6% | +6.3% | +9.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.97 | 1.31 | 1.05 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.36 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.95 | 1.28 | 1.02 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.13 |
| Interest cover | -6.23 | -42.04 | -41.39 | -80.09 | -10.93 | 70.13 | 73.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.79 | 1.17 | 5.32 | 0.23 | 5.07 | 5.81 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.13 | 2.70 | 5.56 | 34.79 | 0.34 | 8.14 | 11.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.61 | 5.55 | 5.22 | 23.21 | 0.28 | 5.98 | 6.42 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.20 | 0.56 | 2.38 | 3.26 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.12 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 3.98 | 3.89 | 3.82 | 3.79 | 3.58 | 39.09 | 36.81 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited currently reports 6 directors and 1 key managerial person. 16 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Narrindra Suranna Also directs: Ddev Plastiks Industries Limited, Bbigplas Poly Private Limited, Ddev Plastic Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 17 Jul 1996 | 30 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Pranab Ranjan Mukherjee | Whole-Time Director | 27 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Indar Chand Dakalia Also directs: Sez Plastic Reprocessing Industry Association | Cfo | 11 Feb 2019 | 7 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Samir Kumar Dutta | Director | 21 Jun 2017 | 9 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Dhari Lal Goenka | Director | 15 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Rajni Mishra Also directs: Ddev Plastiks Industries Limited, Swastik Plywood Limited, Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited and 2 more | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 0 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Plastics and Resins), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVSR Poly India Private Limited | ₹55.09 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India | |||
| Sri Maniram Synthetics Private Limited | ₹54.01 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Pooja Plasto Colour Private Limited | ₹52.18 Cr (FY 2024) | -23.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Sparsh Polychem Private Limited | ₹51.95 Cr (FY 2025) | -12.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Skyi Fkur Biopolymers Private Limited | ₹51.51 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Kkalpana Industries (India) Limitedthis company | ₹37.36 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹79 Lakh | 2.1% | -7.8% | 45 | Bishnupur, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited is audited by B. Chakrabarti & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B. Chakrabarti & Associates | FY 2023 | 305048E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.00%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | 100971443 | Others | ₹43 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Feb 2024 | 100875834 | Others | ₹6 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Mar 2023 | 100700498 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 15 Mar 2017 | 100106026 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 06 Jan 2017 | 100076697 | Others | ₹15 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 37 View all charges
Deals & funding
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited has 25 deals on record (25 market trades); the latest was in September 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 25)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.09 Cr | Seller: Mayank Securities Private Limited |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.11 Cr | Buyer: Setu Securities Private Limited Seller: Setu Securities Private Limited |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹2.82 Cr | Buyer: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , Stock Vertex Ventures Seller: Stock Vertex Ventures, Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , an individual |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹98.8 Lakh | Seller: Liable Textiles Private Limited |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.39 Cr | Seller: Liable Textiles Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited has 251 court cases on record: 214 filed by Kkalpana Industries (India), 37 filed against it. 85 cases are pending and 166 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 173 | 24 | 73 |
| High courts | 70 | 13 | 12 |
| NCLT | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 251)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Thane, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by The New India Assurance Company Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by M/S. Raspl Industries Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Court case (TS) | Filed by the company against M/S. Prologis Freight India Pvt. Ltd. and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Cmi Limited and 8 others | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Manas Flour Mills Ltd. | Pending |
To see the full case history of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited was last rated by Crisil on 21 Dec 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 21 Dec 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 314 overdue payments to 97 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 97)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Power Electronics |
To see the full MSME payment records of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Kkalpana Industries (India) has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited has a workforce of 45 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 17, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Kkalpana Industries (India) has 14 GST registrations: 6 active and 8 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCK2239D1ZT | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AABCK2239D2ZS | West Bengal | Active | 07 Jul 2017 |
| 19AABCK2239D3ZR | West Bengal | Active | 07 Jul 2017 |
| 06AABCK2239D1Z0 | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Kkalpana Industries (India) Limited has 21 board changes on record since 1996: 7 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Rajni Mishra was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2026.
106 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Kkalpana Industries (India) is an active public limited company based in Bishnupur, West Bengal, India. The company works in plastic and resins, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 03 September 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN L19202WB1985PLC039431. Listed on BSE: 526409.
Kkalpana Industries (India) reported revenue of ₹37.36 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 7.8% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Kkalpana Industries (India) has 7 current directors and KMP:
- Narrindra Suranna - Managing Director
- Pranab Ranjan Mukherjee - Whole-Time Director
- Samir Kumar Dutta - Director
- Dhari Lal Goenka - Director
- Rajni Mishra - Additional Director
- Dev Krishna Surana - Director
- Indar Chand Dakalia - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Kkalpana Industries (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 23 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Kkalpana Industries (India) is 19AABCK2239D1ZT, registered in West Bengal. The company has 14 GST registrations in all, of which 6 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 19AABCK2239D2ZS (West Bengal), 19AABCK2239D3ZR (West Bengal), 06AABCK2239D1Z0 (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Kkalpana Industries (India) is L19202WB1985PLC039431. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Kkalpana Industries (India) is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 526409).
Kkalpana Industries (India) has 251 court cases on record: 214 filed by the company and 37 filed against it. 85 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Kkalpana Industries (India) was incorporated on 03 September 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Kkalpana Industries (India) has 25 deals on record (25 market trades); the latest was in September 2024.
The peers of Kkalpana Industries (India) by revenue are SVSR Poly India Private Limited, Sri Maniram Synthetics Private Limited, Pooja Plasto Colour Private Limited, Sparsh Polychem Private Limited, Skyi Fkur Biopolymers Private Limited, all in the Manufacturing industry (Plastics and Resins), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products).
Rajni Mishra was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jul 2026. Dhari Lal Goenka was appointed as Director on 15 Aug 2024. Deepesh Tiwari ceased to be Additional Director on 24 Sep 2022. Kkalpana Industries (India) has 21 board changes on record in total.

