- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-WB-10-0013210

About Khaitan (India) Ltd
Data last updated:
Khaitan (India) Ltd is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the sugar processing segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 07 October 1936 and has been in existence for over 90 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L10000WB1936PLC008775. Its GSTIN is 06AABCK2326B1Z8 (Haryana). The company holds 15 GST registrations, of which 6 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 590068 and NSE: KHAITANLTD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹4.75 Cr. It was formerly known as The Ramnugger Cane & Sugar Company Ltd and Khaitan Agro Complex Ltd. It is led by directors including Sunay Krishna Khaitan (Whole-Time Director) and Ayushi Khaitan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 46 C J L Nehru Rd, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700071.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹112.23 Cr. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹6.05 Cr (net margin 5.4%) and EBITDA of ₹7.5 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.7%). The net worth stands at ₹33.53 Cr. Total assets are valued at ₹39.69 Cr.
The company has about 4 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Khaitan Electricals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3.39 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹47.8 Cr on record. Court records list 164 cases involving the company, including 69 filed by the company and 95 filed against it; 26 cases are pending. The company has 29 deals on record (29 market trades); the latest was in May 2025. Its 5 peer companies in the Agriculture industry (Electronic Appliances Retail and Distribution, Sugar), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Wekraft Solar Energy Private Limited with revenue of ₹81.23 Cr.
Khaitan (India) Ltd is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-WB-10-0013210). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website khaitan.com.
Company details
Name history
Khaitan (India) has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as The Ramnugger Cane & Sugar Company Ltd, and Khaitan Agro Complex Ltd. The current legal name is Khaitan (India) Ltd.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Khaitan (India) Ltd | Current |
| The Ramnugger Cane & Sugar Company Ltd | Previous |
| Khaitan Agro Complex Ltd | Previous |
CIN history
Khaitan (India) has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U10000WB1936PTC008775. The current CIN is L10000WB1936PLC008775, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L10000WB1936PLC008775 | Current |
| U10000WB1936PTC008775 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Khaitan (India)
Contact details
Khaitan (India) Ltd's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is khaitan.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address46 C J L Nehru Rd, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700071
- IndustryAgriculture, Sugar Processing
To see the full contact details of Khaitan (India) Ltd, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Khaitan (India) operates one associated brand: Khaitan Electricals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Electric fans and appliances are produced and marketed. | khaitan.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Khaitan (India) are trade, agriculture, forestry, fishing and professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers wholesale trading, production of crops and animals and other professional, scientific and technical activities. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| A | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | A1 | Production of crops and animals | |
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M9 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities | |
| N | Support service to Organizations | N7 | Other support services to organizations |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Khaitan (India) Ltd, buy the company report.
Financials of Khaitan (India) Ltd
FY 2025-26 filings availableKhaitan (India) Ltd reported revenue of ₹112.23 Cr for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedFinancial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Income statement | |
| Revenue | 112 |
| EBITDA | 7.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.7% |
| Profit before tax | 6.06 |
| Net profit | 6.05 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.74 |
| Balance sheet | |
| Total assets | 39.69 |
| Net worth | 33.53 |
| Total debt | 5.42 |
| Cash & bank | 4.02 |
| Net working capital | (12.52) |
| Cash flow | |
| Cash from operations | 23.60 |
| Cash from investing | (4.90) |
| Cash from financing | 3.78 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.45 | 36.16 | 26.83 | 19.58 | 29.66 | 25.57 | 17.89 | 13.84 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.8% | +41.4% | +50.0% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.13 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 2.41 | 0.11 | 0.10 |
| EBITDA | 2.66 | 2.95 | 1.70 | 0.77 | 1.99 | 1.46 | 1.54 | 0.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.4% | +8.2% | +6.3% | +3.9% | +6.7% | +5.7% | +8.6% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.45 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.67 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 2.39 | 2.82 | 1.27 | 0.38 | 1.60 | 3.48 | 0.91 | (0.71) |
| Tax | (0.03) | (0.10) | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 2.42 | 2.92 | 1.23 | 0.34 | 1.57 | 3.45 | 0.77 | (0.71) |
| EPS (₹) | 5.16 | 6.15 | 2.58 | 0.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.61 | (1.47) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 112 | 77.61 | 58.37 | 59.46 | 52.26 | 45.27 | 56.65 |
| Revenue growth | +44.6% | +33.0% | -1.8% | +13.8% | +15.4% | -20.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 7.41 | 7.29 | 4.05 | 0.05 | (0.48) | 1.86 | (1.35) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.6% | +9.4% | +6.9% | +0.1% | -0.9% | +4.1% | -2.4% |
| Profit before tax | 6.07 | 7.14 | 1.35 | 0.69 | (3.29) | (2.50) | (4.90) |
| Net profit | 6.06 | 4.91 | 0.52 | (0.69) | (3.29) | (5.76) | (4.90) |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +6.3% | +0.9% | -1.2% | -6.3% | -12.7% | -8.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.77 | 14.69 | 2.82 | 1.43 | (6.92) | (12.14) | (10.33) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 39.70 | 38.64 | 32.94 | 29.90 | 34.09 | 39.07 | 47.07 |
| Net worth | 33.54 | 27.39 | 20.24 | 18.63 | 17.49 | 20.14 | 23.84 |
| Total debt | 5.42 | 10.55 | 11.72 | 10.24 | 15.38 | 17.80 | 19.77 |
| Cash & bank | 4.02 | 1.23 | 0.05 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.10 |
| Net working capital | (12.52) | (15.67) | (22.81) | (23.22) | (20.41) | (17.59) | (12.05) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 9.48 | 4.87 | 0.83 | 7.48 | 6.22 | 4.69 | 3.29 |
| Cash from investing | 0.07 | (0.23) | 0.30 | 0.01 | (1.02) | 0.26 | 0.31 |
| Cash from financing | (6.77) | (3.46) | (1.40) | (7.59) | (4.91) | (4.93) | (3.73) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.45 | 36.16 | 26.83 | 19.58 | 29.66 | 25.57 | 17.89 | 14.77 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.8% | +41.4% | +50.0% | +32.6% | +53.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.13 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 2.41 | 0.11 | 0.13 |
| Total expenses | 38.78 | 33.20 | 25.12 | 18.81 | 27.67 | 24.11 | 16.35 | 13.49 |
| EBITDA | 2.67 | 2.96 | 1.71 | 0.77 | 1.99 | 1.46 | 1.54 | 1.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.4% | +8.2% | +6.4% | +3.9% | +6.7% | +5.7% | +8.6% | +8.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.67 | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 2.40 | 2.83 | 1.28 | 0.38 | 1.60 | 3.48 | 0.91 | 0.69 |
| Tax | (0.03) | (0.10) | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.45 | 36.16 | 26.83 | 19.58 | 29.66 | 25.57 | 17.89 | 13.84 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.8% | +41.4% | +50.0% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.13 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 2.41 | 0.11 | 0.10 |
| EBITDA | 2.66 | 2.95 | 1.70 | 0.77 | 1.99 | 1.46 | 1.54 | 0.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.4% | +8.2% | +6.3% | +3.9% | +6.7% | +5.7% | +8.6% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.45 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.67 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 2.39 | 2.82 | 1.27 | 0.38 | 1.60 | 3.48 | 0.91 | (0.71) |
| Tax | (0.03) | (0.10) | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 2.42 | 2.92 | 1.23 | 0.34 | 1.57 | 3.45 | 0.77 | (0.71) |
| EPS (₹) | 5.16 | 6.15 | 2.58 | 0.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.61 | (1.47) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 112 |
| Other income | 0.71 |
| Total expenses | 105 |
| Employee cost | 8.27 |
| EBITDA | 7.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.40 |
| Interest | 1.75 |
| Profit before tax | 6.06 |
| Tax | 0.01 |
| Net profit | 6.05 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |
| Share capital | 4.75 |
| Reserves & surplus | 28.78 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 33.53 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1.32 |
| Unsecured loans | 4.10 |
| Total debt | 5.42 |
| Total liabilities | 39.69 |
| Assets | |
| Gross block | 61.60 |
| Net block | 47.10 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 |
| Investments | 4.93 |
| Inventories | 4.74 |
| Sundry debtors | 9.97 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.02 |
| Loans & advances | 6.90 |
| Total current assets | 25.63 |
| Total current liabilities | 38.15 |
| Net working capital | (12.52) |
| Total assets | 39.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 23.60 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4.90) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3.78 |
| Net change in cash | 22.48 |
| Closing cash | 4.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|
| Growth | |
| PBT growth | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |
| Net income margin | +5.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.7% |
| Return on net worth | +18.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 |
| Interest cover | 24.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.82 |
| Inventory turnover | 23.68 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.26 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.74 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 70.59 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.45 | 36.16 | 26.83 | 19.58 | 29.66 | 25.57 | 17.89 | 14.77 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.8% | +41.4% | +50.0% | +32.6% | +53.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.13 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 2.41 | 0.11 | 0.13 |
| Total expenses | 38.78 | 33.20 | 25.12 | 18.81 | 27.67 | 24.11 | 16.35 | 13.49 |
| EBITDA | 2.67 | 2.96 | 1.71 | 0.77 | 1.99 | 1.46 | 1.54 | 1.28 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.4% | +8.2% | +6.4% | +3.9% | +6.7% | +5.7% | +8.6% | +8.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.67 | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 2.40 | 2.83 | 1.28 | 0.38 | 1.60 | 3.48 | 0.91 | 0.69 |
| Tax | (0.03) | (0.10) | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112 | 77.61 | 58.37 | 59.46 | 52.26 | 45.27 | 56.65 |
| Revenue growth | +44.6% | +33.0% | -1.8% | +13.8% | +15.4% | -20.1% | - |
| Other income | 0.71 | 2.75 | 1.20 | 5.63 | 2.01 | 0.39 | 0.44 |
| Total expenses | 105 | 70.32 | 54.32 | 59.41 | 52.74 | 43.41 | 58.00 |
| Employee cost | 8.27 | 7.08 | 6.88 | 6.44 | 5.58 | 5.57 | 6.59 |
| EBITDA | 7.41 | 7.29 | 4.05 | 0.05 | (0.48) | 1.86 | (1.35) |
| EBITDA margin | +6.6% | +9.4% | +6.9% | +0.1% | -0.9% | +4.1% | -2.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.40 | 0.35 | 0.49 | 1.97 | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.81 |
| Interest | 1.65 | 2.55 | 3.41 | 3.02 | 3.02 | 2.95 | 2.18 |
| Profit before tax | 6.07 | 7.14 | 1.35 | 0.69 | (3.29) | (2.50) | (4.90) |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.26 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 6.06 | 4.91 | 0.52 | (0.69) | (3.29) | (5.76) | (4.90) |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +6.3% | +0.9% | -1.2% | -6.3% | -12.7% | -8.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.77 | 14.69 | 2.82 | 1.43 | (6.92) | (12.14) | (10.33) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 4.75 | 4.75 | 4.75 | 4.75 | 4.75 | 4.75 | 4.75 |
| Reserves & surplus | 28.79 | 22.64 | 15.49 | 13.88 | 12.74 | 15.39 | 19.09 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 33.54 | 27.39 | 20.24 | 18.63 | 17.49 | 20.14 | 23.84 |
| Secured loans | 1.32 | 1.14 | 4.06 | 4.22 | 4.09 | 3.95 | 4.90 |
| Unsecured loans | 4.10 | 9.41 | 7.66 | 6.02 | 11.29 | 13.85 | 14.87 |
| Total debt | 5.42 | 10.55 | 11.72 | 10.24 | 15.38 | 17.80 | 19.77 |
| Total liabilities | 39.70 | 38.64 | 32.94 | 29.90 | 34.09 | 39.07 | 47.07 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 61.60 | 61.50 | 61.38 | 61.42 | 61.07 | 61.19 | 58.56 |
| Net block | 47.10 | 47.27 | 47.50 | 48.03 | 49.65 | 51.57 | 50.73 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 4.95 | 4.93 | 2.46 | 2.46 | 2.89 | 2.89 | 2.89 |
| Inventories | 4.74 | 5.31 | 5.50 | 5.69 | 3.83 | 5.33 | 5.48 |
| Sundry debtors | 9.97 | 6.55 | 6.72 | 8.89 | 12.32 | 10.33 | 11.84 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.02 | 1.23 | 0.05 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.10 |
| Loans & advances | 6.90 | 3.18 | 1.81 | 3.38 | 5.52 | 5.99 | 6.89 |
| Total current assets | 25.63 | 16.27 | 14.08 | 18.28 | 22.08 | 21.77 | 24.31 |
| Total current liabilities | 38.15 | 31.94 | 36.89 | 41.50 | 42.49 | 39.36 | 36.36 |
| Net working capital | (12.52) | (15.67) | (22.81) | (23.22) | (20.41) | (17.59) | (12.05) |
| Total assets | 39.70 | 38.64 | 32.94 | 29.90 | 34.09 | 39.07 | 47.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.23 | 0.05 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9.48 | 4.87 | 0.83 | 7.48 | 6.22 | 4.69 | 3.29 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.07 | (0.23) | 0.30 | 0.01 | (1.02) | 0.26 | 0.31 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6.77) | (3.46) | (1.40) | (7.59) | (4.91) | (4.93) | (3.73) |
| Net change in cash | 2.79 | 1.18 | (0.26) | (0.09) | 0.29 | 0.02 | (0.12) |
| Closing cash | 4.02 | 1.23 | 0.05 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 0.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +44.6% | +33.0% | -1.8% | +13.8% | +15.4% | -20.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.7% | +80.0% | +8000.0% | +110.4% | -125.8% | +237.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -15.0% | +428.9% | +95.7% | +9998.0% | -31.6% | +49.0% | - |
| Net income growth | +23.4% | +844.2% | +175.4% | +79.0% | +42.9% | -17.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +23.6% | +14.1% | +8.8% | +1.6% | -19.5% | -17.0% | +53.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +429.2% | - | +29.6% | - | - | -4.3% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.4% | +9.0% | +2.3% | +1.2% | -6.3% | -12.7% | -8.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.7% | +21.5% | +12.5% | +7.3% | -0.7% | +1.0% | -5.1% |
| Return on net worth | +19.9% | +20.7% | +2.6% | -3.9% | -17.5% | -26.2% | -16.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.71 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 0.70 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.48 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.52 |
| Interest cover | 23.54 | 36.74 | 95.79 | -157.29 | -132.46 | 4,916.67 | -68.99 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.82 | 1.26 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.85 | 0.76 | 0.97 |
| Inventory turnover | 22.33 | 14.36 | 10.43 | 12.49 | 11.41 | 8.38 | 9.28 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.59 | 11.70 | 7.48 | 5.61 | 4.61 | 4.08 | 3.28 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.77 | 14.69 | 2.82 | 1.43 | (6.92) | (12.14) | (10.33) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 70.61 | 57.65 | 42.62 | 39.23 | 36.81 | 42.40 | 50.20 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Khaitan (India) Ltd, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Khaitan (India) Ltd
Khaitan (India) Ltd currently reports 4 directors and 2 key managerial personnel. 26 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayushi Khaitan | Director | 30 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Pooja Kalanouria Also directs: Scintilla Commercial & Credit Ltd, Decillion Finance Limited | Director | 30 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sunay Krishna Khaitan Also directs: Khaitan Strategy Limited, Khaitan Fans & Appliances Limited, Boisar Electricals and Appliances Ltd. and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 12 Nov 2016 | 9 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Chandra Nath Banerjee | Company Secretary | 10 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sumit Pasari Also directs: Khaitan Strategy Limited, Khaitan Fans & Appliances Limited, The Oriental Mercantile Co Ltd and 1 more | Cfo | 21 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Gopal Mor Also directs: Indiaxis Properties Private Limited, Musaddilal Projects Private Limited, Indiaqo Properties Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 07 Apr 2021 | 5 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Khaitan (India) Ltd is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Agriculture industry (Electronic Appliances Retail and Distribution, Sugar), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khaitan (India) Ltdthis company | ₹112.23 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹6.05 Cr | 5.4% | 4 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Wekraft Solar Energy Private Limited | ₹81.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 212.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Global Telelinks Private Limited | ₹80.5 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Bga Electrical & Services Private Limited | ₹80.15 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Vishi Electronics (India) Private Limited | ₹80.06 Cr (FY 2025) | -67.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Techserv Innovations Private Limited | ₹79.75 Cr (FY 2024) | -5.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Khaitan (India) Ltd, buy the company report.
Auditor
Khaitan (India) Ltd is audited by K.C.Bhattacharjee & Paul for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K.C.Bhattacharjee & Paul | FY 2023 | 303026E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 60.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 39.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.20% | 60.20% | 60.20% | 60.20% |
| Public | 39.80% | 39.80% | 39.80% | 39.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | 101332073 | State Bank of India | ₹45.75 Lakh | Open | |
| 14 May 2025 | 101113502 | State Bank of India | ₹9.01 Lakh | Open | |
| 17 Feb 2020 | 100330606 | The South Indian Bank Limited | ₹3.66 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Sep 1992 | 90255696 | Uco Bank | ₹62.99 Lakh | Open | |
| 09 Sep 1992 | 90255695 | Uco Bank | ₹36.98 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Khaitan (India) Ltd, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 19 View all charges
Deals & funding
Khaitan (India) Ltd has 29 deals on record (29 market trades); the latest was in May 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 29)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | Market trade | ₹25.8 Lakh | Buyer: Orion Stocks Limited Seller: Orion Stocks Limited |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹2.15 Cr | Buyer: Setu Securities Private Limited , Db International Stock Brokers Limited, Statsol Research LLP Seller: Multiplier Share and Stock Advisors Private Limited , Setu Securities Private Limited , Statsol Research LLP |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹1.03 Cr | Buyer: Secure Shanti Advisory LLP , an individual Seller: Secure Shanti Advisory LLP , 2 individuals |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹4.43 Cr | Buyer: Db International Stock Brokers Limited, Amit Kumar Jain Huf, NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: Amit Kumar Jain Huf, NK Securities Research Private Limited , Marwadi Chandarana Intermediaries Brokers Private Limited , an individual |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹27 Lakh | Buyer: Marwadi Chandarana Intermediaries Brokers Private Limited Seller: Marwadi Chandarana Intermediaries Brokers Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Khaitan (India) Ltd, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Khaitan (India) Ltd has 164 court cases on record: 69 filed by Khaitan (India), 95 filed against it. 26 cases are pending and 138 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 104 | 72 | 21 |
| High courts | 52 | 16 | 5 |
| Supreme Court | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| NCLT | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 164)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Oditi Appliances LLP | Disposed |
| High Court | Court case (APOT) | Filed against the company by Khaitar Industries Pvt Ltd and Anr | Disposed |
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (CS-COM) | Filed by the company against Khaitar Industries Private Limited and Ors. | Disposed |
| High Court, West Bengal | Court case (RVWO) | Filed against the company by Khaitar Industries Pvt Ltd. and Anr | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad Central, Telangana | Court case (CC - NI) | Filed against the company by M/S Lalita Logistics and Agencies Pvt.Ltd.,Rep.By Aravi Kumar Sulpule | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Khaitan (India) Ltd, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Khaitan (India) Ltd; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Khaitan (India) Ltd has a workforce of 4 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Khaitan (India) has 15 GST registrations: 6 active and 9 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AABCK2326B1Z8 | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AABCK2326B1Z2 | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 10AABCK2326B1ZJ | Bihar | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCK2326B1Z4 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Khaitan (India) Ltd, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Khaitan (India) Ltd has 30 board changes on record since 2008: 6 appointments and 24 cessations. The latest: Ayushi Khaitan was appointed as Director on 30 Jun 2025.
56 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Khaitan (India) is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in sugar processing, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 07 October 1936 (90+ years old) and is registered under CIN L10000WB1936PLC008775. Listed on BSE: 590068 and NSE: KHAITANLTD.
Khaitan (India) reported revenue of ₹112.23 Cr for FY 2025-26 based on consolidated financials.
Khaitan (India) has 6 current directors and KMP:
- Sunay Krishna Khaitan - Whole-Time Director
- Ayushi Khaitan - Director
- Pooja Kalanouria - Director
- Gopal Mor - Director
- Chandra Nath Banerjee - Company Secretary
- Sumit Pasari - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Khaitan (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Khaitan (India) is 06AABCK2326B1Z8, registered in Haryana. The company has 15 GST registrations in all, of which 6 are active and 9 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AABCK2326B1Z2 (Uttar Pradesh), 10AABCK2326B1ZJ (Bihar), 27AABCK2326B1Z4 (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Khaitan (India) is L10000WB1936PLC008775. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Khaitan (India) is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 590068) and NSE (symbol: KHAITANLTD).
Khaitan (India) has 164 court cases on record: 69 filed by the company and 95 filed against it. 26 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Khaitan (India) was incorporated on 07 October 1936, making it 90+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Khaitan (India) has 29 deals on record (29 market trades); the latest was in May 2025.
The peers of Khaitan (India) by revenue are Wekraft Solar Energy Private Limited, Global Telelinks Private Limited, Bga Electrical & Services Private Limited, Vishi Electronics (India) Private Limited, Techserv Innovations Private Limited, all in the Agriculture industry (Electronic Appliances Retail and Distribution, Sugar), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).

