
About Indokem Limited
Data last updated:
Indokem Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the dyes and pigments segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 22 December 1964 and has been in existence for over 62 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L31300MH1964PLC013088. Its GSTIN is 27AAACI2959M1Z5 (Maharashtra). The company holds 4 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 504092 and NSE: INDOKEM.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30.43 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹27.89 Cr. It was formerly known as Khatau Junker Limited and Khatau Junker Private Limited. It is led by directors including Mahendra Kishore Khatau (Managing Director) and Arupkumar Basu (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Khatau Housemogul Lane Mahim, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400016.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹169.39 Cr, a decline of 4.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.07 Cr (net margin 0.6%) and EBITDA of ₹4.79 Cr (EBITDA margin 2.8%). The net worth stands at ₹66.55 Cr (up 4.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹99.75 Cr (up 9.3% YoY).
The company has about 15 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Indokem. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹21.9 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹159.21 Cr on record. Court records list 24 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 16 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website indokem.co.in.
Company details
Name history
Indokem has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Khatau Junker Limited, and Khatau Junker Private Limited. The current legal name is Indokem Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Indokem Limited | Current |
| Khatau Junker Limited | Previous |
| Khatau Junker Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Indokem has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U31300MH1964PLC013088. The current CIN is L31300MH1964PLC013088, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L31300MH1964PLC013088 | Current |
| U31300MH1964PLC013088 | Previous |
Contact details
Indokem Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is indokem.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressKhatau Housemogul Lane Mahim, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400016
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Dyes & Pigments, Colorants
To see the full contact details of Indokem Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Indokem operates one associated brand: Indokem. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of dyes for textile industries | indokem.co.in |
Financials of Indokem Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableIndokem Limited reported revenue of ₹169.39 Cr (down 4.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2010-11 | FY 2009-10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 169 | 178 | 165 | 161 | 27.78 | 52.01 |
| Revenue growth | -4.9% | +8.1% | +2.6% | - | -46.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 4.79 | 7.65 | (1.01) | 2.93 | (11.42) | (4.80) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +4.3% | -0.6% | +1.8% | -41.1% | -9.2% |
| Profit before tax | 2.04 | 3.29 | (6.19) | (1.32) | (9.54) | (9.63) |
| Net profit | 1.07 | 3.14 | (6.21) | (1.37) | (9.54) | (6.94) |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +1.8% | -3.8% | -0.9% | -34.3% | -13.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.67 | 1.14 | (2.22) | (0.54) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 99.75 | 91.30 | 88.12 | 90.65 | 42.57 | 46.13 |
| Net worth | 66.55 | 63.90 | 60.75 | 63.47 | 21.66 | 14.12 |
| Total debt | 24.75 | 20.05 | 20.32 | 20.25 | 20.91 | 32.01 |
| Cash & bank | 3.41 | 3.37 | 2.44 | 2.75 | 4.47 | 0.52 |
| Net working capital | 38.22 | 24.99 | 20.80 | 26.27 | 5.46 | 3.18 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | (4.18) | 5.01 | 4.21 | 2.46 | (3.71) | (10.17) |
| Cash from investing | 2.82 | (0.77) | (1.51) | (3.64) | 10.65 | 13.90 |
| Cash from financing | 1.21 | (3.15) | (3.10) | 1.41 | (2.99) | (4.06) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46.63 | 45.50 | 42.02 | 40.30 | 41.57 | 54.43 | 43.40 | 43.29 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.2% | -16.4% | -3.2% | -6.9% | +12.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.29 | 0.27 | 2.08 | 0.54 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.65 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | 2.23 | 1.61 | 0.18 | 1.21 | 1.79 | 5.21 | 1.41 | 1.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +3.5% | +0.4% | +3.0% | +4.3% | +9.6% | +3.2% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.55 |
| Interest | 0.82 | 0.76 | 1.26 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.72 |
| Profit before tax | 1.08 | 0.51 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.70 | 3.98 | 0.73 | (0.02) |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | (0.01) |
| Net profit | 1.07 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.70 | 3.81 | 0.73 | (0.01) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 1.36 | 0.26 | 0.00 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 148 | 154 | 140 | 141 | 114 | 79.24 | 89.61 |
| Revenue growth | -3.7% | +10.1% | -0.8% | +23.9% | +43.3% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 4.40 | 5.05 | (0.30) | 3.59 | 4.80 | 5.14 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.0% | +3.3% | -0.2% | +2.6% | +4.2% | +6.5% | +2.2% |
| Profit before tax | 2.13 | 0.91 | (5.22) | (0.52) | 2.83 | 2.99 | 0.51 |
| Net profit | 1.63 | 0.92 | (5.26) | (0.52) | 2.83 | 3.16 | 0.51 |
| Net profit margin | +1.1% | +0.6% | -3.8% | -0.4% | +2.5% | +4.0% | +0.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 0.33 | (1.89) | (0.21) | 1.16 | 1.22 | 0.21 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 88.63 | 80.96 | 80.40 | 84.12 | 50.87 | 44.78 | 41.00 |
| Net worth | 57.38 | 55.25 | 54.47 | 56.32 | 36.89 | 33.99 | 31.10 |
| Total debt | 24.75 | 20.05 | 20.32 | 20.25 | 10.16 | 7.29 | 6.42 |
| Cash & bank | 1.82 | 0.81 | 0.58 | 1.14 | 0.58 | 0.72 | 0.46 |
| Net working capital | 27.15 | 14.59 | 12.76 | 19.74 | 20.78 | 14.77 | 10.72 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (3.68) | 4.02 | 3.76 | 1.70 | (0.39) | 1.86 | 2.60 |
| Cash from investing | 3.17 | (0.76) | (1.28) | (3.27) | (1.28) | (1.20) | (1.15) |
| Cash from financing | 1.33 | (3.02) | (2.98) | 1.55 | 1.54 | (0.38) | (1.54) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42.52 | 40.05 | 36.76 | 34.91 | 36.32 | 48.15 | 37.07 | 36.40 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.1% | -16.8% | -0.8% | -4.1% | +13.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.21 | 0.75 | 1.32 | 1.03 | 0.14 | 0.02 | 0.57 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 40.50 | 39.23 | 35.44 | 34.01 | 34.96 | 43.70 | 36.26 | 35.96 |
| EBITDA | 2.02 | 0.82 | 1.32 | 0.90 | 1.36 | 4.45 | 0.81 | 0.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +2.0% | +3.6% | +2.6% | +3.7% | +9.2% | +2.2% | +1.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.52 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.74 | 1.24 | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.73 | 0.69 |
| Profit before tax | 0.86 | 0.28 | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.33 | 3.31 | 0.12 | (0.72) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46.63 | 45.50 | 42.02 | 40.30 | 41.57 | 54.43 | 43.40 | 43.29 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.2% | -16.4% | -3.2% | -6.9% | +12.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.29 | 0.27 | 2.08 | 0.54 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.65 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | 2.23 | 1.61 | 0.18 | 1.21 | 1.79 | 5.21 | 1.41 | 1.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +3.5% | +0.4% | +3.0% | +4.3% | +9.6% | +3.2% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.55 |
| Interest | 0.82 | 0.76 | 1.26 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.72 |
| Profit before tax | 1.08 | 0.51 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.70 | 3.98 | 0.73 | (0.02) |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | (0.01) |
| Net profit | 1.07 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.70 | 3.81 | 0.73 | (0.01) |
| EPS (₹) | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 1.36 | 0.26 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2010-11 | FY 2009-10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 169 | 178 | 165 | 161 | 27.78 | 52.01 |
| Revenue growth | -4.9% | +8.1% | +2.6% | - | -46.6% | - |
| Other income | 3.06 | 0.72 | 0.41 | 0.73 | 5.04 | 3.11 |
| Total expenses | 165 | 170 | 166 | 158 | 39.20 | 56.81 |
| Employee cost | 21.75 | 19.71 | 19.14 | 17.82 | 0.00 | 3.39 |
| EBITDA | 4.79 | 7.65 | (1.01) | 2.93 | (11.42) | (4.80) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.8% | +4.3% | -0.6% | +1.8% | -41.1% | -9.2% |
| Depreciation | 2.34 | 2.25 | 2.51 | 2.05 | 3.16 | 3.18 |
| Interest | 3.47 | 2.83 | 3.08 | 2.93 | 0.00 | 4.76 |
| Profit before tax | 2.04 | 3.29 | (6.19) | (1.32) | (9.54) | (9.63) |
| Tax | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Net profit | 1.07 | 3.14 | (6.21) | (1.37) | (9.54) | (6.94) |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +1.8% | -3.8% | -0.9% | -34.3% | -13.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.67 | 1.14 | (2.22) | (0.54) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2010-11 | FY 2009-10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 29.96 | 29.96 | 29.96 | 26.40 | 31.75 | 24.50 |
| Reserves & surplus | 36.59 | 33.94 | 30.79 | 33.51 | (10.09) | (10.38) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 66.55 | 63.90 | 60.75 | 63.47 | 21.66 | 14.12 |
| Minority interest | 0.03 | 0.01 | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 18.48 | 12.86 | 14.21 | 13.71 | 13.18 | 18.04 |
| Unsecured loans | 6.27 | 7.19 | 6.11 | 6.54 | 7.73 | 13.97 |
| Total debt | 24.75 | 20.05 | 20.32 | 20.25 | 20.91 | 32.01 |
| Total liabilities | 99.75 | 91.30 | 88.12 | 90.65 | 42.57 | 46.13 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 79.79 | 83.52 | 82.48 | 74.69 | 81.74 | 84.80 |
| Net block | 59.19 | 64.60 | 65.92 | 60.57 | 32.79 | 38.69 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.27 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.52 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Investments | 0.63 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 4.00 | 4.01 |
| Inventories | 33.29 | 29.09 | 24.44 | 20.79 | 8.75 | 10.05 |
| Sundry debtors | 42.69 | 38.05 | 30.33 | 31.21 | 8.93 | 16.11 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.41 | 3.37 | 2.44 | 2.75 | 4.47 | 0.52 |
| Loans & advances | 4.09 | 4.05 | 3.14 | 3.16 | 5.11 | 4.61 |
| Total current assets | 83.48 | 74.56 | 60.35 | 57.91 | 27.26 | 31.29 |
| Total current liabilities | 45.26 | 49.57 | 39.55 | 31.64 | 21.80 | 28.11 |
| Net working capital | 38.22 | 24.99 | 20.80 | 26.27 | 5.46 | 3.18 |
| Total assets | 99.75 | 91.30 | 88.12 | 90.65 | 42.57 | 46.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2010-11 | FY 2009-10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.02 | 1.93 | 2.33 | 2.10 | 0.52 | 0.85 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4.18) | 5.01 | 4.21 | 2.46 | (3.71) | (10.17) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2.82 | (0.77) | (1.51) | (3.64) | 10.65 | 13.90 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1.21 | (3.15) | (3.10) | 1.41 | (2.99) | (4.06) |
| Net change in cash | (0.15) | 1.09 | (0.40) | 0.23 | 3.95 | (0.33) |
| Closing cash | 3.41 | 3.37 | 2.44 | 2.75 | 4.47 | 0.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2010-11 | FY 2009-10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | -4.9% | +8.1% | +2.6% | - | -46.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -37.4% | +857.4% | -134.5% | - | -137.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -38.0% | +9998.0% | -368.9% | +86.2% | +0.9% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -65.9% | +150.6% | -353.3% | - | -37.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.8% | +85.8% | +46.9% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +17.8% | - | -40.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +1.1% | +1.8% | -3.8% | -0.8% | -34.3% | -18.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.5% | +8.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +1.9% | +6.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 1.48 | 1.80 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 1.07 | 0.87 |
| Interest cover | 141.63 | 52.41 | -87.50 | 332.95 | 0.00 | -59.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.69 | 2.83 | 2.73 | 2.76 | 0.34 | 0.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.43 | 6.65 | 7.29 | 7.73 | 2.98 | 4.29 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.20 | 5.21 | 5.36 | 5.15 | 2.24 | 3.13 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.67 | 1.14 | (2.22) | (0.54) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 16.81 | 15.03 | 13.83 | 17.00 | 6.82 | 5.76 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42.52 | 40.05 | 36.76 | 34.91 | 36.32 | 48.15 | 37.07 | 36.40 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.1% | -16.8% | -0.8% | -4.1% | +13.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.21 | 0.75 | 1.32 | 1.03 | 0.14 | 0.02 | 0.57 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 40.50 | 39.23 | 35.44 | 34.01 | 34.96 | 43.70 | 36.26 | 35.96 |
| EBITDA | 2.02 | 0.82 | 1.32 | 0.90 | 1.36 | 4.45 | 0.81 | 0.44 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +2.0% | +3.6% | +2.6% | +3.7% | +9.2% | +2.2% | +1.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.52 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.74 | 1.24 | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.73 | 0.69 |
| Profit before tax | 0.86 | 0.28 | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.33 | 3.31 | 0.12 | (0.72) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 148 | 154 | 140 | 141 | 114 | 79.24 | 89.61 |
| Revenue growth | -3.7% | +10.1% | -0.8% | +23.9% | +43.3% | -11.6% | - |
| Other income | 3.24 | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.23 | 0.94 |
| Total expenses | 144 | 149 | 140 | 137 | 109 | 74.10 | 87.61 |
| Employee cost | 17.82 | 16.02 | 15.74 | 14.78 | 9.12 | 6.81 | 8.15 |
| EBITDA | 4.40 | 5.05 | (0.30) | 3.59 | 4.80 | 5.14 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.0% | +3.3% | -0.2% | +2.6% | +4.2% | +6.5% | +2.2% |
| Depreciation | 2.14 | 2.07 | 2.38 | 1.99 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.12 |
| Interest | 3.37 | 2.72 | 2.94 | 2.79 | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.31 |
| Profit before tax | 2.13 | 0.91 | (5.22) | (0.52) | 2.83 | 2.99 | 0.51 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 1.63 | 0.92 | (5.26) | (0.52) | 2.83 | 3.16 | 0.51 |
| Net profit margin | +1.1% | +0.6% | -3.8% | -0.4% | +2.5% | +4.0% | +0.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 0.33 | (1.89) | (0.21) | 1.16 | 1.22 | 0.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 29.96 | 29.96 | 29.96 | 26.40 | 26.40 | 26.40 | 26.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 27.42 | 25.29 | 24.51 | 26.36 | 10.49 | 7.59 | 4.70 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 57.38 | 55.25 | 54.47 | 56.32 | 36.89 | 33.99 | 31.10 |
| Secured loans | 18.48 | 12.86 | 14.21 | 13.71 | 4.47 | 3.74 | 3.38 |
| Unsecured loans | 6.27 | 7.19 | 6.11 | 6.54 | 5.69 | 3.55 | 3.04 |
| Total debt | 24.75 | 20.05 | 20.32 | 20.25 | 10.16 | 7.29 | 6.42 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 80.40 | 84.12 | 50.87 | 44.78 | 41.00 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 74.24 | 78.56 | 77.83 | 70.10 | 31.86 | 30.02 | 29.87 |
| Net block | 58.19 | 63.94 | 65.29 | 59.93 | 26.47 | 25.76 | 26.56 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.27 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.52 | 0.88 | 1.44 | 0.79 |
| Investments | 1.58 | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.90 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 31.46 | 27.81 | 22.87 | 18.87 | 13.49 | 9.99 | 11.27 |
| Sundry debtors | 35.74 | 31.20 | 25.13 | 25.94 | 28.50 | 22.81 | 20.81 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.82 | 0.81 | 0.58 | 1.14 | 0.58 | 0.72 | 0.46 |
| Loans & advances | 3.68 | 4.02 | 2.04 | 2.65 | 2.10 | 2.30 | 1.32 |
| Total current assets | 72.70 | 63.84 | 50.62 | 48.60 | 44.67 | 35.82 | 33.86 |
| Total current liabilities | 45.55 | 49.25 | 37.86 | 28.86 | 23.89 | 21.05 | 23.14 |
| Net working capital | 27.15 | 14.59 | 12.76 | 19.74 | 20.78 | 14.77 | 10.72 |
| Total assets | 88.63 | 80.96 | 80.40 | 84.12 | 50.87 | 44.78 | 41.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.46 | 0.22 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.69 | 0.41 | 0.50 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3.68) | 4.02 | 3.76 | 1.70 | (0.39) | 1.86 | 2.60 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3.17 | (0.76) | (1.28) | (3.27) | (1.28) | (1.20) | (1.15) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1.33 | (3.02) | (2.98) | 1.55 | 1.54 | (0.38) | (1.54) |
| Net change in cash | 0.82 | 0.24 | (0.50) | (0.02) | (0.13) | 0.28 | (0.09) |
| Closing cash | 1.82 | 0.81 | 0.58 | 1.14 | 0.58 | 0.72 | 0.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -3.7% | +10.1% | -0.8% | +23.9% | +43.3% | -11.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -12.9% | +1783.3% | -108.4% | -25.2% | -6.6% | +157.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +134.1% | +9998.0% | -903.9% | - | -5.4% | +486.3% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | +77.2% | +117.5% | -911.5% | -118.4% | -10.4% | +519.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.7% | +10.6% | +20.8% | +16.2% | +12.7% | +0.5% | +7.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.0% | +1.7% | - | +21.5% | - | - | +12.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.4% | +0.6% | -3.8% | -0.4% | +2.5% | +3.7% | +0.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.1% | +5.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +6.9% | +7.3% | +3.7% |
| Return on net worth | +3.2% | +2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +6.2% | +6.5% | +1.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.40 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.43 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.18 |
| Interest cover | 149.12 | 91.28 | -109.70 | 174.38 | 36.34 | 30.83 | 148.86 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.57 | 2.64 | 2.51 | 3.29 | 3.67 | 2.65 | 3.05 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.00 | 6.06 | 6.68 | 8.70 | 9.67 | 7.45 | 8.50 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.42 | 5.46 | 5.46 | 5.17 | 4.43 | 3.63 | 4.44 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 0.33 | (1.89) | (0.21) | 1.16 | 1.22 | 0.21 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 13.52 | 11.94 | 11.58 | 14.06 | 14.31 | 13.12 | 11.93 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Indokem Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Indokem Limited
Indokem has 8 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahendra Kishore Khatau Also directs: Chemron Texchem LLP, Prism Plantations Pvt Ltd, Khatau Makanji and Company Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2010 | 16 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Manish Mahendra Khatau Also directs: Khatau Leasing and Finance Company Private Limited, Asha Marine Products Private Limited, Priyanilgiri Holdings Pvt Ltd and 4 more | Whole-Time Director | 11 Feb 2016 | 10 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Rahul Singh Also directs: Topworth Urja & Metals Limited, Centrum Retail Services Limited | Director | 25 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Asha Mahendra Khatau Also directs: Chemron Texchem LLP, Prism Plantations Pvt Ltd, Khatau Leasing and Finance Company Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 30 Oct 2009 | 17 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Arupkumar Basu | Managing Director | 25 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Sneha Vidyadhar Khandekar Also directs: Cspace Web Solutions Private Limited, Puranik Builders Limited | Director | 25 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
Auditor
Indokem Limited is audited by C N K & ASSOCIATES LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| C N K & ASSOCIATES LLP | FY 2023 | 101961W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 68.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 31.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.70% | 68.70% | 68.70% | 68.70% |
| Public | 31.30% | 31.30% | 31.30% | 31.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Apr 2026 | 101270998 | Others | ₹12 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 101205257 | Others | ₹7.5 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Sep 2025 | 101159811 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹17 Lakh | Open | |
| 28 Nov 2022 | 100652580 | Others | ₹1.15 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Oct 2021 | 100498501 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹23.21 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Indokem Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 62 View all charges
Legal cases
Indokem Limited has 24 court cases on record: 9 filed by Indokem, 16 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 18 | 10 | 0 |
| District courts | 6 | 6 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 24)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Court case (CHAMBER SUMMONS) | Filed against the company by Ms Associated Chemicals Industries Applicant - Khatau Junker Ltd - Know As Indokem Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Court case (CHAMBER SUMMONS) | Filed by the company against Khatau Junker Ltd - Now As Indokem Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Special civil application | Filed against the company by Rallis India Limited | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Special civil application | Filed against the company by Ralchem Ltd. and 2 others | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Special civil application | Filed against the company by Cellulose Products of India Ltd and 3 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Indokem Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Indokem Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Indokem Limited has a workforce of 15 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 28, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Indokem has 4 GST registrations: 4 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACI2959M1Z5 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACI2959M1ZB | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AAACI2959M1ZC | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACI2959M1Z7 | Delhi | Active | 26 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Indokem Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Indokem Limited has 35 board changes on record since 1992: 22 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Sivarama Krishna Gunturi was appointed as CFO on 27 May 2025.
160 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Indokem is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in dyes and pigments, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 22 December 1964 (62+ years old) and is registered under CIN L31300MH1964PLC013088. Listed on BSE: 504092 and NSE: INDOKEM.
Indokem reported revenue of ₹169.39 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 4.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Indokem has 8 current directors:
- Mahendra Kishore Khatau - Managing Director
- Arupkumar Basu - Managing Director
- Manish Mahendra Khatau - Whole-Time Director
- Rahul Singh - Director
- Asha Mahendra Khatau - Director
- Sneha Vidyadhar Khandekar - Director
- Suyash Neelkanth Bhise - Director
- Adarsh Pankaj Shukla - Director
The latest financial statements of Indokem on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Indokem is 27AAACI2959M1Z5, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACI2959M1ZB (Gujarat), 33AAACI2959M1ZC (Tamil Nadu), 07AAACI2959M1Z7 (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Indokem is L31300MH1964PLC013088. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Indokem is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 504092) and NSE (symbol: INDOKEM).
Indokem has 24 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 16 filed against it. Most are in the high courts.
Indokem was incorporated on 22 December 1964, making it 62+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sivarama Krishna Gunturi was appointed as CFO on 27 May 2025. Rupal Bhupendra Parikh ceased to be CFO on 09 May 2025. Bhalchandra Gopinath Sontakke ceased to be Director on 31 Mar 2024. Indokem has 35 board changes on record in total.

