
About Keva Chemicals Private Limited
Data last updated:
Keva Chemicals Private Limited was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, operated as a subsidiary of S H Kelkar And Company Limited. The company has been amalgamated - it was merged with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. It operated in the aromatics and benzene derivatives segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 02 April 2007.
The company was registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24100MH2007PTC169546. Its GSTIN is 27AADCB1184G1ZV (Maharashtra).
The company had an authorised share capital of ₹4.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.03 Cr. It was formerly known as Borregaard Kelkar Chemicals Private Limited. It was led by directors including Ramesh Vinayak Vaze and Prabha Ramesh Vaze.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 August 2020, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2020. The registered office was at Devkaran Mansion 36 Mangaldas Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400002.
As per the financials filed for FY 2020, the company reported a revenue of ₹1.48 Cr, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹64.72 Lakh (net margin 43.6%) and EBITDA of ₹82.78 Lakh (EBITDA margin 55.8%).
The company has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹40 Lakh; the latest was in September 2010. Its 4 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Aromatics), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger; the largest is Synergy Aeromatics Private Limited with revenue of ₹1.56 Cr.
The last known website on record is kelkargroup.com.
Company details
Contact details
Keva Chemicals Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is kelkargroup.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressDevkaran Mansion 36 Mangaldas Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400002
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Aromatics & Benzene Derivatives
To see the full contact details of Keva Chemicals Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Keva Chemicals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Keva Chemicals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Keva Chemicals Private Limited
FY 2020 filings availableKeva Chemicals Private Limited reported revenue of ₹1.48 Cr (up 508% YoY) for FY 2020.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue rose 508% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹82.78 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹64.72 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 55.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 43.6% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Keva Chemicals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Keva Chemicals Private Limited
Keva Chemicals has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramesh Vinayak Vaze | Director | 02 Apr 2007 | 19 Years 7 Months | As last reported |
| Prabha Ramesh Vaze Also directs: S H Kelkar and Company Limited, Keva Biotech Private Limited, Keva Flavours Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 05 Feb 2019 | 7 Years 9 Months | As last reported |
| Kedar Ramesh Vaze | Director | 02 Apr 2007 | 19 Years 7 Months | As last reported |
Peer comparison
Keva Chemicals Private Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Aromatics), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synergy Aeromatics Private Limited | ₹1.56 Cr (FY 2024) | -26.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Sabari Aromatics Private Limited | ₹1.55 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Harishree Aromatics and Chemicals Private Limited | ₹1.5 Cr (FY 2022) | -28.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Destiny Hi-Tech Medicines Private Limited | ₹1.5 Cr (FY 2021) | 13.0% | Kota, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Keva Chemicals Private Limitedthis company | ₹1.48 Cr (FY 2020) | ₹64.72 Lakh | 43.6% | 508.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Keva Chemicals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Keva Chemicals Private Limited is audited by KAVERI VENKATARAMAN & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2018.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| KAVERI VENKATARAMAN & ASSOCIATES | FY 2018 | 128670W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Keva Chemicals Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2018, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Keva Chemicals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deals & funding
Keva Chemicals Private Limited has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹40 Lakh; the latest was in September 2010.
Deals on record (2 of 2)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2010 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: Keva Fragrances Private Limited Seller: Borregaard Industries Limited, 2 individuals |
| Jan 2008 | Funding round | ₹40 Lakh | Investors: Borregaard Industries Limited |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving Keva Chemicals Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Keva Chemicals Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Keva Chemicals has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AADCB1184G1ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Keva Chemicals Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Keva Chemicals Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2007: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Prabha Ramesh Vaze ceased to be Additional Director on 08 Aug 2019.
News
Frequently asked questions
Keva Chemicals has been "Amalgamated" (merged) as per MCA records. The company was combined with another entity and no longer exists as a separate legal entity. Business activities, if any, continue under the successor entity.
Keva Chemicals was a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company worked in aromatics and benzene derivatives, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 02 April 2007 and is registered under CIN U24100MH2007PTC169546. The company is recorded as amalgamated in MCA records and no longer exists as a legal entity.
Keva Chemicals was incorporated on 02 April 2007. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Keva Chemicals had 3 directors:
- Ramesh Vinayak Vaze - Director
- Prabha Ramesh Vaze - Director
- Kedar Ramesh Vaze - Director
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Keva Chemicals is U24100MH2007PTC169546. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
The registered office of Keva Chemicals is at Devkaran Mansion 36 Mangaldas Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400002.
Keva Chemicals can be reached through the website kelkargroup.com. Its registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
The latest financial statements of Keva Chemicals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2020. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 August 2020. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Keva Chemicals is 27AADCB1184G1ZV, registered in Maharashtra.
Keva Chemicals operated in the chemicals and materials industry, in the aromatics and benzene derivatives segment.
Keva Chemicals has 2 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹40 Lakh; the latest was in September 2010.

