
LP Sarees Private Limited
About LP Sarees Private Limited
Data last updated:
LP Sarees Private Limited is a private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the fashion retail segment of the fashion and textiles sector. It was incorporated on 22 October 2007 and has been in existence for over 19 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN U17309WB2007PTC119924. Its GSTIN is 19AABCL3763D1ZL (West Bengal).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1.75 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.64 Cr. It is led by directors including Santosh Baheti and Purushottamlal Baheti.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 4B Chaitan Sett Street Unit No. 102 1st Floor Sikaria Towers, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700007.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹19.46 Cr, a decline of 9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹29.05 Lakh (net margin 1.5%) and EBITDA of ₹81.81 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4.2%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over three years and 11% over five years.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹4.45 Cr on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
Company details
Contact details
LP Sarees Private Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Registered Address4B Chaitan Sett Street Unit No. 102 1st Floor Sikaria Towers, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700007
- IndustryFashion and Textile, Fashion Retail
To see the full contact details of LP Sarees Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of LP Sarees is trade. In detail, this covers wholesale trading.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of LP Sarees Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of LP Sarees Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableLP Sarees Private Limited reported revenue of ₹19.46 Cr (down 9% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 11% over five years, including a 9% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 11% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹81.81 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹29.05 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 4.2% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 1.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of LP Sarees Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of LP Sarees Private Limited
LP Sarees has 4 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santosh Baheti Also directs: Sunil Management LLP | Director | 22 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Purushottamlal Baheti Also directs: Sunil Management LLP | Director | 22 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Sunil Baheti | Director | 22 Oct 2007 | 19 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Preeti Baheti | Director | 12 May 2010 | 16 Years 5 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
LP Sarees Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Sarees), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vama Apparels (India) Private Limited | ₹19.54 Cr (FY 2023) | -29.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Rastogi Apparels (India) Private Limited | ₹19.53 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Bara Chauraha, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| LP Sarees Private Limitedthis company | ₹19.46 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹29.05 Lakh | 1.5% | -9.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |
| Fashion Avant Garde Designs Private Limited | ₹19.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| HM Clothing Private Limited | ₹19.05 Cr (FY 2025) | -43.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| M L Aggarwal Hosiery Private Limited | ₹18.96 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Ludhiana, Punjab, India |
To see the full peer comparison of LP Sarees Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
LP Sarees Private Limited is audited by LAHOTI LAHOTI & CO for the financial year 2021.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| LAHOTI LAHOTI & CO | FY 2021 | 326011E |
Shareholding
The shareholding of LP Sarees Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of LP Sarees Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2021 | 100491009 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹45 Lakh | Open | |
| 07 Jul 2021 | 100462654 | Others | ₹4 Cr | Open |
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Legal cases
No court or tribunal cases involving LP Sarees Private Limited are on our record; a case search with case numbers, parties and status is in the company report Buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for LP Sarees Private Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
LP Sarees has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AABCL3763D1ZL | West Bengal | Active | 14 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of LP Sarees Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
LP Sarees Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2007: 4 appointments. The latest: Preeti Baheti was appointed as Director on 12 May 2010.
Frequently asked questions
LP Sarees is an active private limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in fashion retail, within the fashion and textile industry. It was incorporated on 22 October 2007 (19+ years old) and is registered under CIN U17309WB2007PTC119924.
LP Sarees has 4 current directors:
- Santosh Baheti - Director
- Purushottamlal Baheti - Director
- Sunil Baheti - Director
- Preeti Baheti - Director
The latest financial statements of LP Sarees on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of LP Sarees is 19AABCL3763D1ZL, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of LP Sarees is U17309WB2007PTC119924. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
LP Sarees was incorporated on 22 October 2007, making it 19+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
The peers of LP Sarees by revenue are Vama Apparels (India) Private Limited, Rastogi Apparels (India) Private Limited, Fashion Avant Garde Designs Private Limited, HM Clothing Private Limited, M L Aggarwal Hosiery Private Limited, all in the Apparel industry (Apparel Retail and Distribution, Sarees), with the same principal business activity (wholesale trading).
Preeti Baheti was appointed as Director on 12 May 2010. Purushottamlal Baheti was appointed as Director on 22 Oct 2007. Santosh Baheti was appointed as Director on 22 Oct 2007. LP Sarees has 4 board changes on record in total.
The registered office of LP Sarees is at 4B Chaitan Sett Street Unit No. 102 1st Floor Sikaria Towers, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700007.
LP Sarees operates in the fashion and textile industry, in the fashion retail segment.
LP Sarees has open charges of ₹4.45 Cr and no satisfied charges on record as per latest MCA filings.

