
About Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Data last updated:
Kolhapur Trading Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the construction materials distribution segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 28 May 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN U52342PN2007PTC130210. Its GSTIN is 27AADCK1066A1Z1 (Maharashtra).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹71.43 Lakh. It is led by directors including Hitesh Harilal Patel and Bhavesh Harilal Patel.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No.13 Kolhapur Saw Mill Compound Rajaram Timber Market, Maharashtra, India – 416012.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹5.7 Cr, a growth of 31% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹8.76 Lakh (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹27.47 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 15% over three years and 17% over five years.
The company has about 11 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Kolhapur. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed by the company.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kolhapur-trading-pvt-ltd.business.site.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressPlot No.13 Kolhapur Saw Mill Compound Rajaram Timber Market, Maharashtra, India – 416012
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Construction Materials Retail & Distribution
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
The main business activity of Kolhapur Trading is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading and retail trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | Locked |
| G | Trade | G2 | Retail Trading | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Kolhapur Trading Private Limited reported revenue of ₹5.7 Cr (up 31% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 17% over five years, including 31% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 6% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹27.47 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹8.76 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Kolhapur Trading are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Construction Materials Retail and Distribution). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discover Impex Private Limited | ₹5.71 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Multiple Marble Private Limited | ₹5.71 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 25.0% | •••• | Howrah, West Bengal, India |
| Carrot Cruises Shipping Private Limited | ₹5.71 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Jainco Lifestyle Buildmart Private Limited | ₹5.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Jorhat, Assam, India |
| Success Niryat Private Limited | ₹5.7 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 73.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Kolhapur Trading Private Limited this company | ₹5.7 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 31.0% | •••• | Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India |
| Grani Superstone India Private Limited | ₹5.69 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -12.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Materialbuy Build Care Private Limited | ₹5.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 11.0% | •••• | Virar East, Maharashtra, India |
| Cee Ess Mines Pvt Ltd | ₹5.69 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 3.0% | •••• | Alwar, Rajasthan, India |
| Deeksha Transways Private Limited | ₹5.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 56.0% | •••• | Bahadurgarh, Haryana, India |
| Kebler Building Materials and Promoters Private Limited | ₹5.68 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Ambasumudram, Tamil Nadu, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Kolhapur Trading by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Construction Materials Retail and Distribution), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading Private Limited is audited by POWAR SAMANT & JADHAV for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| POWAR SAMANT & JADHAV | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading has 3 current directors and 1 former director. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hitesh Harilal Patel | Director | 28 May 2007 | 19 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Bhavesh Harilal Patel | Director | 28 May 2007 | 19 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Dayalal Mavji Patel Also directs: Kaneeta Agro Foods Processing Private Limited | Director | 28 May 2007 | 19 Years 4 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading Private Limited does not have any charges (loans) registered with the Registrar of Companies.
Legal Cases of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading Private Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by Kolhapur Trading. All cases are disposed. Status as checked between 29 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Kolhapur, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Mangalam Timber Products Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Kolhapur, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Ayush Enterprises | Disposed |
Full case history
All 2 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading operates one associated brand: Kolhapur. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| A job board platform connecting candidates across multiple industries. | kolhapurjobs.net |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading Private Limited has a workforce of 11 employees as of Apr 10, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2007: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Harilal Mavjibhai Patel ceased to be Director on 09 Feb 2024.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AADCK1066A1Z1 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kolhapur Trading Private Limited
Kolhapur Trading is an active private limited company based in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India. The company works in construction materials retail and distribution, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 28 May 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U52342PN2007PTC130210.
Kolhapur Trading reported revenue of ₹5.7 Cr for FY 2025 (up 31% YoY).
Kolhapur Trading has 3 current directors:
- Hitesh Harilal Patel - Director
- Bhavesh Harilal Patel - Director
- Dayalal Mavji Patel - Director
Kolhapur Trading reported a net profit of ₹8.76 Lakh (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹27.47 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.8%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Kolhapur Trading is 15% over three years and 17% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 31%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Kolhapur Trading is 27AADCK1066A1Z1, registered in Maharashtra.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Kolhapur Trading is U52342PN2007PTC130210. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Kolhapur Trading has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed by the company.
Kolhapur Trading was incorporated on 28 May 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
The peers of Kolhapur Trading by revenue are Discover Impex Private Limited, Multiple Marble Private Limited, Carrot Cruises Shipping Private Limited, Jainco Lifestyle Buildmart Private Limited, Success Niryat Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Construction Materials Retail and Distribution).
Harilal Mavjibhai Patel ceased to be Director on 09 Feb 2024. Bhavesh Harilal Patel was appointed as Director on 28 May 2007. Dayalal Mavji Patel was appointed as Director on 28 May 2007. Kolhapur Trading has 4 board changes on record in total.