- Category
- Medium (2026-27)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-02-0034158

About Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited
Data last updated:
Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the fertilizers and soil enhancers segment of the agriculture sector. It was incorporated on 01 July 1970 and has been in existence for over 56 years.
Its director Rafiq Ahmed is #1,750 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L81100TN1970PLC005865. Its GSTIN is 33AAACK6632P1ZA (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 509732 and NSE: KOTIC.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹75 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹54.01 Cr. It was formerly known as Kothari Madras Limited. It is led by directors including Jinnah Moideen Ahmed Rafiq (Managing Director) and Thoopjlamudu Arulpathy Rajalaxmi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 114 Kothari Blds Nungambakkam High Rd Nungambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600034.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹178.3 Cr. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹72.18 Cr (net margin -40.5%) and EBITDA of -₹60.42 Cr (EBITDA margin -33.9%). The net worth stands at ₹231.34 Cr. Total assets are valued at ₹294.83 Cr.
The company has about 71 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹60.67 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹33.24 Lakh on record. Court records list 195 cases involving the company, including 114 filed by the company and 82 filed against it; 27 cases are pending.
Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-02-0034158). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website kicl.in.
Company details
CIN history
Kothari Industrial Corporation has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L81100TN1970PLC005865, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L81100TN1970PLC005865 | Current |
| L74110TN1970PLC005865 | Previous |
| L24110TN1970PLC005865 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Kothari Industrial Corporation
- #1,750 Rafiq Ahmed ₹1,000 Cr
Contact details
Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
- Social Media
- Registered Address114 Kothari Blds Nungambakkam High Rd Nungambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600034
- IndustryAgriculture, Fertilizers & Soil Enhancers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Financials of Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableKothari Industrial Corporation Limited reported revenue of ₹178.3 Cr for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 178 | 13.64 | 9.58 | 9.46 | 11.88 | 17.63 | 18.34 |
| Revenue growth | - | +42.4% | +1.3% | -20.4% | -32.6% | -3.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (60.42) | (19.90) | (9.03) | (17.56) | (1.14) | (14.43) | (2.66) |
| EBITDA margin | -33.9% | -145.9% | -94.3% | -185.6% | -9.6% | -81.9% | -14.5% |
| Profit before tax | (72.18) | 40.32 | (19.78) | (10.92) | (0.69) | (7.04) | 0.60 |
| Net profit | (72.18) | (59.02) | (17.48) | (12.69) | (0.69) | (1.97) | (2.22) |
| Net profit margin | -40.5% | -432.7% | -182.5% | -134.1% | -5.8% | -11.2% | -12.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (6.68) | 25.38 | (10.35) | (5.75) | (0.36) | (3.69) | 0.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 295 | 41.38 | 25.31 | 35.06 | 18.52 | 19.09 | 26.26 |
| Net worth | 231 | 7.79 | (47.53) | (27.62) | 5.35 | 5.91 | 13.10 |
| Total debt | 62.83 | 33.31 | 72.66 | 62.53 | 12.95 | 12.95 | 12.95 |
| Cash & bank | 32.55 | 1.16 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.43 |
| Net working capital | 104 | 1.42 | (10.86) | (1.45) | (33.21) | (31.48) | (43.74) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 39.73 | (35.07) | 1.19 | (22.19) | 1.06 | (26.06) | 0.72 |
| Cash from investing | (173) | 111 | (0.29) | 3.76 | 0.07 | 23.63 | (0.28) |
| Cash from financing | 122 | (74.83) | (0.69) | 18.41 | (1.27) | 2.33 | (0.62) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 52.44 | 44.52 | 50.61 | 49.35 | 39.20 | 26.42 | 25.09 | 21.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.8% | +68.5% | +101.7% | +127.3% | +191.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | (0.01) | 1.04 | 0.32 | 0.51 | 0.32 | 0.45 | 0.14 | 0.25 |
| EBITDA | (22.33) | (24.11) | (16.26) | (5.13) | (0.47) | (14.09) | (0.83) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -42.6% | -54.2% | -32.1% | -10.4% | -1.2% | -53.3% | -3.3% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.79 | 5.83 | 2.39 | 1.78 | 1.61 | (0.65) | 0.91 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 4.73 | 3.07 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 1.91 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (28.86) | (31.97) | (18.54) | (6.56) | (1.92) | (13.03) | (3.51) | 0.10 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (28.91) | (31.97) | (18.54) | (6.56) | (1.92) | (13.03) | (3.51) | 0.10 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.68) | (2.96) | (2.00) | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.40) | (0.83) | 0.02 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 178 | 86.64 | 13.64 | 9.58 | 9.46 | 11.88 | 17.51 |
| Revenue growth | +105.8% | +535.2% | +42.4% | +1.3% | -20.4% | -32.2% | - |
| EBITDA | (19.43) | (15.32) | (19.89) | (9.03) | (17.56) | (1.13) | (14.43) |
| EBITDA margin | -10.9% | -17.7% | -145.8% | -94.3% | -185.6% | -9.5% | -82.4% |
| Profit before tax | (31.19) | (17.41) | 40.33 | (19.78) | (10.92) | (0.68) | (7.04) |
| Net profit | (31.19) | (16.16) | (9.35) | (17.48) | (12.69) | (0.68) | (1.97) |
| Net profit margin | -17.5% | -18.7% | -68.6% | -182.5% | -134.1% | -5.7% | -11.3% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.89) | (1.74) | 25.39 | (10.34) | (5.75) | (0.35) | (3.69) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 336 | 186 | 41.31 | 25.32 | 35.07 | 18.53 | 19.09 |
| Net worth | 272 | 181 | 7.80 | (47.52) | (27.62) | 5.35 | 5.91 |
| Total debt | 62.83 | 5.05 | 33.31 | 72.66 | 62.53 | 12.95 | 12.95 |
| Cash & bank | 32.55 | 22.08 | 1.16 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.30 |
| Net working capital | 104 | 135 | 1.26 | (10.95) | (1.54) | (33.31) | (31.59) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 80.72 | (154) | (32.36) | 1.19 | (22.19) | 1.09 | (25.99) |
| Cash from investing | (214) | (13.24) | 110 | (0.29) | 3.76 | 0.07 | 23.63 |
| Cash from financing | 122 | 187 | (77.55) | (0.69) | 18.41 | (1.27) | 2.33 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 52.44 | 44.52 | 50.61 | 49.35 | 39.20 | 26.42 | 25.09 | 21.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.8% | +68.5% | +101.7% | +127.3% | +191.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | (0.01) | 1.04 | 0.32 | 0.51 | 0.32 | 0.45 | 0.14 | 0.25 |
| Total expenses | 62.14 | 50.72 | 44.30 | 53.96 | 39.67 | 40.51 | 25.92 | 21.25 |
| EBITDA | (9.70) | (6.20) | 6.31 | (4.61) | (0.47) | (14.09) | (0.83) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -18.5% | -13.9% | +12.5% | -9.3% | -1.2% | -53.3% | -3.3% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.79 | 5.83 | 2.39 | 1.78 | 1.61 | (0.65) | 0.91 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 4.73 | 3.07 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 1.91 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (16.23) | (14.06) | 4.03 | (6.04) | (1.92) | (13.03) | (3.51) | 0.10 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 52.44 | 44.52 | 50.61 | 49.35 | 39.20 | 26.42 | 25.09 | 21.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.8% | +68.5% | +101.7% | +127.3% | +191.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | (0.01) | 1.04 | 0.32 | 0.51 | 0.32 | 0.45 | 0.14 | 0.25 |
| EBITDA | (22.33) | (24.11) | (16.26) | (5.13) | (0.47) | (14.09) | (0.83) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -42.6% | -54.2% | -32.1% | -10.4% | -1.2% | -53.3% | -3.3% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.79 | 5.83 | 2.39 | 1.78 | 1.61 | (0.65) | 0.91 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 4.73 | 3.07 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 1.91 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (28.86) | (31.97) | (18.54) | (6.56) | (1.92) | (13.03) | (3.51) | 0.10 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (28.91) | (31.97) | (18.54) | (6.56) | (1.92) | (13.03) | (3.51) | 0.10 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.68) | (2.96) | (2.00) | (0.61) | (0.20) | (1.40) | (0.83) | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 178 | 13.64 | 9.58 | 9.46 | 11.88 | 17.63 | 18.34 |
| Revenue growth | - | +42.4% | +1.3% | -20.4% | -32.6% | -3.9% | - |
| Other income | 3.39 | 63.18 | 0.73 | 16.49 | 0.56 | 7.60 | 3.74 |
| Total expenses | 239 | 33.54 | 18.61 | 27.02 | 13.02 | 32.06 | 21.00 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 8.62 | 2.89 | 1.61 | 1.14 | 1.66 | 1.76 |
| EBITDA | (60.42) | (19.90) | (9.03) | (17.56) | (1.14) | (14.43) | (2.66) |
| EBITDA margin | -33.9% | -145.9% | -94.3% | -185.6% | -9.6% | -81.9% | -14.5% |
| Depreciation | 11.55 | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.20 | 0.47 |
| Interest | 3.60 | 2.71 | 11.37 | 9.74 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (72.18) | 40.32 | (19.78) | (10.92) | (0.69) | (7.04) | 0.60 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 8.63 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (72.18) | (59.02) | (17.48) | (12.69) | (0.69) | (1.97) | (2.22) |
| Net profit margin | -40.5% | -432.7% | -182.5% | -134.1% | -5.8% | -11.2% | -12.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (6.68) | 25.38 | (10.35) | (5.75) | (0.36) | (3.69) | 0.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 54.01 | 6.24 | 9.56 | 9.56 | 9.56 | 9.56 | 9.56 |
| Reserves & surplus | 177 | 1.55 | (57.09) | (37.18) | (4.21) | (3.65) | 3.54 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 231 | 7.79 | (47.53) | (27.62) | 5.35 | 5.91 | 13.10 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 5.31 | 0.28 | 72.66 | 62.53 | 12.95 | 12.95 | 12.95 |
| Unsecured loans | 57.52 | 33.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 62.83 | 33.31 | 72.66 | 62.53 | 12.95 | 12.95 | 12.95 |
| Total liabilities | 295 | 41.38 | 25.31 | 35.06 | 18.52 | 19.09 | 26.26 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 86.21 | 33.62 | 36.45 | 28.12 | 42.41 | 42.40 | 59.88 |
| Net block | 69.63 | 29.72 | 27.57 | 27.39 | 41.75 | 41.84 | 58.93 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 97.97 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 17.02 | 1.39 | 1.68 | 2.22 | 1.49 | 1.36 | 1.73 |
| Sundry debtors | 34.24 | 0.19 | 2.72 | 2.25 | 5.00 | 5.89 | 5.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 32.55 | 1.16 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.43 |
| Loans & advances | 36.17 | 8.83 | 7.05 | 5.22 | 5.09 | 4.89 | 5.11 |
| Total current assets | 120 | 11.57 | 11.83 | 9.86 | 11.77 | 12.48 | 12.27 |
| Total current liabilities | 16.29 | 10.15 | 22.69 | 11.31 | 44.98 | 43.96 | 56.01 |
| Net working capital | 104 | 1.42 | (10.86) | (1.45) | (33.21) | (31.48) | (43.74) |
| Total assets | 295 | 41.38 | 25.31 | 35.06 | 18.52 | 19.09 | 26.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 20.77 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.61 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 39.73 | (35.07) | 1.19 | (22.19) | 1.06 | (26.06) | 0.72 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (173) | 111 | (0.29) | 3.76 | 0.07 | 23.63 | (0.28) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 122 | (74.83) | (0.69) | 18.41 | (1.27) | 2.33 | (0.62) |
| Net change in cash | (11.15) | 0.78 | 0.20 | (0.02) | (0.14) | (0.09) | (0.18) |
| Closing cash | 32.55 | 1.16 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | - | +42.4% | +1.3% | -20.4% | -32.6% | -3.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | - | -120.4% | +48.6% | -1440.4% | +92.1% | -442.5% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +9998.0% | -81.1% | -1482.6% | +90.2% | - | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | - | -237.6% | -37.8% | -1739.1% | +65.0% | +11.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +166.1% | +4.7% | -18.4% | -19.8% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +51.0% | +159.4% | -14.5% | +87.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -40.5% | +232.3% | -206.5% | -116.2% | -5.8% | -39.9% | +3.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | -153.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -9.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +356.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -21.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -5.00 | -13.45 | -124.40 | -55.12 | -1.63 | -0.07 | -0.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.03 | 0.90 | 1.26 | 6.44 | 4.60 | 1.46 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 8.89 | 4.91 | 5.10 | 8.34 | 11.41 | 10.60 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 9.37 | 3.86 | 2.61 | 2.18 | 3.24 | 3.67 |
| EPS (₹) | (6.68) | 25.38 | (10.35) | (5.75) | (0.36) | (3.69) | 0.32 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (11.29) | (36.20) | (25.78) | (14.90) | (21.67) | (17.90) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 52.44 | 44.52 | 50.61 | 49.35 | 39.20 | 26.42 | 25.09 | 21.71 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.8% | +68.5% | +101.7% | +127.3% | +191.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | (0.01) | 1.04 | 0.32 | 0.51 | 0.32 | 0.45 | 0.14 | 0.25 |
| Total expenses | 62.14 | 50.72 | 44.30 | 53.96 | 39.67 | 40.51 | 25.92 | 21.25 |
| EBITDA | (9.70) | (6.20) | 6.31 | (4.61) | (0.47) | (14.09) | (0.83) | 0.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -18.5% | -13.9% | +12.5% | -9.3% | -1.2% | -53.3% | -3.3% | +2.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.79 | 5.83 | 2.39 | 1.78 | 1.61 | (0.65) | 0.91 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 4.73 | 3.07 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 1.91 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (16.23) | (14.06) | 4.03 | (6.04) | (1.92) | (13.03) | (3.51) | 0.10 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 178 | 86.64 | 13.64 | 9.58 | 9.46 | 11.88 | 17.51 |
| Revenue growth | +105.8% | +535.2% | +42.4% | +1.3% | -20.4% | -32.2% | - |
| Other income | 3.39 | 0.97 | 63.18 | 0.73 | 16.49 | 0.56 | 7.60 |
| Total expenses | 198 | 102 | 33.53 | 18.61 | 27.02 | 13.01 | 31.94 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 10.20 | 8.62 | 2.89 | 1.61 | 1.14 | 1.66 |
| EBITDA | (19.43) | (15.32) | (19.89) | (9.03) | (17.56) | (1.13) | (14.43) |
| EBITDA margin | -10.9% | -17.7% | -145.8% | -94.3% | -185.6% | -9.5% | -82.4% |
| Depreciation | 11.55 | 1.13 | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.20 |
| Interest | 3.60 | 1.93 | 2.71 | 11.37 | 9.74 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (31.19) | (17.41) | 40.33 | (19.78) | (10.92) | (0.68) | (7.04) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (1.25) | 8.64 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (31.19) | (16.16) | (9.35) | (17.48) | (12.69) | (0.68) | (1.97) |
| Net profit margin | -17.5% | -18.7% | -68.6% | -182.5% | -134.1% | -5.7% | -11.3% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.89) | (1.74) | 25.39 | (10.34) | (5.75) | (0.35) | (3.69) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 54.01 | 46.36 | 6.24 | 9.56 | 9.56 | 9.56 | 9.56 |
| Reserves & surplus | 218 | 134 | 1.56 | (57.08) | (37.18) | (4.21) | (3.65) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 272 | 181 | 7.80 | (47.52) | (27.62) | 5.35 | 5.91 |
| Secured loans | 5.31 | 0.42 | 0.28 | 72.66 | 62.53 | 12.95 | 12.95 |
| Unsecured loans | 57.52 | 4.63 | 33.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 62.83 | 5.05 | 33.31 | 72.66 | 62.53 | 12.95 | 12.95 |
| Total liabilities | 336 | 186 | 41.31 | 25.32 | 35.07 | 18.53 | 19.09 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 86.21 | 44.26 | 33.62 | 36.45 | 28.12 | 42.41 | 42.40 |
| Net block | 69.63 | 39.23 | 29.72 | 27.57 | 27.39 | 41.75 | 41.84 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 139 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 17.02 | 7.70 | 1.39 | 1.68 | 2.22 | 1.49 | 1.36 |
| Sundry debtors | 34.24 | 5.53 | 1.75 | 2.72 | 2.25 | 5.00 | 5.89 |
| Cash & bank balances | 32.55 | 22.08 | 1.16 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.30 |
| Loans & advances | 36.17 | 114 | 12.28 | 7.04 | 5.22 | 5.08 | 4.89 |
| Total current assets | 120 | 149 | 16.58 | 11.82 | 9.86 | 11.76 | 12.44 |
| Total current liabilities | 16.29 | 14.10 | 15.32 | 22.77 | 11.40 | 45.07 | 44.03 |
| Net working capital | 104 | 135 | 1.26 | (10.95) | (1.54) | (33.31) | (31.59) |
| Total assets | 336 | 186 | 41.31 | 25.32 | 35.07 | 18.53 | 19.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 20.77 | 0.77 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.30 | 0.33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 80.72 | (154) | (32.36) | 1.19 | (22.19) | 1.09 | (25.99) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (214) | (13.24) | 110 | (0.29) | 3.76 | 0.07 | 23.63 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 122 | 187 | (77.55) | (0.69) | 18.41 | (1.27) | 2.33 |
| Net change in cash | (11.15) | 20.00 | 0.39 | 0.21 | (0.02) | (0.11) | (0.03) |
| Closing cash | 9.62 | 22.08 | 1.16 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +105.8% | +535.2% | +42.4% | +1.3% | -20.4% | -32.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -26.8% | +23.0% | -120.3% | +48.6% | -1454.0% | +92.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -79.2% | - | +9998.0% | -81.1% | -1505.9% | +90.3% | - |
| Net income growth | -93.0% | -72.8% | +46.5% | -37.8% | -1766.2% | +65.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +165.0% | +109.2% | +4.7% | -18.2% | -19.8% | -10.4% | -19.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +29.1% | -4.5% | +160.1% | -14.5% | +87.8% | -38.4% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -17.5% | -18.7% | +232.3% | -206.5% | -116.2% | -5.7% | -40.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | -18.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | +56.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -11.62 | -11.73 | -13.46 | -124.40 | -55.12 | -1.64 | -0.07 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 5.08 | 1.03 | 0.90 | 1.26 | 6.44 | 4.57 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 19.06 | 8.89 | 4.91 | 5.10 | 8.34 | 11.79 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 23.80 | 6.10 | 3.86 | 2.61 | 2.18 | 3.22 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.89) | (1.74) | 25.39 | (10.34) | (5.75) | (0.35) | (3.69) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 17.11 | (11.28) | (36.20) | (25.78) | (14.89) | (21.67) |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited
Kothari Industrial Corporation has 5 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thoopjlamudu Arulpathy Rajalaxmi Also directs: Kothari Marine International Limited | Director | 24 Feb 2022 | 4 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Jinnah Moideen Ahmed Rafiq Also directs: Gemigem Impex LLP, Parveen Roadways Private Limited, Phoenix Kothari Footwear Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 28 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Venkatraghavan Gnanasambandam Also directs: Freshara Agro Exports Limited, Shaya Polymers Limited, Pathfinder Payroll Solutions Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 05 May 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Priya Rao Also directs: Avp Infracon Limited, Brihaspathi Technologies Limited | Director | 16 Feb 2026 | 0 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Rafiq Ahmed Sulaiha Banu | Director | 20 Mar 2026 | 0 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Electronic Equipment and Components Manufacturing, Fertilizers, Footwear Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kothari Industrial Corporation Limitedthis company | ₹178.3 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹72.18 Cr | -40.5% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | ||
| CDS Soles Private Limited | ₹27.29 Cr (FY 2024) | -29.0% | Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Energia Systems Private Limited | ₹27.27 Cr (FY 2025) | -20.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Transworld Shoes Private Limited | ₹27.22 Cr (FY 2025) | -8.0% | Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Parthiv Global Industries Private Limited | ₹27.1 Cr (FY 2024) | 6.0% | Jaipur, Rajasthan, India | |||
| Shubham Automation Private Limited | ₹27.09 Cr (FY 2024) | 22.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Apr 2026 | 101284202 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹3.28 Cr | Open | |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 101183081 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹4.13 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Jun 2025 | 101128256 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹59.55 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Dec 2024 | 101038934 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹22 Lakh | Open | |
| 11 Jan 2024 | 100883691 | Others | ₹29 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Legal cases
Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited has 195 court cases on record: 114 filed by Kothari Industrial Corporation, 82 filed against it. 27 cases are pending and 168 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 116 | 44 | 24 |
| District courts | 68 | 32 | 3 |
| Supreme Court | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 195)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court | Execution petition | Filed against the company by Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation Ltd M/S.C.Uma | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed against the company by M/S.Bekae Properties Pvt Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Telangana State Industrial Infrastructure Corporation Ltd., and 3 others | Pending |
| District court, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd., Chennai. Rep by Its Authorised Signatory, Pradip. D Kothari | Disposed |
| District court, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd., Chennai. Rep by Its Authorised Signatory, Pradip. D Kothari | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited has 9 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 264 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (3 of 3)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Topguard International Security Force Private Limited | |||
| Kothari Madras International Ltd. | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
Kothari Industrial Corporation has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACK6632P1ZA | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AAACK6632P1ZZ | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 32AAACK6632P1ZC | Kerala | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Kothari Industrial Corporation Limited has 11 board changes on record since 2017: 6 appointments and 5 cessations. The latest: Rafiq Ahmed Sulaiha Banu was appointed as Director on 20 Mar 2026.
13 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Kothari Industrial Corporation is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in fertilizers and soil enhancers, within the agriculture industry. It was incorporated on 01 July 1970 (56+ years old) and is registered under CIN L81100TN1970PLC005865. Listed on BSE: 509732 and NSE: KOTIC.
Kothari Industrial Corporation reported revenue of ₹178.3 Cr for FY 2025-26 based on consolidated financials.
Kothari Industrial Corporation has 5 current directors:
- Jinnah Moideen Ahmed Rafiq - Managing Director
- Thoopjlamudu Arulpathy Rajalaxmi - Director
- Venkatraghavan Gnanasambandam - Director
- Priya Rao - Director
- Rafiq Ahmed Sulaiha Banu - Director
The latest financial statements of Kothari Industrial Corporation on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Kothari Industrial Corporation is 33AAACK6632P1ZA, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 29AAACK6632P1ZZ (Karnataka), 32AAACK6632P1ZC (Kerala).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Kothari Industrial Corporation is L81100TN1970PLC005865. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Kothari Industrial Corporation is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 509732) and NSE (symbol: KOTIC).
Kothari Industrial Corporation has 195 court cases on record: 114 filed by the company and 82 filed against it. 27 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Kothari Industrial Corporation was incorporated on 01 July 1970, making it 56+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
The peers of Kothari Industrial Corporation by revenue are CDS Soles Private Limited, Energia Systems Private Limited, Transworld Shoes Private Limited, Parthiv Global Industries Private Limited, Shubham Automation Private Limited, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Electronic Equipment and Components Manufacturing, Fertilizers, Footwear Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Rafiq Ahmed Sulaiha Banu was appointed as Director on 20 Mar 2026. Priya Rao was appointed as Director on 16 Feb 2026. Dakshinamoorthy Gunasekaran ceased to be Director on 29 Oct 2025. Kothari Industrial Corporation has 11 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Kothari Industrial Corporation is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TN-02-0034158).

