
Kay Flavours Private Limited
About Kay Flavours Private Limited
Data last updated:
Kay Flavours Private Limited is a private limited company based in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the tobacco products and alternatives segment of the FMCG sector. It was incorporated on 25 November 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kanpur, under CIN U16005UP2009PTC038779. Its GSTIN is 09AADCK7927N1ZU (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹1 Lakh. It was formerly known as Kay Flaours Private Limited. It is led by directors Anurag Bajpai and Nand Kishor.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Vc – 281 New Garuna Vastum City Sarojini Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India – 226008.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹680.07 Cr, a decline of 3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.15 Cr (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹10.88 Cr (EBITDA margin 1.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over three years and 8% over five years.
The company has about 17 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹36 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹36.68 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 7 filed against it; 8 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressVc – 281 New Garuna Vastum City Sarojini Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India – 226008
- IndustryFMCG, Tobacco Products & Alternatives
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Kay Flavours Private Limited
The main business activity of Kay Flavours is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Kay Flavours Private Limited FY 2024 filings available
Kay Flavours Private Limited reported revenue of ₹680.07 Cr (down 3% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Kay Flavours Private Limited
Revenue fell 3% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8%. EBITDA fell 32% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Kay Flavours Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹10.88 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.15 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Kay Flavours Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 1.6% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Kay Flavours are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Kay Flavours Private Limited
Kay Flavours Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the FMCG industry (Tobacco Products). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malpani Retails Private Limited | ₹859.11 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 27.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Dhariwal Industries Private Limited | ₹852.39 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Mega Product Processors Private Limited | ₹734.04 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Ta Sanand, Gujarat, India |
| Parbhudas Kishordas Tobacco Products Private Limited | ₹731.91 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Kaipan Pan Products Private Limited | ₹705.54 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Kay Flavours Private Limited this company | ₹680.07 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Dharashiv Sakhar Karkhana Limited | ₹661.01 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 55.0% | •••• | Osmanabad, Maharashtra, India |
| Bharath Beedi Works Private Limited | ₹607.2 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Mangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Premier Tobacco Packers Private Limited | ₹555.72 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 48.0% | •••• | Mylapore, Chennai-600 004, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Urmin Products Private Limited | ₹516.02 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -3.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Vidharth Industries India Private Limited | ₹510.81 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Tumkur, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Kay Flavours by revenue in the FMCG industry (Tobacco Products), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Kay Flavours Private Limited
Kay Flavours Private Limited is audited by SHASHI PRAKASH & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHASHI PRAKASH & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Kay Flavours Private Limited
Kay Flavours has 2 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anurag Bajpai | Director | 25 Nov 2009 | 16 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Nand Kishor | Director | 01 Sep 2013 | 13 Years 1 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Kay Flavours Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Kay Flavours Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 2024 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹14 Cr | Satisfied |
| 11 Aug 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹22 Cr | Satisfied |
| 19 Aug 2016 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹67.57 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Legal Cases of Kay Flavours Private Limited
Kay Flavours Private Limited has 14 court cases on record: 6 filed by Kay Flavours, 7 filed against it, 1 where it is another party. 8 cases are pending and 6 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| District courts | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| NCLAT | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 14)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCLAT, New Delhi | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Aadhar Infraholding Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh | Criminal case | Filed against the company by State of Up | Pending |
| Allahabad High Court | Court case (WTAX) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| Allahabad High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against State of U.P | Pending |
| District court, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh | Criminal case | Filed against the company by Union of India | Pending |
Full case history
All 14 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Kay Flavours Private Limited
Kay Flavours Private Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 31 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Intertech Technologies Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Thermocare Industries Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 5 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Kay Flavours Private Limited
Kay Flavours Private Limited has a workforce of 17 employees as of Apr 09, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Kay Flavours Private Limited
Kay Flavours Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2009: 4 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Sachin Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 08 Nov 2013.
4 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Kay Flavours Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Kay Flavours Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Kay Flavours Private Limited
Kay Flavours has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AADCK7927N1ZU | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Kay Flavours Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kay Flavours Private Limited
Kay Flavours is an active private limited company based in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in tobacco products and alternatives, within the FMCG industry. It was incorporated on 25 November 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN U16005UP2009PTC038779.
Kay Flavours reported revenue of ₹680.07 Cr for FY 2024 (down 3% YoY).
Kay Flavours has 2 current directors:
- Anurag Bajpai - Director
- Nand Kishor - Director
Kay Flavours reported a net profit of ₹2.15 Cr (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹10.88 Cr (EBITDA margin 1.6%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Kay Flavours is 16% over three years and 8% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 3%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Kay Flavours is 09AADCK7927N1ZU, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Kay Flavours is U16005UP2009PTC038779. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Kay Flavours has 14 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 7 filed against it. 8 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Kay Flavours was incorporated on 25 November 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kanpur.
The peers of Kay Flavours by revenue are Malpani Retails Private Limited, Dhariwal Industries Private Limited, Mega Product Processors Private Limited, Parbhudas Kishordas Tobacco Products Private Limited, Kaipan Pan Products Private Limited and 5 more, all in the FMCG industry (Tobacco Products).
Sachin Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 08 Nov 2013. Nand Kishor was appointed as Director on 01 Sep 2013. Rajneesh Kumar Sharma ceased to be Director on 10 Nov 2011. Kay Flavours has 6 board changes on record in total.
Kay Flavours has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 31 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Aug 2023.