- Category
- Small (2020-21)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-DL-10-0004417

Knitmac India Limited
About Knitmac India Limited
Data last updated:
Knitmac India Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 04 March 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U18100DL1985PLC020342. Its GSTIN is 07AACCK0514A1ZD (Delhi).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹75 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹7.43 Lakh. It is led by directors including Manish and Tula Bosak.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 November 2021, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2021. The registered office is at B – 13 – A – 2 F/F Asha Park, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110018.
As per the financials filed for FY 2021, the company reported a revenue of ₹23.48 Cr, a decline of 17% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹11.6 Lakh (net margin 0.5%) and EBITDA of ₹30.43 Lakh (EBITDA margin 1.3%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over three years and 175% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3 Cr on record. Court records list 6 cases involving the company, including 1 filed by the company and 5 filed against it; 2 cases are pending.
Knitmac India Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-DL-10-0004417). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
CIN history
Knitmac India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U18101DL1985PLC020342. The current CIN is U18100DL1985PLC020342, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U18100DL1985PLC020342 | Current |
| U18101DL1985PLC020342 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Knitmac India
Contact details
Knitmac India Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its e-mail address is in the company report.
- Email
- Registered AddressB – 13 – A – 2 F/F Asha Park, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110018
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Knitmac India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Knitmac India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Knitmac India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Knitmac India Limited
FY 2021 filings availableKnitmac India Limited reported revenue of ₹23.48 Cr (down 17% YoY) for FY 2021.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 17% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 175%. EBITDA rose 79% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹30.43 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹11.6 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 1.3% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Knitmac India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Knitmac India Limited
Knitmac India has 3 current directors and 9 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manish | Additional Director | 01 Mar 2019 | 7 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Tula Bosak Also directs: Apd Fashion Private Limited | Additional Director | 24 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Anita Also directs: Satsai International Designer Private Limited | Additional Director | 03 Oct 2019 | 7 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Knitmac India Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avni Cloth Private Limited | ₹23.51 Cr (FY 2025) | 33.0% | Burhanpur, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Gulmohar Embroideries Private Limited | ₹23.51 Cr (FY 2025) | 150.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Venkatanarayana Tex Yarn Private Limited | ₹23.49 Cr (FY 2025) | 9.0% | Udumalpet, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Ave Maria Spinning Mills Private Limited | ₹23.49 Cr (FY 2022) | 53.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Knitmac India Limitedthis company | ₹23.48 Cr (FY 2021) | ₹11.6 Lakh | 0.5% | -17.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |
| RKG Laminates Private Limited | ₹23.46 Cr (FY 2024) | -8.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Jai Sri Shanmugha Spinners Private Limited | ₹23.46 Cr (FY 2022) | 58.0% | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Shreyans Textiles Limited | ₹23.45 Cr (FY 2025) | 74.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| KNW Apparels Private Limited | ₹23.43 Cr (FY 2024) | 5.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Knitmac India Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Knitmac India Limited is audited by PAWAN TREHAN & CO for the financial year 2020.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| PAWAN TREHAN & CO | FY 2020 | 014778N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Knitmac India Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2019, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 | FY 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Knitmac India Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2020 | 100402079 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹3 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Legal cases
Knitmac India Limited has 6 court cases on record: 1 filed by Knitmac India, 5 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 4 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 6 | 5 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 6)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed against the company by M/S Yes Bank Limited | Pending |
| District court, South West, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed against the company by Yes Bank Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, West, Delhi | Court case (Cr. Case) | Filed against the company | Pending |
| District court, West, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Criminal case | Filed against the company by Registrar of Companies | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Knitmac India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Knitmac India Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Knitmac India has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AACCK0514A1ZD | Delhi | Active | 25 Aug 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Knitmac India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Knitmac India Limited has 12 board changes on record since 2009: 3 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Puja Arora ceased to be Additional Director on 24 Jul 2020.
4 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Knitmac India is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 04 March 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN U18100DL1985PLC020342.
Knitmac India has 3 current directors:
- Manish - Additional Director
- Tula Bosak - Additional Director
- Anita - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Knitmac India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2021. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 November 2021. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Knitmac India is 07AACCK0514A1ZD, registered in Delhi.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Knitmac India is U18100DL1985PLC020342. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Knitmac India has 6 court cases on record: 1 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. 2 are pending.
Knitmac India was incorporated on 04 March 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
The peers of Knitmac India by revenue are Avni Cloth Private Limited, Gulmohar Embroideries Private Limited, Venkatanarayana Tex Yarn Private Limited, Ave Maria Spinning Mills Private Limited, RKG Laminates Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Puja Arora ceased to be Additional Director on 24 Jul 2020. Tula Bosak was appointed as Additional Director on 24 Jul 2020. Gyan Chand ceased to be Additional Director on 11 Jan 2020. Knitmac India has 12 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Knitmac India is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-DL-10-0004417).
The registered office of Knitmac India is at B – 13 – A – 2 FF Asha Park, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110018.

