
About Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Data last updated:
Knandi Refinery Private Limited is a private limited company based in Meerganj, Uttar Pradesh, India. It operates in the edible oils and cooking fats segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 02 November 2017 and has been in existence for over 9 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Uttar Pradesh, under CIN U74999UP2017PTC098292. Its GSTIN is 09AAGCK8308N1ZY (Uttar Pradesh).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3 Cr. It is led by directors including Neeraj Kumar Gupta (Managing Director) and Narayan Das Gupta.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 05 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No 433 Pega Nagri Urf Nagariya Bhagat Pargana Ajau, Meerganj, Uttar Pradesh, India – 243003.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹9.64 Cr, a decline of 65% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.45 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹93.13 Lakh (EBITDA margin 9.7%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years.
The company has about 14 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹12.62 Cr on record. The company has 4 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 secondary share transfers); the latest was in March 2022. Its 10 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Arul Murugan Edible Oils Private Limited with revenue of ₹9.8 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website knandinigroup.in.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No 433 Pega Nagri Urf Nagariya Bhagat Pargana Ajau, Meerganj, Uttar Pradesh, India – 243003
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Edible Oils & Cooking Fats
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
The main business activity of Knandi Refinery is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Knandi Refinery Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Knandi Refinery Private Limited reported revenue of ₹9.64 Cr (down 65% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years, including a 65% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 39% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹93.13 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.45 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 9.7% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Knandi Refinery are in the company report.
Financial statements from FY 2018
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Knandi Refinery Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arul Murugan Edible Oils Private Limited | ₹9.8 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -54.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Tulsiyan Agri Business Private Limited | ₹9.71 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | |
| J.D. Aneja Edibles Private Limited | ₹9.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 30.0% | •••• | Sriganga Nagar, Rajasthan, India |
| Goldsun Oil and Fats Private Limited | ₹9.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 9.0% | •••• | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India |
| Ghiya Oil Product Private Limited | ₹9.65 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 36.0% | •••• | Mhow, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Knandi Refinery Private Limited this company | ₹9.64 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -65.0% | •••• | Meerganj, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Trilottama Agro Tech Private Limited | ₹9.57 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 360.0% | •••• | Burdwan, West Bengal, India |
| Amba Polytubes Private Limited | ₹9.56 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 32.0% | •••• | Alwar, Rajasthan, India |
| Tirumalla Hair Oil India Private Limited | ₹9.36 Cr (FY 2021) | •••• | •••• | 119319.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| GKR Trading Industries Private Limited | ₹9.32 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Samraj Wholesomeliving (OPC) Private Limited | ₹9.24 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Knandi Refinery by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Knandi Refinery Private Limited is audited by AMBER ASAD & CO for the financial year 2022.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMBER ASAD & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Knandi Refinery has 3 current directors and 5 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neeraj Kumar Gupta | Managing Director | 02 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Narayan Das Gupta | Director | 02 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Dheeraj Gupta Also directs: K.Nandini Refinery Limited | Director | 02 Nov 2017 | 8 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May 2023 | State Bank of India | ₹2 Cr | Open |
| 23 Feb 2021 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹80.69 Lakh | Open |
| 13 Feb 2019 | State Bank of India | ₹9.81 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Knandi Refinery Private Limited has 4 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 secondary share transfers); the latest was in March 2022.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | Rights issue | ₹25 Lakh | Investors: 2 individuals |
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Feb 2019 | Rights issue | ₹2.91 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 4 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Knandi Refinery Private Limited has a workforce of 14 employees as of Mar 28, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Knandi Refinery Private Limited has 8 board changes on record since 2017: 4 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Gargi Gupta ceased to be Director on 19 May 2021.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Knandi Refinery Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Knandi Refinery has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AAGCK8308N1ZY | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 10 Jan 2018 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Knandi Refinery Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Knandi Refinery Private Limited
Knandi Refinery is an active private limited company based in Meerganj, Uttar Pradesh, India. The company works in edible oils and cooking fats, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 02 November 2017 (9+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999UP2017PTC098292.
Knandi Refinery reported revenue of ₹9.64 Cr for FY 2024 (down 65% YoY).
Knandi Refinery has 3 current directors:
- Neeraj Kumar Gupta - Managing Director
- Narayan Das Gupta - Director
- Dheeraj Gupta - Director
Knandi Refinery reported a net profit of ₹2.45 Lakh (net margin 0.3%) and EBITDA of ₹93.13 Lakh (EBITDA margin 9.7%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Knandi Refinery is -29% over three years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue fell 65%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Knandi Refinery is 09AAGCK8308N1ZY, registered in Uttar Pradesh.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Knandi Refinery is U74999UP2017PTC098292. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Knandi Refinery was incorporated on 02 November 2017, making it 9+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh.
Knandi Refinery has 4 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 secondary share transfers); the latest was in March 2022.
The peers of Knandi Refinery by revenue are Arul Murugan Edible Oils Private Limited, Tulsiyan Agri Business Private Limited, J.D. Aneja Edibles Private Limited, Goldsun Oil and Fats Private Limited, Ghiya Oil Product Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Edible Oils).
Gargi Gupta ceased to be Director on 19 May 2021. Kamla Gupta ceased to be Director on 19 May 2021. Priti Gupta ceased to be Director on 19 May 2021. Knandi Refinery has 8 board changes on record in total.