- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-12-0007737

About Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited
Data last updated:
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited is a public limited company based in Hingoli, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the sugar processing segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 20 February 2020 and has been in existence for over 6 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U15323MH2020PLC367238. Its GSTIN is 27AAICK0314J1ZO (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹19.5 Cr. It is led by directors including Atish Jayprakash Salunke (Managing Director) and Smital Atish Salunke.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Barashiv Hanuman Nagar At Po Jawala Bazar Tq Aundha Nagnath Hingoli, Maharashtra, India – 431401.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹183.3 Cr, a growth of 10% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹5.48 Cr (net margin 3%) and EBITDA of ₹23.26 Cr (EBITDA margin 12.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years.
The company has about 252 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹545.2 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹80.7 Cr on record. The company has 7 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹19.45 Cr; the latest was in March 2025. Its 8 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Sugar), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Mekalsuta Sugars Private Limited with revenue of ₹197.9 Cr.
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-12-0007737). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kapeeshwar-sugars-chemicals-ltd.business.site.
Company details
CIN history
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U15323PN2020PLC190019. The current CIN is U15323MH2020PLC367238, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U15323MH2020PLC367238 | Current |
| U15323PN2020PLC190019 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals
Contact details
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited's registered office is in Hingoli, Maharashtra. Its website is kapeeshwar-sugars-chemicals-ltd.business.site. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered AddressBarashiv Hanuman Nagar At Po Jawala Bazar Tq Aundha Nagnath Hingoli, Maharashtra, India – 431401
- IndustryAgriculture, Sugar Processing
To see the full contact details of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited
FY 2025 filings availableKapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹183.3 Cr (up 10% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 10% in the latest year, though over three years it has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1%. EBITDA fell 15% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹23.26 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹5.48 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 12.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 3% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals has 10 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smital Atish Salunke Also directs: Kapeeshwar Sugars & Products LLP | Director | 18 Feb 2021 | 5 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Atish Jayprakash Salunke | Managing Director | 18 Feb 2021 | 5 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Rakhi Shriniwas Bihani | Director | 20 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Sachin Shamrao Muthe Also directs: Enerrgia Infrastructure Private Limited | Director | 20 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Sunil Dattatraya Kulkarni Also directs: Maestro Industries Private Limited | Director | 20 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Rafiahmed Shamshoddin Modi | Director | 10 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Sugar), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mekalsuta Sugars Private Limited | ₹197.9 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Thikari, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| M B Sugars and Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹197.48 Cr (FY 2025) | 24.0% | Nashik, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Astoria Agro and Allied Industries Private Limited | ₹194.84 Cr (FY 2017) | 100.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Dhanraj Sugars Private Limited | ₹185.09 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Surendranagar, Gujarat, India | |||
| Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limitedthis company | ₹183.3 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹5.48 Cr | 3% | 10.0% | 252 | Hingoli, Maharashtra, India |
| Suresh Patil Sugar & Agro Private Limited | ₹179.38 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Osmanabad, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Yadu Sugar Limited | ₹175.94 Cr (FY 2024) | -19.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Deccan Sugar Private Limited | ₹170.86 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Yavatmal, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Tamilnadu Sugar Corporation Limited | ₹169.54 Cr (FY 2025) | -30.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited is audited by Nirmal & Zaware for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Nirmal & Zaware | FY 2023 | 0121843W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | 101117416 | Others | ₹32.5 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Jan 2025 | 101042416 | Others | ₹121.35 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Jul 2024 | 100946691 | Others | ₹21 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 100859494 | Others | ₹101.4 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Aug 2023 | 100775928 | Others | ₹8.3 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 16 View all charges
Deals & funding
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited has 7 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹19.45 Cr; the latest was in March 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 7)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2020 | Funding round | ₹11.95 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
| Feb 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited has a workforce of 252 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAICK0314J1ZO | Maharashtra | Active | 26 May 2020 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals Limited has 10 board changes on record since 2020: 10 appointments. The latest: Shriniwas Laxminarayan Bihani was appointed as Director on 18 Jul 2022.
23 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals is an active public limited company based in Hingoli, Maharashtra, India. The company works in sugar processing, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 20 February 2020 (6+ years old) and is registered under CIN U15323MH2020PLC367238.
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals has 10 current directors:
- Atish Jayprakash Salunke - Managing Director
- Smital Atish Salunke - Director
- Rakhi Shriniwas Bihani - Director
- Sachin Shamrao Muthe - Director
- Sunil Dattatraya Kulkarni - Director
- Rafiahmed Shamshoddin Modi - Director
- Chintaman Anandrao Deshmukh - Director
- Govind Sopanrao Kadam - Director
- Nikhil Kurankar - Director
- Shriniwas Laxminarayan Bihani - Director
The latest financial statements of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2020 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals is 27AAICK0314J1ZO, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals is U15323MH2020PLC367238. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals was incorporated on 20 February 2020, making it 6+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals has 7 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹19.45 Cr; the latest was in March 2025.
The peers of Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals by revenue are Mekalsuta Sugars Private Limited, M B Sugars and Pharmaceuticals Private Limited, Astoria Agro and Allied Industries Private Limited, Dhanraj Sugars Private Limited, Suresh Patil Sugar & Agro Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Agriculture industry (Sugar), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Shriniwas Laxminarayan Bihani was appointed as Director on 18 Jul 2022. Chintaman Anandrao Deshmukh was appointed as Director on 21 Dec 2021. Govind Sopanrao Kadam was appointed as Director on 21 Dec 2021. Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals has 10 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-12-0007737).
Kapeeshwar Sugars & Chemicals can be reached through the website kapeeshwar-sugars-chemicals-ltd.business.site. Its registered office is in Hingoli, Maharashtra, India.

